item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1890 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1890.) 48 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Wrappers stained, text clean. $275 |
| 52. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1891 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1891.) 43 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Lacks front wrapper, some staining. $250 |
| 53. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1895 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1895.) 32 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Some staining to wrappers. Text clean. $275 |
| 54. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1900 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1900.) 20 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Original wraps, VG $275 |
| 55. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1901 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1901.) 20 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Original wraps, VG $250 |
| 56. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1906 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1906.) 20 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Original wraps, VG $250 |
| 57. | Laflin, P.J. LIST OF OFFICERS COMPOSING WHALING FLEET 1908 SAN FRANCISCO, CAL. (San Fran. 1908.) 15 pp. Vessel, agent, date of sailing and officers names and stations - master, mates, boatsteerers, steward, cook, cooper, engineer. Original wraps, VG $250 |
| 58. | Lemercier, Adrien. LES MARINS CELEBRES DE LA FRANCE. Tours. 1844. b/w plates. xvii, 250 pp. Famous French naval heroes, explorers and circumnavigators, including de Laperouse, Suffren, Jean de Vienne, and Duguay-Trouin. With portraits of Jean Bart and Duguay-Trouin. First Edition. Polak 5735. A pretty little book in handsome blindstamped leather binding, gilt-decorated spine. Light edgewear, else VG. $125 |
| 59. | Lescallier, (Daniel). VOCABULAIRE DES TERMES DE MARINE ANGLOIS ET FRANCOIS; EN DEUX PARTIES... Londres. 1783. 31 b/w folding plates. 2 vols. vii, 240; 215 pp. Important early French-English, English-French nautical dictionary. The first edition of Lescallier's dictionary, illustrated, appeared in 1777. This nouvelle edition is also illustrated - with 31 handsome folding plates - and is the second edition. Written from the French perspective, it complements Falconers English dictionary of nautical terms, published about the same time. See Craig p. 17. Scott 366 and Polak 5881. Bound in original calf, rebacked in antique style with red and gold spine label. Scattered light tanning and foxing, but plates and text are clean. $850. a second copy, very clean, rebound in antique style calf over boards. $1000 See Illustration |
| 60. | Main, T. THE PROGRESS OF MARINE ENGINEERING NY. 1893. b/w plates. ills. xvii, 248 pp. From the time of Watt until the present day. With considerable technical detail and 67 illustrations. Concentrates on powerplants as well as the steamers themselves, from the earliest days of steam up through naval vessels, liners, and smaller passenger and merchant ships. VG $100 |
| 61. | (Maine Historical Society.) COLLECTIONS OF THE MAINE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. (SPINE TITLE) n.p. n.d. b/w plates. 73, 78, 53 pp. Three Maine related articles bound together in calf over marbled boards - Tercentenary of Prings First Voyage, and Thayer on Sir Humphrey Gilbert, 1903; Tercentenary of Du Monts settlement at St. Croix Island, 1904; and The Waymouth Tercentenary at St. George's Harbor, 1905. A note says this was specially bound for Genl. Murray, whose portrait appears on p. 39. VG $125 |
| 62. | Manuscript. ACCOUNT BOOK OF SCHOONER JOSIAH WHITEHOUSE, 1869-1872. Folio, about 70 manuscript pages. Account books can be spectacularly boring, but this one is interesting. Its itemized entries of expenses and income detail this coasting schooners career over three years. She worked between Washington and Boston and all the charges she incurred for repairs, towage, lighterage, pilotage, and wharfage and other port charges are recorded for each port she stopped at. Types of repairs are itemized, so we get some idea of the sort of maintenance required to keep her afloat. Likewise, income for each trip, minus itemized deductions gives a close view of the business operations of a coasting schooner of this era. VG, clean and legible. $250 |
| 63. | Manuscript. ACCOUNTS AND SEA JOURNAL OF ALFRED SPAULDING, SHIP SARAH PARKER, 1834-1836. The account book itemizes ships expenses and clothing disbursed on voyages to England, Havre de Grace and Cadiz, from New Orleans in 1835 and 1836. Several crewmen are named. The journal, written in the same hand, begins as the ship is leaving New Orleans. Monday 11 July 1836. At 6 AM the towboat Porpoise came alongside having the barque Clement Jones & two schooners - one for Texas with volunteers and the other a felucca for Havannah. About 8 Oclock there being a lady & child aboard the Clement as passengers - the husband of said lady was going onboard the C. when his foot slipped & he was in eternity. In the name of heaven cried his wife, save him... Ship bound for England, France and Spain. Journal ends two months later with ship in quarantine in Cadiz. Spaulding was the second mate. Good content but difficult to decipher. 38 pp. text. About 4500 words. $450 |
| 64. | Manuscript. ENGLISH DOCKYARD RECORD BOOK AND PRICE LIST, 1769-1783 Approx. 35 pages manuscript entries. This book details dimensions or costs for masts fitted to twenty ships of the line, including Valiant, Centaur, Invincible, Mars, Warspite, Sandwich and Thetis, 1769. Figures for each mast and yard are given, and measurements of gundeck, keel, breadth, depth and burthen are given for some ships as well. This is followed by Priced Proposal for Making Mast for a ship of Each Class, 1783. Classes are represented by Warrior 74 guns, Agamemnon 64, Jupiter 50, Mediator 44, Minerva 38, Leocadia 36, Thetis 32, Surprise 20, Crocodile 24, etc. Length and cost are given for each mast. Bound in contemporary vellum with metal clasp. $3500 |
| 65. | Manuscript. WHALING JOURNAL, SHIP SEACOMBER, 1784. Folio, about 70 pages of manuscript entries. The Seacomber was a ship rigged English whaler carrying 6 boats. On April 8th, 1784 she left Lochryan on the west coast of Scotland and proceeded to the Arctic grounds, presumably north of the Faroes in the Greenland Sea. On May 15, at 77 degrees north she struck her first fish, which went into the pack ice and broke the line. By May 20th the Seacomber was joined by several other whalers, with 40 sail in sight. They lowered several times in succeeding days, but bay ice prevented them getting to their quarry. On June 5th they struck a fish and got her alongside. On June 7th they landed two more fish. The journal continues in this manner through June and July, as they work their way to 79 degrees north. More fish are struck - successful crewman are named - the ship gams with other named vessels and the captains visit, one of their harpoons is recovered by another ship from a dead whale, icebergs are constantly sighted and avoided. Finally in the middle of July they turn south and head home. On August 13 they put into Belfast, and two days later they were home in Whitby. This port, the home of the Scoresbys, had been a center of British whaling for decades, and the present journal is full of information on whaling methods and ship handling. In those days, for instance, the blubber was not rendered aboard, but was flensed - flinched in this journal - and brought back in barrels for processing ashore, along with whalebone that was cleaned while the ship was at sea. The journal ends with a detailed list of 9 signals and procedures to be followed. For example, 2. Should she rise on the starboard side the starboard topgallantyardsarm loose. or, 4. Should she rise a stern the Jack up and down. Text clean and legible, bound in old paper wraps. VG $3500 |
| 66. | Marestier, (Jean Baptiste). MEMOIRE SUR LES BATEAUX A VAPEUR DES ETATS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE, AVEC UN APPENDICE SUR DIVERSES MACHINES RELATIVES A LA MARINE... Paris. 1824. b/w plates. 4to. (4), 290 (1 errata) pp. Elephant folio atlas, title page plus 17 plates. First edition of a major work on early American steamboats. One of the most important works on the historic steamboats; many chapters on small boats, the first steamboats; their engines, the experiments of Fulton, boats from Boston, New York, Philadelphia, steamboats on the Mississippi, the Ohio, the Missouri, etc.Polak 6384 Howes M-282 (b item). Text is bound in later plain boards, but is entirely uncut, with original printed wrappers bound in. The atlas, measuring a generous 19 x 24 inches, is bound in original plain wrappers, uncut, wrappers repaired at edges. It features XVII full page engraved plates of steamboat plans, propulsion plants and apparatus. From the Library of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects, with their bookplate, and no other markings. A fine set, in close to as-issued condition. Rare to the market. $5000 |
| 67. | Martin, Clara Barnes. MOUNT DESERT, ON THE COAST OF MAINE. Portland. 1885. b/w albumen photos, folding map. 115 pp. plus 7 pages ads. Sketch of the topography and history of Mt. Desert... to which has been added information about routes to Mt. Desert and the excursions to be made there, as well as detailed ads for local firms. Illustrated with actual photographs and a folding map in the back pocket. NYPL List No. 295. Sixth edition of a once popular book, now scarce in any edition. VG $300 See Illustration |
| 68. | Massachusetts Historical Society. COLLECTIONS. VOL VIII, THIRD SERIES. Bos. 1843. 348 pp. This 19th century journal reprints several rare narratives, notably Bernaldez account of Columbus second voyage, Archers and Breretons accounts of Gosnolds voyage to America, and Rosiers account of Waymouths 1605 voyage to America. The Columbus account is actually the first publication of this portion of the narrative. The latter two 17th century voyages are reprinted here for the first time since their orignal publication. Also, the text of Levetts 1623 voyage is reprinted here for the first time since the excessively rare first edition. See Sabin, Church and Penrose. In original boards, some chipping to spine. Text clean. $200 |
| 69. | Medina, Jose Toribio. EL VENECIANO SEBASTIAN CABOT AL SERVICO DE ESPANA Santiago, Chile 1907, 1908. b/w facsimiles, charts. 2 vols. 4to. ix, 634; 613 pp. Magisterial study of Cabots career as an explorer for Spain, where he was Pilot Major and Chief Cartographer. In 1525 he was appointed leader of an expedition to discover the Moluccas and Cathay. On his way to the Straits of Magellan he put in at the La Plata river and became distracted by the search for gold. After a series of misadventures in Brazil he returned to Spain, having failed to accomplish his mission. This work recounts Cabots life and career. The second volume reproduces 600 pages of key documents relating to the explorations. Text in Spanish. Ex-libris Yale University. Bound in sturdy brick colored cloth. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to Hiram Bingham, discoverer of Machu Piccu. 2 vols. $250 |
| 70. | Melville, Herman. MARDI: AND A VOYAGE THITHER. NY. 1849. 2 vols. xii, 365 and xii, 387, 8 pp. First edition of Melvilles third South Seas novel. This work is a departure from the strictly reality-based methodology of the first two books. It begins as a sea story but turns into an allegory during which the narrator tours an imaginary archipelago. Melville experiments with satire and philosophical speculation, trends which were to culminate in his masterwork, Moby Dick. BAL 13658. Hill p. 197. 2 vols in original cloth, backstrips lightly sunned but gold spine lettering still clear. Minor wear to spine ends, scattered foxing in both vols. A decent set. $1000 |
| 71. | Mookerji, Radhakumud. INDIAN SHIPPING. Lon. 1912. b/w plates. xxvii, 283 pp. History of the sea-borne trade and maritime activity of the Indians from earliest times. A wonderful study of archaic craft and such relatively modern types as the pattoa, brick or grab. Spine very lightly sunned, else VG $250 |
| 72. | Morisot, Claude Barthelmy. ORBIS MARITIMI SIVE RERUM IN MARI ET LITTORBIUS GESTARUM GENERALIS. Dijon. 1643, b/w folding frontis, engraved plates & maps, ills in text. Folio. (ii), (xxii), 725, (1), (14 index) pp. This is the first edition of the first naval history. It includes naval and maritime history, and discovery. North and South America are covered in two sections, and by three maps. There are also sections on the Arctic seas and on whaling, with an image of a whale and whaleboat in the Arctic sea. Polak 10 650. Sabin 50723. Scott 86. Rubricated title has been remargined. Engraved title leaf lacks lower inner corner. It has been rebacked. Double page frontispiece is present, but loose. Minor stains and foxing, but a good copy of an important text in a nice old binding. Bound in full early calf highly decorated with gilt fleur-de-lys. $2000 See Illustration |
| 73. | Murray, Mungo. A TREATISE ON SHIP-BUILDING AND NAVIGATION. IN THREE PARTS. WHEREIN THE TEORY, PRACTICE AND APPLICATION OF ALL INSTRUMENTS ARE PERSPICIOUSLY HANDLED... TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ENGLISH ABRIDGEMENT OF ANOTHER TREATISE... LATELY PUBLISHED AT PARIS BY M. DUHAMEL... Lon. 1754. b/w copper plate engravings, many double page and folding. 4to. ii, (xii), 268, 73, (1), (ii), 56 pp. Rare first edition of this English treatise on shipbuilding. The addition of Duhamel du Monceaus work adds the latest in continental thinking. MacDonald calls it, The most comprehensive and scholarly work on naval architecture in English until the publications of Steel at the end of the century. - MacDonald 264. Scott, 270. This edition is much harder to find than the second edition, published in 1765. The 18 copperplates show a little tanning and offsetting, but are generally clean. The volvelle, plate XII, is complete and operational, with all its delicate parts intact. Quite unusual thus. Besides, where else are you going to find the word perspiciously in a title? Bound in old, rather worn, calf with later joint repair. $2000 See Illustration |
| 74. | Navy Dept. REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE UNIFORM OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, WARRANT OFFICER, AND ENLISTED MEN OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. Wash. 1886. Color plates, b/w ills. 26 pp. plus plates. 54 color plates show full figure uniforms of many ranks, plus details of ribbons, medals, buttons, etc. Presented by Navy Dept. to Am. Soc. Civil Engineers, with their stamp on title. Plates brilliant. Quite scarce. $450 |
| 75. | North-east Coast Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders. TRANSACTIONS. VOL I AND II. Newcastle-Upon-Tyne. (1884) 1885. b/w folding plates. xx, 184, xliv, 340 pp. Proceedings of this society of English shipbuilders, at which all the latest advances in technology were discussed and pictured in detail. Articles range from new ways of designing and making crankshafts to speed trials of steamships. Theoretical treatises on design and practical ones on forging, riveting, construction methods, etc. Copious illustrations. Two vols. bound together in worn calf over marbled boards. Library stamp on front pastedown else VG, if a bit dusty. $200 |