Maritime List 153

Items 1-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

1. “A Yankee Farmer” (John Lowell) PEACE WITHOUT DISHONOUR - WAR WITHOUT HOPE. BEING A CALM AND DISPASSIONATE ENQUIRY IN THE QUESTION OF THE CHESAPEAKE, AND THE NECESSITY AND EXPEDIENCY OF WAR. Bos. 1807. 43 pp. Lowell was a Newburyport-born Federalist, great grandfather of Amy and Percival. Given Lowell’s politics, this is an anti-war pamphlet, but it is also a rare contemporary account and detailed analysis of the Chesapeake Affair, a muddy chapter in the early history of our navy. The Chesapeake, under command of James Barron, sailed from Hampton roads for the Mediterranean in 1807. She was stopped by the British frigate Leopard off Cape Henry, and, upon Barron's refusal to hand over 3 British deserters, was fired upon by the Leopard. Barron was unable to respond, as his decks were still littered with stores. He tried to surrender, but was refused by the British, who boarded the ship and removed the alleged deserters, whereupon the Chesapeake limped into port. Barron was court martialed and suspended for 5 years. He later fought a duel with Decatur over his part in the court martial, mortally wounding him. Sabin 42455, Smith II, 1331. Not in Howes. First edition. Removed from larger volume. VG $150
2. Allen, Gardner W. OUR NAVAL WAR WITH FRANCE. Bos. 1909. b/w plates. xii, 323 pp. First edition in Very Good condition. Inscribed by author. $75
3. Alpers, Antony. LEGENDS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. (Christchurch, NZ 1970) b/w ills. XV, 416 PP. Author’s attempt to re-enter the world of the Polynesians as it was before Cook, reconstructing their legends, myths and poetry. VG dj. $35
4. Anon. PERILOUS INCIDENTS IN THE LIVES OF SAILORS AND TRAVELERS. Phila. n.d. b/w plates. iii, 192 pp. Pirate tales, Russians captured by Japanese in 1811, and several shipwrecks highlight this translation from the German. Later 19th century production in rather worn Victorian binding with inset color illustration and ornate gold lettering. Text clean $35
5. Anon. THE MARINER’S CHRONICLE: CONTAINING NARRATIVES OF THE MOST REMARKABLE DISASTERS AT SEA... Hartford 1834. b/w wood engravings. xii, 504 pp. A famous piece of Americana, containing accounts of shipwrecks, pirates, strandings and battle disasters. With 25 woodcut illustrations. Huntress notes that this work contains accounts of the wreck of the Essex — Huntress 259C. Hill p. 192. It also contains a wood engraving of the whale striking the Essex. Contemporary signature of James W. Hughes of Boston. A nice copy in full tree calf with elaborately gilt backstrip. Shows some wear, but gilding is still presentable. $250 See Illustration
6. Anon. WHARF PROPERTY: OR, THE LAW OF FLATS. Bos. 1852. b/w maps. 40 pp. “Being remarks before the judiciary committee of the Senate of Massachusetts, April 14, 1852.” Cites precedents in usage and law for determining property boundaries. With plans of Boston wharf properties printed in text. Self wraps. Good. $75
7. Back, Captain (George). NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION TO THE MOUTH OF THE GREAT FISH RIVER, AND ALONG THE SHORES OF THE ARCTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1833, 1834, AND 1835. Lon. 1836. b/w plates, folding map. x, 663 pp. A relief expedition for the second Ross expedition, Back’s party explored unknown portions of the Arctic and returned detailed reports on the topography and people of the regions they traversed. First edition of one of the core Arctic books. Arctic Bib. 851. Streeter 3704. This copy is in its original cloth binding with gold spine lettering. It is very lightly chipped in a few places along the upper portions of front rear hinges, otherwise a bright, nearly brilliant copy, mostly unopened. Quite unusual in this condition. $1350
8. Bailyn, Bernard and Lotte. MASSACHUSETTS SHIPPING, 1697-1714. A STATISTICAL STUDY. Cambridge, MA. 1959. xi, 148 pp. Now-classic statistical study of Massachusetts shipping based on exhaustive computer analysis of the small body of records existing from this period. VG, dj. $35
9. Bass, George F. (ed.). A HISTORY OF SEAFARING, BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY. NY. (1974). Color plates. 4to. 320 pp. “The text and illustrations vividly demonstrate how much the spread of culture through the Western world owes to the development of water craft...” VG, dj $25
10. Bass, George F. (ed.) SHIPS AND SHIPWRECKS OF THE AMERICAS. (NY. 1988). Color, b/w plates. 4to. 272 pp. “A History Based on Underwater Archaeology.” Fine in dj. $25
11. Beawes, Wyndham. LEX MERCATORIA REDIVIVA: OR, THE MERCHANT’S DIRECTORY... Lon. 1783, folding table. Folio. xi, 944 pp. “Whether as traders, remitters, owners, freighters, captains... containing an account of our mercantile companies, of our colonies and factories abroad.” Excellent overview of British trade at the end of the 18th century in all its branches, and how it was conducted. Also includes a great deal on ports and harbors, pirates, privateers, admiralty, shipwrecks, salvage, duties and rights of captains and sailors, etc. The large folding chart shows world currencies. The Indies trade is described in detail and pp. 685-705 describe each of the American colonies, their products and particulars. In fact, a contemporary inscription shows this to be the copy of John Francis of Providence, “Received from my much esteemed friend Peter Whiteside London via Philadelphia.” Bound in full calf, rather worn, with red spine label. Front board detached but present, else clean and tightly bound. $750
12. Beechey, Frederick William NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND BEERING’S STRAIT... Phil. 1832. 493 pp. An extremely important voyage, as Beechey, in cooperation with Franklin and Parry, was attempting to locate a North-West passage. In the Pacific he discovered several South Sea islands and also visited Tahiti and Pitcairn, where he met John Adams, survivor of the Bounty mutiny. Adams’ lengthy account of the mutiny is included in Beechey narrative. This American one-volume edition was published without plates or scientific appendices one year after the First Edition was published in London. Ex. Lib. with stamp on title page. Original boards and spine label, an untrimmed copy. A few pages torn (with no loss) and tape-repaired from being carelessly opened, else VG. Arctic Bib. 1229. See Hill p. 19. $450
13. Bellows, W. THE OCEAN LINERS OF THE WORLD. Lon. 1896. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. (28 pp.) Here’s a nifty ephemeral item, picturing ships of the Cunard, White Star, American, Hamburg American, Orient, and other lines, with a page of text opposite. Campania, Teutonic, St. Louis, Furst Bismark, Kaiser Wilhelm II, La Champagne, Caledonia, Ophir, Norman, Tantallon Castle, Nile, Parisian, Ariosto. Inscribed in a flowery hand to a Captain Littlefield of Maine. Scare. No holdings on OCLC. VG in illustrated wraps. $125
14. Bercaw, Mary. MELVILLE’S SOURCES. Evanston, IL. (1987) vii, 213 pp. A checklist of Melville’s sources that complements Sealts’ work on Melville’s library. Over 700 alphabetized, categorized and dated entries, with an index of scholars. An interesting look at how a great artist employed the literary materials that surrounded him. VG $30
15. (Berry, Sir Edward, Admiral R.N.) AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF HIS MAJESTY'S SQUADRON, UNDER THE COMMAND OF REAR-ADMIRAL SIR HORATIO NELSON, FROM ITS SAILING FROM GIBRALTAR TO THE CONCLUSION OF THE GLORIOUS BATTLE OF THE NILE; DRAWN UP FROM THE MINUTES OF AN OFFICER OF RANK IN THE SQUADRON. Lon. 1798. b/w folding frontispiece. 56 pp. Berry was a much respected member of Nelson’s Band of brothers. This is his own account of the Battle of the Nile. According to Cowie, it is “the closest and most accurate account...” - Cowie, #735. Cadell published three editions of this narrative, all in 1798. This is the second edition. Bound in antique style half morocco over marbled boards. Red spine label and gilt rules accent raised bands. A very handsome copy, untrimmed. Scarce. $750
16. Blanchard, Fessenden S. BLOCK ISLAND TO NANTUCKET. Princeton, NJ. (1961) b/w plates. xiv, 253 pp. Guide to these famous waters, with histories of yacht clubs, etc. First edition. VG, dj. $35
17. Bonner-Smith, D. and A. C. Dewar (eds.) RUSSIAN WAR, 1854. (UK) 1943. b/w maps 434, 6 pp. Navy Records Society. “Official correspondence.” VG $50
18. Bonner-Smith, D. and E. W. R. Lumby (eds). THE SECOND CHINA WAR, 1856-60. (UK) 1954. b/w frontis. xxii, 413 pp. More Opium Wars. Navy Records Society. VG. $75
19. Bonner-Smith, D. (ed.) RUSSIAN WAR, 1855, BALTIC. (UK) 1944. 414, 6 pp. “Official correspondence.” Second in series. VG $50
20. Brewington, M.V. THE PEABODY MUSEUM COLLECTION OF NAVIGATING INSTRUMENTS. Salem, MA. 1963. b/w plates. xii, 154 pp. First edition of the best single reference, limited to 1000 copies. Written by the curator of maritime history at the Peabody Museum. There are 413 instruments described and many pictured. 150 makers and designers are listed, with biographical information. Scarce and desirable. Library discard stamp on front pastedown, no other markings. VG $150
21. Bridge, Cyprian A. (ed.) THE RUSSIAN FLEET UNDER PETER THE GREAT. (UK) 1899. xxvi, 161 pp. Navy Records Society. From a manuscript written by “a contemporary Englishman (1724)” who was probably an officer in Peter’s navy. Detailed information on operations, administration, and the vessels themselves. With lists of officers and ships. VG. $75
22. British Admiralty. REGULATIONS FOR ESTABLISHING A UNIFORM SYSTEM OF TRAINING THE BOYS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. (Lon.) 1868. 102 pp. Complete regulations for entering, processing, educating and training young seaman aboard training ships. Lists of clothing, provisions, munitions, etc. and schedules of winter and summer activities, classes, drills, with rules of conduct, and rules and orders governing every aspect of their lives. The boys were paid three pence a week. they got liberty twice weekly and were allowed 3 weeks leave at Christmas, and 2 weeks in the summer. Fascinating stuff! Bound in red cloth over marbled boards. VG $125
23. Browning, Oscar (ed.) JOURNAL OF SIR GEORGE ROOKE. (UK) 1897. b/w fldg. charts. xliv, 272 pp. Rooke was Admiral of the Fleet during the War of Spanish Succession and saw action in the expedition to the Sound in 1700 and the attack on Cadiz and Vigo in 1702. VG $50
24. Bulkley, Robert J. AT CLOSE QUARTERS. Wash. 1962. b/w plates. xxiv, 574 pp. PT boats in the United States Navy. With a foreword by John F. Kennedy. VG. $50
25. Byng, Admiral Sir George and Admiral the Hon. John. THE BYNG PAPERS. (UK) 1930, 1931. b/w frontis. lxxxiv, 265; xxx, 373 pp. “Here is the case of a highly successful naval commander and First Lord of the Admiralty having a son who was executed for neglect of duty...” Events in the British navy during the War of Spanish Succession. 2 of 3 vols. Vol 2 lightly sunned on spine, else VG $75
26. Campbell, John. THE NAVAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN, COMMENCING WITH THE EARLIEST PERIOD OF HISTORY, AND CONTINUING TO THE EXPEDITION AGAINST ALGIERS, UNDER THE COMMAND OF LORD EXMOUTH, IN 1816. INCLUDING THE HISTORY AND LIVES OF THE BRITISH ADMIRALS. COMPRISING ALSO BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE ADMIRALS AND OTHER NAVAL OFFICERS OMITTED BY DR. JOHN CAMPBELL, OR WHO HAVE DISTINGUISHED THEMSELVES SINCE THE TIME OF THAT AUTHOR. ILLUSTRATED WITH PORTRAITS, MAPS, PLANS OF IMPORTANT ACTIONS, &C. DEDICATED, BY PERMISSION, TO HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRICE REGENT. Lon. 1818. 8 b/w portraits. 8 vols. xxvi, xxiii, 539; iv, 538; vi,531; (iv), 529; (iv),502; (iv), 490; (iv),485; (iv), 504, 24 page index. Eight engraved frontis portraits including those of St. Vincent, Nelson, Collingwood and Hardy. A standard history first appearing as Lives of the British Admirals between 1742 and 1744. This is the Stockdale edition of 1812, updated to 1816 in the fourth and final appendix of volume eight entitled, Continuation of the Naval History, from 1812 to Lord Exmouth's Expedition to Algiers. Volume eight’s three other appendices are: I. Containing Observations on Practical Naval Tactics; II. List of Admirals, Captains, and Others, Who have lost their Lives, or otherwise distinguished themselves in the Naval Service of their Country; and III. Explanation of such Sea-Terms and Phrases as are used in this Work: - an Account of the Discovery and Settlement of different Islands and Countries: - of the different Invasions attempted upon this Country: - and Explanations and Discussions of other Subjects connected with the Naval History of England. Substantial information on the American Revolution, the Napoleonic Wars and the War of 1812. Craig, p.11; Howes C94. Bound in contemporary full straight-grained morocco, lightly rubbed., spines somewhat more. Scattered foxing, a clean set overall. $1500 See Illustration
27. Campbell, John F. HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR AND THE AMERICAN COAST PILOT. Salem, MA. 1964. b/w plates. xvi, 134 pp. Standard reference for these works. VG $100
28. Charnock, John, BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIRS OF LORD VISCOUNT NELSON, &C. &C. &C. WITH OBSERVATIONS CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY Lon. 1806. 7 b/w engraved plates. xviii, 429, 79pp. “Another early biography of Nelson, being written after the battle of Copenhagen, to which it devotes a third of its space. Charnock was a naval volunteer, who largely relied upon information and letters collected for a naval history and supplied by Captain William Locker...” Cowie #129. Nicholas, in “Dispatches and Letters of Lord Nelson,” is less kind. “This compilation was of no other value than that of containing such information of Nelson's early life as the Author's friend, Captain Locker, could contribute; together with many of the Letters from Nelson to Captain Locker…” With seven engraved plates including a frontispiece portrait of Nelson by Hopwood dated 7 January 1806. Bound in full contemporary calf with red spine label. Some minor wear to backstrip, still a VG copy. Quite scarce on the market.
$750
29. Church, Albert Cook. WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING. NY. (1938). b/w plates. 179 pp. Certainly the best photographic record of American whaling. First Edition, VG, in dj with one chip at spine top. $75
30. Clark, Admont G. THEY BUILT CLIPPER SHIPS IN THEIR BACK YARD. Yarmouthport, MA (1963) b/w plates. 32 pp. Eight Cape Cod-built clipper ships, their masters, and the Shivericks, their builders. VG, wraps. $20
31. Clark, Arthur H. THE HISTORY OF YACHTING. 1600-1815. NY. 1904. b/w plates. xiv, 249 pp. Patrician history of the earliest days of yachting, especially as far as English, Dutch and American antecedents are concerned. Well illustrated. Toy 5. VG. $100
32. Clarke, Rev. J. THE WRECK OF THE ORION... Lon. 1851. Sepia toned frontis. ix, 81 pp. “The Orion, the largest steamer between Liverpool and Glasgow, sailed from Liverpool on June 17, 1850. Sometime that night the vessel went off course and struck. She sank in fifteen minutes and more than twenty-five people were drowned.” On one hand it’s an exciting and excited first person account. But as Huntress observes, the author is too wrapped up in his own experiences to examine why the tragedy took place. “This book,” he tells us, “is a good example of how NOT to write the story of a shipwreck.” - Huntress 374C. However much the esteemed Huntress may have disapproved of it, the fact remains that it is a very scarce account in the trade. Bound in original cloth. Lightly sunned, else VG $125 See Illustration
33. Clerk, John. AN ESSAY ON NAVAL TACTICS, SYSTEMATICAL AND HISTORICAL. WITH EXPLANATORY PLATES. Edinburgh. 1804. fldg. plates with some hand coloring. 4to, xv, 287 pp. This is the first effort by an Englishman to systematize naval tactics with theories based on actual engagements. Though widely read, opinions differed as to its usefulness in battle. For those interested in history, however, it is of great utility, clearly summarizing major naval battles (including those of the American Revolution). Second edition, with a new and expanded preface. The first edition was published in four parts between 1782 and 1797. This is thus the first collected edition. Bound in contemporary tree calf with gilt borders and backstrip. All 52 folding plates present. Some scattered light foxing on plates. Overall a clean copy in a handsome early binding. $900
34. Cook, James, and James King. A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN... Lon. 1785. b/w plates, charts. 3 vol. 4to. 421; 548; 564 pp. Third edition of Cook’s final voyage (the first edition was published in 1784), intended to continue the British survey in the Pacific, with particular emphasis on the search for a northwest passage. Hence this work is of great interest in the history of America’s northwest territory. Cook charted the coast from northern California to the Bering Strait, then returned to Hawaii, where he met his death. James King succeeded him and completed the voyage. Published with an atlas, which is not present here. However the 3 vols. contain 24 charts and plates, many folding, as called for by Holmes, p 51. Holmes also states, “The third edition, published in 1785, contains in Vol. III 8 additional pages... consisting of a memorandum by William Wales entitled, ‘A Defense of the Arguments Advanced, in the introduction to Captain Cook’s last voyage, against the existence of Cape Circumcision.’ This Cape, which played a great part in the theory of the Great Southern Continent, was first sighted... on New Year’s Day, 1739. Its existence was hotly debated and it was not until 1898 that its position was finally determined.” Thus, this edition contains important material not present in other editions. Hill p. 62. Beddie 1552. Streeter 3063. Contemporary tree calf bindings, front boards detached. Needs rebacking, else VG. $3250
35. Corbett, Julian S. (ed.) THE SPANISH WAR, 1585-87. (UK) 1898. b/w frontis. l, 363 pp. Navy Records Society. Drake’s Indies voyage, Cadiz voyage, and naval administration during the war. VG $50
36. (Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean de) and (Samuel Ayscough) LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER... (AND) REMARKS ON THE LETTERS... OR A DETECTION OF THE ERRORS OF MR. HECTOR ST. JOHN. Lon. 1782, 1783 b/w folding maps. (12), 318, (2) pp. and 26 pp. First edition of the keystone Nantucket book, accompanied by a rare English commentary. “Letters” is a series of twelve charming letters, describing life in America, four of them about Nantucket, and one about Martha’s Vineyard and the Whale Fishery. One of the large scale maps is of Nantucket, the other of Martha’s Vineyard. Crosby calls it the first printed description of any importance of Nantucket. It is also important in the history of whaling literature. See Crosby p. 165. Jenkins p. 93. Howes C-883. Ayscough was an eccentric English librarian who wrote “an excellent catalog of the undescribed manuscripts in the British Museum” in 1782. The next year he published this screed, “Remarks,” in which he contended that Crevecoeur was neither a farmer nor a native of America, and that his sole reason for writing his “Letters” was to encourage people to emigrate to America. This view was supported by such influential periodicals as the “Gentleman’s Magazine.” A rare work. No holdings on OCLC. See DNB and Sabin 2527. The Crevecoeur is bound in full contemporary calf. The Vineyard map is foxed with a little offsetting; the Nantucket map is clean but lightly offset. Housed in chemise and quarter leather slipcase. The Ayscough is rebound in half calf over marbled boards with red spine label. Pages are clean. Both vols. $5000
37. Crosby, Everett U. NINETY FIVE PERCENT PERFECT. (Nantucket, 1944) b/w line ills., plates. 124 pp. Crosby’s treatise on the residential architecture of Nantucket. Second edition, with new material in appendix. VG. $85
38. Daboll, Nathan. DABOLL’S PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... New London. 1820 b/w frontis. (viii), 106, 2 blank, (104 tables) pp. Daboll was a teacher and almanac maker who wrote “The Schoolmaster’s Assistant,” the most popular mathematics text in America between 1800 and 1850. His Navigator was published two years after the author’s death, but contains his method for dead reckoning which he formulated in 1799, and which method “he has ever since practised, instead of the operbose, absurd, and erroneous Rules published by Robertson, Hamilton Moore, and others.” First edition. Not in Karpinski. Original calf binding with label. Some tanning and foxing, but a Good copy. $350
39. David, Andrew. (ed.) THE CHARTS AND COASTAL VIEWS OF CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES. Lon. 1988, 92. Color and b/w plates, charts. 2 vols. Folio. lxiv, 328; c, 332 pp. A monumental work on the charts and views, published and unpublished, of Cooks three voyages. With the expert editorial assistance of Rudiger Joppien and Bernard Smith. A third volume was published in 1997. VG in dj. First 2 vols. $350
40. Day, Thomas Fleming. ON YACHTS AND YACHT HANDLING. NY. 1901. b/w plates. 12mo. 191 pp. plus adverts. Minor wear, VG. $25
41. (Department of the Navy.) FLAGS OF MARITIME NATIONS. Wash. 1899. Color plates. 4to. 67 pages of color plates of flags of all maritime nations at the turn of the century. Ex-lib Montana Historical library. Sticker on spine. Plates clean, binding sound. $125
42. (Deperthes, J.L.H.S.) HISTOIRE DES NAUFRAGES... Paris. 1815 b/w plates. 3 vols. xvii, 400; 402; 391 pp. New edition, edited by J.B.B. Eyries, of a classic shipwreck compilation first published in 1781. Huntress 88C cites an 1821 edition redone by Eyries. Polak 3283, 3284, lists two editions, undated and 1836, neither of which this one is. Bound in full calf. Front board of vol. 1 nearly detached, some worming to binding of this vol. Short tear across spine of second volume. VG. $450
43. Derrick, Charles. MEMOIRS OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Lon. 1806. b/w frontis. 4to, ii, 309, (19), (6) pp. A chronological and statistical look at the Royal Navy up to and including Nelson’s time. Cowie, in his bibliography on Nelson, says of this work, “valuable for non-operational subjects... contains useful statistics.” Cowie 361. A nice clean copy bound in calf over marbled boards with spine label. Covers show some rubbing, but are quite presentable. $400
44. Dewar, A. C. (ed.) RUSSIAN WAR, 1855, BLACK SEA. (UK) 1945. b/w folding map. 485 pp. Navy Records Society. VG $50
45. Dixon, George. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON... Lon. 1789. b/w plates, folding charts. 4to. xxix, 360, 47 pp. First edition. “This expedition set out to establish a trade in furs in North America. Dixon visited Hawaii three times... The work previously done by... Cook... was mapped more definitely by Dixon, who had served under Cook... Dixon discovered Queen Charlotte Island, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, and Dixon Entrance and Archipelago. This volume was largely written by William Beresford... Dixon’s contribution to the work also includes the valuable maps.
‘ Hill p. 23. Howes D 365. “The furs were sold at Canton, China, and both ships, after a most successful voyage arrived back in England...” Streeter VI, 3484. All maps and plates are clean and sound, with minor offsetting to the maps. The front map has been carelessly folded. A very nice copy bound in full 19th century calf with gold spine rules and label, in protective box. $4000
46. du Petit-Thouars. Abel. VOYAGE OF THE VENUS: SOJOURN IN CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles. 1956. b/w plates. 113 pp. Portions of a text originally published in Paris in 1840. “Selected for translation in this volume are those portions which cover the visit to Monterey and the voyage down the coast of Lower California.” - Hill 519. One of Dawson’s “Early California Travels Series” printed by the Plantin Press. Pretty. VG. $45
47. Duncan, Archibald. THE MARINER’S CHRONICLE; BEING A COLLECTION OF THE INTERESTING NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS, FIRES, FAMINES, AND OTHER CALAMITIES INCIDENT TO A LIFE OF MARITIME ENTERPRISE; WITH AUTHENTIC PARTICULARS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES AND SUFFERING OF THE CREWS, THEIR RECEPTION AND TREATMENT ON DISTANT SHORES; AND A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, CUSTOMS, AND MANNERS OF THE INHABITANTS; INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DELIVERANCE OF THE SURVIVORS. Lon. 1804-1805. b/w plates, some folding. 12mo. 4 vols. xxiv, 334, (2, advertisements); (4), 360; vi, 365, (1, advertisement); vi, 386, (2, advertisements). “The British Museum lists the first edition as 1804 - (1808), in six volumes, and the second edition, four volumes, 1804-1805... Duncan’s Mariner’s Chronicle was probably the most popular source for other compilers of later years. Many American editors stole material from this set, and even the title was used three or four times.” - Huntress 143C. Contains accounts of dozens of shipwrecks on the European, African and American coasts as well as in the West Indies and on the high seas. Better still, this compilation is illustrated by 41 engraved plates, several of which fold, depicting horrific events in the most graphic manner. A lovely old set, bound in full calf, rebacked in period style. 4 vols. $1000 See Illustration
48. “E.M.” MANUEL POUR LA NAVIGACION EN ESCADRE Paris. 1836. b/w plates, handcolored ills. 12mo. 136, VI tables, plus 12 pp. manuscript. “Extraits de la tactique navale de 1832, par EM, lieutenant de fregate.” Manual in French on naval battle tactics and maneuvers, with many diagrams of sailing formations in text. This copy has, in addition, a frontispiece plate of 34 small handcolored flags in tabular fashion corresponding to particular vessels. At the back are another 11 pages in tidy manuscript, including 2 pages showing how to employ flags (again, handcolored) in various combinations for signals. Polak 6339. A very attractive little item, bound in full black leather with gold spine lettering. $1500 See Illustration
49. Eldridge, George. GEO. W. ELDRIDGE’S HARBOR CHART-BOOK. NEW YORK TO BOSTON. Bos. n.d. b/w charts with spot coloring Folio, unpaginated. Index sheet plus 47 full page coasting and harbor charts including Thimble Islands, Fisher’s Island, Cuttyhunk, Woods Hole, Vineyard Haven, Edgartown, Nantucket, Hyannis, Provincetown, Boston and New York. All charts called for are present. Bound in original cloth over heavy boards. Some staining and wear to covers. Minor tanning or chipping on edges of charts, not affecting images. All charts clean and fresh, in classic Eldridge style, with soundings and coastal details. Lights marked in red. $1000
50. Ellsberg, Commander Edward. UNDER THE RED SEA SUN. NY. 1946 b/w plates. ix, 500 pp. Ellsberg’s gripping account of a crucial wartime salvage job in Massawa Harbor at the southern end of the Red Sea. Light cover wear, about VG. $25
Items 51-100
List 153 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company