..
Maritime List 147

Items 76-100

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

76. M'Kay, L. (Lauchlan McKay) THE PRACTICAL SHIP-BUILDER. NY. 1839. b/w folding plates. Oblong 4to. x-107 pp. plus plates. This is one of the legendary rarities in the literature of marine architecture, being the first American treatise on shipbuilding, and the most influential text until Griffiths published his works on clipper ships in the 1850s. Lauchlan wrote it as a young man, after a youth spent in the shipyards of New York, having served with his more famous brother Donald as an apprentice to Isaac Webb. (Later in life he would command some of his brother’s great clipper ships, including Soveriegn of the Seas.) This work is notable for its glossary of shipbuilding terms, its direct and detailed treatment of shipbuilding techniques, and its 7 folding plates illustrating, among other things, plans for a schooner, a pilot boat and a riverboat. See item # for information about Donald and Lauchlan.) Scattered foxing throughout, some minor professional repairs to joints and edges of folding plates. Bound in original mottled calf, spine laid down. In modern clamshell box. This book is from the Library of Clifford Ashley, with his bookplate, and the bookplate of the Essex Institute, the book’s owners prior to Ashley’s acquisition. An excellent copy of a landmark book with a great association. $12000
77. Manuscript. A LOG OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF HIS MAJESTY’S SHIP DORIS FROM THE 6TH OF AUGUST 1823 TO THE 12TH JANUARY 1825. Folio. 159 pages of manuscript entries. The Doris, formerly the East Indiaman Pitt, was a 5th rate ship armed with 36 guns. She was purchased by the navy in 1808 and sold back into the merchant trade in 1829. During the years covered here she sailed on the South American station between such ports as Rio, Bahia, Pernambuco, and Monte Video. The log is kept in tidy handwriting on pre-printed standard logbook pages, detailing shipboard evolutions, supplies taken on board, events at sea, vessels sighted, and weather conditions. It ends with the return to England, paying off the crew in Deptford, January 1, 1825. More legible than most logs of its kind, and a good look at the rhythms of life aboard ship in the Royal Navy. $450
78. Manuscript. SEA JOURNAL OF MIDSHIPMAN DUNCAN G. REID, HMS INVINCIBLE, 1914-1915 Folio. About 55 pages of manuscript entries. Reid’s journal is about 12,000 words overall. It contains scattered entries documenting his service on HMS Diana, draft copies of letters, drawings of shipboard equipment, and his transfer to the Invincible. After this transfer entries from November 1914 to April 1915 are continuous. They include many details of life and routine aboard one of the Royal Navy’s great warships. Most notably Reid spends about 1500 words recording the engagement off the Faulkand Islands in which the Invincible and her sister ships sank von Spee’s armored cruisers Scharnhorst and the Gneisenau, and rescued survivors of the latter. Reid includes a full page hand-drawn “plan of battle” and records damage to his own ship. A most compelling first-hand account, which also includes 5 of Reid’s snapshots of the Invincible. $750
79. Marshall, W.P. AFLOAT ON THE PACIFIC, OR NOTES OF THREE YEARS LIFE AT SEA... Zanesville, OH. 1876. b/w plates, ills. 12mo. viii-176 pp. “Comprising sketches of people, places, and things along the Pacific coast and among the islands of Polynesia, visited during several voyages of the U.S.S. Lancaster and Saranac.” Hill calls this work, “quite scarce.” Marshall served in the Ohio Regiment during the Civil War, and aboard American men-of-war from 1864 through 1867 during which time he was involved in the search for the Shenandoah. “He visited Hawaii, Tahiti, the Marquesas Islands and the west coast of South America.”—Hill p. 490. Forbes 3163. O’Reilly and Reitman 1253. From the library of historian and author John Haskell Kemble, with his pictorial bookplate, and with a 6 line inscription by the author to his former Civil War commander, Gen. Mortimer Dormer Leggett. A Very Good copy. $750
80. McKay, Richard C. SOME FAMOUS SAILING SHIPS AND THEIR BUILDER DONALD MCKAY. NY. 1928. Color and b/w plates. xxvii (1) 395 pp. “A study of the American sailing packet and Clippers eras, with biographical sketches of America’s foremost designer and master-builder... and a comprehensive history of his many famous ships.” This is the Author’s Autograph Edition on special paper, in a limited edition of 250 copies, with 10 color plates and a piece of wood from McKay’s shipyard in East Boston tipped in. Signed by author. A brilliant copy, in wrinkled glassine protective wrapper and box. $350
81. Moore, John H. THE NEW PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... Edmund M. Blunt. Newburyport, MA. 1800 b/w plates. xii-282, (224), (507)-570 (2) pp. Second edition, with Bowditch’s corrections and additions - he is is the “Skillful Mathematician” referred to on the title page. The first was published in 1799. Thus, even though it appears under Moore’s name, this is considered the second appearance of Bowditch’s work, and is so listed by Campbell. (Both editions were published by Edmund Blunt in Newburyport, just up the coast from Bowditch’s home port of Salem.) According to Campbell this edition is rarer than the 1802 edition which, because it carries Bowditch’s name, brings higher prices among collectors. See Campbell 2. This copy shows some tanning and occasional foxing, but is in better condition than usually found. Bound in original calf with spine label. Spine chipped at bottom, front hinge weak. $1250
82. (Mortimer, Mrs. Favell Lee). THE NIGHT OF TOIL, OR A FAMILIAR ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST MISSIONARIES IN THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS. Lon. 1838. b/w ills. 12mo. xi, (4) 462 pp. Account of the missionaries sent out by the London Missionary Society aboard the “Duff”. According to Hill, “the greater part of the narrative relates to Tahiti and the Society Islands; the voyage to Tahiti, the Polynesians and their culture and religion... the death of King Pomare II, and the civil war on the island.” With some fascinating wood engravings of scenes in the South Seas. This is the scarce first edition, not cited in Hill (who lists only later editions, p. 205, 503.) O’Reilly and Reitman 7561. $150
83. Nichelson, William. A TREATISE ON PRACTICAL NAVIGATION AND SEAMANSHIP. Lon. 1796. b/w frontis, engraved plates. 4to. xliv, 318, 24 pp. First edition of Nichelson’s popular and useful work. It was reprinted twice more prior to 1800. Good information on 18th century ship handling as well as navigation of English waters, and navigation in general. With case histories of how actual ships dealt with damage and accidents while underway. Adams & Waters 2688. Scott 434. Title in red and black, with 4 handsome aquatint plates Bound in original calf with spine label. Light waterstain on upper portion of engraved frontispiece, else VG $1750
84. Palmer, Captain George. KIDNAPPING IN THE SOUTH SEAS. BEING A NARRATIVE OF A THREE MONTH’S CRUISE OF H.M. SHIP ROSARIO. Lon. 1871. b/w photos, colored lithos. xi, 233 pp. Insider’s account of “blackbirding” the practice of kidnapping native labor from South Pacific islands. The author cuts to the chase - “of late English traders find ‘black-birding’ far more lucrative than beche-de-mering” - and includes first person and trial testimony. Not much hard fact has been written about this notorious practice, so Palmer’s book is an important and rare source. Ferguson 13727. The color lithos are done from the author’s own drawings. Unfortunately one of the photo illustrations is missing. Otherwise VG. With a 5 line inscription from the author to his mother, dated 1871. $500
85. Paris, Francois-Edmond. SOUVENIRS DE MARINE. COLLECTION DE PLANS OU DESSINS DE NAVIRES ET DE BATEUX ANCIENS OU MODERNES EXISTANTS OU DISPARUS AVEC LES ELEMENTS NUMERIQUES NECESSAIRES A LEUR CONSTRUCTION. PARTIES 1,2,3,4,5,6. Gauthier-Villars. Paris. Folio. b/w plates. 6 vols. Elephant folio. An extraordinary collection of lines and details of vessels from all over the world, in 6 volumes of massive folio format, 360 plates and several designated “bis” and unnumbered. Paris’s sea service included three circumnavigations, with Dumont d'Urville and Laplace. He rose through the ranks, and was Vice-Admiral before he retired to the Musee de la Marine in 1871. The Souvenirs preserves the lines and construction details of vessels of all kinds, from all over the world, including the Americas, China, Japan, and the Mediterranean basin. A true encyclopedia of plans and data, and of great use for the historian, naval architect, naval archaeologist, and modeler. “The great 19th Century collection of plans and data by the marine curator of the Louvre. .. A treasure-house of plans and data for all periods ...Essential.”—McDonald #331. Hard to find as a complete set, probably because its attractive plates and large size led to breaking, but also because Vol. 3 was published in a smaller edition than the rest, and is often lacking in sets. The first two volumes are second printing, the others the first printing. Polak 7338. Slight tear to cloth on 2 spines, some inner hinges reinforced, extremities a little rubbed, but a very good set. $6000
86. Paris, (Francois-Edmund.) ESSAI SUR LA CONSTRUCTION NAVALE DES PEUPLES EXTRA-EUROPEENS. OU COLLECTION DES NAVIRES ET PIROGUES CONSTRUITS PAT LES INHABITANTS D L’ASIE, DE LA MALASIE, DU GRANDEOCEAN ET L’AMERIQUE DESSINES ET MESURES PENDANT LES VOYAGES AUTOUR DU MONDE DE L’ASTROLABE, LA FAVORITE ET L’ARTEMISE Paris. (1843) Sepia tones and b/w plates. Elephant folio. 13 parts in various paginations. Plus 133 engraved and lithographed plates. Paris participated in the expeditions of Dumont d’Urville, 1826-29, LaPlace 1829-32 and on the Artemise, 1837-40. In the course of these voyages he carefully recorded the native small craft he encountered. These are documented in this magnificent work which includes 57 lines plans and 76 tinted lithos of watercraft from Arabia, Cormandel coast, China, Bengal, Malabar coast, Siam, Cochin China, Philippines, Malacca, Java, Carolines, Marianas, Tahiti, Tonga, New Zealand, Kamschatka, Aleutians and Hawaii - a truly sweeping survey. Paris was appointed Vice Admiral in 1864 and became the director of the Musee de la Marine. While there he authored a massive collection of lines and plans of world shipping - his famous “Souvenirs...” This set is far rarer than his later work. The plates were issued in 13 parts, and are preserved that way here, in their original yellow wrappers, housed in a modern case. See Polak 7321, O’Reilly & Reitman 4980. Not in Hill or Scott. A fine set of a truly rare work. $15000
87. Parker, John R. THE NEW SEMAPHORIC SIGNAL BOOK, IN THREE PARTS: CONTAINING THE MARINE TELEGRAPH SYSTEM, WITH THE APPENDIX, THE UNITED STATES TELEGRAPH VOCABULARY, AND EMBRACING THE HOLYHEAD SIGNALS. TO WHICH IS ANNEXED THE BOSTON HARBOR SIGNAL BOOK. ... Handcolored plates, b/w ills. Bos. 1836. 40, 132, 19, (1 blank), 4 (addenda to May 1840) pp. First Edition, later issue, of a very rare American book of signals. Illus. in text plus 5 b/w lithographed plates by Pendleton, colored by hand. Parker wrote several works on semaphoric signals, and there was a second edition of this work in 1841. Certainly one of the earliest of American books of signals, and quite rare, the NUC locating but 2 copies. Original boards, printed paper label on front cover, rebacked in cloth, occasional staining and wrinkling. As with most such books, this copy gives evidence of having been used at sea.
$950 See Illustration
88. Parsons, Usher. SAILOR’S PHYSICIAN, EXHIBITING THE SYMPTOMS, CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF DISEASES INCIDENT TO SEAMEN AND PASSENGERS Cambridge. 1820. xii, 204 pp. This is the first medical book written and published by an American specifically for sailors. (A book on general hygiene for soldiers and sailors had appeared about a decade earlier.) Parsons was a naval surgeon who served with great distinction through the War of 1812. Though he wrote over 50 titles in his long life, this was probably his most popular and influential book, going through 4 printings up to 1851. This is a first edition, untrimmed, in original boards, with a trace of the original spine label remaining on what looks to be a renewed backstrip. A rare and important work. See Roddis, “Short History of Naval Medicine, pp. 184, 198. From the library of Clifford Ashley, with his initials and bookplate. $1250
89. Pering, Richard. A TREATISE ON THE ANCHOR... Plymouth-Dock. 1819. b/w folding plates of anchors. vii-98 (4) pp. “Shewing how the component parts should be combined to obtain the greatest power, and most perfect holding, with a table of dimensions... and a schedule of proportionate weights of anchors suitable to the tonnage of every class of vessel... also some observations on the chain cable...” With a summary of earlier writers on the subject and much observation based on the author’s work in the Plymouth Dock yards. Pering (ca. 1765 or 1770-1838) offered proposals for new types of anchors as early as 1800. “His important innovation was that flat instead of round bars should be welded together in an arrangement which rounded the junction of arms to shank, and moved the scarph ... away from the point of greatest stress... For a considerable number of years his innovations made him the foremost designer in England.” - Curryer, Anchors, pp. 74-76. McDonald 334, who calls it “the first really important book on the subject.” Not in the Scott Coll. Catalogue. A scarce work. Very little from this period exists on the subject. Rebound in antique-style quarter calf. $600
90. Periodical. THE MARINER'S MIRROR. THE JOURNAL OF THE SOCIETY FOR NAUTICAL RESEARCH. VOL VI, 1920 - VOL LXXX, 1994. 82 vols. in 58. An unbroken run of this prestigious periodical, which has attracted contributions from the greatest scholars of their times. The set is hardbound. Vols. VI, IX,X and XIII in blue cloth, all the others in red. Additionally, vol. III is present, complete, bound in blue cloth, and 26 individual numbers of vol I-V are present in original wrappers. All contents VG. Intact sets of this important journal don't often appear on the market. 75 vols. plus index volumes. Postage at cost. $2000
91. Rogers, Woodes. NIEUWE REIZE NAA DE ZUIDZEE, VANDAAR OOST-INDIEN. EN VERDER RONDOM DE WAERELD. BEGOINNEN IN 1708, EN GEEYNDIGD IN 1711... Amsterdam, 1715. by folding maps and plates. 4to. (6), 14, 438, (8) pp. First Dutch edition of Rogers’s Cruising Voyage Round the World, first published in London, 1712. With 5 folding maps, 4 engraved plates including engraved title. “A buccaneering classic.” - Hill. A privateering expedition, with Rogers the commander, Dampier the pilot, and Edward Cooke commanding a companion ship. Rogers sailed down the coast of Brazil, rounded Cape Horn, and found Alexander Selkirk, the prototype for Defoe’s Robinson Crusoe, on Juan Fernandez when he was driven there by a storm. They then cruised the coast of Peru, capturing a number of valuable Spanish prizes, reached California, then crossed to Asia. “Rogers is most interesting in outlining the setup for a buccaneering expedition such as this, where many decisions were made by majority vote.” - Streeter. Borba de Moraes p. 744 (citing the English edition; not noting this translation). Cowan p. 194. Hill p. 258 (citing the 1712 edition). Howes R.421. Antique-style quarter calf, spine gilt, some repairs to edges of folding maps; some light dampstains. $900
92. Roquefeuil, Camille de. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, BETWEEN THE YEARS 1816-1819. Lon. 1823. 112 pp. Roquefeuil was commander of a French expedition that sailed through the Pacific, up to the northwest coast, on to China and around the world. The first edition of these travels was published in the same year in France in two volumes. It is a rare book and might bring $10,000-$12,000. This English translation is more common, but still of great interest, containing early information on California, the Marquesas, Hawaii, etc. Hill says, “Attempts at trading in California, Nootka and Sitka were financial failures. Despite lack of profit, however, France now had an up-to-date report on conditions on the west coast of America... on Hawaii, the Marquesas... Roquefeuil gives many details of the Indian inhabitants.” Hill p. 259. Cowan p. 542. Forbes 570, O’Reilly & Reitman 791. Judd, 151. VG in modern antique style calf over marbled boards. $750
93. Ross, James Clerk. A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY AND RESEARCH IN THE SOUTHERN AND ANTARCTIC REGIONS, DURING THE YEARS 1839-43. Lon 1847. b/w plates, maps. 2 vols. lii, (2) 366; x, (2), 447 pp. First edition of what Hill calls “one of the most important works in the history of Antarctic exploration.” Ross circumnavigated Antarctica, discovered the Ross Sea, the Ross ice shelf, Mount Erebus, and checked on Wilkes’ earlier findings. “The expedition also visited the Crozet Islands, Kerguelen Island, Tasmania, Australia, New Zealand, Campbell Island and the Faulkland Islands.” - Hill p. 260. Rosove, as usual, has some fascinating comments about this work. Ross was paid 500 pounds to write the book, but took 4 years to do it. The publisher, “feared declining interest” and printed only 1500 copies. Rosove p. 323. Ferguson 4636. Bound in original green cloth with gold embossed ship on front boards, rebacked in green calf to match. Ex-lib. but only small oval blindstamps on title pages betray this fact. Pages are rather brittle with a few marginal tears not affecting text, but the 34 plates and maps, some folding, are all clean and in good condition. 2 vols. $1500
94. Ross, John. EXPLANATION AND ANSWER TO MR. JOHN BRAITHWAITE’S SUPPLEMENT TO CAPTAIN SIR JOHN ROSS’ NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN THE VICTORY IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE. Lon. (1835) 4to. 8 pp. Rare pamphlet dealing with Ross’ largely unsuccessful search for a southern route out of Regent’s Inlet. They were unable to break free of the ice and were forced to winter over in Felix Harbor, 1829-30. The Victory made little further progress and was ultimately abandoned in 1830. Ross blamed the failures of the Victory on its boilers, which had been supplied by Braithwaite. The charge led to an acrimonious debate carried on in print, of which this is a sample. In it, according to the Arctic Bib. Ross makes a “point by point refutation of John Braithwaite’s ‘Supplement’...” Arctic Bib. 14862. Sabin 73370. A near Fine copy of this large and fragile pamphlet, in its original tan printed wrappers. Some foxing near the gutter margin on the cover, and a few spots on the first page, else clean and fresh. A remarkable survival. $2500
95. Roux, Joseph. RECEUIL [SIC.] DES PRINCIPAUX PLANS DES PORTS ET RADES DE LA MER MEDITERRANÉE. ESTRAITS DE MA CARTE EN DOUZE FEUILLES DEDIÉE A MONSGR. LE DUC DE CHOISEUL MINISTRE DE LA GUERRE ET DE LA MARINE. GRAVÉE AVEC PRIVILEGE DU ROY PAR SON TRES HUMBLE SERVITEUR JOSEPH ROUX ... Marseille 1764, b/w engraved charts. Oblong 4to. Engraved title, 66 plates, index leaf. First Edition. With plan 36 bis, “Carte des Bouches de Boniface,” not called for in the list of plans. Joseph Roux (1725-1793) was a Marseilles hydrographer who published, produced and sold charts, navigating instruments and related nautical equipment. At about the mid-century, he received the right to be called “Hidrographe du Roy,” and in 1764 published a series of 12 charts of the Mediterranean; he simultaneously published this smaller format atlas of 65 harbor charts. Several editions followed until well into the 19th century, both in France and in Italy, all enlarged. Some were by Roux himself, some were pirated. Sanderson, The Sea Chart, p. 91, calls this “a popular book,” but few examples survive, and all editions are rare. The plates show town and harbor plans, with soundings, anchorages, rocks, shoals, fortifications, lighthouses, and the like. See Smith, The Artful Roux, pp. 2-3. This edition not in the N.M.M. Cat III, nor Polak. See N.M.M. Cat III, 268-270 and Polak 8468 for other editions. Antique-style calf-backed boards, an attractive copy. $3000 See Illustration
96. Russell, John Scott. THE MODERN SYSTEM OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Lon. (1865) b/w folding plates. 3 folio vols. xxxviii, 686 pp. plus folding frontis. and 167 plates, many folding double page. Russell was the naval architect responsible for the Great Eastern, and his biographer, George Emmerson, refers to The Modern System... as, “a Great Eastern of books. Doubtless the size of the volumes was dictated by the large scale of the many drawings... It is a monument to Russell’s mastery of his subject, his originality and his capacity as a teacher, a veritable Bible to the naval architects of his time.” Russell (1808-1882), discovered the wave of translation, and developed the wave-line system of ship building. He was an early advocate of iron-clad war- ships, and was fond of the American monitors. He built the Great Eastern (1854-57; launched in 1858), the largest vessel of its day, and the first to have a cellular double-bottom, cellular double upper deck, and longitudinal bulkheads - in short, the first iron ship built to iron design, and not simply an adaptation of wooden shipbuilding. Russell was a founding member of the Institute of Naval Architects in 1860. The Modern System includes detailed plates of monitors, American revolving turrets, yachts, an American river steamboat, merchant, passenger, and naval vessels, a Pacific Mail Steamer, 5 plates of an Australian iron screw passenger steamer, and 22 detailed plates of the Great Eastern. This is possibly the most important work on naval architecture of its time. NYPL List p. 317. See D.N.B. This is a very nice copy of a book often found in tatters because of its unwieldy size. Bound in publisher’s half morocco, morocco a little rubbed at the extremities, a very clean, attractive, fine set, with an armorial bookplate of a member of the Order of the Garter. It is truly an impressive work, weighing in at over 150 pounds, with some plates extending beyond 6 feet. $6000
97. Scoresby, W. AN ACCOUNT OF THE ARCTIC REGIONS, WITH A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE NORTHERN WHALE-FISHERY. Edinburgh. 1820 b/w plates, maps, many folding. 2 vols. (4) xx, 551, 82 and viii, 574 (2) pp. First edition of a major work. “It was at once recognized as the standard work on the subject and may be considered the foundation-stone of arctic science.”—DNB. A second generation whaleman, Scoresby speaks with absolute authority in describing the history and natural history of the whale fishery. The second volume in particular deals with the specifics of whaling. And is followed by 23 plates and maps illustrative of Arctic regions, life forms and whale-catching tools. See Arctic Bib. 15610. Jenkins p. 144. NMM Catalog Vol I, 833. Bound in half morocco with red spine labels. Small oval library blindstamp on title pages else a nice set of an important whaling and arctic book. $1750
98. Scott, George. SCOTT’S NEW COAST PILOT FOR THE LAKES... Detroit. 1908. Color and b/w ills. Various paginations. “Containing a complete list of all the lights, light-houses, fog signals and buoys on both the American and Canadian shores, with a full description of all the harbors and breakwaters... with directions for entering them, a list of all the life saving stations, and other useful information.” This is actually the 1904 edition of 368 pages preceded by about 100 pages of updates and changes, including 14 pages of charts of harbors in the Great Lakes. Scarce in any edition. Some cover wear, contents VG. $200
99. (Scotts at Greenock) TWO HUNDRED FIFTY YEARS OF SHIPBUILDING BY THE SCOTTS AT GREENOCK. Glasgow. 1961. b/w plates. 4to. xx, 279 pp. History of this venerable English firm from the 17th century on. Naval, yachting and merchant vessels built, views of yards, etc. Presentation skip laid in. Minor marks on boards. VG. $125
100. Sears, J. Henry. BREWSTER SHIPMASTERS. Yarmouthport, MA. 1906. b/w plates. ix, (3), iv, 80 pp. Rare record of this Massachusetts town’s shipping and shipmasters, with an introduction by Joseph C. Lincoln. This was Samuel Eliot Morrison’s copy, with his ownership signature and notes. Some of his underlinings and marginal notes have been erased by a former owner, but many of these are still legible. Some rubbing on front board, else VG. $250
Items 101-125
List 147 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company