item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 151. | Periodical. MAP COLLECTORS CIRCLE. Lon. 1963-1975 b/w plates, ills. 110 issues, various paginations. Influential and prestigious journal on cartography initiated by Ronald Tooley, a highly regarded map expert and author. This is a complete run in individual wrappers as issued. The hundreds of articles are wide ranging, well illustrated and excellently written. This periodical is a key reference work for any map collector or scholar. Complete run of 110 issues, original wrappers, VG. $1500 |
| 152. | Petrejus, E.W. MODELING THE BRIG-OF-WAR IRENE Hengelo, Holland. (1970) b/w lines, plates. 287 pp. A handbook for the building of historical model ships. This is the sought-after English language edition. VG-Fine copy in dj. $125 |
| 153. | Pope, Dudley. LIFE IN NELSONS NAVY. Annapolis. (1981) b/w plates. vii, 279 pp. Great writer, solid historian. VG, dj. $35 |
| 154. | Preston, Anthony, David Lyon and John Batchelor. NAVIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. (1975) b/w and color plates. 4to. 157 pp. Illustrated survey of ships, weaponry and uniforms. VG. $15 |
| 155. | Print. AWFUL WRECK OF THE MAGNIFICENT STEAMER ATLANTIC ON FISHERS ISLAND... The caption continues. ...on Friday Nov. 27th at 4 1/2 oclock A.M. By which terrible disaster about 40 lives were lost. There were in all on board about 100 persons of whom 30 were passengers from Boston. Capt. Dustant, Lieut. Norton, U.S.A. Dr. Haslin, USN. Rev. Dr. Armstrong, and all the lady passengers, 3 in number are among the lost. A highly dramatic colored lithograph of the wreck of this vessel, Lith &. Pub. by N. Currier... 1846 In matte and antique gold and mahogany frame, measuring overall 23 x 20 1/2 A striking historical print in excellent condition, fresh and bright, no foxing, only a few faint crease marks along borders. $750 |
| 156. | (Purrington, Philip F.) LOG BOOKS AT THE OLD DARTMOUTH HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND WHALING MUSEUM... MAY - 1959 25 pp. Mimeographed list of the original core of what is now the greatest collection of such items anywhere. List includes vessel, sailing date and catalog number. Wraps, VG $45 |
| 157. | Robinson, Alan James. CETACEA. THE GREAT WHALES. Northampton, MA 1981. b/w etchings. Oblong folio. Unpaginated. One of ten artists proof copies in a total edition of 110. Signed by the artist, the printer and both binders. A suite of seven etchings laid in a folder with accompanying descriptions in letterpress. Text printed by Harold McGrath at Hampshire Typothetae. The upper cover of the folder is in full black niger morocco with the figure of a whales head in full bas-relief, by David Bourbeau of the Thistle Bindery. All housed in a quarter leather tray case produced by Gray Parrot. A breathtaking production. $3500 |
| 158. | Rundall, Thomas (editor). NARRATIVES OF VOYAGES TOWARDS THE NORTH-WEST, IN SEARCH OF A PASSAGE TO CATHAY AND INDIA. 1496 TO 1631. Lon. 1849. b/w folding maps. xx, 259 pp. With selection from the early records of the... East India Company and from mss. in the British Museum. Cabot, Frobisher, Davis, Waymouth, Hudson, Baffin, Fox and others. Ex-lib, ink numerals on title page, original gold stamped cloth binding binding lightly chipped at head of spine. Text clean, with no library markings. With bookplate of mariner, author and polar explorer Sherard Osborn. $250 |
| 159. | Russell, Thomas H. MOTOR BOATS: CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION. Chi. 1910. b/w ills. 288 pp. An illustrated manual for motor boat, launch and yacht owners, operators of marine gasolene engines, and amatuer boatbuilders. An excellent text, with diagrams, photos and cutaway views of specific boats and engines of the period. Some cover wear. A Good copy. $60 |
| 160. | Samuel, Arthur Michael. THE HERRING; ITS EFFECT ON THE HISTORY OF BRITAIN. Lon. 1918. xx, 199 pp. The herring influenced not only Englands food supply, but also its navigation policy and, consequently, its naval power. This history covers the 17th-19th centuries. Light wear to top of spine, else VG. $125 |
| 161. | Scoresby, William. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHERN WHALE-FISHERY... 1823. Edinburgh. b/w folding plates, maps. xliii, 472 pp. First edition of an important early book on whaling and on Greenland. Contains an account of cruise in the Baffin... 1822, in Greenland Sea... whaling in waters off east Greenland, exploration of the Scoresby Sound...Arctic Bib 15614. Jenkins p. 144. Melville had a high opinion of Scoresby... On the separate subject of the Greenland or right whale, he is the best existing authority. Bound in full polished calf, rebacked with raised bands and original spine label. Some tanning to plates, but VG $1000 |
| 162. | (Secretary of the Navy) REGULATIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF COMMANDERS AND PURSERS OF THE VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES, AND RECRUITING OFFICERS. Wash. 1838. 25, (36) pp. Instructions for maintaining muster books, slop stores, dead mens clothing accounts, and various other forms of naval bookkeeping, with 35 pages of standard forms reprinted here. Bound in original government calf. Signed by naval auditor James C. Pickett on p. 24. Historical society bookplate on front pastedown. No other markings. $200 |
| 163. | Sharf, J. Thomas. THE HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY. (N.Y.) (1978) b/w. vii, 824 pp. A reprint of the work by an officer in the Confederate Navy. Covers its organization to the surrender of its last vessel. VG, chipped dj. $30 |
| 164. | Sherburne, Andrew. MEMOIRS OF ANDREW SHERBURNE: A PENSIONER OF THE NAVY OF THE REVOLUTION. Utica. 1828. 12mo. 12mo. 262 pp. Written by the Rev. Sherburne in his dotage, this recollection maintains the freshness of an eye-witness account. The author, a native of Portsmouth, NH, shipped in the Navy of the Revolution as a boy and saw considerable action. In 1781 he was made a prisoner and sent to Old Mill Prison where he took sick before finally being returned to America at the end of the war. The first third of the book is concerned with these affairs, which are recounted with vividness and detail. First edition. Harbeck p. 97. Howes S-391 Smith I, 1351 (citing 2nd ed.) Foxed throughout. Bound in original calf with spine label. $200 |
| 165. | Smeaton, John. NARRATIVE OF THE BUILDING AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE EDYSTONE LIGHTHOUSE WITH STONE... Lon. 1813, b/w engravings. Folio. xiv, 198 pp. plus 23 plates. The great book about the great early lighthouse, narrating early attempts by Winstanley and Rudyerd, and Smeatons ultimate triumph. A huge book, measuring neary two feet tall, with dramatic plates. The final plate has suffered water damage, with minor loss. The illustrated title page is soiled. Some of the other plates are soiled and browned. However the text is clean and the binding is sound. Rebound in leather over boards. A somewhat rough copy, priced accordingly. $1250 |
| 166. | Starbuck, Alexander. THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET. COUNTY, ISLAND AND TOWN. INCLUDING GENEOLOGIES OF FIRST SETTLERS. Rutland, VT. (1969) b/w ills. fldg. maps. viii, 871 pp. Reprint of the scarce history, first published in 1924, and written in 1847 by the author of History of American Whale Fishery. Crosby p. 189. About Fine in dj. Slipcase. $150 |
| 167. | Stephens, W.P. SUPPLEMENT TO SMALL YACHTS. Lon. (1896) b/w plates. Folio. 104 pp. plus plates. Containing examples of yachts and small craft built in America and England between 1890 and 1896. This is the supplement to Kunhardts Small Yachts which was published in 1891. The lines and plans, comprising the 53 full page plates, were done by Stephens. For some reason it is much scarcer than Kunhardts original work. Toy 4763. Backstrip perished, boards detached, but text and plates fresh and securely bound. $400 |
| 168. | Stevens, J.R. AN ACCOUNT OF THE CONSTRUCTION AND EMBELLISHMENT OF OLD TIME SHIPS. Toronto. 1949. b/w plates, ills. Oblong 4to. ix, 176, 39 plates. ...illustrates from models, contemporary books, and his own sketches modeling methods and details of 18th Century ships. A limited edition, but a very desirable book. McDonald 495. #123 of 500. This is a very difficult book to find, but it is an unmatched assemblage of obscure and important details, and well worth the effort and expense. Bound in stiff wraps, in what McDonald refers to as a homely spiral binding, probably so it will stay open on the workbench or library table. VG $300 |
| 169. | Stewart, Charles S. A VISIT TO THE SOUTH SEAS, IN THE U.S. SHIP VINCENNES, DURING THE YEARS 1829 AND 1830... NY. (1970) 2 vol in one. xi, 357; 360 pp. Reprint ed. VG $25 |
| 170. | Stone Edmund. THE CONSTRUCTION AND PRINCIPAL USES OF MATHEMATICAL INSTRUMENTS. Lon. 1723. Folio. vii, 264 pp. First English edition. Translated from the French of M. Bion, instrument maker to the French King. To which are added the construction and uses of such instruments as are omitted by M. Bion; particularly of those invented or improved by the English. Bions work is divided by Stone into 8 sections, and English inventions are added as the translator deems necessary. Three of these sections deal with gunnery, astronomical and navigational instruments. See Taylor, Mathematical Practitioners of Hanoverian England for information on Bion and Stone. Bound in contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, with spine label. Generally a clean, tall copy, though the last few pages and plates are tanned. $2500 |
| 171. | Taylor, Rev. Isaac. THE SHIP; OR SKETCHES OF THE VESSELS OF VARIOUS COUNTRIES WITH THE MANNER OF BUILDING AND NAVIGATING THEM. Phila. 1867. b/w wood engravings. 12mo. 224 pp. Juvenile with 16 small plates of various vessel types. Sections on various kinds and parts of ships, shipbuilding, sea terms, naval engagements and steam boats. Quaint. VG in original cloth. $100 |
| 172. | Terraine, John. TRAFALGAR. NY. 1976. color, b/w plates. 205 pp. Not just the history of this most important British sea battle, but the story of a complex campaign, of which Trafalgar was the climax. First edition. VG, dj. $25 |
| 173. | Thompson, Winfield and Thomas W. Lawson. THE LAWSON HISTORY OF THE AMERICAS CUP. Bos. 1902. Color and b/w plates. xv, 402 pp. One of the major Americas Cup books. Toy calls this work A detailed and well-documented history of the early races which displays some hostility to the New York Yacht Club. - Toy 1621. Morris & Howland p. 82. Rulon-Miller list #11. Lawson had the books privately printed in a limited edition, many of which he distributed to libraries. This is such a copy, but it contains no library markings and is in excellent condition, showing only minor browning on the covers which, incidentally, still retain their elaborate gold stamping in bright condition, as is the gold and black morocco spine label. Contents fresh and clean, binding tight. Copies in this condition are getting harder to find. $650 |
| 174. | Tornquist, Karl Gustaf. THE NAVAL CAMPAIGNS OF COUNT DE GRASSE DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION... Phila. 1942. b/w plts. 203 pp. Biography of Tornquist and his journal, which includes visits to U.S. cities, naval battles, meetings with Washington, etc., as well as his work on De Grasse. De Grasse was chief of a squadron in the West Indies and fought several battles against the English. His career ended in 1782 when he was captured by Admiral Rodney. Some fairly obscure information on Revolutionary Navy. Smith I, 1469. VG. $75 |
| 175. | (Treasury Department.) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES LIFE SAVING SERVICE... 1899 Wash. 1900. b/w ills. 523 pp. Ex-lib. Water stain to bottoms of some pages, moderate cover wear, else clean and tightly bound. $125 |
| 176. | Treasury Dept. LAWS AND REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE LIGHT-HOUSE ESTABLISHMENT... Wash. 1888 155 pp. Organization, laws and rules of conduct governing employees and contractors, regulations for keepers, and over 100 standard forms used in the light-house service reproduced. From the Eagle Island Point light station with amendments pasted into the text. Covers loose. Clean and tight inside. $200 |
| 177. | U.S. Hydrographic Office. THE COAST OF BRITISH COLUMBIA FROM JUAN DE FUCA STRAIT TO PORTLAND CANAL, TOGETHER WITH VANCOUVER AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS. Wash. 1907. b/w ills. folding chart. 654 pp. A coast pilot, with a close description of coastal features and hazards, buoys, lights, harbors, etc. With folding map of waters covered. Second ed. and early for these waters. Ex-lib, but VG, clean and tightly bound, with only a call number on spine and presentation plate from the U.S. Superintendant of Documents on front pastedown. $85 |
| 178. | U.S. Light-House Establishment. COMPILATION OF PUBLIC DOCUMENTS AND EXTRACTS FROM REPORTS AND PAPERS RELATING TO LIGHT-HOUSES, LIGHT-VESSELS AND ILLUMINATING APPARATUS... 1789 TO 1871. Wash. 1871. b/w plates. 1060 pp. Veritable documentary history of the U.S. Lighthouse Establishment. A marvellous resource. Light waterstaining to corners of some pages. A Good copy in original black calf over marbled boards. $450 |
| 179. | Van Swieten, Baron, (and) John Ranby, William Northcote, (and) Jones, John THE DISEASES INCIDENT TO ARMIES... TO WHICH ARE ADDED; THE NATURE AND TREATMENT OF GUNSHOT WOUNDS. LIKEWISE, SOME BRIEF DIRECTIONS, TO BE OBSERVED BY SEA SURGEONS IN ENGAGEMENTS. ALSO PREVENTATIVES OF THE SCURVY AT SEA... (AND) PLAIN CONCISE AND PRACTICAL REMARKS, ON THE TREATMENT OF WOUNDS AND FRACTURES... DESIGNED, FOR THE USE OF YOUNG MILITARY AND NAVAL SURGEONS; IN NORTH-AMERICA. Phila. 1776. 3 vols bound together. 112; (5), 118-164; 114, (2) pp. Three titles on military and naval medicine with individual title pages, all published by Robert Bell in Philadelphia in 1776, and very much a part of the revolutionary ethos. In his preface, Bell says he hopes this publication will be attended with the most salutary influences, in the preservation of lives of many of those valuable citizens of America, who, as soldiers and sailors, are now contending for the mightly prize of Freedom. The first two titles are reprints of European works, and are paginated continuously. While scarce, they are available in the trade, usually bound together in this manner. The third title, paginated separately, is quite another matter. John Jones Practical Remarks is noteworthy as the first book on surgery written and published in America. It first appeared in 1775, and this Bell reprint of 1776 is rare and often preferred because of its revolutionary association. The Jones work seldom appears bound with the first two works. Neither Evans nor Hildeburn note its presence with the Van Swieten, and Evans states (Evans 14134) that the second printing of the Jones work was 1777. The last copy of the Van Swieten text with the Jones title present sold for $11,000 at auction in 2000. See Evans 15100. Hildeburn 3477. Austin 1843. Sabin 94063. This is a very handsome copy, showing only light tanning and almost no foxing, bound in full contemporary marbled calf with gilt spine rules, raised bands and the designation V & J in gold in the second panel. $10000 |
| 180. | Vanderdecken (William Cooper). YACHTS AND YACHTING. (Lon. 1873.) b/w plates, many folding. viii, 391 pp. Treatise on building, sparring, canvassing, sailing and the general management of yachts. An interesting illustrated section on sail making. "Very comprehensive"Toy 1956. With 47 plates, many of which fold. This is an ex-library copy, with the bottom of the title page cut away. Otherwise the text and plates and clean and in VG condition. Bound in sturdy buckram. A useable copy at an affordable price. $100 |
| 181. | (Wallis, Mary Davis Cook.) LIFE IN FEEJEE, OR, FIVE YEARS AMONG THE CANNIBALS. Bos. 1851. xv-422, (1) pp. Written in journal style by a woman who accompanied her husband on a voyage to the Pacific, intending first to stop at New Zealand, and then proceed to the Feejee Islands to procure a cargo of beech de mer. She has a lot to say about native life, including murder and cannibalism, and though, as Smith observes, she writes about missionary work, she also has an eye for sensational aspects of life on the islands. Day says she gives almost incredible accounts of true adventures among the cannibals. Smith W-10. Day, Pacific Islands Lit. p. 166-7. Quite scarce. A beautiful copy in original cloth, clean and bright. $350 |
| 182. | Webster, W.H.B. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE SOUTHERN ATLANTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1828, 29, 30, PERFORMED IN H.M. SLOOP CHANTICLEER... Lon. 1834 b/w charts, plates. 2 vols. xi, 399; viii, 398 pp. An interesting account of a scientific expedition co-sponsored by the Admiralty and the Royal Society, to collect information on ocean currents, meteorology, etc. The Chanticleer stopped at Rio, Montevideo, Patagonia, the South Shetlands, Fernando de Noronha, San Luis, Belem, Trinidad, Porto Bello, and Panama. At this last port Captain Foster drowned after falling out of his canoe on the Chagres River. 2 vols. Bound in black calf over marbled boards. A very nice set. $1250 |
| 183. | White, Adam, (editor). A COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTS ON SPITZBERGEN & GREENLAND, COMPRISING A TRANSLATION FROM F. MARTENS VOYAGE TO SPITZBERGEN: A TRANSLATION FROM ISAAC DE LA PEYRERES HISTOIRE DU GROENLAND: AND GODS POWER AND PROVIDENCE IN THE PRESERVATION OF EIGHT MEN IN GREENLAND... Lon. 1855. b/w folding maps. xvi, 288 pp. A collection of reprintings of 17th century northern exploration narratives. Quite scarce, the Sherard Osbon bookplate making for a nice association. This copy, except for call numbers on the spine, is in VG condition. $250 See Illustration |
| 184. | White, John. JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NEW SOUTH WALES, WITH SIXTY-FIVE PLATES OF... BIRDS, LIZARDS, SERPENTS... AND OTHER NATURAL PRODUCTIONS. Lon. 1790. Engraved title, color plates. 4to, (8), 299, (1), (40) pp. White was appointed surgeon general to the settlement at New South Wales, and he sailed to Australia in 1787 with the convict transports... Whites account contains many circumstances omitted by Governor Arthur Phillip and others. The long appendix is very important as it describes the natural history of the new colony; the first major work of this sort. - Hill p. 324. The voyage itself was from London to Rio to Captetown to Australia. A few copies of the work have colored plates - Hill refers to them as special copies - and this is one of those, with coloring fresh and bright, and no foxing or tanning present. It is bound in contemporary half morocco over marbled boards, and bears the gold embossed stamp of the Conservative Club of London on its front board. All 65 plates present, with plate 7 misbound, as in the Foyle copy which brought 5000 pound sterling in 2000. A beautiful copy. $7500 |
| 185. | Will, John Baxter. TRADING UNDER SAIL OFF JAPAN, 1860-99 Tokyo (1968) b/w fldg plates xvi, 190 pp. Interesting narrative and a well-produced book. Light cover wear else VG. $40 |
| 186. | Yacht Club. NEW YORK YACHT CLUB, 1903. NY. (1903) Color, b/w plates. 52, 347 pp. 52 color plates showing flags of members, club flags, signals. Also member list, vessel lists, charts, photos. Some cover wear. A Good copy. $30 |
| 187. | zu Mondfeld, Wolfram. HISTORIC SHIP MODELS. NY. (1985). 352 pp. Reprinted from the German edition. A wealth of technical details, thoroughly illustrated. VG, dj. $25 |