Maritime List 154

Items 1-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. Abell, Sir Westcott. THE SHIPWRIGHT’S TRADE. Cambridge, ENG. 1948. b/w plates. xiii, 218 pp. History of shipbuilding from the earliest times. With discussions of methods, technologies and designs. Scarce First edition. Presentation copy from Abell, signed by him. VG $85
2. Adam, Harvey A. MODEL BOAT CONSTRUCTION. Lon. 1952. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. xv, 102 pp. This book concentrates on working models of powerboats, including torpedo boats, hydroplanes and motor cruisers. However, plans for a sharpie and a dingy are included. The author was a marine architect and writes with authority. Potts & Croxon 1. Toy, 4375. Cover sunned, else VG, with pictorial front cover and flap of dj laid in. $100
3. Albion, Robert, et al. NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEA. Middletown, CT. (1972) b/w plates. xiv, 299 pp. History of New England vessels and waters. First edition. VG, dj. $40
4. Anable, Anthony. THE HISTORY OF THE RIVERSIDE YACHT CLUB. 1888-1972. n.p. (Riverside, CT) (1974) b/w plates. 179 pp. “A very readable history of an active club”—Toy 92. VG $75
5. Anable, Anthony. THE RIVERSIDE YACHT CLUB CENTENNIAL LOG. 1888-1988. Riverside, CT. (1989) b/w plates. (14), 238 pp. Combines the supplement, 1972-1988, with the original history which went up to 1972. In the early days Riverside was a summer colony for New Yorkers, and the club’s winter quarters were in New York City. - Toy 92. VG $85
6. Anon. NOTICIA DA GRANDE BATALHA NAVAL, QUE NO DIA 17 DO MEZ DE AGOSTO DO PRESENTE ANNA, SE DEO ENTRA AS ESQUADRES FRANCEZA, E INGLEZA.... Lison. 1759. Small 4to. 8 pp. Contemporary account of the Battle of Gibraltar, wherein a lone French ship under M. de Sabran, engaged the English fleet, allowing the French the chance to escape. This noble action came to naught, more or less. The French ran 4 of their ships aground on the Portuguese coast, where the English burned them. This pamphlet is probably the first account of that battle, written and published in Portugal, where the action took place. A scarce, ephemeral piece of “late breaking news” wonderful wood engraved tailpiece. No holdings on OCLC. Bound in modern marbled boards with leather label. VG $500 See Illustration
7. Anon. THE PEACOCK-EPERVIER AFFAIR. Savannah, GA n.d. b/w plate, facsimiles. Sm folio. Unpaginated. About 50 pp. Members of the Georgia Historical Society have taken the trouble to assemble a collection of pertinent information, drawings, and copies of original letters and documents relating to this battle, which took place off Savannah. Signed by the two editors, and privately published in a limited but unstated edition. Wraps, VG. $45
8;. Anon. THE VISUAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NAUTICAL TERMS UNDER SAIL. NY. (1978) Color and b/w ills. Various pagination, about 300 pp. Material is very well presented. A useful and popular reference work, now out of print and much in demand. VG, dj. $75
9. Atkin, John, C.A. Nedwidek and C. D. Mower. SAILBOATS AND AUXILIARIES YOU CAN BUILD. NY. (1953) b/w ills, folding blueprints 4to. 189 pp. Atkin and company take the reader through several dozen designs. Clear, concise writing. Many articles with folding blueprints. Bottom edges of a few prints chipped, else VG. $40
10. Atkin, William and John (editors). THE BOOK OF BOATS. Camden, ME. 1976. b/w plans, ads. (8), 219 pp. Combines father and son’s “First” and “second” books of boats. With articles by some of the greats, including Fenger, Kunhardt, Garden and Atkins himself. VG, dj. $30
11. Atkin, William and John (editors). THE SECOND BOOK OF BOATS. Darien, CT. 1948. b/w plans, ads. 152 pp. Scarce in hardcover and jacket. Toy 5049a. VG, dj. lightly chipped. $45
12. Atkinson, James. EPITOME OF THE WHOLE ART OF NAVIGATION. Lon. 1790. b/w folding plates, ills. in text. vi, 219, (unpaginated tables, about 200 pp.), iv pp. The final edition of Atkinson’s highly popular text, first published in the 1690s, and itself a revision of Gellibrand’s 17th century “Epitome...” The present edition contains a 4 page appendix, “A Very Easy Method to Clear the Observed distance Between the Sun and Moon or Star from the Effect of Parallax and Refraction.” Adams & Waters 126. Bound in original full calf with red spine label. Joints split but holding. $200
13. Baddeley, Jon. NAUTICAL ANTIQUES AND COLLECTABLES. (NY. 1993) Color and b/w plates. 4to. 160 pp. Well illustrated general survey by a Sotheby’s expert. VG, dj. $50
14. Baker, Louise S. EUNICE HUSSEY. (Nantucket, 1938.) b/w plates. 121 pp. Story of life on Nantucket in the early 1800’s. With vintage photos of old Nantucket. Crosby p. 160. Scarce these days. VG $65
15. Banyham, Henry. BEFORE THE MAST. Lon. (1971) B/w plates. 224 pp. Sequel to Baynham’s “From the Lower Deck.” This work covers the changes that occurred in the Royal Navy after the Napoleonic Wars - from a seaman’s point of view. First ed. VG, dj. $50
16. Barnaby, K.C. 100 YEARS OF SPECIALIZED SHIPBUILDING AND ENGINEERING. Lon. (1964). b/w plates. 263 pp. Centenary history of British shipbuilding firm John I. Thornycroft & Co. Ltd. with list of vessels. VG, dj. $65
17. Baxter, James Phinney. CHRISTOPHER LEVETT OF YORK, THE PIONEER COLONIST IN CASCO BAY. Portland, ME 1893. b/w plates. xii, 166 pp. With reprint of Levett’s rare “A Voyage into New England” (originally published in 1628.) One in a limited edition of 200 copies. Paper wrappers lightly chipped, else a Fine unopened copy. $125
18. Beale, Robert. A REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF COMMODORE DAVID PORTER. Wash. 1825. viii, 244, 68 pp. After a distinguished career in the War of 1812, Porter headed the West India Squadron, engaged in supressing piracy. During this time one of his officers was roughly treated by officials in Puerto Rico. Porter landed a retaliatory party, seized a fort and demanded, and received, an apology. For this hostile action against a friendly power he was court martialed, found guilty and suspended for 6 months. “Proud and sensitive, convinced that he had been unjustly punished by his enemies, he tendered his resignation.”—DAB VIII p. 84. This is the full record of that trial on those events. Rebound in grey boards with paper label. Some staining, tanning and foxing internally but a tall, untrimmed and mostly unopened copy of a scarce account. $400
19. Belknap, Jeremy. REV. DR. BELKNAP’S BIOGRAPHIES OF THE EARLY DISCOVERERS OF AMERICA. NY. n.d. b/w frontis. 4to. 253 pp. This is a mid-19th century reprint of Belknap’s American Biography, originally published in 1794-98, and quite scarce. The work has biographies of men like Smith, Gosnold, de Fuca, Raleigh, Gilbert, Desoto, Cartier, Cabot and Columbus, as well as sections on early settlers and explorers such as Winslow, Winthrop, Cushman, Brewster and Bradford. See Howes B-322. Some cover wear, a good copy of a seldom seen work. $50
20. Bolger, Philip C. SMALL BOATS. Camden, ME (1973) b/w plates. 186 pp. 31 boats from the designer who gave us “Archaeopteryx”. First book in the series. VG, dj. $50
21. Bolger, Philip C. THE FOLDING SCHOONER AND OTHER ADVENTURES IN BOAT DESIGN. Camden, ME. (1976) b/w plates, plans. 198 pp. Second in the series of books by the iconoclastic and always enjoyable Bolger. VG in lightly worn dj. $50
22. Bowditch, Nathaniel. THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR. NY. 1837. b/w charts. xv, 317, 439 pp.. Tenth edition, and the first published after the death of Nathaniel Bowditch, his son Jonathan having taken over editing responsibilities. It contains a notice of Bowditch’s death and has a somewhat confused chronology. “ Although the title page is dated 1837 and the folding chart 1839, this edition was probably printed late in the year of 1838.” - Campbell 14. Minor staining internally, but a nice copy in a beautiful binding. The calf and label are in an excellent state of preservation because the book, from its earliest days, was protected by a hand sewn sailcoth cover with string ties. This cover has been removed, but is intact and is sold with the book. The signature on it matches the several owners’ signatures inside - F.A. McLellan of the Bark Attica. A handsome artifact. $450
23. Boy Scouts of America. SEA SCOUT MANUAL. NY. 1939. Color flag plate, b/w line ills in text. 698 pp. Basic seafaring skills clearly explained. Crease in front board but VG $35
24. Bradlee, Francis B.C. PIRACY IN THE WEST INDIES AND ITS SUPPRESSION. Salem, MA 1923. Color fronts. b/w plates. 220 pp. Detailed study of the 1820-1832 period with dozens of plates from contemporary sources. Color frontispiece of pirate flags. VG. $100
25. Brewington, M.V. CHESAPEAKE BAY BUGEYES. Newport News, VA. 1941. b/w plates, folding plans. x, 117 pp. Expert’s monograph on this unique American vessel type, descended from aboriginal craft. With section of folding lines and plans. First edition. Minor wear, VG. $60
26. Brooks, Charles Wolcott and others. PROCEEDINGS OF THE CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES AT A RECEPTION GIVEN THE CAPTAIN AND OFFICERS OF THE U.S. STEAMER THOMAS CORWIN AND CAPTAINS OF THE PACIFIC WHALING FLEET ON THEIR RETURN FORM THE ARCTIC. San Francisco. 1880. b/w maps. 12 pp. “Their views and unanimous expression of belief in the Jeanette’s safety. Speculation concerning the whereabouts of the missing whalers Vigilant and Mt. Wollaston.” First hand accounts of Arctic veterans led to theorizing that resulted in greater understanding of ice floes across the pole, and Nansen’s spectacular exploitation of it a decade later. Scarce. Not in Arctic Bib. Ex lib. Self wraps. $150
27. Brown, Rodney Hilton. AMERICAN POLEARMS. 1526-1865. New Milford, CT. (1967) b/w plates. xiv, 198 pp. The lance, halberd, spontoon, pike and naval boarding weapons. A very practical reference, well illustrated, with bibliography, lists of manufacturers, etc. First ed. VG, dj $125
28. Buell, Augustus C. THE MEMOIRS OF CHARLES H. CRAMP. Phila. 1906. b/w plates. x-269 pp. This scarce biography of the famous ship builder includes the history of early shipbuilding in Philadelphia and New York up through the clipper era, as well as the evolution of marine engineering and the growth of Cramp’s business. First edition. VG $100
29. Bugler, Arthur. H.M.S. VICTORY. BUILDING, RESTORATION AND REPAIR. Lon. 1966. 4to. b/w line ills., photo plates, folding plans. xix, 382 pp. Detailed account of the building of Nelson’s flagship, with full particulars of structure (and I mean full) and account of restoration and reconstruction efforts through the years. Practically every plank is documented. Text volume plus 17 folding plates in drop front document box. A very difficult set to find. VG in lightly worn dj’s. $450
30. Bullar, Joseph and Henry Bullar. A WINTER IN THE AZORES: AND A SUMMER AT THE BATHS OF THE FURNAS. Lon. 1841. Color frontispieces, b/w ills in text. 2 vols. xiv, 375; ix, 391 pp. A charming set of travels in the Azores by “an invalid and his companion, who, in search of a warm and equable climate, spent the winter of 1838-39 in the Island of St. Michael’s, the summer at the Baths of the Furnas, and visited in the spring the neighboring islands of Fayal, Pico, St. Georges, Flores and Corvo.” Appendices include information on climate and diseases of St, Michael’s, as well as a chemical analysis of the baths at Furnas. Abbey Travel 72. Handsomely rebound in black morocco with raised bands and gilt lettering and rules over marbled boards to match marbled endpapers. 2 vols. $650
31. Bunting, W. H. (editor) STEAMERS, SCHOONERS CUTTERS, AND SLOOPS. Bos. 1974. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 126 pp. “Marine photographs of N. L. Stebbins taken from 1884 to 1907”. VG, dj. $40
32. Burstyn, Harold L. AT THE SIGN OF THE QUADRANT. Mystic, CT. 1957 b/w frontis. 119 pp. Biography and bibliography of Edmund March Blunt. Still an important reference, and never reprinted. Wraps, VG. $45
33. Bushnell, D. GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND CONSTRUCTION OF A SUBMARINE VESSEL, COMMUNICATED BY D. BUSHNELL OF CONNECTICUT, THE INVENTOR, IN A LETTER OF OCTOBER, 1787, TO THOMAS JEFFERSON... n.p. n.d. 4to. pp. 303-312. This is No XXXVII in the Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, Vol IV, 1799. In it David Bushnell gives a detailed technical description of the construction and operation of his famous “Turtle.” He also describes field tests in which he attempted, without success, to blow up British vessels in New York Harbor and the Connecticut River. Subject to popular ridecule in his time, he is regarded today as the father of the submarine. See DAB for Bushnell’s interesting history (He never married, and turned up in Georgia after the war, living with a Yale classmate and fellow soldier.) and for the citation of this article in the Transactions. These are uncut, untrimmed sheets, obviously never bound into the Transactions, and probably intended for distribution by Bushnell and his supporters. Fine copy of a scarce document in submarine history. Not in Anderson. $250
34. Byrne Eugene. GENOESE SHIPPING IN THE TWELFTH AND THIRTEENTH CENTURIES. Cambridge, MA. 1930. ix, 159 pp. Types of vessels, size, ownership, cost, construction, contracts, ships’ scribes, privateers and late 13th century developments. With Genoese documents transcribed in the original latin. First ed. VG $75
35. Chapelle, Howard Irving. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Salem. 1930. b/w plates. 4to. 192 pp. With lines, plans, and illustrations of specific vessels, tracing development of this type. Publication #22 of the Marine Research Society. VG in dj. $150
36. Chapman, Charles and F.W. Horenburger (editors) SELECTED POPULAR MOTOR BOAT DESIGNS. NY (1934) b/w ills, folding blueprints. 4to. 191 pp. First edition. Designs and articles by Weston Farmer and William Atkin highlight this work. Covers worn. One blueprint chipped and torn at folds, else VG internally. $65
37. Chapman, Charles E. (editor) THE OUTBOARD MOTOR BOAT BOOK. NY. (1927) b/w ills. blueprints. 4to. 92, (3) pp. First edition of a scarce and desirable book, with designs by Atkin and others. Includes plans and instructions for building 35 motor boats, runabouts, etc. Minor smudging and wear on cover, contents VG $150
38. Chapman, Charles F. and F.W. Horenburger (editors). PRACTICAL BOAT BUILDING. NY. (1961) b/w ills. 260 pp. A wealth of information, clearly presented. Revised and enlarged. Including chapters on design, as well as fiberglass and wood construction methods. Cover stained else VG. $35
39. Chapman, Charles F. and F. W. Horenburger (editors). THE PLYWOOD BOATBUILDER. NY. (1956) b/w plates, plans, photos. 4to. 242 pp. Prams, dinghies, sailboats, inboard cruisers, runabout and outboards, as well as a chapter on working with plywood. VG $60
40. Chart. DELAWARE RIVER. CROSS LEDGE TO PENN’S NECK. Coast Survey Chart published in 1890 on heavy paper measuring 33" x 32 12". The river sweeps diagonally across the chart from upper left to lower right. Soundings throughout, shore features in great detail, lights handcolored in red. VG $100
41. Chart. ELDRIDGE CHART E: GLOUCESTER TO ENTRANCE TO KENNEBEC RIVER. This linen-backed chart of the Northeast was intended to be used with Eldridge’s Coast Pilot. With courses to major cities. Published by Eldridge in Vineyard Hasven and Boston, 1901. On heavy linen backed paper measuring 25" x 69". A few areas of light staining at top and bottom, but most of the chart is in as good condition as I’ve ever seen. $250
42. Chart. ELDRIDGE’S CHART NO. 9. ST AUGUSTINE TO NEW ORLEANS. This chart is going to need some TLC. It is very dusty at each end with marginal staining, heavy on left and sporadic at bottom. Because it is linen backed, however, there are no tears and only minor chipping at the left margin. The chart depicts the Gulf Coast and the Bahamas with large bold insets of Florida reefs, Pensacoa, and Mobile Bay. It was published in Boston, 1887. Done on heavy linen backed paper, the chart measures 63" x 36 1/2" $150
43. Chart. ELDRIDGE’S NEW CHART. FROM LYNN TO HALIBUT POINT. “With the Harbors of Salem, Beverly, Marblehead, Manchester, Gloucester & Rockport. Compiled from the latest surveys. 1880.” Heavy paper, linen backed, measuring 23 1/2" x 19 1/2". Two pink stains protrude about an inch into the chart area. Otherwise the chart is in Very Good condition. Scarce. $200
44. Chart. FROM MUSKEGUT CHANNEL TO BUZZARD’S BAY AND ENTRANCE TO VINEYARD SOUND. One of the most decorative and desirable of the Coast Survey charts, this depicts the southern coast of Massachusetts (with 3 recognition views at the top), Cuttyhunk, and the entire island of Martha’s Vineyard in a balanced and very pleasing composition. The chart was issued by the Coast Survey in 1877. A stamp on the bottom margin indicated this copy was sold in 1891. It is done on heavy paper measuring 30" x 42 1/2". A bit dusty at the bottom, otherwise in Very Good condition, with no chipping or tears. $350
45. Chart. GULF OF MEXICO, WEST INDIES AND CARIBBEAN SEA. A visually impressive chart on heavy linen backed paper, measuring 86" x 29 1/2". The Gulf Coast, Florida, Cuba, and the Caribbean occupy the left 2/3 of the chart. Large insets of northern approaches to Cuba are in the upper right. The chart was prepared by the U.S. Navy Hydrographic office, based on Coast Survey and Admiralty charts, corrected to 1870. Lights are hand colored in yellow. The surface is intact, with no tears, thanks to the linen backing, but is a bit grubby in places, with surface dust that will respond well to some eraser work. $250
46. Chart. PRELIMINARY CHART OF DELAWARE AND CHESAPEAKE BAYS. Coast Survey chart on heavy paper, measuring 30" x 35 1/2". Havre de Grace at the top of the chart, Norfolk at the bottom, with the massive coast of the Eastern Shore protruding through the center, and the tip of Cape May in the upper right. Soundings are given everywhere on the chart, and sailing directions are printed on the left hand side. Latest date of survey is 1855, but the final version of this chart was probably done somewhat later. VG $100
47. Chart. THE BAHAMA BANKS AND GULF OF FLORIDA. Heavy paper chart backed on linen, 49" x 39 1/2". Extends from what would now be Gainsville to the northern coast of Cuba, and includes all the Bahamas and the Gulf of Florida. With a 10 inch inset of Key West Harbor from an 1851 Coast Survey. Compiled from U.S. Coast Survey and British Admiralty charts by the Hydrographic office of the U.S. Navy. Corrected to 1872. Light edge chipping all around. Water stains in lower left and right corners. Good condition overall. $150
48. Comer, George. AN ARCTIC WHALING DIARY. Toronto. (1984) b/w plates, charts/. xi, (21 pp photos and charts) 271 pp. Hudson Bay whaling in the schooner Era, 1903-1905. Some wonderful photos of eskimos and whaling operations accompany Comer’s detailed entries. Editor W. Gillies Ross has provided helpful annotations regarding the particulars of this branch of the whale fishery. The book has become quite scarce. VG $85
49. Cooke, Francis B. THE CORINTHIAN YACHTSMAN’S HANDBOOK. Lon. 1913. b/w plates, ills., folding plans. xv, 312 pp. 22 folding plates at the back of the book 21 of which are deck, sail and construction plans of various yachts.Toy 1838. A fairly scarce book. A few marginal notes in pencil, else VG $50
50. Corkhill, Thomas. THE COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF WOOD. NY. (1980) b/w ills. vii, 655, (1) pp. Ten thousand entries convering trees, botany, locations, lumbering, carpentry, joinery and all woodworking methods. Very useful to shipwright, modelmaker and historian alike. VG, dj. $50
Items 51-100
List 154 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company