Maritime List 148

Items 101-125

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

101. Noble, Rev. Louis L. AFTER ICEBERGS WITH A PAINTER: A SUMMER VOYAGE TO LABRADOR AND AROUND NEWFOUNDLAND. NY. 1861. duotone litho plates. xiv, 336 pp. “A record of (Fredrick) Church's voyage along the coast of Labrador to study and sketch icebergs... The book is useful to anyone seeking the full life story of Church.”—Karpel I-581. The 6 tinted lithographs and frontispiece litho printed by Sarony are the only contemporary record we have of Church’s paintings which resulted from this trip and are now lost. Scarce book and a document in the development of luminism. Arctic Bib. 12352. Wilmerding, Am. Marine Art. p. 83; Am. Light p. 121. Original cloth, lightly worn. VG. $400
102. Norie, J.W. THREE HUNDRED AND SIX ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MARITIME FLAGS OF ALL NATIONS... Lon. 1848. 24 color plates. xv, (1) xxiv pp. Illustration #49 is a color rendering of the flag of the Republic of Texas, doubtless considered a maritime state because of its navy. The hand coloring on all these plates is beautiful. This is a later, and updated, edition of a book that first appeared in the 1820s. It is quite scarce, Worldcat showing only one location. Front blank removed, else VG in original gold decorated cloth binding. $850
103. Norman, William. THE AMERICAN PILOT CONTAINING THE NAVIGATION OF THE SEA-COAST OF NORTH AMERICA... INCLUDING THE ISLAND AND BANKS OF NEWFOUNDLAND, THE WEST-INDIA ISLANDS AND ALL THE ISLANDS ON THE COAST... Bos. 1801. 9 b/w charts. Folio. Engraved title page, 4 pp., plus 9 charts, most double paged folding. This is an unrecorded edition of one of the earliest and rarest of all American chart books. John Norman issued an atlas of American coastal charts in 1791. This atlas, by his son William Norman, incorporated several changes in charts and sailing directions, and was issued in 1798. (See Streeter, 78, Sabin 55497, Evans 34239 for this first edition, all calling for 9 charts.) Guthorn and S&S say the second edition was published in 1803. This chart book is dated 1801 on the title page. No record of it exists anywhere, and there are no holdings in Worldcat. It contains 9 charts. Nantucket, West Indies, Cape Hatteras-Cape Roman, New England, (Maine coast), Nova Scotia and Newfoundland are all double page charts, several of them folding. South Carolina-Georgia and Newfoundland are single page charts. The pick of the litter in this assemblage of early charts is Pinkham’s chart of Nantucket, printed from a plate executed in 1791. Crosby says it “contains much data certified by Nantucket authorities. It is the best and rarest of the old maps of Nantucket.” (Crosby, p. 223. See also Wroth, “American Contributions to the Art of Navigation” pp. 32-33 for information on the Normans and on the Pinkham chart.) All the charts are waterstained and chipped along edges, resulting in very minor loss in the corner of the Nova Scotia chart. The chart of New England is defective, lacking the bottom half of a fold. The atlas has been restored and rebound in modern calf over boards, with the original printed endsheets laid down. Early owner’s inscription on verso of title. A sound, though rather stained, copy of an unrecorded atlas. $12500 See Illustration
104. Norton, C.L. and John Haberton. CANOEING IN KANUCKIA. NY. 1878. b/w ills. 254, plus 10 pp. ads. “A mockingly humorous account of a canoe cruise on two tributaries of the St. Lawrence River in Quebec... The book contains a discourse on the beginnings of modern canoeing in England in the 1860s and, in the appendix, tells who was building canoes in the United States in 1878, where they are located, and what kind of canoes they built... A remarkable amount of information and humor is included in this enjoyable spoof.”—Toy 1378. Top 1/2 inch of backstrip chipped away, else VG in original pictorial boards. $125
105. Ogilby, John. AFRICA: BEING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE REGIONS OF AEGYPT, BARBARY, LYBIA, AND BILLEDULGERID, THE LAND OF NEGROES, GUINEE, AETHIOPIA AND THE ABYSSINES, WITH ALL THE ADJACENT ISLANDS, EITHER IN THE MEDITERRANEAN, ATLANTICK, OR SOUTHERN, OR ORIENTAL SEA... Lon. 1670. b/w plates and maps, many double page. Folio. 12, 767 pp. A beautiful copy of one of the great early books on Africa and surrounding islands (8 plates and maps of these). Ogilby was Cosmographer to Charles II and wrote many geographical works. This copy with 59 maps, plates, engraving, etc. including the 46 maps and plates called for in the terminal sheet of directions to binder. See Cox I, p. 361. Trimmed a little close on the top edges of some pages, else VG, clean and tightly bound in old calf over marbled boards. $8500
106. (Oliver, James) WRECK OF THE GLIDE, WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF THE FIJIS, AND OF WALLIS ISLAND. NY. 1848 12mo. b.w frontis. 203 pp. “The Glide sailed from Salem in 1829. She was called a whaler, but when she reached the Fijis was apparently after beche de mer. The ship was caught in a hurricane... and was driven ashore, where the natives treated the crew quite well.” —Huntress. The book is highly descriptive of Pacific Islands and islanders, including, Fiji, Wallis and the Hawaiian islands. Some mention of English and American whalers. This is the second and best edition (nearly 100 pages longer than the first). Huntress 345C, Hill p. 218. Judd p. 137. A scarce title. Light wear to spine ends. Text clean and fresh. $500. Second copy. spine ends more worn.
$350
107. Pepys, Samuel. MEMOIRES RELATING TO THE STATE OF THE ROYAL NAVY OF ENGLAND... Lon. 1690. b/w portrait and folding table. 214, (17) pp. Through his cousin and general-at-sea, Edward Montagu, Pepys became Clerk of Acts to the Navy Board, and eventually First Secretary of the Admiralty. He was out of a job when the head of the administration, the Duke of York, was accused of treason. Pepys returned in 1683 as Secretary for Admiralty Affairs and found the Admiralty greatly disorganized. This work is his account of the special commission of 1686 set up to restore the order lost during his absence. Pepys intended to write a great history of the navy but never did. This is his only work about naval affairs, and a classic. With a note on the front blanks by an earlier owner, about persons in Pepys' account. This copy is a first edition, first state, in contemporary calf binding with gilt spine decoration and spine label. The front joint is weak but this copy is otherwise in an excellent state of preservation. NMM Catalog V, 691. A rare book. $2250
108. Peters, Fred J. CLIPPER SHIP PRINTS BY CURRIER AND IVES. NY. 1930. b/w plates. 4to. 107 pp. A pictorial checklist and collation together with a history of each ship. Few cover spots, else VG. $65
109. Phillip, Arthur. THE VOYAGE OF GOVERNOR PHILLIP TO BOTANY BAY... Lon. 1789. 7 folding b/w charts, 46 b/w plates. 4to. 6, viii, x, 293, lxxiv pp. First edition, second state of this title, with the vulpine opossum plate correctly labeled. The official account of the first settlement of Australia, describing the voyage to Botany Bay and the beginnings of the settlement. The seminal work in any collection of Australiana. This is a wonderful association copy. It bears the 1790 ownership inscription of Amos Windship, by all accounts a con man and a crook. Then, in another hand, “Bought of Mrs. Windship in the absence of her husband, for Capt. Bernard Magee, and paid her five dollars - Jeremy Belknap. 1796.” Magee was a famous China Trader, and Belknap was a man of great learning, and founder of the Massachusetts Historical Association. Wonderful stuff! See Ferguson, 47, Wantrup, 5. Some foxing to plates, expertly rebacked. VG $5000
110. Plummer, Edward Clarence. SOUVENIR OF THREE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN SHIPBUILDING. BATH MAINE... 1907. (Bath, ME. 1907). unpaginated. History of Bath and area shipbuilding, with about 50 pages of local advertisements at the end. In original illustrated wrappers, spine taped, a little spotting, but a decent copy. $75
111. Pointis, Jean Bernard Desjeans, Baron de. A GENUINE AND PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE TAKING OF CARTHAGENA BY THE FRENCH AND BUCCANIERS, IN THE YEAR 1697. Lon. 1740. b/w folding chart. viii, 86, (2) pp. With the help of a band of buccaneers the author captured Cathagena in 1697. They fell out after the raid over a division of spoils, and the pirates returned to Carthagena and sacked the poor city a second time, presumably getting their just deserts in the second go-round. “This account... is particularly interesting as it throws quite a new light on the buccaneers.” - Gosse, My Pirate Library, p. 59-60. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked, with label. $1250
112. Randier, Jean. MARINE NAVIGATION INSTRUMENTS. (Lon. 1980.) 4to. b/w and color plates. 4to. 219 pp. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings of instruments from the time of dead reckoning to the early 1900s. A valuable reference. VG, dj. $150
113. Read, Bernard E. CHINESE MATERIA MEDICA. ANIMAL DRUGS (AND) FISH DRUGS. Peking. 1931, 1939. b/w plates. 2 vols. unpaginated Update of the classic Chinese materia medica by western trained physicians. “Animal Drugs” is in 5 sections, “Domestic Animals,” “Wild Animals,” “Rodentia,” “Monkeys and Supernatural Beings,” and “Man as a Medicine.” The volume on fish is more to our purpose. It features all classes of fish, with illustrations, Chinese characters, and medical uses of various parts and preparations of each species. Quaint and fascinating, published in Peking by the Peking Natural History Bulletin. Corners of few pages in Fish vol waterstained, else 2 vols. VG. $350
114. Reynolds, Lucy Brown. DROPS OF SPRAY FROM SOUTHERN SEAS. Waterville, ME. 1896. b/w frontis. 282 pp. Recollections of a Maine woman who traveled with her sea-captain father and their family in the mid 1800s. Her memory is sharp and her perceptions are vivid. Most of their adventures took place in the Pacific, with several visits to Australia. Not in Smith. Light wear, else VG. $75
115. Ricketson, Daniel. THE HISTORY OF NEW BEDFORD. New Bedford. 1858. xii, 412 pp. First edition of this scarce town history, with chapters on the whale fishery. Howes R-274. Jenkins p. 140. Minor wear to spine ends, else an attractive copy in original cloth. $150
116. Rodman, Benjamin. A VOICE FROM THE PRISON... New Bedford. 1840. 63 pp. “Being a letter addressed to the editor of the New Bedford Mercury... and ... directors of the Duxbury Bank. To which are added leaves from a journal...” Emotional plea for change in laws regarding indebtedness. Features the cases of seamen jailed for debts run up while they were at sea. Original printed wrappers, backstrip chipped else VG. $75
117. Ross, John. A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY... IN HIS MAJESTY’S SHIPS ISABELLA AND ALEXANDER, FOR THE PURPOSE OF EXPLORING BAFFIN’S BAY AND INQUIRING INTO THE PROBABILITY OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE. Lon. 1819 b/w plates, charts. lxix, 258 pp. “The vessels sailed from England... to Davis’ Strait and north along the west coast of Greenland to the entrance of Smith Sound; thence southward past Jones Sound to Lancaster Sound; after exploring it the vessels continued southward, making a test of the breadth of Davis Strait...” Arctic Bib. 14873. This is the second edition, octavo, with appendices included. Fold on one plate chipped, else text and plates clean. Ex-lib, with oval blind stamp on title page, else clean in handsome, unmarked full leather binding. Spine highly gilt, with spine label. $750
118. Russell, Rev. Michael. HISTORY OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE BARBARY STATES. Edinburgh. 1835. b/w fldg. map, ills. 12mo. 546 pp. Includes history of Europe’s wars against Barbary pirates. With folding map, engraved title and 10 wood engraved plates. Second edition but in a highly gilt full morocco binding - seems to be a presentation binding. VG-Fine $200
119. Saint-Pierre, J.H.B. de. A VOYAGE TO THE ISLE OF FRANCE, THE ISLE OF BOURBON, AND THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. Lon. 1800. (111)-xxiv, 334 pp. The author was a French naturalist and friend of Rousseau’s. He also wrote the popular romance Paul et Virginie, which did much to encourage interest in Mauritius. He stayed on Mauritius from 1768-1770 and wrote a series of letters describing the natural and social history of the island, and of the other places he visited as well as his voyage out and back. He was a fluent writer and his descriptions are noted for their beauty. This work first appeared in English in 1775. This is the second edition. Bound in original full calf, with hinges weak but holding. Text clean and tight. Scarce in any edition. $850
120. Schaefer, Rudolph J. J.E. BUTTERSWORTH. 19TH-CENTURY MARINE PAINTER. Mystic, CT. 1975. b/w and color plates. xxvi, 276 pp. The first and still major work on this important marine artist. Well illustrated, and with a complete list of all signed or attributed works. Almost impossible to find these days, and much in demand. VG in dj. with catalog from the 1975 inaugural exhibit laid in. $450
121. Scoresby, William. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHERN WHALE-FISHERY... 1823. Edinburgh. b/w folding plates, maps. xliii, 472 pp. First edition of an important early book on whaling and on Greenland. “Contains an account of cruise in the Baffin... 1822, in Greenland Sea... whaling in waters off east Greenland, exploration of the Scoresby Sound...”—Arctic Bib 15614. Jenkins p. 144. Melville had a high opinion of Scoresby... “On the separate subject of the Greenland or right whale, he is the best existing authority.” This copy is ex-library with a stamp of the Royal Geographic Society on the lower corner of the title page. It is bound in black buckram with library call numbers in white at the base of the backstrip. Otherwise, it is a nice clean copy, with maps and folding plates backed in linen $700
122. Secretary of State (James Monroe.) MESSAGE... TRANSMITTING A REPORT... OF THE NUMBER OF IMPRESSED AMERICAN SEAMEN CONFINED IN DARTMOOR PRISON; THE NUMBER SURRENDERED, GIVEN UP, OR TAKEN ON BOARD BRITISH VESSELS CAPTURED DURING THE LATE WAR: TOGETHER WITH THEIR PLACES OF RESIDENCE. Wash. 1816. Folio, 79 pp. Tabular listing giving name, name of ship that captured the man, where confined, date of release, in what vessel returned, and where and when arrived. Removed from American State Papers, VG $175
123. Senn, Nicholas. IN THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS. Chi. (1907) b/w plates. 336 pp. Senn was a doctor who served as surgeon on the “Erik,” the supply ship that accompanied Perry to Etah, Greenland in 1905. Arctic Bib. 15740. A VG-Fine copy of the first edition, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR in 5 lines to “President H.B. Brown...” $225
124. Sherburne, John Henry. LIFE AND CHARACTER OF CHEVALIER JOHN PAUL JONES. Wash. 1825 b/w frontis. viii-364 pp. First edition of this early and scarce history which also contains lists of officers and brief biographies of other Revolutionary Navy figures. Seitz p. 213, who notes that the frontispiece is by C.W. Peale. Scattered light foxing but a very nice copy in original binding, with bookplate of naval historian and bibliographer, Robert Neeser. $450
125. Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster. THE FRIGATE “ESSEX” PAPERS: BUILDING THE SALEM FRIGATE, 1798-1799. Salem. 1974. Color frontis., b/w plates. xx, 334 pp. Editing and interpretation of the “five closely packed manuscript boxes in the library of the Peabody Museum of Salem” collectively known as the “Essex Papers.” These detail the subscription, design, construction and career of the famous warship. Limited edition, with folding plans in back pocket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO COLLECTOR HENRY S. STREETER. A Fine copy and an excellent association. $125
Items 126-149

List 148 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company