item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Estep H. Cole. HOW WOODEN SHIPS ARE BUILT. Cleveland, 1918. b/w plates. 4to. xi, 101 pp. A practical treatise on modern American wooden ship construction with a supplement on laying off wooden vessels. First edition of a scarce and important work on large scale wooden shipbuilding. Shipyard photos, detail drawings. Some wear to spine ends. First ed. VG $125 |
| 52. | Etroyat, M. A. d. TABLES DE MATURE. Paris. 1858. b/w frontispiece. 4to.115 pp. French work on masting, with detailed tables of dimensions for all manner of naval and mercantile vessels. Only edition published. Polak 3238. Some foxing and tanning, but a clean copy bound in original calf over marbled boards. $200 |
| 53. | Falt, Clarence M. WHARF AND FLEET. Bos. 1902. b/w plates. xiv, 117 pp. Authentic photos from the Gloucester waterfront ca. 1900, and plenty of pretty bad poetry by Mr. Falt. What redeems this book is the authors frequent use of footnotes to define nautical terms or bits of slang which otherwise would have been lost over the years. Thus we can learn how a trip of fish are washed or what a gibbit boot is. A Fine copy. First edition. $60 |
| 54. | Fifield, Charles Woodbury. ALONG THE GLOUCESTER WATERFRONT. n.p. (1955). b/w photos. 69 pp. A pictorial waterfront tour with photos from the days of sail and considerable narrative content. Gotten scarce. Spiral bound pictorial boards. VG. $35 |
| 55. | Flayderman, E. Norman. SCRIMSHAW AND SCRIMSHANDERS. WHALES AND WHALEMEN. New Milford, CT (1972) b/w plates. 4to. (16),291, (15) pp. The first complete and still the best book on scrimshaw. This is #404 in a limited edition 1000 copies, with three extra plates. Light wear to spine, else VG in slipcase with some rubbing and bubbling. $500 |
| 56. | Gillespie, G.J. BLUENOSE SKIPPER. Fredericton, NB. (1955) b/w frontis. 129 pp. Story of Angus Walters and the Bluenose Signed by Walters. First ed. VG in taped dj. $50 |
| 57. | Gilpin, Bernard. SABLE ISLAND: ITS PAST HISTORY, PRESENT APPEARANCE, NATURAL HISTORY, ETC. Halifax, 1858. b/w plates. 34 (1) pp. Rare early history of this fabled strand. The Graveyard of the Atlantic was also home to a hardly little community as well as an interesting variety of flora and fauna. The shipwreck aspect also plays a part, with Joseph Darbys account of the Wreck of the Arno included in the text. Quite scarce, not in Huntress. TPL 3808, Lande 272. Rebound in modern marbled boards, this copy has only two of three plates, but is otherwise in excellent condition. $225 |
| 58. | Glascock, Capt. W. N. THE NAVAL SERVICE OR OFFICERS MANUAL. Lon. 1836. b/w plates, ills. vii, 336; 340 pp. Rare first edition of a training manual that later appeared as the Naval Officers Manual. Glascock was a well-traveled naval officer who devoted his periods on half-pay to a literary career. Prior to this work he wrote 4 fictional books about naval service which the DNB calls stupid enough... but... interesting as social sketches of naval life. The present work proved, as it was meant to be, a useful manual for young officers. It was successful enough to pass through several editions until 1850. It describes in detail, and with occasional illustrations, the shipboard tasks of each rank in the service - gunner, carpenter, boatswain, surgeon, all get their instructions, as do captain and lieutenant, etc. A highly detailed look a naval life in the first part of the 19th century. Quite scarce. With the bookplate of Capt. W.H. Hall, who eventually became an Admiral. 2 vols. bound together in half calf over marbled boards with spine label. Front hinge weak, else VG $500 |
| 59. | Godman, John D. AMERICAN NATURAL HISTORY. VOL III. Phila. 1828. b/w plates and ills. 264 pp. The American Natural History was Godmans magnum opus, and was a valuable addition to the scientific literature of America. Volume III deals with marine mammals. About 200 pages of this volume describe dolphins, whales and seals, and are accompanied by copper plates and wood engravings. There is also a section on the whale-fishery with a plate of a harpoon gun and harpoons. This is volume three only, bound in contemporary dyed calf. Binding rubbed, some foxing throughout. An early and important book. Not in Jenkins. $100 See Illustration |
| 60. | Goodman, W.L. THE HISTORY OF WOODWORKING TOOLS. Lon. (1967) b/w plates. 208 pp. One of the standard works, histories of the axe, plane, saw, boring tools, carpenters bench, rule, chisels and gouges, and miscellaneous woodworking tools. With bibliography. VG, dj. $75 |
| 61. | Gosse, Philip. THE PIRATES WHOS WHO. NY. (1968). 328 pp. Brief biographies of hundreds of pirates and buccaneers. Reprint edition of a book first published in 1924. VG $35 |
| 62. | Griffiths, John W. THE PROGRESSIVE SHIPBUILDER. NY. 1875, 1876. b/w plates. 2 4to vols. 256; 258 pp. Griffiths was an influential naval architect who was important in the development of clipper ship design. His ships include the Rainbow and the Sea Witch. This work is the last of an influential series of books written by Griffith on shipbuilding, and carries the theoretical and practical aspects of marine architecture into the 1870s. This set is also noteworthy in that it contains information on yachts as well as naval and merchant vessels. The books were published by Griffiths and are by far the scarcest of his works. Brewington in his Bibliography of American Works on Shipbuilding says Griffiths works of great value. Scott 779. Not in McDonald. 2 vols. VG in original cloth. $1250 |
| 63. | Griffiths, John W. TREATISE ON MARINE AND NAVAL ARCHITECTURE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 4to. 416 pp. This work includes a history of shipbuilding and consideration of development in the design of many types of vessels including merchant and naval ships, with plans and offsets printed in 49 figures and plates. McDonald calls it, an important American theoretical and practical work by the designer of Rainbow and Sea Witch. McDonald 307 (citing 1860 ed.), and Brewington says, Griffiths works of great value. Contain many plates of lines, details, masting rules, tables of offsets, etc. Brewington, Bib. of Am. Shipbuilding. (citing 1851 ed.) Scott 713 (1857 ed.) This is the first edition, and scarce as such, not being noted in any of the above bibliographies. Bound in Black morocco over cloth with William N. Brady/USN stamped in gold on the front cover. Backstrip rubbed, front cover detahced, text and plates clean. $750 |
| 64. | Habersham, A.W. MY LAST CRUISE... Phila. 1858. b/w plates. 507 pp. Second edition of a book first published in 1857, recounting the adventures of the United States Exploring Expedition to the North Pacific and China Seas, 1853-1856, under Cadwallader Ringwald. "Being an account of visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China and Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the mouth of the Amoor River." The author, a Georgian by birth, spent some time in Fort McHenry during the Civil War for refusing to take the oath of allegiance. Hill p. 437. Light wear, foxing. Still VG $250 |
| 65. | Hall, Henry. REPORT ON THE SHIP-BUILDING INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES. (Wash. 1884) b/w plates. 4to, 276 pp. One of the best sources on practical 19th century ship building methods in American. Hall was an experienced agent who collected this material for the 8th US Census. In the course of this activity he interviewed people in shipyards and navy yards across the country. There are excellent chapters on fishing and merchant vessels, on coastal ship yards, steam and iron vessels, and navy yards. Later cloth binding slightly sunned. Text clean, binding sound. $150 |
| 66. | Hall, Katherine Stanley and Mary Hannah Sowle. THE VILLAGE OF WESTPORT POINT. (New Bedford. 1914.) b/w plates. 43 pp. Scarce little history with photo plates by Albert Cook Church. Substantial information on local whaling and shipping. With lists of vessels. Wraps. VG $40 |
| 67. | Hall, W.H. and W.D. Bernard. NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES AND SERVICES OF THE NEMESIS. Lon. 1844. b/w plates, folding charts. 2 vol. xvi, 449, (1); x, 522 pp. Sir William Hutcheon Hall commanded the Nemesis during the Opium War operations. She was an iron paddle-steamer especially constructed at Liverpool for the East India Company, was fitted with a sliding keel, had a light draught, and carried comparatively heavy armament. She was the first iron steamer to round the Cape. In addition to abundant information on China, the voyage visited Madeira, St. Thomas and Prince Islands, Cape Town, Mozambique, the Comoro Islands, Ceylon, Penang, Singapore, Manila, and Macao. The appendix gives Chinese treaties.Hill p. 23. Rebound in modern calf over marbled boards with gold spine lettering. Text clean. VG copy of a scarce work on China during the first Opium War. First edition. $750 |
| 68. | Hart, Francis Russell. THE NEW ENGLAND WHALE-FISHERIES. Cambridge, 1924. b/w plates. pp. 66-79 Scarce pamphlet in original wraps, not to be confused with the State Street Trust publication. VG $30 |
| 69. | Hawkesworth, John. (ed.) AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, AND SUCCESSIVELY PERFORMED BY COMMODORE BYRON, CAPTAIN WALLIS, CAPTAIN CARTERET, AND CAPTAIN COOK... Lon. 1785. b/w plates, maps, many folding. 4 vol. (10), liii, (2), 362; (8), 447; (6), 416; (6), 429, (3) pp. Third edition of Cooks first voyage, published in octavo format, with the preface by Hawkesworth containing his additional remarks. This set has all 11 folding charts and plates present. Beddie 665. Bound in full tree calf, rebacked in calf, with original spine labels. Clean set. 4 vols. $1500 |
| 70. | Hawks, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN... UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M.C. PERRY... VOLUME 1 AND 2 ONLY. NY. 1856. Color and b/w plates, maps. 2 vols. 537; 414, ix pp. Hawks was engaged as editor of the mass of documentation resulting from Perrys expedition, and he worked with Perry to produce the official government report. Volumes 1 and 2 were the meat of the report, containing the narrative and all the interesting maps and tinted lithos, of Japanese scenes, as well as the charts of the expedition to Japan, and illustrated reports on the natural history of the places they visited, with wonderful colored fish and bird plates. Vol. 3, not present here, was a report on zodiacal light. Bindings rough, some portions of test waterstained at top half of pages, though most of the plates are clean. All plates called for are present. 2 large vols. $750 |
| 71. | Henry B. Newhall Co. HENRY B. NEWHALL CO TRADE CATALOG. NY. 1892. Color and b/w ills. xvi, 272. Catalog of Newhalls line of heavy hardware including marine hardware and fittings, oars, life preservers, laterns, flags, etc. All products are illustrated; the plate of the American flag is in color. Front inner hinge cracked, else VG $125 |
| 72. | Hichborn, Philip. STANDARD DESIGNS FOR BOATS OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. Wash. 1900 Line ills. b/w halftone photo ills. Oblong folio. 96 pp. 222 full page plates An excellent resource for small boat design and construction. Specifications, schedules of material, weights and cost, plus scaled plans and photographic illustrations for small craft of 40 feet and under. Included are steam cutters, whaleboats, dinghies, balsas and punts. In original binding. Backstrip worn and crudely repaired. Text and plates clean. An important book, quite hard to find. $450 |
| 73. | Holman, James. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, INCLUDING TRAVELS IN AFRICA, ASIA, AUSTRALIA, AMERICA... Lon. 1834, 1835 b/w plates, some folding. 4 vols. x, 491; xiv, 492; xv, 473; vii, 519 pp. Holman served in the Royal Navy until being invalided out in 1810. Though totally blind he had an irrepressable spirit, and undertook this journey around the world. His observations of people and places are sharp, detailed and accurate, hindered not a bit by his handicap. It is ironic and charming that a book written by a blind man should prominently feature illustrations, but this work has 23 handsome lithograph plates, some folding, from drawings made by members of Holmans party. BMM Cat. I, 160. Interestingly this work is overlooked by Hill, Taylor and Cox, but appears in such subject bibliographies as Ferguson, Bibliography of Australia II, 1802, Toussaints Bibliography of Mauritius D-723, and Mendelssohns Bibliography of South Africa p. 728, where it is referred to as One of the most extraordinary narratives that has ever appeared in any age or country. Handsomely rebound in half calf over marbled boards with red spine labels. 4 vols. $1500 See Illustration |
| 74. | Hosier, John. THE MARINER'S FRIEND, OR A TREATISE ON THE STARS... Lon. 1809. x, 128 pp. Treatise on astronomy for mariners with geographical and astronomical definitions, narrative descriptions of constellations and chief stars, and tables giving right ascensions of the sun and major stars for 1810 with examples of how to use these tables in navigation. Final table gives dip of horizon with gain in altitude (up to 18 feet, presumably as high as a navigator would go aboard ship.) With an interesting 10 page list of subscribers. VG in original cloth overboards, early reback, some cover spotting. Untrimmed and clean inside. $150 |
| 75. | Hourani, George Faldo. ARAB SEAFARING IN THE INDIAN OCEAN IN ANCIENT AND EARLY MEDIEVAL TIMES. Beirut. 1963. b/w plates and maps. viii, 131 pp. History of trade routes in the Indian Ocean and the ships that sailed them. Reprint ed. VG, sunned dj. $45 |