item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 51. | Folger, Eva C.G. THE GLACIER'S GIFT. New Haven. 1911. b/w plates. 145 pp. A scarce and charming Nantucket history. Crosby p. 169. In original wraps, sunned. $100 |
| 52. | Forfait, Pierre-Alexandre-Laurent. TRAITE ELEMENTAIRE DE LA MATURE DES VAISSEAUX... Paris. 1788. 24 b/w folding plates. 4to. xi, 294 pp. First edition. Forfait was a naval contractor and a member of lAcademie des sciences, to which he contributed numerous memoirs. This work on masting begins with two chapters on different rigs, and includes a great deal of practical information, including much on built up masts. Polak 3522. Scott 410. MacDonald 257 - An important 18th century French treatise on masting and rigging; valuable plates. Bound in antique calf over marbled boards. Light waterstain visible on tops of first few pages, else VG $1000 See Illustration |
| 53. | Forrest, Thomas. A VOYAGE TO NEW GUINEA, AND THE MOLUCCAS... DURING THE YEARS 1774, 1775, AND 1776. Dublin. 1779 b/w folding map and plates xxi,, 447 pp. Forrest was sent to New Guinea in a surprisingly small vessel of 10 tons to investigate the possibilities of trade in those waters. Hill says, the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator. Hill cites only the London first edition, published in the same year as this. This Dublin edition is quite scarce and identical in pagination and plates to the London edition. A crisp, clean copy bound in contemporary calf with spine label. $1200 |
| 54. | France. Ministre de la Marine. LA MARINE A L'EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE DE 1878. ATLAS ONLY. Paris. 1879. b/w plates. Folio,159 plates. Atlas to the first edition of this very rare compendium of ships and ship building, both naval and commercial, compiled for the 1878 exposition. Much on steam ships. Details of construction and all manner of propulsion equipment. Polak 6410, citing text, but not noting the existence of this impressive atlas. Atlas consists of 2 sections, 1-66 and 67-159 full page folio plates in original wrappers, in larger portfolio. Wrappers and portfolio chipped, but plates in excellent condition. $1250 |
| 55. | Gardner, Elisha Pope Fearing. SIGNS OF THE TIMES AT POETS CORNER, AND THE PEANUT MAN OF NANTUCKET. Nantucket. 1907. b/w plates. 15 pp. Self published production of one of Nantuckets true eccentrics, featuring his corny poems and jokes. With photo reproductions of the poets lair, and of the poet himself. Presumably Gardner sold these from his Poets Korner. Crosby, p. 171. VG in original wraps. A most unusual piece of Nantucket ephemera. $100 |
| 56. | Goode, George Brown. THE FISHERIES AND FISHERY INDUSTRIES OF THE UNITED STATES. SECTION V. Wash. 1887. b/w plates. 4to. 2 text vols. plus atlas. Various paginations. Section V is the heart of this multi-part work, as it covers the history and methods of the fisheries. The two text volumes of this set include whale, halibut, mackerel and all U.S. commercial fisheries. The third volume is the sought-after atlas volume, containing 255 full page wood engraved plates of fishermen, vessels, equipment and facilities. Includes a description and illustrations of the whale fishery and its tools. Ex-library, some cover wear, chipping to outer edges of a few pages. The atlas volume is in excellent condition. 3 vols. $200 |
| 57. | Gould, Rupert T. THE MARINE CHRONOMETER, ITS HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT. Lon. (1973). b/w plates. 287 pp. The chronometer, aside from saving lives, made possible faster trans-oceanic passage times, thus a surer transport of goods was achieved between distant colony and homeland. This is the truly imposing story of the origins of that extra-accurate timepiece and its early development. A very difficult book to find these days. VG, sunned dj. $150 |
| 58. | Griffiths, John W. THE SHIP-BUILDER'S MANUAL, AND NAUTICAL REFEREE. NY. 1853 20 b/w plates. Two vol. in one. iv, 200; 182 pp. Griffiths designed the first extreme clipper, Rainbow (1845), and the famous Sea Witch (1846). Not to be confused with his more common Treatise on Marine Architecture, this work is far scarcer in the trade. It concentrates more on the technical aspects of construction, and includes material on timbers and timbering, scantlings, fastenings, spars, etc. It also contains lines and diagrams. Brewington says, Griffiths works of great value. Contain many plates of lines, details, masting rules, tables of off-sets, etc. Brewington Bib. NYPL list p. 315. First edition. Bound in half leather over marbled boards. Joints weak and spine ends chipped, but text clean and binding sound. $1250 |
| 59. | H. Liebes Co. COLUMBIAN SOUVENIR CATALOG OF H. LIEBES & CO.S SEALSKIN GARMENTS AND FINE FURS. San Francisco. 1893. Color plates. 24 pp. Colored plates showing stylish men and women in sealskin and sea otter trimmed coats, shawls, muffs, capes. Also a plate of seals being clubbed, and one of the companys showroom, bursting with stuffed specimens. A real artifact of a bygone day. Wraps on heavy stock, embossed and gold highlighted. $100 |
| 60. | (Hall, Charles F.) NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND ARCTIC EXPEDITION MADE BY CHARLES F. HALL; HIS VOYAGE TO REPULSE BAY, SLEDGE JOURNEYS TO THE STRAITS OF FURY AND HECLA AND TO KING WILLIAM LAND... Wash. 1879. b/w plates, folding map. (10), 644 pp. Hall was one of the more colorful characters in American Arctic history, and has been the subject of several TV shows. The latest theories have it that he was poisoned on his expedition. In any event, this work contains detailed information on the Eskimoes of Repulse Bay as well as other sites surveyed in the course of the expedition., This volume was edited (after his death) from Halls manuscripts, which were published by the U.S. government. - Arctic Bib. 6486. Covers spotted, binding worn, first signature loose, text and plates fresh and clean, as is folding color map in back pocket. $125 |
| 61. | Harry Hazel (Justin Jones.) VALDEZ, THE PIRATE OR, SCENES OFF LONG ISLAND. Phil. n.d. b/w cover ill. 98, 16, (2) pp. The prolific Jones also wrote, among his two dozen or so potboilers, Sweeny Todd: or, the Ruffian Barber. This present work is a later edition of a book that first appeared with the author given as Jack Brace. It is bound in illustrated paper wrappers (the illustration being of a shipboard battle) and probably appeared in the mid-1850s. The wrappers are chipped but the text is untrimmed and mostly unopened. See Wright II, 1402. $100 |
| 62. | (Haywood, P.D.) THE CRUISE OF THE ALABAMA, BY ONE OF THE CREW. Bos. 1886. b/w plates, folding maps as frontispiece. 12 mo. 150 pp. Appears to be the first appearance of this account of the Alabamas career. I can find no mention of the book or its author in Broadfoot or Moebs. In original wraps with later protective wrapper glued to backstrip and portion of covers. VG $150 |
| 63. | Healy, Capt. M.A. REPORT OF THE CRUISE OF THE REVENUE MARINE STEAMER CORWIN IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN... 1885. Wash. 1887. b/w ills, folding charts, color plates. 4to. 102 pp. Information on whaling, sealing and native population, with plenty of illustrations, including three color plates. Covers a little rubbed, contents fresh and clean. $100 |
| 64. | Hegarty, Reginald B. RETURNS OF WHALING VESSELS... 1876-1928. New Bedford. 1959. Oblong 4to. 58 pp. A continuation of the statistics for vessels from Alexander Starbucks History. Scarce. VG. $100 |
| 65. | Herreshoff Manufacturing Co. YACHTS BY HERRESHOFF. Bristol, RI. n.d. 4to. Color and b/w plates. 53 pp. A handsomely produced catalog of current Herreshoff yachts (ca. 1940s) and scenes from the past, with sail plans of yachts and specially produced color plates of the eight Americas Cup defenders built by the company. Minor sunning, wear. VG. $125 |
| 66. | (Huddart, Joseph) THE ORIENTAL NAVIGATOR. OR DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIES... WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL NEW TRACKS AND DISCOVERIES... TO WHICH IS ADDED THE INDIA OFFICERS AND TRADERS GUIDE IN PURCHASING DRUGS AND SPICES OF ASIA AND THE EAST INDIES; WITH PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR THE CHOICE OF DIAMONDS... Phila. 1801. viii-560 pp. First American edition of the first American work on the Eastern trade routes, trading practices and goods. With sailing directions for every part of the route and comments by 18th century shipmasters and travelers who were familiar with those waters. The Trader's Guide includes descriptions of the many precious substances which comprised the Indies trade. Of storied scarcity. Not in Sabin. Ferguson 337a, citing only a book dealer's catalog and one location for this edition. The last few pages of this copy have been misbound, with pp. 545-552 bound at end and 561-566 not present but supplied in facsimile. Definitely a binders error, particular to this copy only. Text tanned but clean. Bound in original full leather with spine label. $1000 |
| 67. | James, William. AN INQUIRY INTO THE MERITS OF THE PRINCIPAL NAVAL ACTIONS BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND THE UNITED STATES... Halifax, N.S. 1816. folding tables. vi, 102 pp. Comprising an account of all British and American ships of war, reciprocally captured and destroyed since the 18th of June 1812. James was a proctor in the Vice-Admiralty court in Jamaica. At the beginning of the War of 1812 he was detained as a prisoner for several months before escaping to Halifax in 1813. He certainly had cause to dislike the Americans, and as Smith notes, all his historical works are violently pro-British. In this work, by narrating and analyzing each naval encounter of the war, he showed that the American frigates were larger, stouter and more heavily armed and more strongly manned than the English which they had captured; that the statements officially published in the United States were grossly inaccurate; and that the victories of the Americans were to be attributed, not to superior seamanship nor to superior courage, but to superior numerical force.DNB. James work caused much controversy when it was published. This is a first edition, preceding the later London printing. Howes J-53. Smith II 1187. VG in 19th century half morocco over marbled boards with wraps bound in. Front board detached, else a Very Good copy of a rare book. $2000 |
| 68. | Japanese Whaling. KUMANO TAICHIURA HOGEI NO HANASHI - STORY OF A WHALING EXPEDITION AT KUMANO TAICHIURA. BY GORO TAICHI. Osaka. 1937. Color and b/w plates. Unpaginated (about 125 pp.) One folding color plate, one folding and three full page b/w plates illustrate Japanese whaling methods, vessels, whales. Text in Japanese. VG in decorate boards and slipcase. $100 |
| 69. | Jarves, James J. HISTORY OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS. Honolulu. 1872. b/w ills. Photo frontis. 242 pp. Fourth edition, the first with mounted albumen photograph of King Kamehameha as frontispiece. Embracing antiquities, legends, discovery by Europeans, civil, religious and political history. An appendix expands coverage to time of publication, including a lengthy account of the volcanoes. Hunnewell p. 45. Hill p. 154 (citing London edition). Bound in original cloth, rebacked with black morocco, red morocco spine label. $750 |
| 70. | Jenkins, Thomas H. BARK KATHLEEN SUNK BY A WHALE. New Bedford. (1902) b/w plates. 40, (5) pp. Account of a New Bedford whaler rammed and sunk by a whale. An advertisement at the back of the book offers barrels of the sheathing and planking torn from old whaling ships...each piece being thoroughly impregnated with copper for burning in fireplaces to produce beautiful colors. Opposite this is a photo of a whaleship being broken up. Jenkins p. 114. VG. $100 |
| 71. | Johnson, Alfred. SHIPS AND SHIPPING... Salem, MA 1925. b/w plates. viii, 270 pp. ...A collection of pictures, including many American vessels, painted by Antoine Roux and his sons. Approximately 200 plates of ships, plus portraits of the artists, engravings. With publishers prospectus laid in on which is written, This will be ready for delivery in a few days... VG-Fine $100 |
| 72. | Kerguelen, Tremarec. RELATION D'UN VOYAGE DANS LA MER DU NORD, AUX COTES D'ISLAND, DU GROENLAND... 1767 &1768. Amsterdam, 1772. b/w title vignette, charts, some folding. 4to. vii, 220 pp. In the voyage subsequent to this one, the author, a French nobleman, assured his place in maritime history by discovering the sub-Antarctic island that bears his name. This trip was in the other direction, on behalf of the French cod fishing industry, to chart and describe the waters and ports between Norway, Iceland and Greenland. Kerguelen also writes about the people and customs of these places. Cox observes that another aspect of his mission was "to preserve order among the French fishermen." A rowdy lot, do doubt. The chart of the northern regions is by Bellin. Cox II, p. 21. Sabin 37616. This is a tall copy in contemporary mottled calf with gold spine decorations and red morocco spine label. Moderate wear to backstrip, still pretty though. $2000 |
| 73. | Kotzebue, Otto von. A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY, INTO THE SOUTH SEA AND BEERINGS STRAITS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF EXPLORING A NORTH-EAST PASSAGE, UNDERTAKEN IN THE YEARS OF 1815-1818... Lon. 1821. Color plates, b/w charts, some folding. 3 vols. xv, (2) 359; (4), 443; (4), 442 pp. First English edition, published the same year as the German edition. This is the complete text, not to be confused with a single-volume abridgment also published in London in 1821. One of the great early Pacific exploration narratives. Kotzebues ship, the Rurik, rounded Cape Horn, visited Chile, Easter Island, and the Marshall Islands. He also explored Hawaii and the North American coast in search of a north east passage. Hill calls it A very important and much-prized work. 9 color plates and 7 maps. See Hill, p. 165. Streeter 3512. Abbey 596. Cowan p. 335. Forbes, 528, who notes that the color plates in this work, as in the German edition, are by the famous artist Louis Choris, including the famous red vest portrait of Kamehameha. 3 vols bound in handsomely gilt red morocco over marbled boards, with black spine labels. Ex-library with title page and some plates blind stamped with oval library stamp, traces of old card pockets on back endpapers, and no other markings. Withal, a very handsome set, in a beautiful unmarked leather binding, all plates and charts present. $2500 |
| 74. | Lawson, J. Murray. RECORD OF THE SHIPPING OF YARMOUTH, NS (WITH) APPENDIX TO THE RECORD OF THE SHIPPING OF YARMOUTH, N.S. FROM 1876 TO 1884. Yarmouth, NS 1876, 1884. 2 vols. xi-299; 193 pp. Yarmouth vessels built, lost sold, etc. 1761-1884. With illustrated local ads and "Index to Vessels Lost". Some cover wear, contents clean. Scarce individually, scarcer still as a set. 2 vol. $400 |
| 75. | Lindridge, James. (editor.) TALES OF SHIPWRECKS AND ADVENTURES AT SEA. BEING A COLLECTION OF FAITHFUL NARRATIVES OF SHIPWRECKS, MUTINIES, FIRES, FAMINES AND DISASTERS, INCIDENTAL TO SEA LIFE. Lon. 1846. 153 b/w wood engravings. ix, 948 pp. Hundreds of such adventures are listed in the index, and many of them are graphically illustrated. True to its title, all manner of mishaps are represented, reflecting the dangers of whaling, merchant and naval endeavors. Huntress 347 C. Scattered foxing. Bound in lightly scuffed half leather over marbled boards. Surprisingly scarce. $500 |