item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 101. | Mahan, Alfred T. LESSONS OF THE WAR WITH SPAIN. Bos. 1899. b/w fldg. maps. xvi, 320 pp. Series of articles our turn of the century naval power and its uses. First ed. in original cloth with profile of battleship Iowa in gold. A very nice copy, VG-Fine. $100 |
| 102. | Mahan, Captain A.T. ADMIRAL FARRAGUT. NY. (1892.) b/w frontis., charts. 333 pp. First edition of Mahans third book. #58 of 1000 Large Paper Copies. Inner hinge cracked, else VG $75 |
| 103. | Manuscript. LETTER BOOK OF ROBERT AND WILLIAM GIVEEN, 1839 - 1874. 4to. Over 400 manuscript pages. This is a copybook, containing an interesting series of letters, first from Robert Giveen, who was a sea captain and agent in New Orleans for Clement Martin of Brunswick, Maine. He reports on general mercentile conditions and on his attempts to find cargos for Martins ships. These letters are highly informative, with a great deal of detail. About 1860 Giveen moves to Topsham and Brunswick, where he continues his work as a shipping agent. Several of the letters from the early 1860s discuss a shipbuilding deal with Sewall, Day & Co. He then moves to New York, and then England, as the Civil War heats up. His letters discuss this - The Slidell & Mason affair has settled their feeling in favor of the Southern confederacy. And the blocking up of southern harbors with Granite Ships is considered an act of barbarism. He leaves Cardiff for the Mediterranean in 1862 but must have suffered some reversal, as he attempts to sell his ship, the Charles S. Pernell, in Genoa in 1862. In June of that year he writes, my health is not good. There is a last letter to his wife, and then his nephew (?) William takes over the letter book, writing, Capt. Giveen died a short time since leaving the estate much involved. William was an attorney and a banker rather than a seafaring man, and the letters quickly become concerned with financial affairs and real estate in the Brunswick area, as well as Maine and national politics - Hannibal did carry his pigs to the wrong market... do you intend to support Abe next fall? He was also involved with Bowdoin College and some of these letters involve college business. $850 |
| 104. | Martin, John. AN ACCOUNT OF THE NATIVES OF THE TONGA ISLANDS, OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPILED AND ARRANGED FROM THE EXTENSIVE COMMUNICATIONS OF MR. WILLIAM MARINER. Bos. 1820. b/w frontis, folding map. xxix, 461 pp. Mariner set out from England on a whaling and privateering voyage as a boy in 1815. The crew mutinied at Tonga and then was murdered by the natives, Mariner being the only survivor. He was adopted by a chief and lived with the natives for 4 years. Martin befriended the youngster on his return to England and recorded the story. This is the first American edition of the book, which appeared in England in 1817. It includes a map that was not present in the first English edition. Hill 1077. Pages tanned, scattered spotting. Good in worn calf binding. $300 |
| 105. | McGinnis, W. L'H. THE YARN OF THE "YAMPA" A TRANSATLANTIC CRUISE. NY. 1898. b/w ills and plates. 160 pp. Transatlantic and European cruise in schooner-rigged yacht. Scarce, not in Toy. Morris & Howland p. 91. Some spotting to decorated boards, else VG. $75 |
| 106. | (Merrill, Rufus. Publisher.) THE SAILOR BOY. Concord, NH. 1843. b/w wood engravings 32mo. 16 pp. A juvenile tale about Little Andrews first and last voyage in yellow pictorial wrappers, measuring 2 1/2" x 4", with woodcut illustrations of merchant ships. Probably intended to discourage farm boys (like Andrew) from running away to sea. VG $75 |
| 107. | Middleton, Lt. E. THE CRUISE OF THE KATE Lon. 1870. b/w plates. x, (1) 292 pp. plus publisher;s catalog. In 1869 Middleton decided to become the first person to sail round England single-handed. This story of that voyage is one of the classics of cruising literature. - Toy 860. This is the first edition of a great book, but the binding is worn, the pages are spotted, and receipts from an early owner - one from Bakers Great Book Shop in Birmingham, the other for the money order to pay for the book - are tipped in. The owner was from Georgia and the book has suffered in the southern climate, now more of a relic than a treasure. $75 |
| 108. | Moore, John H. THE NEW PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... Newburyport, MA. 1800 b/w plates. xii-282, (224), (507)-570 (2) pp. Second edition, with Bowditchs corrections and additions - he is is the Skillful Mathematician referred to on the title page. The first was published in 1799. Thus, even though it appears under Moores name, this is considered the second appearance of Bowditchs work, and is so listed by Campbell. (Both editions were published by Edmund Blunt in Newburyport, just up the coast from Bowditchs home port of Salem.) According to Campbell this edition is rarer than the 1802 edition which, because it carries Bowditchs name, brings higher prices among collectors. See Campbell 2. Scattered foxing, a few light stains, overall a clean copy, handsomely rebound in calf over marbled boards with red spine label. $1250 |
| 109. | Murray, Andrew, and Robert Murray. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SHIP-BUILDING. STEAM-SHIPS Edinburgh. 1861. b/w folding plates, ills in text.. 4to. viii, Andrews work updates Creuzes Treatise and adds a section on steamships by Robert Murray, who began building iron steamers in the 1830s and wound up building warships for the Admiralty. He would certainly qualify as the most up-to-date authority in 1861. Interestingly, Plate VI is a double page spread of the lines of the American Sailing Yacht America. Plates VIII is a double page spread of the Great Eastern, and plates VII-XXVII have to do with steam powered vessels. Scott 735. Unaccountably scarce. No copies have appeared in the trade in recent years and none are listed online. Oval library stamp of Institution of Engineers in Scotland on back of title page, no other markings. Minor cover wear, but clean and tightly bound. $500 |
| 110. | Nares, Vice-Admiral Sir George. SEAMANSHIP. Portsmouth. 1876. Color and b/w plates xiv, 256 pp. Parts of ship, rigging, sails, rules of road, stowage, boat sailing, etc. Fifth, improved edition of an important 19th century text, notable for its hundreds of clearly drawn and well explained illustrations. With color plates of flags and pendants, signals, etc. In full calf prize binding from school ship Conway, with gold Conway stamp on front cover and gilt backstrip with spine label. Some rubbing to binding, text and plates clean. $150 |
| 111. | Navy Dept. Bureau of Supplies and Accounts. OUTFITS AND ALLOWANCE OF STORES FOR U.S. SHIP MINNEAPOLIS. Wash. 1895. 4to. 212 pp. The Minneapolis was launched in Philadelphia in 1894 and cruised the West Indies during the Spanish American War. In 1906 she brought the body of John Paul Jones back from France to America. Normally she had a complement of 26 officers, 391 crew and 45 marines. This book lists all the supplies that the ship and men would need, from monkey wrenches to rubber bands. Presumably the supply officer would have used it to outfit the ship, perhaps making check marks in the blank spaces next to the thousands of entries. However, no entries have been made in this copy. Some wear to printed cover. Good. $150 |
| 112. | Nishimura, Shinji. THE HISAGO-BUNE OR CALABASH BOAT.. Tokyo. 1934. Duotone and b/w plates. v, 86, (2) pp. This is part of the series dedicated to a study of the ancient ships of Japan. It examines Japanese and Korean myths connected with calabashes, and moves into a botanical and linguistic study of these vessels before examining their use as floats and vessels in ancient and modern times. VG $200 See Illustration |
| 113. | Nishimura, Shinji.b THE KAKO-NO-KAWA OR DEER-SKIN. Tokyo. 1936. Color and b/w plates. iv, (87)-128, (2) pp. Continuation of the calabash study, examining deer and buffalo skin boats of ancient and modern times. VG $200 |
| 114. | Nishimura, Shinji.c THE HANI-BUNE OR CLAY BOAT. Tokyo. 1936. Folding map with color, b/w plates. iv, (129)-162, (2) pp. Third in the series, this one examining clay boats and containing a folding map showing global distribution of clay, skin and calabash boats. All three are quite scarce. VG $200 |
| 115. | Norroy. A TALE OF A WHALE. Lon. n.d. ca. 1880 b/w ills. 19 pp. Quaint and amusing rhymed and illustrated story of a whaling voyage aboard the brig Tom Fool. An unusual relic in excellent condition. $150 |
| 116. | Oexmelin, Alexandre-Olivier. (Alexander Esquemeling) HISTOIRE DES AVENTURIERS, FLIBUSTIERS QUI SONT SIGNALES DANS LES INDES... NOUVELLE EDITION. Trevoux. 1775. b/w folding plates, charts. 12mo. 4 vols. A new edition, corrected and augmented with histories of the English pirates, including Mary Read and Anne Bonny. It first appeared in this form in 1744. Note that vol iv of this set is in fact a French version of Johnson. NMM Cat. 4, #183, #186. Gosse, p. 57. A good set, with the 7 plates clean and fresh, except that the outer edge of vol 4 is mouse-nibbled, with some damage to paper but no loss of text. 4 vols. bound in 1/4 morocco over marbled boards. $1250 |
| 117. | Office of Naval Records. NAVAL DOCUMENTS RELATED TO THE UNITED STATES WARS WITH THE BARBARY POWERS... Wash. 19039-45. b/w plates, folding plans, lines. 7 vols. various paginations. 6 volumes of text plus the sought-after 7th volume, Register of Officer Personnel... and Ships Data 1801-1807 with folding plans. The major source, and quite difficult to locate as a complete set. VG $600 |
| 118. | Paddock, Judah. A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPWRECK OF THE SHIP OSWEGO, ON THE COAST OF SOUTH BARBARY... NY. 1818. xvi-332 pp. American ship Oswego, bound from Cork to the Cape Verde Islands, wrecked off the coast of Morocco. Paddock published this account because of the success of Captain Rileys sufferings in Africa.Huntress 193C. First American edition. Original sheep with spine label. Covers lightly rubbed, else VG $250 |
| 119. | Periodical. MAP COLLECTORS CIRCLE. Lon. 1963-1975 b/w plates, ills. 110 issues, various paginations. Influential and prestigious journal on cartography initiated by Ronald Tooley, a highly regarded map expert and author. This is a complete run in individual wrappers as issued. The hundreds of articles are wide ranging, well illustrated and excellently written. This periodical is a key reference work for any map collector or scholar. Complete run of 110 issues, original wrappers, VG. $850 |
| 120. | Phillip, Arthur. THE VOYAGE OF GOVERNOR PHILLIP TO BOTANY BAY... Lon. 1789. 7 folding b/w charts, 46 b/w plates. 4to. 6, viii, x, 293, lxxiv pp. First edition, second state of this title, with the vulpine opossum plate correctly labeled. The official account of the first settlement of Australia, describing the voyage to Botany Bay and the beginnings of the settlement. The seminal work in any collection of Australiana. This is a wonderful association copy. It bears the 1790 ownership inscription of Amos Windship, by all accounts a con man and a crook. Then, in another hand, Bought of Mrs. Windship in the absence of her husband, for Capt. Bernard Magee, and paid her five dollars - Jeremy Belknap. 1796. Magee was a famous China Trader, and Belknap was a man of great learning, and founder of the Massachusetts Historical Association. Wonderful stuff! See Ferguson, 47, Wantrup, 5. Some foxing to plates, expertly rebacked. VG $3500 |
| 121. | (Rees, Abraham.) PLATES ONLY FROM REES NAVAL ARCHITECTURE (1819-20) (Lon. various dates.) b/w fldg. plates. Fourteen folding plates from the Shipbuilding section of Rees fabled and rare Cyclopedia. mostly illustrative of the details of a 74 gun ship of the line. With an extra copy of plate VII. Removed from bound volume, VG. $100 |
| 122. | Riesenberg, Felix. UNDER SAIL. NY. 1919. b/w plates. 424 pp. A boys voyage around Cape Horn. First ed.VG in clean bright pictorial covers. $30 |
| 123. | Riley, James. AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF THE AMERICAN BRIG COMMERCE... Lon. 1819. b/w folding map. 4to. xvi, 618 pp. First English edition of this well-known and widely reprinted shipwreck and north African adventure. Published in the same year as the American edition, but in a larger format without plates. Huntress 190C. Scattered light foxing, some offsetting to folding map, front hinge weak. A good copy in calf over boards with spine label. $250 |
| 124. | Roberts, Verne L. and Ivy Trent. BIBLIOTHECA MECHANICA. NY. (1991) b/w plates. 4to. xiv, 391 pp. Catalog of a collection of key books in the history of mechanics and technology. About 1200 items with careful bibliograqphic description and annotations. Fine in plain paper dj. $175 |
| 125. | Robertson, Frederick Leslie. THE EVOLUTION OF NAVAL ARMAMENT. London. 1921. b/w plates, ills. 307 pp plus ads & index First edition of a classic work on the evolution of naval gunnery from the earliest days to the ironclad. Minor wear along edges of spine, still VG $75 |
| 126. | Robinson, John and George Francis Dow. SAILING SHIPS OF NEW ENGLAND . 1607-1907. SERIES I, II AND III. Salem, MA 1922, 1924, 1928. Color fronts and b/w plates. 4to, various paginations. A standard and extremely useful reference set, with over 700 vessels pictured and identified from contemporary art work. Each of the volumes begins with a substantial essay or group of essays on early New England sailing ship technology. These are the limited editions, bound in vellum over boards. Vols. II and III were limited to 95 and 97 copies respectively. Vol. I was also the first book published by the Marine Research Society. It was issued in an edition of only 60 copies, making it especially scarce and desirable. With a 6 year span of publication dates the set is not often found intact. Some soiling to vellum spines, else VG 3 vols. $850 |
| 127. | Scoresby, William. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHERN WHALE-FISHERY... Edinburgh.. 1823. b/w folding plates, maps. xliii, 472 pp. First edition of an important early book on whaling and on Greenland. Contains an account of cruise in the Baffin... 1822, in Greenland Sea... whaling in waters off east Greenland, exploration of the Scoresby Sound...Arctic Bib 15614. Jenkins p. 144. Melville had a high opinion of Scoresby... On the separate subject of the Greenland or right whale, he is the best existing authority. This copy is ex-library with a stamp of the Admiralty Library and a deacquistioning stamp the title page. Old calf over marbled boards with spine label. $750 |
| 128. | Slocum, Joshua. SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1901. b/w ills. xvi, 294 pp. This is the Special Pan American Edition issued in a green decorated cover of a different design than the first edition, which was published a year earlier. This copy contains a 4 line inscription from Slocum, onboard the sloop Spray in 1901. Also tipped into the book is a copy of the 48 page pamphlet Sloop Spray Souvenir published in 1901. This contains a piece of sailcloth from the Spray, signed by Slocum. Two scarce Slocum items in one package. $1750 See Illustration |
| 129. | Smith, Eng. Capt. Edgar C. A SHORT HISTORY OF NAVAL AND MARINE ENGINEERING. Cambridge. 1937. b/w plates. xix, 376 pp. Solid study beginning with first steam boat. VG. $85 |
| 130. | Smith, Thomas W. A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND SUFFERINGS OF THOMAS W. SMITH... Bos. 1844. 12mo. 240 pp. Smith made whaling voyages to the Pacific Ocean in the English whalers Spring Grove and Hibernia of London in the 1820s Forster. He also made five other whaling voyages including one on the New Bedford whaling bark Bremen which culminated in his religious conversion. A fast-paced account of the authors adventures, not the least of which are five shipwrecks. Of added interest is the fact that Smiths seventh voyage was to the Antarctic for seals and sea elephants. There is a good description of this fishery and of the Island of South Georgia and surrounding waters. Huntress 159. Forster 86. Spence 1139. Rosove 312, who calls the book rare and little known. Some internal spotting and staining, otherwise a VG copy in original calf with spine label. $1500 |
| 131. | Snow, Alice Rowe. LOG OF A SEA CAPTAIN'S DAUGHTER. Bos. (1944) Color and b/w plates. 108 pp. First edition of this scarce book by Snows mother. Signed. VG in pictorial dj. $85 |
| 132. | Sotheby &. Co. THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY OF BOIES PENROSE... Lon. 1971. b/w plates. 2 vols. 106, 161 pp. Penrose was respected author and historian of travel. His book, Travel in the Renaissance is still a standard text. His library contained some of the great books of travel literature. With prices realized. VG $50 |
| 133. | Speed, H. Fiennes. CRUISES IN SMALL YACHTS AND BIG CANOES. Lon. 1883. b/w charts, some folding, ills. viii, 288 pp. plus12 pp. illustrated ads Speeds adventures aboard the nastily-named Watersnake, Water Rat and Viper, circa 1880. First edition. Toy 254. Some light spotting to gold illustrated cover, else VG $125 |
| 134. | Stafford, Barbara. VOYAGE INTO SUBSTANCE. Cambridge, MA. (1984) b/w plates. 4to. xxii, 645 pp. Art, science, nature, and the illustrated travel account, 1760-1840. The way in which explorers changed the perception of nature. A deep and wonderful book. VG, dj. $200 |
| 135. | Standard Oil Company. SHIPS OF THE ESSO FLEET IN WORLD WAR II. 1946. b/w photo ills. 530 pp. Records of 135 ocean tankers of the Standard Oil Company and the Panama Transport Company. Spine rather worn and age-darkened. A Good copy. $100 |
| 136. | Staples, William R. THE DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE GASPEE. COMPILED FOR THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL. Providence. 1845. 4to., 56 pp. A compilation of accounts of the pre-Revolutionary War destruction of the British schooner HMS Gaspee in 1772 near the mouth of the Providence River in Naragansett Bay. First ed. Bound in half calf over marbled boards with original wrappers bound in. $350 |
| 137. | Stark, James H. STARK'S BERMUDA GUIDE. Bos. (1902) b/w plates. 153 pp. plus ads. First edition of one of the scarcer Stark's Guides. Hallett p. 116. VG $125 |
| 138. | Stebbins, N.L. THE YACHTSMANS ALBUM. Bos. 1896. b/w plates. Oblong 8vo. (6), 60 (ie. 120)pp Containing portraits of two hundred and forty yachts, representing all classes. With lists of vessels, owner, statistics, designer, builder and date. Photo prints 4 per page on verso only. Toy 331. Scarce. Scattered light spotting and foxing. Some cover spotting. Signature containing list of vessels is a bit sprung. A Good copy overall. $300 |
| 139. | Steel, David. STEEL'S NAVAL CHRONOLOGIST OF THE WAR, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT IN FEB. 1793, TO ITS CONCLUSION IN 1801... Lon. n.d.(ie. 1801) b/w frontis., 5 engraved plates. 12mo. 113 pp. Containing an account of all the ships of the French, Dutch, Spanish, Danish, and British, navies, lost taken or destroyed... A complete list of all the privateers taken by Great Britain... A list of the settlements and colonies captured from the enemy; and a list of the commanding officers who lost their lives... First edition, and quite scarce, the NMM Catalog, V, 1911 noting only the fourth edition. Contemporary ownership signature of George Argles, a captain in the Royal Navy (OByrne p. 20). Original marbled boards rebacked in calf with label. VG $650 |
| 140. | Stephens, Olin J. II. LINES. Bos. (2002) b/w plates, plans Oblong folio. xx, 200, (1) pp. A half-century of yacht designs by Sprakman & Stephens: 1930-1980. Narrative history and reproductions of lines plans, sail plans, and accomodations plans. This is #23 of 250 signed copies. A large impressive volume, beautifully produced by Boston publisher David Godine, and housed in an illustrated slipcase, it will be a bona fide yachting collectable in the near future. Fine condition in slipcase. $250 |
| 141. | Stevens, J.R. AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSTRUCTION AND EMBELLISHMENT OF OLD TIME SHIPS. Toronto. 1949. b/w plates, ills. Oblong 4to. ix, 176, 39 plates. ...illustrates from models, contemporary books, and his own sketches modeling methods and details of 18th Century ships. A limited edition, but a very desirable book. McDonald 495. #123 of 500. This is a very difficult book to find, but it is an unmatched assemblage of obscure and important details, and well worth the effort and expense. Bound in stiff wraps, in what McDonald refers to as a homely spiral binding, probably so it will stay open on the workbench or library table. VG $250 |
| 142. | Street, C.S. THE NAVIGATOR Phila. 1916. b/w plates. 100 pp. Instructions in navigation interspersed with photographs of sail and power cruisers, the emphasis being on powerboats. Dimensions and some narrative history of each yacht are provided. Unusual. $50 |
| 143. | Sullivan, Sir Edward, et al. YACHTING. Lon 1894. Color, duotone and b/w plates. 2 vols. xviii, 478; xviii, 501 pp. Articles, many by well known yachtsmen, which give a comprehensive picture of yachting in Great Britain in the 1890s, with a brief coverage of the rest of the English speaking world.Toy 71. Including articles by Lewis Herreshoff on American yachting, and an article on the Americas Cup races of 1893. Portraits and lines of yachts, color plates of flags and pennants. #116 in a limited edition of 250, and a high quality production. Plates and text in Fine condition, backstrips, alas, are quite rubbed and worn, esp on vol. II. $150 |
| 144. | Superintendent of the Coast Survey. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY... DURING...1852. Wash. 1853. 173 pp. and 37 charts. Florida, the Gulf of Mexico and western coast, including San Francisco, Catalina, Monterey. Some foxing to text. Charts are in VG condition. $350 |
| 145. | Taunt, Lt. Emory H. YOUNG SAILORS ASSISTANT IN PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP... Wash. 1883.` Color and b/w plates, volvelle. (10), 460 pp. A latter day Lever, or Luce guide to seamanship, but clearly intended for the Naval cadet, with sections on salutes and etiquette and naval signals. It also prints a sample Station billet form and a glossary of terms. The volvelle boxes the compass with the moving ship showing the positions of right ahead, 1 point on the bow, etc. Scarce. Some binding wear, contents VG $100 See Illustration |
| 146. | Taylor, Fitch W. THE FLAG SHIP: OR A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE COLUMBIA... New-Haven. 1848. b/w plates. 2 vols. in 1. 317. 322, 2 pp. Taylor was Chaplain to the East India Squadron which visited Madeira, Brazil, Malaya, Sumatra, Canton, the Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands, Chile, Peru, &c. Includes a visit to China during the Opium War. Hill 1677. Judd #170. Hunnewell p. 68. Later ed. in handsome original binding with gold decoration intact. Some foxing internally. $125 |
| 147. | Thearle, Samuel J.P. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE: A TREATISE ON LAYING OFF AND BUILDING WOOD, IRON AND COMPOSITE SHIPS. NY. n.d. (1873) b/w ills. 380 pp. plus atlas. American printing of a popular 19th century English work on naval architecture, with construction details described and illustrated. Atlas contains 121 illustrations on 84 plates. Scott 773. 2 vols. Minor wear. Bound in original cloth. $200 |
| 148. | Tiphys PRACTICAL CANOEING. Lon. 1883. b/w plates. 78, vi pp. Caoneing as a sport, hulls, fittings, sails, seamanship, even dress. This book is published by Norie and Wilson and the last page of ads shows the location in London of Nories Nautical Academy. Toy 2415. Three paragraphs highlighted in yellow by former owner. Minor wear, VG $200 |
| 149. | Tolley, Rear Adm. Kemp. (editor). AMERICAN GUNBOATS IN CHINA. Monkton, MD. 1989. b/w ills. 4to. 375 pp. Tolley was an old China hand who wrote several books for Naval Institute publishers. On the strength of these books, the Yangtze River Patrol Association was formed in 1974, and the South China Patrol Association in 1986. Part of the purpose of these organizations was to collect records, documents and stories of the men who served in these areas. This is the result. 375 pages, larded with photographs, stories and articles documenting the lives of US Navy men in China from 1918 to 1988. With 2 copies of the newsletter China Gunboatman laid in, and a 1990 letter from Tolley stating that the present book was limited to 360 copies and sold out in a couple of months and voicing unconditional support for the first Iraq war - lets get it over with while we are in the most favorable position - before Saddams atomic bomb. 8 1/2 x 11 xeroxed typescript pages bound in red buckram. INSCRIBED BY TOLLEY. VG $350 |
| 150. | Treasury Department. REGULATIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE LIFE-SAVING SERVICE... 1888. Wash. 1899. b/w plates, folding tables. 569 pp. Much information on life-saving operations. With illustrations. Inscribed by Asst. Inspector of the 11th District. Bound in original govt. cloth. Minor wear, VG $150 |