item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 1. | A Private Gentleman. (John Cartwright). THE TRIDENT. Lon. 1802. b/w plates. 4to. 4, xvi, 208, (3) pp. Or, the national policy of naval celebration: describing a hieronauticon, or naval temple... proposing a periodical celebration of naval games... to foster the rising arts of Britain into a full maturity, and a successful rivalship with those of Rome and Greece... The Gentleman author was John Cartwright, a political writer and naval veteran who had served under Howe. This was his detailed plan to provide a very classical form for the celebration of Britains great victories, including Nelsons 1798 defeat of the French. Also bound in is a 4 page folio insert containing the plan for the monument and correspondence between Cartwright and various historians and artists. DNB states, an elaborate quarto volume remains as a record of the scheme, and, indeed, as the only part of it that was ever carried out. It was certainly an influence on Nelsons memorial. VG in antique style calf over marbled boards, with original marbled wrappers bound in. Folio insert folded to fit, with no loss or damage. An interesting and unusual relic of Britains patriotism during the Napoleonic Wars. $850 See Illustration |
| 2. | Adams, John Quincy. THE DUPLICATE LETTERS, THE FISHERIES AND THE MISSISSIPPI. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO TRANSACTIONS AT THE NEGOTIATION OF GHENT. Wash. 1822. 256 (3) pp. Adams was one of the commissioners who negotiated the treaty with Great Britain at the end of the War of 1812. America wanted to retain the fisheries rights shed won in the Revolution and Britain attempted to bargain these rights against free navigation of the Mississippi River - a move that seems rather whimsical now. The commissioners departed without settling anything, and the rights of American fishermen in Canadian waters began to erode. This work was intended by Adams to shore up those rights. See McFarland pp. 152-159. Bound in original paper over boards with printed spine label. Pages tanned but uncut and untrimmed. A Rare piece of fisheries history. $450 |
| 3. | An Officer in the Navy. THE NAVAL REPOSITORY: OR, YOUNG SEAMANS INSTRUCTOR. Lon. 1762. b/w ills. in text. v, (3), 108 pp. A most accurate description of a ship of war... the duty of every officer... the construction of a ship... a description of the masts, yards, etc... ceremonies used on board... of anchors, cables &c... of ordering fleets in chacing... Organized by topic, but written in the form of a dictionary or glossary, where each sea term in a particular subject area is given in italics, and then is followed by an explanation and definition. For example, Shrouds. The Shrouds are those large ropes commencing from the deck to the mastheads...etc. Also, lists of distances from port to port, of officers, of ships, and of pay for various rates. A detailed, interesting and rare work. Not in Craig. No holdings on OCLC. Adams & Waters shows only a single copy - in the University of London Library. See A&W 2637. Pages untrimmed. Bound in 19th century calf over marbled boards. $1000 |
| 4. | Anon. DESCRIPTION EXACTE DE TOUT CE QUI SEST PASSE DANS LES GUERRES. Amst. 1668. b/w engraved ills. in text. 241 pp. First French edition of the most complete contemporary account of the war between Holland and England which resulted in the Treaty of Breda in 1667. This book, published a year earlier in Dutch, contains a list of Dutch vessels and goods lost in America, an account of the 1664 capture of New Amsterdam with the articles of surrender to Governor Nicolls, and De Ruyters voyage to the West Indies. This volume was one of the first to mention the name Nouvelle Jorck (New York). This French edition is extremely rare and is not listed in Asher, Muler or Sabin. Polak 2550. Foot of spine skillfully restored, else VG in early mottled calf. $1250 See Illustration |
| 5. | Anon. TACTIQUE À L'USAGE DES ARMÉES NAVALES DE LA RÉPUBLIQUE FRANÇAISE Paris. Lan troisieme (1797) b/w ills in text. 2 plates, one double page. 4to. xviii, 73, (1) pp. plus plates. A comprehensive work on naval tactics and signals for the French Republican navy. The introduction gives definition of terms and general theory. This is followed by 8 pages devoted to signals with a table of how flags are to be flown and 3 line cuts illustrating flags. The remainder of the book is devoted to orders of battle and evolutions, each one diagrammed in detail. Text in French. The tables at the end of the book illustrate signals that were to be flown for each order. There are two shapes of flags represented. It is possible they were to be hand colored to suit specific occasions, but the relevant bibliography makes no mention of this. See Polak 8996. Title page and first leaf are chipped at the corners and repaired. Title page is dusty. It bears the one inch oval blindstamp of the Royal United Service Institution Library. The rest of the text is clean and in very good condition. Rebound in modern half leather over marbled boards, with gold spine lettering. Quite scarce. OCLC lists only one library holding this item. $1500 See Illustration |
| 6. | Anon. THE MARINERS CHRONICLE: CONTAINING NARRATIVES OF THE MOST REMARKABLE DISASTERS AT SEA... Hartford 1834. b/w wood engravings. xii, 504 pp. A famous piece of Americana, containing accounts of shipwrecks, pirates, strandings and battle disasters. With 25 woodcut illustrations. Huntress notes that this work contains accounts of the wreck of the Essex - Huntress 259C. Hill p. 192. It also contains a wood engraving of the whale striking the Essex. Water stain in gutter of first 30 pages, else VG, rebound in calf over marbled boards with spine label. $250 See Illustration |
| 7. | Astley, Thomas (publisher) and John Green (editor). A NEW GENERAL COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS... COMPREHENDING EVERYTHING REMARKABLE IN ITS KIND, IN EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA AND AMERICA. 4 vols. 4to. xi, (13), 680; vii, (4), 732; vi, (2), 605; xii, (3), 751, (42 index) pp. This set was intended to form a basis for a complete geography of the world. The first volume covers Portuguese voyages up to 1550, English voyages eastward as far as Japan, and early voyages to the Canaries and Cape Verde Islands. Vol. II is concerned with French and English voyages to Africa. Vol. III moves from Africa to Asia and China. Vol. IV continues with China. Cox cites Astleys own list of this works virtues - that it adds material ommitted by earlier choniclers such as Harris and Purchas, and that it adds accounts of English travellers who have written since 1705. Hill says, It is a particularly good source for Portuguese and English voyages. See Cox I, p. 15. Hill, 721. Sabin, 28539. Whether or not these claims mean much to the modern reader, the 230 maps and plates included by Astley are a delight. Many are double page or folding; all are clean and fresh, with almost no tanning, offsetting or foxing. Unfortunately, 2 leaves of text and 2 plates are missing from Vol III. Bound in 19th century calf with raised bands and spine labels. Some cover wear. Sold as is, and priced accordingly. $2000 |
| 8. | Back, Captain (George). NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION TO THE MOUTH OF THE GREAT FISH RIVER, AND ALONG THE SHORES OF THE ARCTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1833, 1834, AND 1835. Lon. 1836. b/w plates, folding map. x, 663 pp. A relief expedition for the second Ross expedition, Backs party explored unknown portions of the Arctic and returned detailed reports on the topography and people of the regions they traversed. First edition of one of the core Arctic books. Arctic Bib. 851. Streeter 3704. This copy is in its original cloth binding with gold spine lettering, in a beautiful state of preservation. $1250 |
| 9. | Baif, Lazare de. DE RE NAVALI. Basel. 1537. b/w line engravings Small 4to. 323, (8) pp. The author was a diplomat and celebrated Latinist, best remembered for his translation of Electra. The present work, according to Maggs, forms a sort of history of early navigation, based largely on the writings of the early Classic authors. - Bibliotheca Nautica, II, 507. A Paris edition was published the same year. This Basel edition contains 23 handsome wood engravings of ships. It is bound with another work by de Baif, continuously paginated, but not maritime related. Both works are bound in gorgeous full morocco, highly gilt, with raised bands and gilt spine, all edges gilt and gilt inner dentelles. Signed by L. Brock. Text and plates are in excellent condition. a beautiful copy. $3000 See Illustration |
| 10. | Ball, Edward. DUTIES PAYABLE ON GOODS, WARES AND MERCHANDIZE, IMPORTED INTO THE UNITED STATE OF AMERICA, FROM AAND AFTER THE 30TH JUNE, 1800. NY. 1803. 47 pp. The duties of tonnage, rates of fees, drawbacks &c. with the necessary forms for the direction of merchants, masters of vessels, and others, doing business at the custom-house. A scarce commercial guide for seamen. VG in later green leather. $150 |
| 11. | Blankley, Thomas Riley. A NAVAL EXPOSITOR, SHEWING AND EXPLAINING THE WORDS AND TERMS OF ART BELONGING TO THE PARTS, QUALITIES, AND PROPORTIONS OF BUILDING, RIGGING, FURNISHING & FITTING A SHIP FOR SEA... TOGETHER WITH THE TITLES OF ALL THE INFERIOR OFFICERS... WITH AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE RESPECTIVE DUTIES... Lon. 1750. b/w engravings throughout. 4to. (8), 191 pp. An interesting and beautifully produced book, with a single vertical engraved impression in every margin, each with as many as a half dozen small engravings, plus the engraved entry words. The book predates Falconers Universal Dictionary by nearly 20 years, and was certainly a source for Falconer. Not in NMM Catalog. Roding I, 118 calls it the best English nautical dictionary before Falconer. Scott p. 261. Craig pp. 12-13. Rare, being the first and only edition of Blankleys only book. Bound in full mottled calf, rebacked to match $3500 See Illustration |
| 12. | Blunt, Geo. W. THE WAY TO AVOID THE CENTRE OF OUR VIOLENT GALES. NY. 1866. b/w fldg. chart, ills. 31 pp. One of George Blunts last works, and scarce. See Burstyn, p. 90. This copy complete with compass-pointer device in front pocket and folding chart. Half inch chip at top of backstrip else VG. $250 |
| 13. | Bougard, (R). LE PETIT FLAMBEAU DE LA MER... Havre de Grace. 1752. woodcut ills. Small 4to. (4) 415, (10) pp. "The Little Sea Torch" is a quaintly illustrated pilot for European and Mediterranean waters, including the Barbary coast, with the final pages covering the Azores, Madeira, Canaries, Cape Verdes and East Indian islands and ports including Table Bay, Mozambique, Bombay and the Indian Coast and Madagascar and surrounding islands. The book contains dozens of wood engraved harbor charts and over 100 recognition views, as well as a useful index. Text in French. Scarce in the trade. No sales of this edition recorded at auction in the past 25 years. Bound in original vellum, tanned and soiled. Text and ills show scattered staining and tanning. A Good copy of a scarce book. $750 |
| 14. | Bouguer, Pierre. TRAITE DU NAVIRE, DE SA CONSTRUCTION, ET DE SES MOUVEMENS. Paris. 1746. b/w folding plates. engraved chapter head. to. xl, 682, (4) First edition of the first treatise on naval architecture written on a scientific basis. Horblit sale, 153. According to the Scott catalog, Bouguer knew his stuff. He succeeded his father as professor of hydrography ... in 1713. In 1730 he was appointed professor of hydrography at Havre. In 1735 he accompanied Charles Marie de La Condamine on a scientific expedition to Peru... He was awarded several prizes by the Academie Royale des Sciences for his work in mathematics and navigation. Bouguer was one of the first to investigate mathematical principles as related to shipbuilding, and devised methods for calculating displacement and stability. Scott 256. Polak 1050. Contemporary mottled calf. $2500. Another copy. Lower corner of first 200 pages worn or nibbled, not affecting text, else a beautiful copy, rebound in antique style calf over tan boards. $1500 See Illustration |
| 15. | British Admiralty. LIST OF THE FLAG-OFFICERS OF HIS MAJESTYS FLEET... 1 JANUARY 1812. (AND) AN ALPHABETICAL LIST OF THE CAPTAINS, COMMANDERS AND LIEUTENANTS, OF HIS MAJESTYS FLEET. Lon. 1812. 2 vols in 1. (38) pp plus 188 leaves printed on verso only; 226 pp. Two lists of officers for 1812, the first proceding by seniority. These are the men who fought the War of 1812. Scarce. Bound in original straight grained crimson morocco. Minor wear. Text fresh and clean. $650 |
| 16. | Browne, J. Ross. ETCHINGS OF A WHALING CRUISE, WITH NOTE OF A SOJOURN ON THE ISLAND OF ZANZIBAR. TO WHICH IS APPENDED A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WHALE FISHERY, ITS PAST AND PRESENT CONDITION. NY. 1846. b/w plates. xiii, 580, 8 pp. First edition of a key work on American whaling which, gives a general picture of life on a whaling ship in the 1840s and... contains much information relevant to whaling in the Pacific Ocean. - Forster 11. It was also an important source and inspiration for Herman Melville, who reviewed this book for Literary World in 1847. Jenkins p. 84. Howes B-877. Library stamp on title page. Somewhat shaken in binding. Scattered foxing and wear, but a decent copy of a classic work that is becoming very difficult to find. In original decorated cloth binding. $400 |
| 17. | Charnock, J. AN HISTORY OF MARINE ARCHITECTURE. AN ENLARGED AND PROGRESSIVE VIEW OF NAUTICAL REGULATIONS AND NAVAL HISTORY, FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, AS WELL AS PRIVATE COLLECTIONS... FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Lon. 1800-1802. b/w engraved plates. 4to. 3 vols. c, 368; 496 and 436 pp. Handsome plates.McDonald. The definitive work of the period on the design and building of ships. JCB Catalog. This is the most comprehensive history of marine architecture up to its time. The engraved plates are magnificent and a rich source of information in themselves. McDonald 290. JCB Catalog 431. Scott 474. This is the copy of Captain George Wills, RN, who was with Nelson at Copenhagen. It is inscribed by him in 1804 and bears his interesting marginal pencil notes on vol. I. The notes stop after vol I., probably because Wills was captured in 1804 and was a French prisoner until 1814. Every book tells a story! Minor offsetting and foxing to plates. The final two plates in vol II - lines of a bomb ketch and lines of a gunboat, are lacking. Generally a clean and set bound in old gilt calf, handsomely rebacked with raised bands, gilt and blind stamping, and spine labels. Bindings tight. $3000 |
| 18. | Clark, Samuel. THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE VALIANT AND RENOWNED SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, HIS VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST INDIES AND ABOUT THE WORLD; WITH HIS NOBLE AND HEROICK ACTS. Lon. 1671. b/w frontis. Small 4to. 71 (4) pp. First and only edition. Drakes adventures were a staple for 17th century English publishers. But compared to a book like Crouchs Sir Francis Drake Revivd this is a little known work. The noble and heroick acts recounted here range from Drakes birth in Devonshire to his death in 1595 of a flux and grief for his bad success in this voyage (the sack of Nombre de Dios). Wing C4533. BMM Biography, 492. JCB List 1150. OCLC shows 6 copies in institutions, but this is a scarce title in the trade, no copies having appeared at auction in at least the last 40 years. A fresh, clean copy. Frontispiece portrait supplied in old facsimile. Rebound in full burgundy calf with gilt spine lettering. $500 |
| 19. | Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT. PACIFIC COAST. Wash. 1909. b/w folding chart and views. 4to. 251 pp. Coasts of California, Oregon and Washington. Lists of lights and general sailing descriptions accompanied by two folding maps and six folding recognition views of coastal features. With Supplement laid in. VG $175 |
| 20. | Coffin, Captain Roland. THE AMERICAS CUP. NY. 1885. b/w plates. viii, 155 pp. One of the earliest works on the Americas Cup. Because he was present at all but the first race in Cowes and had access to New York Yacht Club files, he writes with authority. Toy. With b/w plates by Fred. S. Cozzens. This is the hardcover edition (it was also issued in wraps). See Rulon-Miller Checklist #3. Toy 1575, Morris & Howland p. 32. Light wear to spine ends, still a very nice, clean copy of an important book. $275 |
| 21. | Craven. (Donald Walker.) WALKERS MANLY EXERCISES. Lon. 1835. b/w plates, engravings. xix, 298, (7 catalog) pp. This is an early edition of the first book on rowing, with seven pages of text and four plates showing beginning, Middle and end of the pull, and return of the sculls. There is also a twenty page chapter on sailing, with five plates. Swimming, running, skating, gymnastics and boxing are some of the other sports described and illustrated. First published in 1834, this is the third edition, with important additions. A clean copy, rebound in plain red boards. $350 See Illustration |
| 22. | Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMANS MANUAL; CONTAINING A TREATISE ON PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP, WITH PLATES: A DICTIONARY OF SEA TERMS; CUSTOMS AND USAGERS OF THE MERCHANT SERVICE; LAWS RELATING TO THE PRAQCTICAL DUTIES OF MASTER AND MARINER. Lon. 1841. 5 b/w plates. 12mo. xii, (12) 264 pp. First English edition of Danas Seamans Friend, printed simultaneously with the first American edition. This popular work stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Danas own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. The third section on maritime law has been slightly altered to conform with British laws. Craig p. 36. Minor coverwear, endpapers renewed. $500 |
| 23. | de Andagoya, Pascual. NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF PEDRARIAS DAVILA... Lon. 1865. duotone folding map. xxix, 88 pp. In the provinces of Tierra Firme or Castilla del Oro, and of the discovery of the South Sea and the coasts of Peru and Nicaragua. With an introduction by Clements Markham.Hakluyt First Series Publication. Bookplate of Sherard Osborn. Ex-lib, with call numbers on spine and glue marks from card pocket on back endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight. $100 |
| 24. | Dewhurst, Henry William. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ORDER CETACEA, AND THE INHABITANTS OF THE ARCTIC REGIONS. Lon. 1834. b/w plates. xx, 331 pp. As well as presenting the natural history of the order, Dewhurst remarks on the methods and economy of the whale fishery (p. 42-85). With 24 plates, including engraved dedication leaf. Full page lithographs of whales and some other marine species. Jenkins p. 94. Allen 811. Contemporary half calf, highly gilt spine with red spine label. Scattered light foxing. VG $1500 |
| 25. | Douglas, General Sir Howard. ON NAVAL WARFARE WITH STEAM. Lon. 1858. b/w plates. xviii-155 pp. Technical treatise on steam powered warships, combined with material on the tactics of steam. Analyses includes discussions of Clerke and Hoste, and of the battles of Trafalgar and the Nile versus modern naval methods and equipment. Also included is a list of vessels of the British Steam navy, and lists of steam warships of other nations. First edition, with US Navy Bureau of Ordnance blindstamp on title. Bound in black calf over marbled boards. VG $200 |