Maritime List 144

Items 51-100

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

51. de Veer, Gerrit. TRUE DESCRIPTION OF THREE VOYAGES BY THE NORTH-EAST TOWARDS CATHAY AND CHINA. Lon. 1853. b/w plates, folding maps. cxliii,291 pp. First reprinting of a scarce text originally published in 1609. First Series Hakluyt Society publication. Ex-lib, ink numerals on title page, original gold stamped cloth binding binding chipped. Text clean, with no library markings. With bookplate of mariner, author and polar explorer Sherard Osborn. $250
52. de Vries, David Peterson. VOYAGES FROM HOLLAND TO AMERICA. A.D. 1632 TO 1644. NY. 1853. b/w frontis, facsimiles. 4to. 199 pp. 19th century reprinting of a 1655 account of the early Dutch voyages after Hudson. This account was quite rare, In its day, only one copy existed in America - that owned by James Lennox. Howes calls it “One of the earliest and most reliable accounts of Dutch New York.” Howes V-148. This is a large paper copy, limited to 250, and signed by James Lennox himself in a dedicatory inscription. Sabin 100853. Bound in full green morocco, some rubbing to backstrip. $300
53. Deane, Charles. THE FIRST PLYMOUTH PATENT: GRANTED JUNE 1, 1621. Cambridge. 1854. b/w facsimiles. 16 pp. First separately published edition of this historic document. This copy is inscribed by editor Dean to John J. Babson, the great historian of Gloucester, Mass., and author of “Babson’s History of Gloucester.” VG $50
54. Denison, Rev. Frederic. NEW BEDFORD, MARTHA’S VINEYARD AND NANTUCKET. Providence. 1880. b/w ills. folding maps. 78 pp. This is the “Second and Revised Edition.” With several pages of illustrated ads for merchants and resort hotels, scenes from Nantucket and the Vineyard, as well as a large folding map of Cottage City and lists of residents in various Vineyard communities. Interestingly, Rev. Scudder (see above) is listed as having a cottage there. Mr. David Clark is not. Crosby p. 167, citing 1879 ed. VG in printed wrappers. $150
55. Department of Commerce. THE UNITED STATES LIGHTHOUSE SERVICE. Wash. 1915. b/w plates. 94 pp. Descriptive book put out by the government. With photos of lightships, tenders, lighthouses keepers dwellings and equipment. Ex-lib. Clean and securely bound in library buckram, with wraps bound in. $50
56. Dept. of Commerce. THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS... 1907. Wash. 1907. Sq 4to. vii, 408 pp. A clean copy, VG $85
57. Ellms, Charles. SHIPWRECKS AND DISASTERS AT SEA... NY. 1860. b/w plates, ills. xii-427 pp. Full-page, half-page and vignette wood engravings add drama, and, at times, unintended humor to this reissue of the 1836 first edition. Huntress notes “Ellms... put together a book on pirates... as well as this anthology.... The collections must have been quite popular.” Has a chapter on life boats, life preservers, and “expedients for the preservation of mariners.” Huntress 276 C. Last few pages waterstained in lower corner, else a clean copy. Original covers lightly worn. Binding tight. $150
58. Ellms. Charles. THE PIRATES OWN BOOK. Salem, 1924. b/w plates. 469 pp. A pirate classic, with reproductions of contemporary wood engravings. First published in the 1830s, this reprint of Ellms’ compilation is Publication #4 of the Marine Research Society of Salem. VG. $100
59. Ely, Ben Ezra Stiles. “THERE SHE BLOWS” A NARRATIVE OF A WHALING VOYAGE IN THE INDIAN AND SOUTH ATLANTIC OCEANS. Middleton, CT. (1971). b/w plates. Reprint of a scarce whaling narrative originally published in 1849. Publication no. 3 of the American Maritime Library. #187 in a limited edition of 725 copies, signed by editor. Fine in slipcase and original mailing box. $50
60. Ephemera. MARINE ALBUM COMPILED BY S.P. SABIN, BRITISH HOSPITAL SHIP “NUBIA,” CA. 1901-1907. The Nubia was a British hospital ship that had made at least one other cruise to and from South Africa during the Boer War. On this voyage she apparently steamed to India via the Suez Canal to treat famine victims, on to China, then down to South Africa to mop up the aftermath of the Boer War. This is an outstanding album on two counts - It contains about 180 full page (8x10) and smaller photographs pertaining to the voyage. These include scenes from India documenting the famine, scenes from South Africa documenting the Boer War, and a miscellany of other photos depicting vessels of the P&O line, including the soccer team of the P&O steamer Orient, an Egyptian mummy, and even a Japanese beheading. Also included are many deck scenes from the Nubia showing officers, men and nurses at work and play, including ceremonies of crossing the line, a banjo team, and two photos of 4th officer Sabin himself - a handsome young man in his twenties. Even more interesting, Sabin was a proficient artist. This album contains 18 full page watercolor illustrations of P&O steamers and crew, Shanghai, Aden, the Yang Tze, Hong Kong, a Japanese warship, Durban, the Nubia herself, a caricature of a fellow officer, and funnels and signal flags. Additionally there are dozens of smaller drawings done in watercolor, pencil or colored pencil featuring port scenes, recognition views of various ports, vessels, shipwrecks and genre scenes in India, China and Africa. Additional materials include several newspapers and programs printed onboard in 1902 and 1903, and a few ephemeral items such as Sabin’s landing permit during the “South African War, 1901.”A handsomely done visual record of British Imperialism from a sailor’s point of view. $5000
61. Ephemera. REGULATIONS FOR THE HARBOR AND PORT OF BANGOR. 1854 Broadside, 8 1/4 x 11 1/4 In decorative border, signed in type by Thomas A. Harlow, Harbor Master. Old fold lines, but VG, a nice display item. $300
62. Erskine, Charles. TWENTY YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. Bos. 1890. b/w plates, ills. x, 311 pp. “With the more thrilling scenes and incidents while circumnavigating the globe under the command of the late Admiral Charles Wilkes 1838-1842.” This is the privately printed first edition, not listed in Judd or Haskell, with covers illustrated in gold, scarce thus. Light wear to spine ends, else VG, with gold cover decoration still bright. $250
63. Fall River and Newport Lines. THE TIP END OF YANKEE LAND. n.p. 1884. b/w ills. folding maps. 64 pp. Primarily Newport, Nantucket, Cpae Cod & Martha’s Vineyard, though brief descriptions of other towns in New England are included at the back. Folding maps of Nantucket, Southern New England and the Vineyard, and Mass. and Cape Cod. With list of boarding houses along the Old Colony Line. Dozens of entries with location, cost, owner and hours. Original printed wrappers. $50
64. Flayderman, E. Norman. SCRIMSHAW AND SCRIMSHANDERS. WHALES AND WHALEMEN. New Milford, CT (1972) 4to. (16), 291, (15) pp. The first complete and still the best book on scrimshaw. First trade ed. VG, dj. $300
65. Forbes, Robert Bennett. A DISCURSIVE SKETCH OF YACHTING, FORTY AND MORE YEARS AGO. Bos. 1888 64 pp. A rare pamphlet by a prolific writer and wonderful character. Forbes made, lost and re-made his fortune in the China trade, then settled down to a life of travel, writing and philanthropy. Most of his efforts were devoted to historical sketches, autobiography and pamphlets promoting his inventions for improved safety at sea. As far as I know this is his only pamphlet on yachting history. “Contains discursive notes and accounts of the yachts, including Cleopatra’s Barge, Grace Darling, Fawn, Eclipse, Cracita, Azalea, Edith and Gazelle.” - Toy, 86. Morris & Howland p. 53. This is the only copy I’ve ever seen. Disbound, with printed front wrap present. Library stamp present on front cover. The rest of the pamphlet is clean and unmarked. $250
66. Forrest, Thomas. A VOYAGE TO NEW GUINEA, AND THE MOLUCCAS... DURING THE YEARS 1774, 1775, AND 1776. Dublin. 1779 b/w folding map and plates xxi,, 447 pp. Forrest was sent to New Guinea in a suprisingly small vessel of 10 tons to investigate the possibilities of trade in those waters. Hill says, “the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator.” Hill cites only the London first edition, published in the same year as this, This Dublin edition is quite scarce and identical in pagination and plates to the London edition. A crisp, clean copy bound in contemporary calf with spine label. $1500
67. Franklin, John. NAVY BOARD SHIP MODELS. 1650-1750. (Annapolis. 1989). 4to. b/w and color plates. vi, 186 pp. Hull framing, construction and rigging, and the models themselves. Loads of detail. An excellent reference. Fine in dj. $100
68. Gage, Thomas. NOUVELLE RELATION CONTENANT LES VOYAGES DE THOMAS GAGE DANS LA NOUVELLE ESPAGNE... NICARAGUA... HAVANE... AVEC LA DESCRIPTION DE LA VILLE DE MEXIQUE... Amsterdam. 1721, b/w folding plates and maps. 12mo. 2 vols in 1. (20), 200; 178 pp. Gage was a famous English traveler who was sent to South America in the 1620s by the Spanish Dominicans. He lived and traveled in Guatamala, Nicaragua, the Indies and southern America for a decade. When he returned to England he wrote about his experiences in “The English-American His Travail By Sea and Land.” According to the DAB “His book contained most interesting information derived from his personal observations and experiences. He was the first person to give to the world a description of vast regions from which all foreigners had been jealously excluded by the Spanish authorities.” His work was translated into French in 1676, and this is the fourth edition of that work, with maps by famed French cartographer Sanson. Sabin 26307. A clean, fresh copy in 18th century mottled calf with raised bands, gilt spine decorations and red label. Text, maps and plates fresh and clean. $500
69. Gibbs, Jim. DISASTER LOG OF SHIPS. NY. (1971). b/w plates. 4to. 176 pp. 100 years of Pacific coast shipwrecks. Reprint. VG, dj. $30
70. Gill, Claude. (editor) OLD WOODEN WALLS... Lon. 1930. b/w plates, many folding. xvii, 201 pp “Being an abridged edition of Falconer’s celebrated marine dictionary”. Best modern edition, with more plates than the original editions. Spine lightly sunned, with edgewear, else VG. $75
71. Goldenberg, Joseph. A. SHIPBUILDING IN COLONIAL AMERICA. Newport News, VA. (1976) b/w plates. 306 pp. First general survey of shipbuilding in Colonial America, including social, labor, political, maritime and economic history. VG in lightly worn dj. $50
72. Goodwin, Peter. THE 20-GUN SHIP BLANDFORD. (Annapolis. 1988) b/w plates. Oblong 4to. 119 pp. Anatomy of the Ship series. VG, dj $25
73. Goodwin, Peter. THE CONSTRUCTION AND FITTING OF THE ENGLISH MAN OF WAR. 1650-1850. (Annapolis. 1987) b/w plates. 4to. xi, 276 pp. Designed as a companion to Lees’ work on masting and rigging. VG-Fine in dj. $75
74. Gowlland, Gladys M.O. MASTER OF THE MOVING SEA. Flagstaff, AZ 1959. b/w plates. xvi, iii, 304, xxviii, 15 pp. Life and times of Captain Peter Mathieson, who had sailed in 16 sailing vessels and 25 power vessels, under the flags of six nations. Salty and authentic. VG, dj. $50
75. Graham, Winston. THE SPANISH ARMADAS. NY (1972) Color and b/w plates, ills. 288 pp. “Although the clash of the two great fleets provides the central theme of this work, it makes clear that the defeat of the First Armada did not mean the end of the Spanish Navy but rather its beginning on new lines... Spain launched three more armadas.” First American edition. VG, dj. $30
76. Greenhill, Basil. THE MERCHANT SCHOONERS. (Annapolis, 1988). b/w plates. 4to. 310 pp. Reprint of Greenhill’s 1955 classic. VG in dj. $30
77. Hahn, Harold. SHIPS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AND THEIR MODELS. (Annapolis. 1988). b/w plates. 4to. 286 pp. Out of print and getting hard to find. VG, lightly worn dj. $100
78. Hahn, Harold M. THE COLONIAL SCHOONER, 1763-1775. Annapolis. (1981) 4to. 176 pp. New system of plank-on-frame construction, which Hahn describes in step-by-step manner in these well-illustrated pages. First ed. VG, dj. $50
79. (Hall, Charles F.) NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND ARCTIC EXPEDITION MADE BY CHARLES F. HALL; HIS VOYAGE TO REPULSE BAY, SLEDGE JOURNEYS TO THE STRAITS OF FURY AND HECLA AND TO KING WILLIAM LAND... Wash. 1879. b/w plates, folding map. (10), 644 pp. Hall was one of the more colorful characters in American Arctic history, and has been the subject of several TV shows. The latest theories have it that he was poisined on his expedition. In any event, this work contains “detailed information on the Eskimoes of Repulse Bay” as well as other sites surveyed in the course of the expedition., This volume was “edited (after his death) from Hall’s manuscripts, which were published by the U.S. government.” - Arctic Bib. 6486. Covers worn. A Good copy only. However the large folding colored map in the back pocket is in excellent condition. $200
80. (Hanway, Jonas.) PROPOSAL FOR COUNTRY NAVAL FREE SCHOOLS, TO BE BUILT ON WASTE LANDS. GIVING SUCH EFFECTUAL INSTRUCTIONS TO POOR BOYS AS MAY NURSE THEM FOR THE SEA SERVICE. TEACHING THEM ALSO TO CULTIVATE THE EARTH... (Lon. 1783) b/w folding plates, enrgraved vignettes and music, Folio. iv, (1), x-xxii, 2, (2), 141, 48 pages engraved music, v, 67 pp. plus eight engraved plates, folding table and two vignettes. Hanway was an eccentric British merchant and a tireless worker for the betterment of mankind. Probably his most lasting contribution to society is the umbrella, which he is said to have popularized. His most important contemporary contribution was the Marine Society, an institution which taught young Britons to be sailors and outfitted them for sea. According to the DNB this institution sent nearly 5,500 boys into the Royal Navy between 1756 and 1762. Hanway summarizes his ideas in the present work, which was published just a few years before his death. In it he proposes a school for underprivileged youngsters, where they could learn farming and other trades. As a result the book concerns itself equally with farming, education and maritime matters. Its main goal, however, was to train boys to be seamen, and for this purpose a realistic replica of a man of war was to be erected on dry land. The book is notable for its large folding plates of a first rate man of war, and for 48 engraved plates of music, intended for “moral and instructive amusement.” In addition to the Proposal, the book contains Songs, and Moral Advice for Students, each with its own engraved title. See DNB vol XXIV, p. 312. Adams and Waters, 1981. A remarkable copy of a beautiful book, in contemporary red morocco over marbled boards, with very wide margins and no foxing or staining. A few of the folding plates are abraded on their outer edges, and two show some offsetting, otherwise, Fine. $4500
81. Hanway, Jonas. THREE LETTERS ON THE SUBJECT OF THE MARINE SOCIETY. Lon. 1758. b/w engravings, vignette. 4to. vi, 24; 23; 67; 11, (1), 7 pp. Actually 5 items bound together and issued in 1758 under a single title. The three letters to the Marine Society, “On Occasion of their Fitting out for the Sea-Service 3,097 Men and 2,045 Boys,” “To the Candid Patriot” and “To the Encouragers of Practical Public-Love” each have their own title pages. This is the second printing of the first letter, first printing of the other two. The first and third letters have their own engraved frontispiece plates, and the third has an engraved tailpiece. These are followed by lists of subscribers to the Marine Society, and a letter from Thornton and Hanway to the King regarding the Society. The aim of all these works is to publicize and create favorable opinion for the Marine Society, Hanway’s greatest achievement, and a reliable source of manpower for the Royal Navy in the mid-18th century. A remarkably fresh and clean copy in later wraps. $750
82. Hattersley, Roy. NELSON. NY. (1974) Color, b/w plates. 223 pp. Popular biography, profusely illustrated from contemporary sources in b/w and color. VG, dj. $20
83. Haws, Duncan and Alex A. Hurst. THE MARITIME HISTORY OF THE WORLD. Brighton, Sussex. 1985. b/w and color plates. 4to. 2 vols. xxv, 494; vii, 419 pp. Talk about a modest undertaking, these two large illustrated volumes purport to give us “a chronological survey of maritime events from 5000 BC until the present day, supplemented with commentaries.” I’ve actually used it, and can recommend it as a handy, inclusive reference. It may still be in print for $350. This set, in colorful dustjackets VG, dj. 2 vol. $200
84. Hobbs. Edward W. HOW TO MAKE CLIPPER SHIP MODELS. Glasgow. (1972) b/w plates, folding plans. xiii, 213 pp. Reprint ed. VG, dj. $20
85. (Holroyd, John B., Earl of Sheffield.) OBSERVATIONS ON THE COMMERCE OF THE AMERICAN STATES BY JOHN LORD SHEFFIELD. Lon. 1784. xlvii, 345, (30), (8) 8 fldg. tables, 24, 2 fldg. tables, 8 pp. publisher’s catalog. Most interesting work. A complete discussion and tabular listing of all American imports and exports. Valuable enough from a historical point of view, but it also had an unintended effect. According to Howes, the work “pointed out superciliously the helpless position of American commerce, and thus influenced the shaping of England’s trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might.” Howes H-616. This is the enlarged and more comperhensive edition of a work first published the year before. Rebound in calf over marbled boards. VG $500
86. Howarth, David. TRAFALGAR, THE NELSON TOUCH. NY. 1969. Color and b/w plates. 254 pp. Respected historian reconstructs the Battle of Trafalgar. VG,chipped dj. $20
87. Howe, Octavius T. and Frederick C. Matthews. AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIPS. 1833-1858. NY (1986) 2 vol. xiii, (372); ix, 780 pp. Alphabetical listing of clipper ships with histories and illus. Spines lightly sunned, else both vols. Paperback reprints. 2 vols. VG. $15
88. Howell, G.C.L. OCEAN RESEARCH AND THE GREAT FISHERIES. Oxford. 1921. b/w plates, folding map. 220 pp. Study of European and North Sea fisheries, methods, fish culture and resource management in the early part of the 20th century. Spine lightly sunned else VG $75
89. Innis, Harold A. THE COD FISHERIES. New Haven, 1940. Color endmaps, b/w maps. xviii, 520 pp. First edition of the classic study of the history of this fishery from 15th - 20th centuries, with economic analysis. VG, dj. $65
90. Johnston, Lt. James. CHINA AND JAPAN: BEING A NARRATIVE OF THE CRUISE OF THE U.S. STEAM FRIGATE POWHATAN IN THE YEARS 1857, ‘58, ‘59, AND ‘60. Phila. 1860. Color and b/w plates, maps. xii, 448 pp. The Powhatan was Perry’s flagship when the treaty with Japan was signed. She returned home with the new treaty and was immediately reassigned to the East Indian and China Squadron. This is the record of that cruise, now led by Josiah Tatnall, soon to be famous in the Civil War, as was the Powhatan. Johnston’s narrative is rich in detail about Japan and post-treaty China. It includes an account of Tattnall’s illegal complicity with the British in their attack on the Chinese, which Johnston refers to as “the generous and noble impulse which prompted him to render this unsolicited service.” The book features 8 color plates and two maps. A very scarce work about a little-known era in our naval history. Smith 2593. VG in original cloth binding. $850
91. Keate, George. AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS...COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS... OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON... Lon. 1789. Folding chart, b/w plates. 4to. xxvii, 378 pp. “This was one of the most popular of all shipwreck narratives, partly because of the happy ending, of the adventure and partly because of the detailed descriptions of the Pelew Islands’ natural features and society... Wilson exercised excellent control over his men, dealt smoothly with the natives... The crew set to work to build a schooner from native lumber, while some of their members fought for their hosts in native wars...”—Huntress. When they returned to England they took one of the Pelew Islanders, Prince Lee Boo, with them. He was a celebrity but unfortunately died of smallpox. Huntress 107C. Hill p.160. This is a third edition, printed the year after the first. Bound in contemporary half leather over marbled boards. Minor repair to folding map, otherwise a nice copy.
$650
92. Knox, John, A VIEW OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE, MORE ESPECIALLY SCOTLAND; WITH SOME PROPOSALS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THAT COUNTRY, THE EXTENSION OF ITS FISHERIES, AND THE RELIEF OF THE PEOPLE. Lon. 1785. 2 vols. xi, (3), 384-703, (1) pp. After reviewing British history the author considers Scotland as a commercial nation and concludes that her future lies in the fisheries. Of primary importance are the herring, whitefish and cod industries, but sharks, seals and whales are considered as well. The second volume is largely a detailed review of Scottish topography, with discussion of how natural features might be adapted to the fisheries and other industries. Knox was a Scottish philanthropist who first published this work in England in 1784. Several of the thing he recommended, including the construction of three major canals in Scotland, were actually carried out. This is the third edition, “greatly enlarged.” VG. Rebound in modern antique style calf over marbled board with spine label. 2 vols. $500
93. Kranz, Jacqueline L. AMERICAN NAUTICAL ART AND ANTIQUES. NY. (1975) vi, 248 pp. More than 300 black-and-white illustrations and four pages of color photos enhance this “useful and entertaining survey of nautical art and antiques.” First ed. VG, in dj. $35
94. Kristjonsson, Hilmar. MODERN FISHING GEAR OF THE WORLD. Lon. 1959, 1962. b/w plates. 4to. 2 vols. xxxi, 607; xvi, 603 pp. Comprehensive look at fishing technologies of the mid-20th century, assembled under the auspices of the FAO. VG in chipped djs. 2 vols. $125
95. Laing, Alexander. SEAFARING AMERICA. NY. (1974) b/w ills. 4to. 344 pp. Richly illustrated general history, competently written by Laing. VG, in slipcase $10
96. Landstrom, Bjorn. SAILING SHIPS. NY. (1978). color, b/w illus. 191 pp. Handily illustrated little book provides insights on structure and details of vessels “from papyrus boats to full-riggers.” VG, dj. $15
97. Latimer Clark, Muirhead & Co. NEW AND IMPROVED COMPLETE SYSTEM OF SUBMARINE MINING FOR COAST DEFENSES, ETC. Lon. (1884.) b/w line ills. 4to. 26 pp. Trade catalog of a contracting firm specializing in harbor security. They have, essentially, a single product to offer - a harbor defense system of floating and submerged mines, not too different from those envisaged by Fulton 100 years before, with one exception. These modern mines are linked electronically to a command center and can be detonated by remote control. The catalog describes and illustrates the system in a typical configuration, and offers all the components to make it work. These include mines that can be charged with guncotton, weights, cables, wiring, the switchboard and detonation equipment to activate the system, and the telegraphy to keep various outposts in contact with central command. A fascinating mix of old and new technology, with every component illustrated and described. Sumptuously bound in full red morocco, gilt, just the thing for impressing ministers of various governments. Rebacked in matching calf. $400
98. Lavery Brian. THE ARMING AND FITTING OF ENGLISH SHIPS OF WAR 1600-1815. (Annapolis. 1987). b/w plates. 4to. 319 pp. One of the scarcer titles by this industrious author. VG, dj $85
99. Lavery, Brian (editor) DEAN’S DOCTRINE OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE, 1670. (Annapolis. 1986). b/w plates. 4to. 128 pp. Original illustrations, tables reset. VG-Fine, dj. $25
100. Lecky, S.T.S. “WRINKLES” IN PRACTICAL NAVIGATION. Lon. 1897. Color and b/w plates, folding charts. xxviii, 776, (1) pp. Tenth edition of the standard late Victorian British text. VG $75
Items 101-150
List 144 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company