item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Course, A. G. THE WHEEL’S KICK AND THE WIND’S SONG. Newton Abbot, UK. (1968) b/w plates. xiv, 264 pp. Story of the John Stewart line of sailing ships, 1877-1928. This is the revised edition. VG, dj. $30 |
| 52. | Cozzens, Frederic S. ACADIA; OR, A MONTH WITH THE BLUE NOSES. NY. 1859. Toned litho plates. xi, 329 pp. History and culture of Nova Scotia, with plenty of maritime interest, and two Sarony lithographs. “A merchant who wrote for recreation, the author had established a reputation as a humorist when he wrote this wry account of a Canadian trip.” — Smith C130. Previous owner’s small blindstamp on upper corner of a few front pages, not affecting text or ills. The plates are clean and bright. VG $125 |
| 53. | Crapo, Thomas. CAPTAIN & MRS. CRAPO’S FEAT OF CROSSING THE ATLANTIC IN THE TINY BOAT THE “NEW BEDFORD” FROM NEW BEDFORD MASSACHUSETTS TO PENZANCE... NY (1877) 24mo. 30 pp. This little booklet was published immediately after Crapo and his wife crossed the Atlantic in a 20 foot boat, and it forms the core of what was later to become Crapo’s popular book, “Strange But True.” In contrast to that work, this book is very difficult to find. Not in Toy or Morris & Howland. A fresh copy in original printed wraps. VG $125 |
| 54. | Crone, G.C.E. NEDERLANDSCHE JACHTEN, BINNENSCHEPEN VISSCHERSVAARTUIGEN... Schiedam, 1978, Color plates. 4to. 309, 35 pp. plus 66 plates. Treatise on the development of Dutch small craft between 1650 and 1900. Sixty-six b/w full page plates of models of various vessel types, with explanations. Text is in Dutch, but English translations of the explanations to the plates are included at the back, making this work of much greater use to the English-speaking reader. This section also has a glossary of Dutch nautical words and an introduction by Henry B. Culver. VG-Fine in dj. $200 |
| 55. | Crosby, William F. AMATEUR BOAT BUILDING. NY. n.d. b/w ills. xvi, 252 pp. Seventh printing of a tried and true text for hobbyists, probably dating from the 1930s. VG, dj. $40 |
| 56. | Culler, R.D. BOATS, OARS, AND ROWING. Camden, ME (1978) b/w plates, plans. 149 pp. A bible of recreational rowing, much in demand. VG in dj. $50 |
| 57. | Culler, R.D. SKIFFS AND SCHOONERS. Camden, ME. (1974) b/w plates. 4to. 199 pp. Includes a chapter on the famous Spray. About Fine in dj $50 |
| 58. | Davis, Captain Solomon. JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN SOLOMON H. DAVIS. A GLOUCESTER SEA-CAPTAIN. 1828-1846. (Norwood, MA.) 1922. b/w frontis. 124 pp. Interesting and quite readable journal of this Gloucester sea captain. Privately printed, scarce. VG $60 |
| 59. | Davis, Charles. THE ABC OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1948) b/w ills. 12mo. 68 (4) pp. “Very clearly written with a simplicity of style which conceals from the reader, until well into the book, the comprehensiveness of coverage and the vast amount of information contained in such a small book.” -Toy 4735. Scarce. Third printing of a work originally published in 1930. Still scarce in any edition. VG $50 |
| 60. | Desmond, Charles. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE SIMPLIFIED. NY. (1918). b/w line ills. 117 pp. plus ads. “A text book of small power boat design.” Intended to be a self-administered course for would-be naval boat designers, Desmond’s book covers topics from an explanation of buoyancy to arcane measurement rules. Third edition. VG. $65 |
| 61. | Diston, John. THE SEAMAN’S GUIDE, CHIEFLY FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF THE AUTHOR... Liverpool. n.d. (ca. 1785) Oblong 8vo. 51, 20 pp. “The course by the Compass, and Distances from Place to Place...” throughout European waters. The idea was that a seaman could use this book to navigate from place to place without a chart. The book is organized by point of departure and destination. Compass bearing, distance and variations are given in tabular form. It must have been something of a success, since at least 10 editions are listed in Adams and Waters. This corresponds to Adams & waters’ decription of the 5th edition, 1785, “many unaccountable errors corrected from the former editions.” A&W 728. Bound in at the back are 20 pages of “A New and Correct Tide-Table...” A scarce book. Only one copy of this edition listed on OCLC. Bound in old calf. Front board detached but present. Contemporary signature of owner Thomas Handy on front blank. $450 |
| 62. | Diston, John. THE SEAMAN’S GUIDE, (COLLECTED CHIEFLY FROM THE EXPERIENCES OF THE AUTHOR...) CONTAINING THE COURSES BY THE COMPASS AND THE DISTANCES FROM PLACE TO PLACE FOR ALL THE COASTS OF EUROPE, AND MANY OF AFRICA AND ASIA... Lon. 1783. Oblong 8vo. iv, 76 pp. The author’s preface (dated 1770) states that a seaman could use this book to navigate from place to place without a chart. This is a “New Edition, Improved.” It is bound in original sail cloth, inscribed on the front flyleaf by an early owner, and with advice on compass variation on the rear pastedown in the same hand. Adams & Waters 727, locating only the British Library Copy. $350 |
| 63. | Douglas, C.N. THUNDER ON THE GULF. OR THE STORY OF THE TEXAS NAVY. Dallas. (1936.) b/w frontis. (2), 128 pp. Scarce first edition of an account compiled from archives at the Texas statehouse. VG, dj. $75 |
| 64. | Dow, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem. 1927. 4to. b/w plates. 4to. xxxv, 349 pp. English and American slaving 17th-19th centuries, with discussions of typical vessels, equipment, etc. In the rather lurid dustjacket, picturing a scantily clad slave woman bound at the wrists and hanging from a tree limb. Scarce in jacket. Book in Fine condition, jacket shows light sunning and chipping. $250 See Illustration |
| 65. | Dow, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem. 1927. 4to. b/w plates. xxxv, 349 pp. Number 48 in a limited edition of 97 copies on large paper, specially bound in cloth over marbled boards. English and American slaving 17th-19th centuries, with discussions of typical vessels, equipment, etc. A near Fine copy in lightly worn slipcase. $450 |
| 66. | Dow, George Francis. WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING. Salem. 1925. 4to. b/w plates. xi, 446 pp. Marine Research Society publication #10. A particularly useful reference source for whaling illustrations, painting and prints, as well as the history of the whaling industry. A VG-Fine copy in dj., and scarce thus. $200 |
| 67. | Dow, George Francis and John Henry Edwards. THE PIRATES OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST. Salem. 1923. b/w plates. 4to.xxii, 394, (1) pp. #21 of 84 copies of a limited large paper edition published and specially bound by the Marine Research Society. Begins with a tracing of English pirates and goes on to case histories of about 20 famous New England pirates. Howes D-437. Gosse p. 32. A VG copy, scarce in the limited edition. $500 |
| 68. | Du Cane, Peter. HIGH-SPEED SMALL CRAFT. b/w plates Author designed Campbell’s Bluebird, covered here, as are torpedo boats, for which this work became a veritable design textbook. British second edition.VG, dj. $50 |
| 69. | East India Company. FURTHER REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SECRECY APPOINTED TO ENQUIRE INTO THE STATE OF THE EAST INDIA COMPANY. Lon. 1773. Folio. 62 pp. Despite the ominous sounding title, this is simply a periodic audit of John Company to insure that all was running well. As such, it contains a great deal of information about the ships and dealings of the company. One appendix publishes a highly detailed charty party agreement made in 1772. Tables give specifics about ships, and about arrivals between 1753 and 1772. Portions of directors’ papers and correspondence are reprinted. Also, lists of vessels, ships hired, etc. for each year up to 1772. Disbound, with some marginal chipping. Text clean. $100 |
| 70. | Eldridge, George. ELDRIDGE’S COAST PILOT NO. 4, FROM NEW YORK TO BOSTON. Bos. (1893) 341 pp. Boston chartmaker's scarce coast pilot. This is a written description of coastal features, harbors, hazards and lights from NY to Boston. Lighthouses and lightships are named and described. Illustrated ads at back show steering gear, winches, a vessel in drydock, and even an illustrated ad for Tarr & Wonson Copper Paint company of Gloucester. This is the “Yachtsman’s Edition” and the front cover is decorated with the silver image of a yacht. Spine repaired, minor smudging in text, A Good copy. $150 See Illustration |
| 71. | Ellis, William. POLYNERSIAN RESEARCHES, DURING A RESIDENCE OF NEARLY EIGHT YEARS IN THE SOCIETY AND SANDWICH ISLANDS.. Lon. 1831-1833. b/w engraved title pages, five plates, three folding maps. 12mo. 4 vols. xvi, 414; viii, 438; viii, 407; viii, 471 pp. plus ads. Ellis served in the Pacific for the London Missionary Society from 1817 - 1825. the first three vols. relate mainly to Tahiti, Rio, New South Wales anmd New Zealand. The last three chapters of the third volume cover his voyage to Hawaii, and the entire fourth vol is devoted to that place. Hill says, “These materials are not present in the original edition.” Hill 551. Forbes 776. O’Reilly & Reitman 7557. Each volume has a different set of publisher’s ads bound in. This is a very nice set in original dark green cloth and printed paper labels. Labels lightly chipped around edges, spine of vol. I slightly sunned. It is quite unusual to find this set in such nice condition. 4 vols. $850 |
| 72. | Ellms. Charles. THE PIRATES OWN BOOK. Salem, 1924. b/w plates. 469 pp. A pirate classic, with reproductions of contemporary wood engravings. First published in the 1830s, this reprint of Ellms’ compilation is Publication #4 of the Marine Research Society of Salem. A near Fine copy in graphic dj picturing a hanging pirate, scarce thus. $200 See Illustration |
| 73. | Ellsberg, Commander Edward. HELL ON ICE. NY. 1938. x, 421 pp. Saga of the Jeanette’s polar expedition. Hard to find and much in demand. First ed. VG, in lightly sunned dj. $45 |
| 74. | Emmons, Lieut. George F. THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT, 1775 TO 1853... Wash. 1853. 4to. 208 pp. “Written under the authority of the Navy Department... Presents the most useful statistical ships histories prior to the... Dictionary of Naval Fighting Ships.”—Smith II, 105. Emmons’ work also includes lists of privateers, revenue and coast survey vessels, and ocean steamers. First edition of a scarce book. Signature clipped from title with partial loss of 5 letters. Some wear to spine edges and corners, else VG $250 |
| 75. | Endicott, William & Jenkins, Lawrence Waters. WRECKED AMONG CANNIBALS IN THE FIJIS. Salem, 1923. b/w plates. 76 pp. "A narrative of shipwreck and adventure in the South Seas" much of which is devoted to a cannibal feast and its ramifications. Salem Marine Research Society publication #3. VG in lightly soiled dj. Publisher’s illustrated prospectus laid in. It’s getting harder to find these books in their original jackets. $100 |
| 76. | Ephemera. BOARD GAME - SUNKEN TREASURE. Salem, MA. 1948. This game, copyrighted in 1948 by Parker Bros., involves a numbered spinner, a ship, and treasure dives. Directed by the spinner, players can dive from the ship and proceed toward the treasure at the bottom of the sea. The first player to return to the ship with a treasure wins. Complete, with instructions, 5 playing pieces, a ship, a spinner and 5 treasure chests. Pictorial board measures a little under 15 x 15 inches. A little foxing on pictorial box (showing a diver descending from a tender in the tropics) else Good condition. $50 See Illustration |
| 77. | Ephemera. CARGO MANIFEST, BRIG PICKERING, ELIAS DAVIS, MASTER, FROM ALGECIRAS TO GLOUCESTER, 1812. A beautiful piece of paper measuring 16" x 20" certifying that Elias Davis is returning a cargo of wine, figs and raisins from this Spanish port to Gloucester. Information is given about the brig, its owners and its cargo. It is printed on both sides and signed by Davis and customs collector Samuel Stacy. A relic of the days of Gloucester’s international trade. $150 |
| 78. | Ephemera. CATALOG AND CORRESPONDENCE CONCERNING THE SALE OF GILBERT STUART’S PORTRAIT OF ISAAC CHAUNCEY. An archive documenting the Stuart portrait, and, more interestingly, techniques used to market it back in 1934. These include 3 signed autograph letters from art dealer and critic Albert Rosenthal testifying to the portrait’s value (“depressions or otherwise”) and importance, and citing such experts as Mantle Fielding; a typed letter, signed, from Fielding’s son validating the painting as Stuart’s; a typed letter, signed from the owner to the Levy Galleries, explaining the circumstances behind the plans to sell the painitng; and several other letters and reproductions of letters. This is accompanied by a fancy 15 leaf booklet on 4to laid paper published by the Levy Galleries, reproducing the correspondence and the portrait (as a b/w gravure print), with brief biographies of Stuart and Chauncey, and citing the provenance of the painting. All this is got up in a drop-dead gorgeous full blue morocco binding with gilt rules and anchor stamps, and silk doublures with the anchor and rule motif repeated on the inner dentelles. Housed in a clamshell box, finished in the same blue morocco with gold lettering, over blue cloth. The whole shebang for only $175 |
| 79. | Ephemera. COLLECTION OF EPHEMERA RELATING TO THE MARINE RESEARCH SOCIETY. The Marine Research Society was founded in Salem, Mass. in 1922 “for the purpose of collecting and publishing worthwhile material relating to the ship, its construction, rig and navigation; to the ways of the sailor... to the days of the pirates...” This collection consists of 3 catalogs of publications, a copy of “The Log of the Marine Research Society from December, 1924, and prospectuses for publications #6 - #25. $65 |
| 80. | Ephemera. FALL RIVER LINE. CHRISTMAS GREETINGS FOR 1951 AND 1952. Two 12 page pamphlets. The 1951 booklet is a history of the Plymouth, with a photo of her leaving Newport enroute to Fall River. 1952 is a history of Priscilla, with a photo of her taken in 1920 on the cover. Both VG. $45 |
| 81. | Ephemera. INSURANCE POLICY FOR WHALING BARK CHEROKEE, 1862. 4to sheet. Pre-printed policy of the Pacific Mutual Insurance Company of New Bedford, filled out in manuscript, insuring the whaling bark Cherokee for $7600, signed by all parties and bearing a 25 cent Revenue stamp. With a clause added in manuscript regarding the assignment of “risk of capture or destruction by the Confederate States... from December 1st 1863.” Owner was William Hathaway. The Cherokee was at this time in the midst of a 4 year Pacifc voyage. She returned home uncaptured and unscathed in 1864. $100 |
| 82. | Ephemera. INVENTORY OF PUBLIC PROPERTY, ARMAMENT AND EQUIPMENTS, &C OF THE UNITED STATES’ REVENUE CUTTER MADISON, W. A. HOWARD ESQ. COMMANDER. 1838. Folio. 4 pp. Printed sheets listing every article of cabin, wardroom and steerage furniture, gunner’s stores, armament, boatswain’s and carpenter’s stores, cook’s supplies and miscellaneous stores. With quantity ordered and cost of same filled in, and many items added in manuscript. A highly detailed picture of what it took - and cost - to outfit a revenue cutter. According to the Dictionary of Naval fighting Ships, the Madison was designed by Capt. Edward Preble and was launched in 1832. She was a 112 ton schooner and she was part of the mosquito fleet in the Seminole War in Florida in 1841 and 1842. Probably why “water tank” was added to the list of equipment. $100 |
| 83. | Ephemera. LOT OF CANADIAN ROWING REGATTA PROGRAMS. Jubilee Rowing Club Regatta, Halifax, 1938. 32 pp. Club history, results, ads. North Star Rowing Club Regatta and Fair. Dartmouth, 1937. 6 pp. Results and ads. St. Mary’s Rowing Club Regatta, Halifax, 1937 and 1938 Results and ads. 8 pp. each. 4 items in self wrappers. $50 |
| 84. | Ephemera. MERCHANT’S LETTER, NEWPORT, 1755. Folio sheet, 2 pp. An unnamed merchant writes from Newport to Jacob Bosquanet in Hamburg about insuring the sloop Union for a trip from Georgia to Hamburg, with a cargo of rice, rum and spermaceti candles. He goes on, ”We have never heard of any spermaceti candles being sent to your market.” Indeed, I’ve never heard of any spermacti candles of American manufacture prior to the 1770s, when the process for making them was discovered in Nantucket. Unless Mr. Bosquanet’s candles are for some reason being transshipped through Georgia, this is a most interesting letter. Unfortunately from a conservationist’s standpoint, it has been laminated by a prior owner. $200 |
| 85. | Ephemera. OUR NAVY. Folding sheet 42 1/2" x 5 1/2" with color lithos of Cushing, Atlanta, Chiucago, Philadelphia, and the Jamestown. All are interesting vessels. the Cushing was the Navy’s first torpedo boat. She was built by the Herreshoff Co. in 1890. The Atlanta was built in 1884 by Roach & Sons in Chester PA. but she somehow managed to miss the Spanish American war. the Chicago was also built by Roach. The Philadelphia was built by Cramp in her namesake city, and oversaw the transfer of Hawaii to the US. The Jamestown was a training sailing ship that was decomissioned in 1892, effectively dating this attractive panorama of American naval vessels. $45 |
| 86. | Ephemera. SOUVENIR OF EARLY AMERICAN INDIA TRADE. Folio sheet in manuscript. Odd, whimsical greeting from a man who signs himself Rambochen Chatterjee... Knight of the Holy Priest, “Captain John Wildredge. I pray for your good health/Ditto for your prosperity/Ditto I pray for your good goods...” etc. in 15 lines, dated “Calcutta, 20th February 1804.” $35 |
| 87. | Ephemera. TEA LABEL. Block printed tea label on rice paper, measuring 12 1/2" x 15 1/2". Printed in red, yellow and black. Label reads, “Special Selection. Rich Bouquet. Private Garden Growth. Formosa Oolong. No. --- Tick Kee” Two Chinese hold the sign proclaiming “Special Selection” under which are three blackbirds perched on a twig. The whole is surrounded by a floral border with butterflies, done in yellow and pink. A beautiful relic of the 19th century tea trade. VG $100 See Illustration |
| 88. | Ephemera. TRADE CATALOG FOR BROOKS BOATS. 1916. n.p. 1916. b/w ills. 64 pp. Fairly elaborate catalog for a company that promised to send you a kit from which you could assemble your own boat, “An evening or two’s work will see your boat shaping up...” Components for about 50 models are offered, from canoe to cruiser. The thought of assembling a 40 foot boat in one’s back yard seems intimidating at this remove, and it must have been then as well, since the company offers a preassembled option. The rest of the catalog is devoted to fittings and power plants for the various models. Minor wear, a Good copy in original pictorial wraps $85 |
| 89. | Ephemera. WAR DEPARTMENT... RICHMOND, JULY 22, 1862. GENERAL ORDERS, NO. 51. 8vo sheet, folded, printed one side. Pertains to “the successful defense of Vicksburg against the mortar fleet of the enemy... The world now sees that his mission is one of destruction - not restoration... Lieutenant BROWN, and the officers and crew of the Confederate Steamer Arkansas, by their herois attack upon the Federal fleet before Vicksburg, equaled the highest recorded examples of courage and skill...” Scattered foxing. $75 |
| 90. | Ephemera. WHALING CONTRACT. Oblong Folio sheet. This is a printed form measuring 15 1/2" x 10", finished in manuscript. At the top, in ornate type, are the words “Whaling Contract” with a wood engraving of a whaleship. The substance of the contract is that William Nichols of Andover Mass, age 21, agrees to leave Boston for Provincetown, where he will report to E. L. Smith & Co. and sign aboard the schooner Oread as a general hand at a lay of 1/100, for a whaling voyage. “If we neglect to proceed to sea... we agree to refund the advanced money and expense... on demand. It is also further agreed, that our personal property, clothes and baggage is to be held security for the fulfillment of this contract.” Not to be confused with the more common (in my experience) whaleman’s shipping papers, this was an agreement between young Nichols and Francis Fletcher, the agent who recruited him in Boston, and who signed this document as a witness. Nichols signed for the trip on Sept 14, 1859. The Oread, a 90 ton schooner, left Provincetown that November for the North Atlantic. She returned in June, 1859 with 100 barrels of sperm oil. Lund, p 609. Starbuck, pp. 564-565. An unusual document in an excellent state of preservation. $250 |
| 91. | Essex Institute. OLD-TIME SHIPS OF SALEM. Salem, MA. 1925. Color plates. b/w ills. 4to. 86 pp. Reproductions of famous ship paintings with biographies of the vessels, their masters and owners. Third ed. bound in real cloth over boards rather than wraps. VG $50 |
| 92. | Fanning, Capt. Edmund. VOYAGES & DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS. 1792-1832. Salem, MA 1924. b/w plates. xvi, 335 pp. Pioneering seal hunter from Stonington Connecticut opened the South Seas to American trade. Near Fine in original dj, and scarce thus. Publisher’s illustrated prospectus laid in. Jacket lightly foxed $100 |
| 93. | Farmer, Weston. FROM MY OLD BOAT SHOP. Camden, ME. (1979) xii, 356 pp. “One-lung engines, fantail launches, & other marine delights.” VG, dj. $75 |
| 94. | Fincham, John. A HISTORY OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Lon. 1851. b/w plates. lxxxiv, 415 pp. plus plates. “...to which is prefixed an introductory dissertation on the application of mathematical science to the arts of naval construction.” The 58 plates are an excellent source of visual information on the construction and decoration of ancient and contemporary vessels. McDonald 303. First edition. A clean copy in original cloth, lightly worn $500 |
| 95. | Fischer, Katrina Sigsbee and Alex A. Hurst. ANTON OTTO FISCHER MARINE ARTIST. Sussex. 1977. b/w and color plates. xxvi, 259 pp. Biography of this 20th century marine artist and illustrator, with a study of his work. Well illustrated with over 100 examples of his work in color and b/w. Fine in dj. $75 |
| 96. | Fish, Stuyvesant. THE NEW YORK PRIVATEERS. 1756-1763. NY. 1945. b/w plates. 100 pp. “King George’s private ships of war which cruised against the King’s enemies.” About 200 vessels in all. Privately printed, #303 in a limited edition of 400 copies. Signed by Fish. VG. $75 |
| 97. | Florida Inland Navigation District Commissioners. THE FLORIDA INTERCOASTAL WATERWAY. (Jacksonville, n.d. Circa 1930.) Color, b/w ills. Color folding chart. Folio. Unpaginated. 22 pp. From the St. John’s River to Miami, inside. This depression era work touts the recent completion of the waterway. With charming color litho illustrations, folding color charts, and b/w photos of ports along the way. A period piece. VG $50 |
| 98. | Forbes, R.B. AN APPEAL TO MERCHANTS AND SHIP OWNERS, ON THE SUBJECT OF SEAMEN. Bos. 1854. 27, (1) pp. Forbes was one of the great characters of seafaring America in the 19th century. He made his first trip to China at age 13; at 20 he received command of his own ship for a 3 year voyage around the world; by age 30 he had made a fortune; by age 34 nearly lost it, and then by age 36 regained it all. In later years he became a ship owner and builder and was responsible for improvements in lifesaving devices and ships’ rigs. This fugitive production is printed from a lecture he delivered before the Boston Marine Society. Original printed wraps. Two corners torn else VG. $50 |
| 99. | Garner, James Wilford. PRIZE LAW DURING THE WORLD WAR. NY. 1927. xlviii, 712 pp. Covers the period 1914-1924. American, English, French, German and Austrain procedures. Hundreds of cases cited. VG $50 |
| 100. | Greene, Major William Howe. WOODEN WALLS AMONG THE ICE FLOES. Lon. 1933. b/w plates, charts. xix, (5), 298 pp. “Telling the romance of the Newfoundland seal fishery.” Excellently illustrated. First edition. Arctic Bib. 6130. Light wear to spine ends else VG, and hard to find in this condition. $200 |