Maritime List 150

Items 26-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

26. Chart. PACIFIC COAST FROM POINT PINOS TO BODEGA HEAD, CALIFORNIA. Heavy paper Coast Survey chart measuring 30 x 42 inches, centering on San Francisco Bay, with wonderful level of detail thanks to the meticulous copper engraving of these charts. Done in 1867, corrected to 1889. Light water stains on chart but can be washed. or colored. Perfect for framing. $250
27. Chart. PUGET SOUND... 1867. Coast Survey chart on heavy paper, measuring 21 x30 inches, with plenty of coastal detail. Light water stains, but cleanable. A great display item. $250
28. Chart. THE BAHAMA BANKS AND GULF OF FLORIDA. Heavy paper chart backed on linen, 49 x 39 1/2 inches. Extends from what would now be Gainsville to the northern coast of Cuba, and includes all the Bahamas and the Gulf of Florida. With a 10 inch inset of Key West Harbor from an 1851 Coast Survey. Compiled from U.S. Coast Survey and British Admiralty charts by the Hydrographic office of the U.S. Navy. Corrected to 1872. Light edge chipping all around. Water stains in lower left and right corners. Good condition overall. $300
29. Conway, Sir W. Martin. (ed.) EARLY DUTCH AND ENGLISH VOYAGES TO SPITSBERGEN IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY... Lon. 1904. Folding color and b/w maps, b/w plates. xvi, 191, 37 pp. Including Hessel Gerritsz, “Historie du pays Nomme Spitsberghe,” 1613... and Jacbo Segersz van der Brugge “Journal of Dagh Register.” Amsterdam, 1634. With intro and notes by Conway. Scarce and early Hakluyt Second Series publication, with the bookplate of famous Americanist Henry Stephens. Minor soiling on backstrip, some rubbing. Text uncut and untrimmed. $175
30. Cooke, Edward William. SIXTY FIVE PLATES OF SHIPPING AND CRAFT. Lon. 1829 4to Cooke’s reliable and accurate draftsmanship has made this work desirable as a record of contemporary merchant and naval craft. Scattered light foxing, light binding wear, else an excellent copy in original cloth binding, backstrip laid down. This work was also published in another edition on smaller paper with only 50 plates. Scott 824 (citing only the smaller edition). $1500
31. (Craik, John Lillie) THE NEW ZEALANDERS. Lon. 1830. b/w frontis. chart, wood engravings. 12mo. iv, 424 pp. Though published anonymously, Hocken and Bagnall cite Craik as the author of this early and interesting work. Both also identify John Rutherford's journal of his 10 year exile in New Zealand as a major source. Rutherford was shipwrecked, and adopted by the Maoris. “A most valuable compilation of all that was known of old New Zealand in its inhabitants...”—Hocken p. 46. Bagnall 1476. The work was originally issued in parts. This is the first book edition, in publisher's calf binding with spine labels. Minor cover wear. Small holes in half title, else text and ills. clean. $250
32. Daboll, Nathan. DABOLL’S PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... New London. 1820 b/w frontis. (viii), 106, )2 blank, 104 tables) pp. Daboll was a teacher and almanac maker who wrote “The Schoolmaster’s Assistant,” the most popular mathematics text in America between 1800 and 1850. His Navigator was published two years after the author’s death, but contains his method for dead reckoning which he formulated in 1799, and which method “he has ever since practised, instead of the operbose, absurd, and erroneous Rules published by Robertson, Hamilton Moore, and others.” First edition. Not in Karpinski. Antique-style calf-backed marbled boards, contemporary owner's inscription on an initial blank, quite a clean copy. $350
33. Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMAN’S FRIEND. Bos. 1856. 4 b/w plates. viii, 225 pp. “Ninth edition - revised and corrected” of this popular work which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Dana’s own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms. With nice illustrated bookseller’s label of “William Huntington, Instrumtent Maker” on front pastedown. Some foxing to the four plates of ships and rigging. Top third of backstrip chipped away, covers worn. $125
34. Davis, William M. NIMROD OF THE SEA; OR, THE AMERICAN WHALEMAN. NY. 1874. b/w plates. 403 pp. Davis’ account of his whaling voyage on the “Chelsea,” 1834-1838, Galapagos Islands, Hawaii and the Japan Grounds. First edition of a whaling classic. Forster 36. Jenkins p. 94. Judd 50. Minor coverwear, text clean. $125
35. de Lesseps, Ferdinand. RECOLLECTIONS OF FORTY YEARS. Lon. 1887. 2 vols. xiii, 313; vi, 320 pp. plus publisher’s ads. A diplomat and engineer, de Lesseps began negotiating the Suez Canal in the 1830s. It was begun in 1859 and completed to great fanfare in 1869. De Lessep’s fame qualified him for the Panama Canal project, which did not work out nearly as well. De Lesseps and his son Charles were tried for mismanagement and misappropriation of company funds. They were fined and sentenced to prison, but the sentences were never executed. There are copies of this book available, but none in as Fine condition as this. Bound in original cloth with gold stamping. A fresh, bright set
$300
36. Desmond, Charles. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE SIMPLIFIED. NY. (1918). b/w line ills. 117 pp. plus ads. A text book of small power boat design. Second edition. VG. $50
37. Desmond, Charles. WOODEN SHIPBUILDING. NY. (1919) b/w plates, ills. 4to. 224 pp. Classic text on commercial wooden shipbuilding. First ed. VG. $150
38. Dislere, P. LES CROISEURS. LA GUERRE DE COURSE. Paris. 1875. 2 b/w folding plates. viii, 160 pp. Technical work in French on the history and evolution of the fast, light cruising warship from before the Napoleonic era to the late 19th century, and the introduction of steam power into the naval arena. Also discusses the exploits of the Confederate blockade runners and corvettes. The three folding plates illustrate the types of vessels comprising this class, from 18th century Dutch frigates to English Russian and American steam vessels of the 1870s, and details of hull armour on a 19th century ship. With the bookplate of Charles Driscoll, indicating that by his standards at least, it was also a Pirate book. Polak 2672. Calf over marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Text and plates clean. $250
39. Dring, Thomas. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE JERSEY PRISON SHIP. Providence, RI. 1829. b/w folding frontis. 167 pp. Dring was mate on the Chance, an American privateer, which was captured in 1782 by H.M.S. Belisarius. He was imprisoned, with other Americans, on the Jersey prison ship anchored off Long Island. This is the narrative of his experiences. A scarce account. The folding plate shows a view of the ship and plans of 2 decks. Harbeck p. 29. Howes D 303. Ex-lib with small oval stamp on title page and no other markings in text. Bound in worn red morocco over marbled boards. Library plates on pastedown and free endpaper. $200
40. Earl, George Winsor. THE EASTERN SEAS; OR, VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES IN THE INDIAN ARCHIPELAGO, IN 1832-33-34... Lon. 1837. 4 b/w maps, one folding. xii, 461 pp. “The lengthy journey reconted here started in Western Australia, and from there he sailed through the East Indies to Singapore.” - Hill 528. An early and important book for this area, especially detailed on Singapore. Harbor charts and folding general chart are by John Arrowsmith. Ex-lib, with small oval blindstamp on title and card pocket at back. Spine chipped. Text clean. $200
41. (Ellms, Charles.) THE PEOPLE’S ALMANAC. 1834. Phila. 1834. b/w wood engravings. 44 pp. The typical mix of entertaining articles and monthly calendars of lunar phases, weather predictions and astronomical calculations. This issue contains a number of features of nautical interest... Tristan D’Acuna, the wreck of the Blendenhall, “Fearful Seizure of the Governor of Formosa by the Japanese” with a wood engraving, “Laughable Occurrence at Muffin’s Island,” one of Phipps’ arctic adventures. Disbound and edge worn, but complete. This is vol. 1, no. 1. The tireless Charles Ellms (publisher of “The Pirate’s Own Book” among many others) is listed in the copywright notice as agent for the almanac. $50
42. Ephemera. BROADSIDE ADVERTIZING - “MARSHALL’S SALE! ... THE SCHOONER G.F. BROWN... FEBRUARY 14, ‘85. New Haven, CT. 1885 4to broadsheet and documents. “Marshall’s Sale! By Order of the U.S. District Court of Connecticut. The Schooner G.F. Brown will be sold at Public Auction at Burley’s Wharf, Stamford, Saturday, February 14, ‘85 at 11 A.M. Terms Cash. Geo. R. Bill, Deputy U.S. Marshall, for the District of Connecticut.” Sheet measures 7 x 11 inches. Printed by A.L. Chandler, 787 Chapel St. New Haven, Conn. The broadside is accompanied by an envelope containing 18 documents relating to the case - court documents, correspondence and notices. All VG $200 See Illustration
43. Ephemera CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - ARCHER. The Archer was a 905 ton clipper launched in New York in 1852. She had a longer than average life, lasting nearly thirty years, and was reputed to be a fast sailer, her average to San Francisco being 118 days. She once made New York from San Francisco in 99 days. She survived many mishaps including a grounding in China, a hurricane off Cape Hatteras and a near-foundering off Cape Horn. She foundered at sea in 1880, but the crew was rescued. This full color card bears the image of an archer reminiscent of the Robin Hood cards. It is unusual in that it was in the Boston - SanFrancisco trade, departing from Lewis’ Wharf. It was printed in Boston by Watson’s press, and it is scarce, not appearing in the Siegel sale. It has one small chip at the lower left corner but is otherwise in Excellent condition. $1250 See Illustration
44. Ephemera CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. - ARGUS. The Argus is advertised on this card as a “fast-sailing British Bark” sailing under as a “Neutral Flag for Marseilles.” All this is important because she sailed during the Civil War, probably carrying goods and passengers to France, and neutrality and speed would both contribute to an uninterrupted voyage. The Siegel catalog says, “all cards advertising sailings from New York to destinations other than San Francisco are very scarce.” This Civil War era card is even more so. Printed in blue and gold, in very good condition, measuring 3 5/16 x 5 3/4 inches. With “Messrs LeMoyne & Bell 24 Wm. St.” written in pen on the back. $750 See Illustration
45. Ephemera CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - BLACK PRINCE. The Black Prince was a medium clipper ship of 1061 tons launched in Newburyport, Mass. 1856. In that year she made a passage from San Francisco to Hong Kong in 38 days. Her New York to San Francisco passages were less impressive. Her crew mutinied in 1858, forcing her to put into Rio, and adding considerably to her passage time. According to this card she was scheduled to sail Saturday, May 5th, which would have been in 1858. So this could well have been the voyage on which the mutiny occurred. She was lost in 1864 with all hands. This card has chipping and pinholes at all 4 corners, and one small spot on the card, but is otherwise in Very Good condition. The color image shows two knights jousting. $850 See Illustration
46. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. - GOLDEN ERA. This unusual card measures 3 1/4” wide by 5 1/2” high. It is unusual in that the Golden Era was engaged in the South American trade, sailing from New York to Valparaiso and Callao. Most clipper ship card were printed for the New York - San Francisco trade. It is also unusual in that it has a list of 32 vessels dispatched by the Thorndike line, which advertises itself on this card as the “only line for Valparaiso & Callao.” A vessel of this name was launched for Thorndike in 1853. However, it was a 443 ton bark and was employed in the New Oreleans trade. This is likely this is a later ship of the same name, since it is stated on the card to be “600 tons.” Wm. Bartlett was the agent, and the color vignette on this card shows a man on a tropical island holding the Bartlett flag. A full rigged ship sails from a palm treed Pacific island in the background. Quite scarce, not in Siegel sale. Pinholes in corners, with chip missing from upper left corner. Otherwise in Very Good condition. $1000 See Illustration
47. Ephemera CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD. - JUNIUS. This card is dated October 1861, in type in the lower lefthand corner, which meant the Junius sailed during the Civil War. All such cards are rare on the market. Printed in blue and gold. Card measures 3 5/16 x 5 3/4. Faint watermark in the upper third of the card, light chipping along top edge, not even touching ruled margin. Written on the back of the card is “Mess. Lemoyne & Bell 24 William Street.” A copy of this card with a chip in the lower right corner sold for $260 at the Siegel sale in 1990. $400 See Illustration
48. Ephemera CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - MORNING STAR. This 1105 ton clipper ship was launched in 1853 from Portsmouth, New Hampshire. She was fine of line and heavily sparred and she made some outstanding runs. In 1863 she was captured by the Confederate privateer Alabama, but since the cargo was owned by neutrals she was released under a $60,000 bond. Shortly after this she was sold to the British and made some Australian runs for the famous Black Ball line. Scarce, not in the Siegel sale. This card shows light surface rubbing, but is in Very Good condition, with no chips or pinholes. $750 See Illustration
49. Ephemera. SAILMAKER’S NEEDLES. Paper backed linen packet of 15 sailmaker’s needles, a bit shy of 3 inches long. Printed paper advertising on the front of the packet says they are “forged best cast steel sail maker’s needles, manufactured by W. Smith & Son. Redditch, England. Warranted. Made by hand and not to cut the twine.” They are no. 14 1/2 needles. Despite their English manufacture, the back of the packet claims they are “made expressly to meet the requirements of the American Sailmakers.” The package may have contained 25 needles originally. Minor wear, an intriguing survival. $200 See Illustration
50. Ephemera. WHALING PHOTOS. 4 photographic prints of whaling operations aboard an unidentified whaleship, circe 1906. Scenes include coiling line and a view of a man at the try works. Prints measure about four by five inches, and are mounted on cardboard. VG $400 See Illustration
Items 51-75
List 150 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company