item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 126. | Sommerfeldt. Hakon A. ATLAS TO THE ELEMENTARY AND PRACTICAL PRINCIPLES OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHIPS FOR OCEAN AND RIVER SERVICE. Lon. 1861. b/w folding plates. Folio. 10 folding plates. Lines and sail plans for several vessel types, including a clipper ship to carry 500 tons, a schooner of 94 tons, an East Indiaman of 1000 tons, a 52 gun steam frigate, and a river steamboat. There was an accompanying text volume, not present here. Bound in contemporary half calf, with the bookplate of famed collector Mario Witt. An attractive copy. $375 |
| 127. | Southey, Robert. THE LIFE OF NELSON. Lon. 1813. b/w frontis. and facsimle. 2 vols. vii, 253; 280 pp. First edition of Southeys great biography. Except for details of the Baltic campaign... Southey used little beyond the material published by Clarke and MArthur, but the book has been called a peerless model of short biographies.Cowie, Nelson Biography 139. A clean set bound in full black morocco with red spine labels. 2 vols. $750 |
| 128. | Starbuck, Alexander. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY FROM ITS EARLIEST INCEPTION TO THE YEAR 1876. (Wash. 1878.) 6 b/w plates. 779 pp. This is the first appearance of Starbucks great history. He reprinted it later himself and it has reappeared twice since then. In this present form it is excerpted from the Report of the Commissioner of Fish and Fisheries for 1875-76, with linecut plates of whales and whaling tools. It is one of the key books on American whaling and the information it contains has remained essential. Forster 148. Jenkins p. 147. Howes S-892. Solidly rebound in blue buckram. Waterstain along out edge of first few pages, else VG $200 |
| 129. | Starbuck, Alexander. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY FROM ITS EARLIEST INCEPTION TO THE YEAR 1876. Wash. 1878. 6 b/w plates. (x), 52, 1029 pp. Starbucks whaling history as it originally appeared in the Report of the Commissioner of Fish and Fisheries for 1875-76, with linecut plates of whales and whaling tools. It is one of the key books on American whaling and the information it contains has remained essential. Forster 148. Jenkins p. 147. Howes S-892. Solidly rebound in full calf. $350 |
| 130. | Steel, David. THE ELEMENTS AND PRACTICE OF RIGGING AND SEAMANSHIP. Lon. 1794. b/w frontis and 94 b/w plates, many folding and two volvelles. 4to 2 vols. xv, 425; 147 pp. First edition of an early and important assemblage of shipbuilding knowledge. Material covered includes mast making, rope making, anchor making, sail making, block making, rigging, naval tactics, damage control and dimensions of standard and running rigging. This work is justly famous for its dozens of plates illustrating fine points of sail making, rigging, ship building and naval tactics. MacDonald 270. JCB Maritime History Catalog 175. Bound in contemporary full calf, original spines laid down. This set is in beautiful condition, with plates and text fresh and clean, and volvelles on the naval tactics plates intact and operable. Additionally, an early reader has written detailed tables of the dimensions of all the sails on Le Tonnant 2261 Tons and Magnificent 1621 Tons in manuscript on two blank pages at the front of volume one. An outstanding copy of a rare book. $5000 |
| 131. | Taber Bros. THE WHALING DIRECTORY OF THE UNITED STATES IN 1869. New Bedford. 1869. 14 flag plates, many hand colored. (2), 14 pages color plates, (9)-46 pp. A nice copy of a rare whaling book. With lists of agents and owners, vessels, and 6 pages of illustrated and fancy typeset ads for marine products. Text is clean and the 14 pages of hand colored plates of house flags are bright, with no foxing, spotting or offsetting. Light brown stain in the outer margin, receding as the book goes on. Minor cover wear, still a VG copy of a book that has become quite difficult to locate. $1750 |
| 132. | Taylor, E.G.R. and M.W Richey. THE GEOMETRICAL SEAMAN. (Lon.) 1962. viii, 111 pp. A book of early nautical instruments. First edition, and long out of print. VG, dj. $75 |
| 133. | Taylor, Fitch W. THE FLAG SHIP: OR A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE COLUMBIA... New-Haven. 1848. b/w plates. 2 vols. in 1. 317. 322, 2 pp. Taylor was Chaplain to the East India Squadron which "visited Madeira, Brazil, Malaya, Sumatra, Canton, the Hawaiian Islands, Society Islands, Chile, Peru, &c." Hill pp. 587, 588. Judd #170. Hunnewell p. 68. Later ed. in handsome original binding with gold decoration intact. Some foxing internally. $125 |
| 134. | Thompson, Edmund. MAPS OF CONNECTICUT BEFORE THE YEAR 1800 (AND) FOR THE YEARS OF THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, 1801-1860. Windham, CT. 1940, 1942 Color insets, b/w plates, some folding. 2 vols. 65; 111 pp. Scarce first printings of the two volume set, #237 of 250 printed, signed by Thompson. This rare set includes pictures and descriptions of coastal areas. Fine, in original glassine wrappers. 2 vols. $750 |
| 135. | Townsend, Charles Haskins. THE GALAPAGOS TORTOISES IN THEIR RELATION TO THE WHALING INDUSTRY. NY. 1925. b/w plates. 135 pp. Townsend was Director of the New York Aquarium, a division of the New York Zoölogical Society. Writing without obvious emotion, Haskins says, [T]here were more than [700] vessels in the American whaling fleet at one time, and... the majority of these made repeated voyages to the Pacific during the... golden age of whaling, it is evident that the catch here recorded was a... fraction of the numbers of tortoises actually carried away. A scarce publication in its original wraps. Signed by whaling author and historian William H. Tripp. $60 |
| 136. | (Treasury Department) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD... 1916. Wash. 1916 b/w plates. 299 pp. The Coast Guard succeeded the Life Saving Service. One of their primary missions was rescuing wrecked sailors. Narratives of wrecks and tables of wrecked vessels. Nice copy. $125 |
| 137. | Tripp, William Henry. THERE GOES FLUKES. New Bedford. 1938. b/w plates. 262 pp. The story of New Bedfords last whaler being the narrative of the voyage of the schooner John R. Manta on Hatteras Grounds, 1925 and the whalemans true yarns of adventures in old deep-sea whaling days. With photographs by the author. First Edition, inscribed by author. Jenkins p. 151. VG $125 |
| 138. | Tronson, J.M. A VOYAGE TO JAPAN, KAMTSCHATKA, SIBERIA, TARTARY, AND VARIOUS PARTS OF THE COAST OF CHINA IN HMS BARRACOUTA. Lon. 1859. xiii, (2) 414 pp. Voyage to the Orient and along the coast of Russia in 1854-56. It is very descriptive of China and Japan and was written during and right after the opening of these two countries to British commerce. - Hill p. 294. Original cloth, some chipping on backstrip. Inner hinges cracked. a Good copy. $1000 |
| 139. | Walton, James E. MODEL YACHTS AND MODEL YACHT SAILING. Lon. 1880. b/w ills. 101 (3) pp. Along with Biddles work, this is the one of the earliest books on pond models. It has been called naive with regard to its approach to design. The Potts and Croxson bibliography of model yachting says the first edition was published in 1879, the second in 1896, and does not cite this 1880 printing. They go on to say the book is a curiosity, both to bibliophiles and to model yachtsmen. A joy to own. Potts and Croxson, 150. This unrecorded edition will be even more of a joy to own. Good condition, with very pretty gilt design on cover, which shows minor soiling and wear. $350 |
| 140. | Wasson, George S. SAILING DAYS ON THE PENOBSCOT. Salem, MA. 1932. b/w plates. xiv, 465 pp. The River and bay as they were in the old days. With Colcords Record of Vessels Built on Penobscot River and Bay. Spine lightly sunned, text clean, binding sound. $125 |
| 141. | (Waterhouse, Benjamin) JOURNAL OF A YOUNG MAN OF MASSACHUSETTS, LATE SURGEON ON BOARD AN AMERICAN PRIVATEER, WHO WAS CAPTURED BY THE BRITISH... Bos. 1816. folding frontispiece. 12mo. 228 pp. First edition of this American account of imprisonment at Dartmoor. This title appears in Wright, American Fiction but also as a factual account in Harbeck p. 31, and Howes, W-155 (an aa item). Qualifying his categorization, Wright states, The Journal somewhat parallels the known facts about the American Privateer Enterprise, and her surgeon, Amos G. Babcock. - Wright I p. 290. Folding frontispiece plan of Dartmoor has one short tear. Scattered foxing and typical tanning of pages. VG in original calf with spine label showing only light wear. Scarce. $300 |
| 142. | Wayland, Francis. THE CLAIMS OF WHALEMEN... New Bedford. 1843 The whalemans trade and his need for salvation. Toward the end of this sermon the author discusses the need for real world reforms in shipping whalemen, financial settlements, slop chests, provisions and feeding, and educational opportunities. Original printed wraps. A fresh copy. $75 |
| 143. | Welch, J.J. A TEXT BOOK OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Lon. 1889. colored, b/w fldg. plates. 167 pp. Welch, a professor at the University of Durham and Instructor at the Royal Naval College, wrote this textbook to be used by officers of the Royal Navy. Buoyancy, stability, oscillation, etc. First Edition. VG. $150 |
| 144. | Whaling Ephemera. JOK OROKU - HOW TO GET RID OF LOCUSTS. BY NAGATSUNE OKURA. b/w wood engravings. About 35 leaves, printed both sides. 11 plates, two of them double page, show species of whales and methods of applying whale oil in fields to control insect pests. One plate even shows the tools used to apply the remedies. Text entirely in Japanese characters. This book dates from the 1830s it is bound in blue wraps and is in excellent condition. $750. $750 |
| 145. | Whaling Ephemera. SANKAI MEISAN SUE - PICTURES OF FAMOUS PRODUCTS. BY KANGETSU SHITOMI. b/w wood engravings. About 30 leaves, printed on both sides. Third volume of a famous series on Japanese industries. This one pertains to Fish and Fisheries. It contains 16 marvelous plates, 12 of which are double page spreads illustrating Japanese fishing methods, vessels and nets. One illustration is torn, with loss of about half the plate. Another page is torn, with less loss. Otherwise the book is in good condition, which is remarkable since it dates from the late 1700s. Bound in worn blue wrappers. $750 |
| 146. | White, Daniel Appleton. AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE MERRIMAC HUMANE SOCIETY.... 1805. Newburyport. 1805. 40, (4) pp. General discourse on the history and function of the Human Society. With lists of officers and members appended. Later wraps, VG. $75 |
| 147. | Williams, Capt. E.C. LIFE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. HISTORY OF THE WHALE FISHERIES, HABIT OF THE WHALE. PERILS OF THE CHASE... NY. 1860. 32 pp. First and only edition. Williams was a Nantucket whaleman who began touring with a painted panorama which he claimed covered 8000 feet of canvas. It depicted whaling scenes and was accompanied by a live whaleboat and crew. Williams first exhibited in 1858 in Fall River, then moved to Boston and New York. This pamphlet was published to accompany the New York exhibit in 1860. It is composed mostly of snippets from Melville and other sources of whaling lore. See Forster 273. Ingalls 293. Title page shows a light waterstain on the lower part, which continues through the first few leaves. Lacking wrappers, otherwise a complete copy of a rare pamphlet. $1250 |
| 148. | Williams, William F. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE WHALING FLEET IN THE ARCTIC OCEAN IN 1871. n.p. 1902. 13 pp. This pamphlet prints the text of a talk given by Williams in New Bedford in 1902, which was the first time the story of the wrecks has been so completely told. Williams sailed with his father on the bark Monticello out of New London and was only 12 when the fleet was caught in Arctic ice. (See Lund, p. 590, which places a vessel of the same name, captained by a Lewis Watkins Williams, in San Francisco in 1871.) The pamphlet, printed in double columns, bears no publication information and is signed at the end by Williams. Jenkins lists another pamphlet by this author, printed by a commercial printer, but this is not that pamphlet. Quite scarce, and unrecorded as far as I can tell. In original printed wrappers. $250 |
| 149. | Wiltsee, Ernest A. GOLD RUSH STEAMERS (OF THE PACIFIC). San Fran. 1938 Color frontis. b/w plates. x, 367 pp. A beautifully produced and printed book, one in a limited edition of 500 copies. VG $200 |