Maritime List 147

Items 51-75

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

51. Hamilton, Walter. THE EAST INDIA GAZETTEER; CONTAINING PARTICULAR DESCRIPTIONS OF THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, PRINCIPALITIES, PROVINCES, CITIES, TOWNS, DISTRICTS, FORTRESSES, HARBOURS, RIVERS, LAKES &C. OF HINDOSTAN, AND THE ADJACENT COUNTRIES, INDIA BEYOND THE GANGES, AND THE EASTERN ARCHIPELAGO; ... Lon. 1815. xvi, 862 pp. First Edition. Printed in double columns. With much on trade, as well as on cultural and geographical information. Includes Papua, the Philippines, Canton, Macao and Southeast Asia. Bound in antique-style quarter calf, marbled boards. VG $650
52. (Hanway, Jonas.) PROPOSAL FOR COUNTRY NAVAL FREE SCHOOLS, TO BE BUILT ON WASTE LANDS. GIVING SUCH EFFECTUAL INSTRUCTIONS TO POOR BOYS AS MAY NURSE THEM FOR THE SEA SERVICE. TEACHING THEM ALSO TO CULTIVATE THE EARTH... (Lon. 1783) b/w folding plates, engraved vignettes and music, Folio. iv, (1), x-xxii, 2, (2), 141, 48 pages engraved music, v, 67 pp. plus eight engraved plates, folding table and two vignettes. Hanway was an eccentric British merchant and a tireless worker for the betterment of mankind. Probably his most lasting contribution to society is the umbrella, which he is said to have popularized. His most important contemporary contribution was the Marine Society, an institution which taught young Britons to be sailors and outfitted them for sea. According to the DNB this institution sent nearly 5,500 boys into the Royal Navy between 1756 and 1762. Hanway summarizes his ideas in the present work, which was published just a few years before his death. In it he proposes a school for underprivileged youngsters, where they could learn farming and other trades. As a result the book concerns itself equally with farming, education and maritime matters. Its main goal, however, was to train boys to be seamen, and for this purpose a realistic replica of a man of war was to be erected on dry land. The book is notable for its large folding plates of a first rate man of war, and for 48 engraved plates of music, intended for “moral and instructive amusement.” In addition to the Proposal, the book contains Songs, and Moral Advice for Students, each with its own engraved title. See DNB vol XXIV, p. 312. Adams and Waters, 1981. A remarkable copy of a beautiful book, in contemporary red morocco over marbled boards, with very wide margins and no foxing or staining. A few of the folding plates are abraded on their outer edges, and two show some offsetting, otherwise, Fine. $3000
53. Hanway, Jonas. THREE LETTERS ON THE SUBJECT OF THE MARINE SOCIETY. Lon. 1758. b/w engravings, vignette. 4to. vi, 24; 23; 67; 11, (1), 7 pp. Actually 5 items bound together and issued in 1758 under a single title. The three letters to the Marine Society, “On Occasion of their Fitting out for the Sea-Service 3,097 Men and 2,045 Boys,” “To the Candid Patriot” and “To the Encouragers of Practical Public-Love” each have their own title pages. This is the second printing of the first letter, first printing of the other two. The first and third letters have their own engraved frontispiece plates, and the third has an engraved tailpiece. These are followed by lists of subscribers to the Marine Society, and a letter from Thornton and Hanway to the King regarding the Society. The aim of all these works is to publicize and create favorable opinion for the Marine Society, Hanway’s greatest achievement, and a reliable source of manpower for the Royal Navy in the mid-18th century. A remarkably fresh and clean copy in later wraps. $350
54. Hart, Joseph C. THE ROMANCE OF YACHTING: VOYAGE THE FIRST. NY. 1848. 332, (26 advert.) pp. First edition of an early and scarce American yachting book, by the author of the whaling epic “Miriam Coffin.” This work includes a journal of a transatlantic yacht voyage and a glossary of yachting terms. It includes as well Hart’s notes on the Bacon / Shakespeare controversy (pages 208-243), about which this is one of the key American works. Sabin 30630. Morris & Howland p. 63. Not in Toy. Original cloth, gilt spine title and ship on front cover, lightly foxed within, expertly rebacked, with about 60% of the original spine preserved; embossed and perforated library stamps on title, but not at all a bad copy.
$450
55. Hassler, F. R. (Superintendent of the Survey). PRINCIPAL DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SURVEY OF THE COAST OF THE UNITED STATES. NY. 1834-5. b/w fldg. map. 180, iv, 156, iii pp. “Introducing the best European practice in surveying, Hassler forged a union of applied and theoretical science... He was solicitous about training his ‘assistants’ (their formal designation) so that there would be a uniform practice in mapmaking, and he initiated studies in such affiliated subjects as tides, currents, and magnetism.” (Manning. U.S. Coast Survey. p.1) These two volumes bound together contain many of his letters and instructions from 1816-1835, and are a rare source of information on early U.S. Government cartography. Folding map, tipped in between volumes, shows triangulations for surveys made between 1817 and 1833. Bound in recent full leather with gilt spine lettering and renewed endpapers. VG. $400
56. Hawkesworth, John. (ed.) AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, AND SUCCESSIVELY PERFORMED BY COMMODORE BYRON, CAPTAIN WALLIS, CAPTAIN CARTERET, AND CAPTAIN COOK... Lon. 1773 b/w plates, maps, many folding. 3 vol. 4to. (10), xviii, 676; xv, 410; (4), (411)-799 pp. Early issue of the first edition of this important voyage, lacking directions for placing cuts and “Chart of the Streight of Magellan” as called for by Holmes 5, and Beddie 648. However, this copy also lacks pp. xxix-xxxiv, the latter 5 pages of “An Explanation of Nautical Terms” in volume I. Otherwise the text of all volumes is complete, with all plates called for. In the course of this first of his three voyages (the purpose of which was to observe a transit of Venus) Cook discovered and charted the Society Islands and New South Wales, as well as circumnavigating and charting both New Zealand Islands. During the voyage Cook was the first to apply the cure for scurvy, and no men were lost during the entire time - a first in the annals of seafaring. Hill, pp. 139-140 Beddie 648. O’Reilly & Reitman, 367. With the exception of the 5 missing introductory pages, this is a decent copy, showing water staining on the edge and gutter margin of the first and last few pages in volume I, and only occasional tanning, foxing and offsetting throughout. There are small circular private library stamps of The Union Club on the title pages and on the backs of some of the maps and plates. Rebound in antique style tan morocco over boards. Backstrips with maroon labels. A scarce early issue of the first edition, priced with condition in mind. $2500
57. Hawkesworth, John. (ed.) AN ACCOUNT OF THE VOYAGES UNDERTAKEN BY THE ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, AND SUCCESSIVELY PERFORMED BY COMMODORE BYRON, CAPTAIN WALLIS, CAPTAIN CARTERET, AND CAPTAIN COOK... Lon. 1785. b/w plates, maps, many folding. 4 vol. (10), liii, (2), 362; (8), 447; (6), 416; (6), 429, (3) pp. Third edition of Cook’s first voyage, published in octavo format, with the preface by Hawkesworth containing his additional remarks. 1787 ownership inscription of William Rawle of Philadelphia. Rawle was a loyalist who returned to America after the Revolutionary War. He has written an ms. paragraph on the problem of evil in the first volume. This set has all 11 folding charts and plates present. Beddie 665. Bound in full calf with black leather spine labels. All the hinges are broken and covers detached but present. A good set that needs a trip to the binder. 4 vols. $1250
58. Hoppin, B. A DIARY KEPT WHILE WITH THE PEARY ARCTIC EXPEDITION OF 1896. n.p. n.d. (New Haven, 1897?) b/w plates, ills. 80 pp. First edition of a scarce account, privately printed in a small edition by Hoppin, who was the mineralogist on the expedition of the steamship Hope from Nova Scotia to Greenland, Melville Bay and the Hayes Peninsula. Includes note on the personnel of the parties and has daily entries. Hoppin accompanied the party as far as Umanak, where he and the MIT party stayed. A fine diary with detailed entries. The appendix includes “Inscriptions in the Whaler’s Burying Ground at Niantilic Winter Harbor.” Arctic Bib 7401. Smith, H124. VG $1250
59. Hough, Horatio Gates. DIVING, OR AN ATTEMPT TO DESCRIBE... A METHOD OF SUPPLYING THE DIVER WITH AIR UNDER WATER. Hartford. 1813. b/w ill. 8 pp. Probably the earliest American work on diving. Hough proposes several methods of supplying divers with air and mentions the advantage of underwater operations in battle. A schematic drawing on the last page illustrates the text. Anderson 629. Folio sheet, uncut and untrimmed. A clean, fresh copy. $250
60. (Huddart, Joseph) THE ORIENTAL NAVIGATOR. OR DIRECTIONS FOR SAILING TO AND FROM THE EAST INDIES... WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF SEVERAL NEW TRACKS AND DISCOVERIES... TO WHICH IS ADDED THE INDIA OFFICERS AND TRADERS GUIDE IN PURCHASING DRUGS AND SPICES OF ASIA AND THE EAST INDIES; WITH PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR THE CHOICE OF DIAMONDS... Phila. 1801. 32, (2), 33-566, (1 errata, 1 advert.) pp. First American edition of the first American work on the Eastern trade routes, trading practices and goods. With sailing directions for every part of the route and comments by 18th century shipmasters and travelers who were familiar with those waters. The extra leaf bound in after p. 32 is captioned: “Directions for vessels sailing from the coast of America,” and is signed in type by one Samuel Snow, apparently a Philadelphia shipmaster. The Trader’s Guide includes descriptions of the many precious substances which comprised the Indies trade. Of storied scarcity. Not in Sabin. Ferguson 337a, citing only a book dealer’s catalog and one location for this edition. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with nearly all of the original spine, including the leather spine label, preserved, a very good copy.
$3500
61. Hutchinson, William F. THE BAY FIGHT. A SKETCH OF THE BATTLE OF MOBILE BAY. Providence. 1879. 28 pp. Hutchinson served as the assistant surgeon on the Lackawanna during Farragut’s most important victory. No. 8 in the Personal Narratives of the Battles of the Rebellion series. Broadfoot p. 234. VG in paper wraps. $150
62. Jeffreys, Thomas. A COMPLETE PILOT FOR THE WEST INDIES, INCLUDING THE BRITISH CHANNEL, BAY OF BISCAY, AND ALL THE ATLANTIC ISLANDS... A NEW EDITION... NEATLY ENGRAVED ON 29 PLATES. Lon. (1794) b/w folding charts/ An important sea atlas, much used by traders and planters in the Caribbean. There were several differing issues published between 1782 and the early 1800s. This one seems to correspond to Sabin 35956. There are 26 charts listed in the table of contents on the title page, but the first chart consists of “3 Sheets.” Hence the “29 plates.” Sabin calls for 27 charts, but this is an error. This atlas has the 26 charts as called for, all dated 1794. The 26th chart is laid into the binding, and has probably been culled from another copy. The large 3 sheet map of the British Channel and the coasts of Ireland and France is foxed and torn along one fold with no loss. The other charts are generally clean and sound. The chart of Bermuda is in excellent condition. See NMM Cat. vol III part 1, 363. Adams & Waters 2204. Bound in old 1/4 calf over worn marbled boards. Quite rare. $15000 See Illustration
63. Johnson, Arnold B. ABERRATIONS OF AUDIBILITY OF FOG SIGNALS. Wash. 1882. b/w charts. 23-37 pp. Johnson’s talk at the Philosophical Society of Washington on the fallibility of sound signals, including references to notable wrecks like that of the steamer Rhode Island. Original wraps bound in marble boards. Ex Lib. $75
64. Jones, J.D. (?) LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Ny. 1861. b/w plates, ills. x-361, (10) Howes cites a G.D. Jones as the author of this work, Forster and Hill a J.D. Jones. The title page assigns its authorship to “A Roving Printer”. Regardless of the author’s true identity, he has produced an interesting and authentic narrative of a voyage on the New Bedford whaleship “Emily Morgan” (See Starbuck p. 460-461) and the “day-today occupations of two young men who shipped on the whaler for five years” (Hill). She called at Guam, Strong’s Island, Hawaii, Tonga, Cook Islands and Juan Fernandez. Forster notes that many ships’ names are mentioned in the text. Finally this work is adorned with 38 wonderful wood engraved full-page plates and illustrations in the text that convey the real flavor of South Pacific whaling. Hill p. 157. Forster p. 16. Jenkins p. 116. Howes J-213. Faint library blind stamp on title and next page. No other markings. Rebound in antique style calf over marbled boards. Red spine label. $400 See Illustration
65. Joppien Rudiger and Bernard Smith. ART OF CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES. VOL I, II AND III. New Haven. 1985, 1988.. b/w and color plates. 4 folio vols. xv, 247; xiii, 274; xxi, (233) 669 pp. A magnificent set, visually and in terms of scholarship. Critical essays on the work of Parkinson, Hodges and others. Full descriptive catalog of works associated with each of Cook’s three voyages, and a wealth of examples illustrated in b/w and color. Vol. III consists of 2 volumes, making a total of 4 vols. and over 1000 pages of descriptive text, b/w and color reproductions and a catalog of the artwork associated with the three voyages. Fine in dj. $750
66. Kelly, Ebenezer Beriah. EBENEZER BERIAH KELLY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Norwich (CT). 1856. iv, 100 pp. First Edition of this scarce autobiography. Kelly first went to sea in 1796, served aboard the Constellation on her maiden voyage under Truxtun - and includes an account of the taking of the Insurgente. He was later impressed into the British navy aboard the Nattey, and served in the R.N. under Collingwood aboard the Royal Sovereign at Trafalgar. He gives an account of the battle, and describes the line of battle and the battle itself, and notes that Nelson “was rather tyrannical in the government of his men, and only half an hour before this battle had punished two of them severely for some trifling misdemeanor, but he lived and died a hero.” He made a voyage transporting convicts to Australia aboard the “hell ship” Hillsborough, ravaged by sickness, gales and a leaking ship, and describes a convict uprising and how it was discovered and suppressed: “We were eight days flogging, ironing and packing them again ...” He absconded when he reached Sydney, relates the murder of Clode, a clergyman, near Sydney, and the subsequent capture and execution of the two murderers. Kelly’s account of this incident is one of two, and contains information not in the other. He was held captive in Tripoli for a time, and in 1816 he went privateering on a Buenos Airean privateer, and also made a whaling voyage aboard the Friends of New London in 1836. There is no copyright, and one can reasonably conclude that it was published in a small edition only. Ferguson 11064. Howes K.61. Sabin 37305. Not in Cowie, Lord Nelson, nor in Smith, American travelers abroad. Original cloth, some foxing, the front flyleaf expertly replaced, a very good copy. $950
67. Kemp, Dixon. YACHT AND BOAT SAILING. EDITION FRANCAISE. Paris. n.d. (1895-96) b/w folding plates. 4to. CII, XXXI plates. This is the atlas to the French edition of Kemp’s great work on yacht architecture, containing 31 plates more than the corresponding English edition. It was meant to correspond to two text volumes, not present, and it contains two sets of plates, most folding, some quite large, of many different vessel types - sail and steam yachts of all sizes, and less orthodox vessels such as canoes, ice boats, luggers and hookers. Captions in French. See Polak 4844. Unfortunately this atlas is lacking plates 2,3,4,19 and 40. The plates are in their original cloth portfolio, with printed adverts on the front pastedown. Most unusual, and visually striking. $450
68. Knight, Austin. MODERN SEAMANSHIP. NY. (1917) b/w plates, ills. xix, 712 pp. Seventh edition of this standard work, with clearly written and amply illustrated instructions most seafaring tasks that were likely to occur in 1917. This was the copy of Ensign Richard Buckminster Fuller - “Bucky” as he later became known - with dated ownership inscription printed in his hand on front fly. Some spotting to front board. Contents clean. $100
69. Lever, Darcy. ARTE DE APAREJAR Y MANIOBRAS DE LOS BUQUES... Madrid. 1842. b/w plates. 4to. iii, 298 pp. plus plates. This is a rare Spanish edition of Lever’s “Young Officer’s Sheet Anchor” translated by one D. Baltasar Vallarino. However, it is more than a mere translation, being adopted to Spanish practices. The plates have been entirely re-done to reflect these differences. There are many large scale folding plates, and they total 125 in number as opposed to the English edition’s 113 single page plates. See “Ensayo de Bibliografia Maritima Espanola” 3382. A fascinating artifact, bound in a Spanish style in period full calf. VG $1000
70. Liddel, R. THE SEAMAN’S NEW VADE MECUM... Lon. 1794. Hand colored copper plates. vi, (10), 280, 17, 32 pp. “The second edition with considerable additions.” A fairly comprehensive work “showing the various forms established in the Navy... in respect to the captain... purser, surgeon, boatswain, gunner, carpenter... the method of forming a signal-book for use in battle... a treatise on the duty of officers, and the pay of officers and seamen... an explanation of sea terms...” all of which provide useful insight into the bureaucracy and formal establishment of the Royal Navy at the end of the 18th century. What makes this book remarkable however, are the 6 hand-colored plates (2 folding) at the end of the work. These depict dozens of naval flags, pennants and signals and explain their uses. In addition distinguishing vanes and ships signals are shown and the naval vessels they represent (over 100) are listed. An invaluable resource. With a 12 page “Maritime Dictionary.” Craig, p. 20. Adams & Waters “English Maritime Books Printed Before 1801” 2293. Bound in full sheep. Text clean, hand colored plates clean. From the library of Clifford Ashley, with his initials and bookplate. $500
71. Light-House Board. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE LIGHT-HOUSE BOARD OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY... 1872. Wash. 1872. 85 pp. With 9 woodburytype photo illustrations of lighthouses. Ex-lib, in original government binding, clean and tight. $150
72. Light-House Board. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE LIGHT-HOUSE BOARD OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY... 1873. Wash. 1873. 90 pp. With 8 woodburytype photo illustrations of lighthouses. Ex-lib, in original stiff wraps. Front wrap detached but present. Contents clean. $150
73. Lindsey, Benjamin (publisher). NEW BEDFORD HARBOR SIGNAL BOOK. New Bedford. 1853. b/w cuts. 16 pp. Scarce little signal book, with wood engraved whaling scene on the title page, a plate of signals in the text, and another plate of signals on the back cover. The text gives a brief explanation of telegraphic (flag) signaling and then lists merchants’ and ships identifying numbers. OCLC locates only one copy of this 1853 signal book. Sabin lists only “various editions” of this title, running up to 1860. In original blue illustrated wraps. $500
74. Livermore, William R. REPORT UPON FOG-SIGNAL EXPERIMENTS. (Bos. 1894). b/w plates. 267-367 pp. plus 72 plates. Appendix to the Report of the Light-House Board includes previous experiments relating to fog signals, the influence of permanent objects and atmospheric conditions, audibility, visits to fog signals, and advice to mariners. Original front wrap chipped, lacking back wrap, else VG. $100
75. Lund, Judith Navas. WHALING MASTERS AND WHALING VOYAGES SAILING FROM AMERICAN PORTS: A COMPILATION OF SOURCES. New Bedford, MA 2000 b/w frontis. oblong 4to, ix, 746 pp. A joint publication of New Bedford Whaling Museum, Kendall Whaling Museum, and Ten Pound Island Book Co., this monumental work is, in the words of Stuart Frank, Director of the Kendall Whaling Museum, “the most important whaling history desk reference to appear in a generation.” A massive tome, beautifully produced, if we do say so ourselves. NEW. $125
Items 76-100
List 147 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company