item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 151. | Simpson, Michael (ed.) ANGLO-AMERICAN NAVAL RELATION, 1917-19. (UK) 1991. xvii, 648 pp. Navy Records Society. Blue cloth, VG $35 |
| 152. | Simpson, Michael. (editor) THE SOMERVILLE PAPERS. (UK 1996) xxv, 696 pp. British Fleet Admirals private and official correspondence during WW II. VG $20 |
| 153. | Skene, Norman L. SKENES ELEMENTS OF YACHT DESIGN. NY. (1935) b/w photos, illus. 244 pp. Fifth edition of Skenes book. VG. $45 |
| 154. | Smith, Harold F. AMERICAN TRAVELLERS ABROAD. Carbondale, IL. 1969. 4to. iv, 166 pp. A bibliography of accounts published before 1900. More than 1500 annotated entries, indexed by country, with bibliography of sources. A most useful work, often cited in the pages of this catalog through the years. VG in original wraps. $25 |
| 155. | Smith, Jerome V.C. NATURAL HISTORY OF THE FISHES OF MASSACHUSETTS, EMBRACING A PRACTICAL ESSAY ON ANGLING Bos. 1833. b/w wood engravings vii, (1), 399, (1) (errata) pp. This is the earliest systematic treatise on fishes of New England waters, and by some accounts, the earliest essay on angling in America. Accompanied by quaint wood engraved illustrations of various species and details of their anatomies. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. Faint waterstaining, front hinge weak. A good copy of a scarce book. $150 |
| 156. | Smithsonian Museum. CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND TECHNOLOGY. PAPERS 34-44 Wash. 1966. b/w plates, ills. 4to. 352 pp. A series of fascinating, well illustrated articles on scientific instruments, tunnels, locomotives and Howard I. Chapelles monograph Fultons Steam Battery; Blockship and Catamaran. This occupies pp. 138-159 and is illustrated with plans and photographs of models. The article was issued later in offprint form. This is its first appearance. VG $45 |
| 157. | Spears, John. THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE. NY. 1918. b/w plates. xxvii, 340 pp. New edition. Includes chapters on beginnings of steam, privateers, pirates and slavers, packet lines and clippers, and deep water steam. War Service Library. Good. $25 |
| 158. | Spont, Alfred. THE FRENCH WAR OF 1512-13. (UK) 1897. Color frontis., b/w plates. xlviii, 219 pp. The Navys part in Henry VIIIs war with France. Navy Records Society. VG $50 |
| 159. | Stackpole, Edouard. RAMBLING THROUGH THE STREETS AND LANES OF NANTUCKET. (Nantucket. 1981) b/w plates. 96 pp. The ramble is conducted by Stackpole, the dean of Nantucket historians, and signed by him. Later ed. wraps. VG $35 |
| 160. | Starbuck, Alexander. THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET. COUNTY, ISLAND AND TOWN. INCLUDING GENEALOGIES OF FIRST SETTLERS. Rutland, VT. (1969) b/w ills. fldg. maps. viii, 871 pp. Reprint of the scarce history, first published in 1924, and written in 1847 by the author of History of American Whale Fishery. Crosby p. 189. Fine in dj and slipcase. $150 See Illustration |
| 161. | Stebbins, N.L. THE ILLUSTRATED COAST PILOT. NY. (1902). b/w photos. Oblong 4to. vi, 214 pp. Coast pilot identifying approaches, lights ledges and other coastal features. Much use is made of Stebbinss photographs, and this work presents an excellent view of the entire east coast from Maine to Florida, as it might have appeared at the turn of the century. The book also contains many illustrated ads. Original canvas covers, worn. Book block loose from covers. some pages of ads are lacking from the front and back advertising sections. The actual text and plates are complete and in Good condition. $100 |
| 162. | (Steel, David) THE ART OF RIGGING... Lon. 1818. b/w folding plates. vii, 126, (28) pp. Containing an alphabetical explanation of terms, directions for the most minute operations, and the method of progressive rigging; with full and correct tables of the dimensions and quantities of every part of the rigging of all ships and vessels. Illustrated with numerous engravings. The third edition: considerably enlarged and improved... With an engraved frontispiece and 10 additional plates illustrating ships and rigging. The final 28 pages comprise an appendix of tables of quantities and dimensions of rigging for merchaqnt ships. Witt 32. McDonald 272. Issued in several editions, all scarce. Bound in antique style paper over boards, with printed label. VG $500 See Illustration |
| 163. | Stein, Douglas L. AMERICAN MARITIME DOCUMENTS. 1776-1860 Mystic, CT. 1992) 4to. b/w plates. 4to. 158 pp. Useful survey of document types and what they mean. Wraps. VG $25 |
| 164. | Stokes, Anson Phelps. CRUISING IN THE WEST INDIES... NY. 1902. Folding color map. 126 pp. A handbook for a 60-day New York Yacht Club cruise to the Caribbean... - Toy 1069. First ed. Some soiling and foxing. Good. $20 |
| 165. | Sumida, Jon Tetsuro (ed.) THE POLLEN PAPERS. (UK) 1984. b/w frontis. xv, 400 pp. The Privately Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen, 1901-1916. Navy Records Society. VG. $50 |
| 166. | Syrett, David (ed.) THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC AND SIGNALS INTELLIGENCE: U-BOAT SITUATIONS AND TRENDS, 1941-1945. (UK) 1998. xxxix, 628 pp. From John Wintons library, with a note laid in concerning Syretts comments on Winton in the introduction to this volume. Navy Records Society. VG. $125 |
| 167. | Tanner, J.R. (editor). A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE NAVAL MANUSCRIPTS IN THE PEPYSIAN LIBRARY... (UK) 1903 - 1923. 4 vols. various paginations. With lengthy introduction, register of ships, register of sea officers and admiralty letters, general index and index table of letters pertaining to ships, with information on ship, origin, master, station and destination. Stain on backstrip of vol. 4 else VG. $250 |
| 168. | Tanner, J.R. (editor) SAMUEL PEPYSS NAVAL MINUTES. (UK) 1926 xx,513 pp. These are notes made by Pepys for his projected history of the Navy. They range from the earliest history of Navigation to naval problems of his own day and are informed by Pepys special relation to the Navy and access to its records. Edited by the preeminent Pepys scholar of his day. Spine lightly sunned, else VG $75 |
| 169. | Tittmann, O.H. INSIDE ROUTE PILOT. Wash. 1913. b/w charts. 4to. 62 pp. New York to Key West. A publication of the Dept. of Commerce. With 8 folding charts, course marked in red. VG in original wraps. $45 |
| 170. | Tobey, Warren P. THE CABIN BOYS LOG. Bos. 1932. b/w plates. 173, (2) pp. Scarce little narrative of the cabin boy aboard the whaler Xanthos, as she sailed on a three year voyage through the East Indies and New Guinea in 1866-1869. Written in Tobeys dotage from a journal kept at the time. Not in Jenkins or Forster. First ed. VG. $75 |
| 171. | Tracy, Nicholas. (ed.) THE COLLECTIVE NAVAL DEFENSE OF THE EMPIRE, 1900-1940. (UK) 1997. liv, 706 pp. Documents reflect the difficulty of coordinating the efforts of a widespread empire. VG-Fine $50 |
| 172. | Treasury Department. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE ... LIFE SAVING SERVICE... 1888. Wash. 1889. b/w plates, folding charts. 569 pp. Minor wear, a Good copy. $125 |
| 173. | Treasury Dept. LIST AND CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLICATIONS ISSUED BY THE U.S. COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY. 1816-1902. Wash. 1902. 4to. 239 pp. Useful reference. Includes Annual reports, coast surveys and pilots, notices to mariners, etc. with detailed collation and description of contents. Ex-libris GPO Library. $35 |
| 174. | Trow, Charles E. THE OLD SHIPMASTERS OF SALEM. NY. 1905. b/w plates. xxvii, 337 pp. The remarkable men who forged America's maritime commerce; their endeavors and their ships. With info on commerce, fisheries, privateering, China Trade and biographies of major figures. First ed. Minor binding wear, private library blindstamp. Good. $45 |
| 175. | Turner, Harry B. THE STORY OF THE ISLAND STEAMERS. Nantucket. (1910) b/w plates. 12mo. (4), 125 pp. Nantucket freeze-ups, the story of the camels, a few reminiscences. First ed. Quite scarce. VG. $150 |
| 176. | U.S. Congress. ACT OF CONGRESS RELATING TO STEAM-VESSELS... Wash. 1871. b/w ills. some with hand coloring. 66 pp. Federal laws relating to safety, navigation, engineering, construction, piloting, lading of steam vessels. quite detailed. Navigation lights colored in red and green on ills. defining rules of the road. Light water staining throughout, else Good in calf binding with Steamboat laws/Steam Launch Lively blind stamped on cover. $50 |
| 177. | Vincent, Howard P. THE TRYING-OUT OF MOBY-DICK. Bos. 1949. b/w plates. xvi, 400 pp. One of the essential books on Moby Dick and its sources. First edition. Ex-lib but no external markings, VG $20 |
| 178. | Wernham, R. B. (ed.) THE EXPEDITION OF SIR JOHN NORRIS AND SIR FRANCIS DRAKE TO SPAIN AND PORTUGAL, 1589. 1988. b/w frontis, illus. lxvi, 380 pp. Navy Records Society. Blue cloth, Fine in dj. $35 |
| 179. | Wheeler, Daniel. A MEMOIR OF DANIEL WHEELER, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS GOSPEL LABOURS IN THE PACIFIC. Phila. 1859. 12mo. vi-250 pp. Wheeler and his son were Quaker missionaries from Britain who made a trip to the South Seas and Australia. In addition to New Zealand, the Wheelers stopped at Tahiti and Hawaii. They spent 6 months at the latter place, and there is a section on their visit. Melville used Wheelers work as a source. This is an abridgment of a work that first appeared in 1839. See Hill 1851. VG $65 |
| 180. | Whitehead, C. LIVES AND EXPLOITS OF ENGLISH HIGHWAYMEN, PIRATES AND ROBBERS... Lon. 1834. b/w engraved plates. 2 vols. 12mo. xii, 347; iv, 384 pp. Gosse cites this as an enlarged reprint of Johnsons work. And indeed the second volume contains accounts of Morgan, Avery, Martel, Blackbeard, Vane, Rackham, Mary Read, Anne Bonney, England, Davis, Roberts, Kennedy, Adams, Gettings, Bonnet, Keele, Ogden and Reynolds, Price, Worley, Lowther, Spriggs, Roche, Gow, Upton, Low, Blacks, Blake, Shepard, Wild, Turpin, Hayes, Cook, Maclaine, Aram, Jones and Barrington. Illustrated with 16 lively engravings, engraved titles and frontispieces. See Gosse, p. 74. From the famed Driscoll pirate library with Charles Driscolls signed bookplate. Bound in half green morocco over boards, raised bands, gilt rules and spine lettering. Fine copies of an important set. $750 See Illustration |
| 181. | Williams, Glyndwr. DOCUMENTS RELATING TO ANSONS VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. 1740-1744. (UK) 1967. b/w plates. xiii, 303 pp. Source documents trace preparation, course and homecoming. Expert commentary by noted scholar Williams. VG $50 |
| 182. | Willoughby, Malcolm F. RUM WAR AT SEA. (Wash., 1964). b/w plates. xii, 183 pp. A history of the Coast Guards involvement in the effort to keep illegal spirits from making their way to shore during prohibition. VG. $30 |
| 183. | Woodcroft, Bennet. A SKETCH OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF STEAM NAVIGATION FROM AUTHENTIC DOCUMENTS. Lon. 1848 Colored title proof, b/w line ills. and tinted duotone lithographs. 140 pp. Unique copy of a scarce book, probably the authors, in a full morocco publishers binding with gilt decorated boards, spine panels and inner dentelles, by Hayday and Mansell. Also unique to this copy are a colored proof plate of the pictorial title, and an etching of a nautilus, both laid down on front blanks. With lithographed title, illustrations throughout, and 16 full page litho plates, several of which are tinted. The book is important as an early history of marine steam technology, with reference to and illustrations of specific vessels and machinery. Scott 681. A beautiful copy, all edges gilt. $1200 See Illustration |