Maritime List 148

Items 26-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

26. Clerk, John. AN ESSAY ON NAVAL TACTICS, SYSTEMATICAL AND HISTORICAL. WITH EXPLANATORY PLATES. Edinburgh. 1804. fldg. plates with some hand coloring. 4to, xv, 287 pp. This is the first effort by an Englishman to systematize naval tactics with theories based on actual engagements. Though widely read, opinions differed as to its usefulness in battle. For those interested in history, however, it is of great utility, clearly summarizing major naval battles (including those of the American Revolution) This is the second edition. Bound in original boards, rebacked, with original paper label laid down. All 52 folding plates present. Some foxing in text, somewhat more on plates, particularly the outer edges. $850
27. Colden, Cadwallader D. THE LIFE OF ROBERT FULTON. NY. 1817. b/w frontis. vi, 371 pp. First edition of this early and influential biography, detailing, from a first hand perspective, Fulton’s efforts in river and canal navigation. With a table of steam vessels built in New York under Fulton’s direction, giving specifications. Bound in original printed paper over boards, rebacked, with new label. Some internal staining and foxing, but a good copy of an old and rare book. $250
28. Cooper, James Fenimore. NAVAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY. 1856. b/w plates. viii, 276; vi, 248; 106 pp. Single volume version of this history, with both vols bound together, and continuation to 1856 added at back. Originally published in 2 volumes in 1839. Minor wear, VG $100
29. Cooper, James Fenimore. THE HISTORY OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. Phila. 1840. b/w frontis. charts. 2 vols. xxxvi, 394; 481 pp. Second edition of Cooper’s once popular, now scarce, history characterized by clear writing style and crackling battle scenes. This edition has been augmented and corrected, as Cooper explains in his new preface. Howes C-748. BAL 3888. Harbeck p. 4. A handsome set bound in 19th century calf with red spine labels. 2 vol. $300
30. Coxe, William. ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA... Lon. 1780. 4to. xxiii, 344 (16) pp. “This work includes the main Russian discoveries and explorations made in northwestern America in their attempts to open communications with Alaska and the Aleutian Islands... His list of works on the subject, and his observations on the fur trade between the Russians and the Chinese, are very valuable.” —Hill p. 71. Wickersham, 5882, NMM Cat. 46. Second edition, published same year as the first, with the same maps. Full calf, nicely rebacked, with original spine label. Small oval library stamp on title page, no other markings. A clean, fresh copy. $1500
31. “Craven”. (Donald Walker.) WALKER’S MANLY EXERCISES. Lon. 1857. b/w plates, engravings. xii, 264 pp. An instructional guide to rowing, sailing, driving, hunting, and other manly sports, with numerous illustrations of proper positions, etc. This is the first book on rowing, with seven pages of text and four plates showing beginning, Middle and end of the pull, and return of the sculls. There is also a twenty page chapter on sailing, with five plates. Swimming, running, skating, gymnastics and boxing are some of the other sports described and illustrated. Later edition of a book first published in 1834, but now scarce in any appearance. Not in Toy. Bound in full calf with gilt-decorated spine and red spine label. Light wear, else VG $300
32. de Jonge, J.K.J. NOVA ZEMBLA. (1596-1597). THE BARENTS RELICS: RECOVERED IN THE SUMMER OF 1876 BY CHARLES L.W. GARDNER... Lon. 1877. Colored folding map,sepia toned folding plate, b/w frontis. and ills. 70, 9 pp. Reports on discoveries in 1871 and 1876 of 16th century relics left by Barents, plus description and some illustrations of the 112 items. Fascinating. Scattered light foxing, else VG in original decorated cloth binding. $200
33. Dow, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem. 1927. b/w plates. 4to. xxxv, 349 pp. English and American slaving 17th-19th centuries, with discussions of typical vessels, equipment, etc. Some wear to backstrip VG $100
34. Dow, George Francis. WHALE SHIPS AND WHALING. Salem. 1925. b/w plates. xi, 446 pp. Marine Research Society publication #10. A particularly useful reference source for whaling illustrations, painting and prints, as well as the history of the whaling industry. Backstrip sunned, light wear to spine ends. $100
35. Dow, George Francis and John Henry Edwards. THE PIRATES OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST. Salem. 1923. b/w plates. xxii, 394 pp. Publication #2 of the Marine Research Society. Begins with a tracing of English pirates and goes on to case histories of about 20 famous New England pirates. Howes D-437. Gosse p. 32. Cover lightly sunned else VG $125
36. Dunn, Elizabeth Hopkins, (editor.) ON THE WHALING GROUNDS - WHALE BREACHING. Woods Hole, MA. 1926. b/w plates. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated. “And other etchings by L.D. Eldred.” All whaling related, with brief essay on life and career of marine artist Eldred. Stiff wraps, string bound, as issued. A crisp copy. Scarce thus. $125
37. Eardley-Wilmot, John E. REMINISCENCES OF THE LATE THOMAS ASSHETON SMITH, ESQ. Lon. 1860. b/w plates. x, 301 pp. Smith, generally known as a sportsman, became involved in yachting at his estate in Carnarvonshire. In 1829 he commissioned Robert Napier to build a steam yacht for him, of his own design. His Fire-King, built in 1840, used his theory of hollow water lines. Smith claimed to have discovered the theory of wave-lines before Scott Russell. Some wear to spine ends, else VG in full calf. $150
38. Elliot, George H. EUROPEAN LIGHT-HOUSE SYSTEMS; BEING A REPORT OF A TOUR OF INSPECTION MADE IN 1873. NY. 1875. color, b/w plates, ills. 284 pp. plus 48 pp. adverts. In 1873 Elliot, who was Engineer-Secretary of the Lighthouse Board made a four month tour of the lighthouse establishments of Europe, where he met with Tyndall, Stevenson and other important figures engaged in the design and construction of lighthouses. He found the Europeans to be far in advance of the Americans, and in this exhaustive work he describes the technologies he encountered there. With 51 plates and 31 text illustrations. Ex. Lib. Pocket on back free endpaper, some wear, else VG. $350
39. Elliott, Henry, James Swan and Howard Clark, Frederick True, and others. EXCERPT FROM FISHERIES AND FISHERY INDUSTRIES OF THE UNITED STATES. Wash. n.d. (ie., 1887) b/w ills. 4to. pp. 319-881 This separately bound excerpt includes reports on the seal and sea otter industries, oyster, scallop, clam, lobster, terrapin and shrimp fisheries. Some rubbing to cover, VG $75
40. Elliott, Henry W. THE SEAL-ISLANDS OF ALASKA. (Kingston, Ontario. 1976) b/w plates. 4to. 176 pp. Reprinted from the larger work on the fisheries of the US, originally published in 1881 as a part of the tenth census. VG $50
41. Elliott, Robert. VIEWS IN INDIA, CHINA, AND ON THE SHORES OF THE RED SEA. Lon. 1835. Colored frontis, engraved title, plus 62 steel engraved plates. 4to. 2 vols. bound together. 68; 64 pp. First edition. Descriptive text is by Emma Roberts. Each plate has several pages of precise description by author Roberts, who had written other works on the far east. Colored frontispiece by David Roberts, engraved and printed in oils by Baxter. Plates were drawn by Stanfield, Cattermole, Purser, and Prout after original sketches by Commander Robert Elliot. China plates include Macao, Tiger Island on Canton River, Mah Chung Keow, Canton, River scene between Whampoa and Canton, and a Chinese junk. Abbey Travel, 442. Lust 219. The places covered in this work are on the classic trade route to the east, and this book is decorated with a rather crude fore edge painting labeled “Clipper Ship Flying Cloud At Canton.” Scattered foxing else VG in half morocco over marbled boards, with gilt decorated spine showing minor rubbing. $750 See Illustration
42. Ellis, Henry. A VOYAGE TO HUDSON’S BAY... Lon. 1748. b/w folding map and 9 plates (5 of which fold). xxviii, 96, 89-336 pp. With a history of prior expeditions preceding Ellis’ narrative. This voyage was undertaken for the purpose of discovering a northwest passage. “Although disappointed to find that there was no egress from the bay by way of Wagner’s Strait, Ellis still expressed a belief in the existence of a passage from Hudson’s Bay...” —Streeter 3642. Sabin 22312. A clean copy, dried calf covers, rebacked , with raised bands and gilt spine label. $1200
43. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - SHOOTING STAR The Shooting Star was built in Portsmouth, NH. She was 182 feet long and displaced 947 tons. She was captured and burned by the Chickamaga in 1863. This card, issued in 1859 to advertise her May 14th sailing from New York to San Francisco, is the largest clipper ship sailing card ever printed. It is also one of the rarest, existing in only two public collections. It measures 22.5 x 14.5 cm. - nearly 9 x 5 3/4 inches. It is in excellent condition, fine and bright, showing no chips or folds. Rare, not in the Siegel sale. $3500
44. Ephemera FRAMED ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPH OF THE SHIP OHIO, CA. 1875. The Ohio, a 74 gun ship of the line, was designed by Henry Eckford and launched in 1820 under the command of Thomas Macdonough. She had a long and eventful career fighting the slave trade, serving in the Mexican War and policing the California Territory during Gold Rush years. She was an excellent sailor, capable of making more than 12 knots. According to the Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships, one of her officers stated, “I never supposed such a ship could be built - a ship possessing in so great a degree all the qualifications of a perfect vessel.” She ended her naval career in Boston in ordinary between 1875 and 1883, and this photo dates from that era. It is a 3/4 view of the port side, looking aft. Figurehead, cannons and deck and rigging fixtures are all clearly visible in this large scale photo, as are other vessels and the Boston waterfront in the background. Image measures roughly 16 x 12 inches. In excellent condition, matted and framed. $300
45. Ephemera. MARINE ALBUM COMPILED BY S.P. SABIN, BRITISH HOSPITAL SHIP “NUBIA,” CA. 1901-1907. The Nubia was a British hospital ship that had made at least one other cruise to and from South Africa during the Boer War. On this voyage she apparently steamed to India via the Suez Canal to treat famine victims, on to China, then down to South Africa to mop up the aftermath of the Boer War. This is an outstanding album on two counts - It contains about 180 full page (8x10) and smaller photographs pertaining to the voyage. These include scenes from India documenting the famine, scenes from South Africa documenting the Boer War, and a miscellany of other photos depicting vessels of the P&O line, including the soccer team of the P&O steamer Orient, an Egyptian mummy, and even a Japanese beheading. Also included are many deck scenes from the Nubia showing officers, men and nurses at work and play, including ceremonies of crossing the line, a banjo team, and two photos of 4th officer Sabin himself - a handsome young man in his twenties. Even more interesting, Sabin was a proficient artist. This album contains 18 full page watercolor illustrations of P&O steamers and crew, Shanghai, Aden, the Yang Tze, Hong Kong, a Japanese warship, Durban, the Nubia herself, a caricature of a fellow officer, and funnels and signal flags. Additionally there are dozens of smaller drawings done in watercolor, pencil or colored pencil featuring port scenes, recognition views of various ports, vessels, shipwrecks and genre scenes in India, China and Africa. Additional materials include several newspapers and programs printed onboard in 1902 and 1903, and a few ephemeral items such as Sabin’s landing permit during the “South African War, 1901.”A handsomely done visual record of British Imperialism from a sailor’s point of view. $4500
46. Ephemera. OLD TOWN CANOES & BOATS. Run of 26 catalogs from the Old Town Canoe Company, of Old Town, Maine, 1942 - 1970, lacking only 1944, 45 and 51. This is a scarce run of catalogs in extraordinarily Fine condition. The first 14 issues measure 8” x 6”, oblong. From 1959 to 1970 they measure 8 1/2” x 10 1/2”, with the exception of 1966 and 67 (ah, those Sixties!) which measure 8 1/2” x 7”, oblong. All with color covers, all in Fine condition. $1000
47. Ephemera. PLAN OF LAGOON HEIGHTS, MARTHA’S VINEYARD, MASS. Street plan of a proposed development, showing roads, lots, parks and waterfront amenities. With two views of houses and a panoramic view of the land and harbor as seen from the heights. The development was planned by S. and W.R. Wing of New Bedford, Charles Allen of Worcester, and Barling and Davis of New York. This large lithograph advertising the plan was done by Bufford Lithographers of Boston in 1874. It is in fine condition and measures 21 3/4 x 36 inches. Though dwellings now occupy the Heights, the development never came to pass. A graphically striking piece of Martha’s Vineyard history. $1250
48. Ephemera. SHIP’S PASSPORT, BRIG NEUTRALITY, MOSES FOSTER, MASTER. BOSTON & CHARLESTOWN, 1810. Folio sheet, with scalloped top edge and engravings of ship and lighthouse. Printed document accomplished in manuscript. Faint yellowing on old folds, scratched “M” in place of seal. SIGNED BY PRESIDENT JAMES MADISON, with his signature clean and clear. Also signed by Secretary of State and District Collector. Minor soiling. Good condition. $1000
49. Ephemera. THE SAVAGE ARTS OF AFRICA AND THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS. Here’s one I’ve never seen. It consists of 20 photographic prints, measuring roughly 10 1/2 x 13 1/2, with multiple images of art objects from Oceania and Africa. A preface linking African and Oceanic art (the anonymous author much prefers the products of the South Seas) and a list and description of objects are also present as photo prints of the same format. The objects are listed with their provenance, and most appear to be from private French collections. Probably early 20th century. The plates are housed in a portfolio which has library stamps. No marks on plates, which are fresh and clean. Most unusual. $500
50. Eschricht, Reinhardt and Lilljeborg. (William Flower. ed.) RECENT MEMOIRS ON THE CETACEA. Lon. 1866. b/w ills. 6 b/w litho plates. 4to. viii, 312 pp. Contains the first English appearances of the articles “On the Greenland Right Whale,” “On the Species of Orca Inhabiting the Northern Seas,” “On Pseudorca Crassidens,” and “Synopsis of the Cetaceous Mammalia of Scandinavia” Ex-library, with small oval blindstamp on title page and on backs of some plates. Dramatic full-page lithographed illustrations of whales and whale bones are clean and fresh. Rebound in red buckram. VG. $300
Items 51-75
List 148 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company