item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 1. | Albee, John. NEWCASTLE. HISTORIC AND PICTURESQUE. Bos. 1884. b/w plates, folding birds eye view. vii, 155 pp. History of this bit of New Hampshire seacoast. In original printed wrappers. Scarce. $75 |
| 2. | Allen, Gardner Weld. MASSACHUSETTS PRIVATEERS OF THE REVOLUTION. (Bos). 1927. b/w plates. 4to. vi, 356 pp. First edition of a key reference, published in a limited edition of only 500 copies. In sturdy blue buckram binding with gold spine lettering. VG $150 |
| 3. | Almeida, Francisco. ROEM-RUGTE SCHEEPS-TOGT VAN FRANCISCO DALMEIDA NA OOST-INDIEN... INT JAAR 1505. Leyden, 1706. b/w folding plates. 12mo. 240 (26) pp. Almeida was the first Viceroy of Portuguese India, where he travelled with a large fleet in 1505. The expedition conquered several port cities enroute and set up fortified outposts. In India he finalized a treaty with Malacca and established a settlement in Ceylon. He was replaced in 1509 and died in a battle at Cape Town in 1510. Publisher Peter van der Aa was the Dutch equivalent of Hakluyt. He reprinted many of the great voyages in the early 18th century, and this is one of van der Aas productions. It is in fine condition and features 8 folding plates (including Almeidas death scene) and a folding map. Rebound in antique style calf over marbled boards. $500 See Illustration |
| 4. | American Shipmasters Association. RECORD OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN SHIPPING... 1886. NY. 1886. b/w illus. sq. 4to. 1262 pp. One of the American serial listings of vessels, but with more information on each vessel than is present in the Lists of Merchant Vessels (with information on owner, builder, where built, rig and dimensions) and including foreign vessels. Volumes in this series of this period are quite scarce. Light wear to full leather binding. $300 |
| 5. | Anon. POEMS OF NANTUCKET. Nantucket. 1888. 72 pp. Anthology of poems pertaining to Nantucket by residents as well as luminaries such as Whittier. Published by Henry Wyer. Crosby, p. 207. Light tanning to string bound covers, VG $50 |
| 6. | Anon. THE BOOK OF COMMERCE BY SEA AND LAND. Phila. (1836) ie, 1850. b/w woodcut ills. 185 pp. Unusual little book exhibiting its connection with agriculture, the arts, and manufactures to which is added a history of commerce, and a chronological table. In fact its a popular summary of the branches of trade in which our young nation was engaged, including, spices, furs, fisheries, wines, china, metals, woods, and various products of our manufactories. Illustrated with quaint woodcuts, in original illustrated paper over boards. Copyright date is 1836. No date on title page, but front cover, which duplicates the title page, is dated 1850. $75 |
| 7. | Anon. THE COTTAGE CITY, OR THE SEASON AT MARTHAS VINEYARD. Lawrence, MA. 1879. b/w ills. folding maps. 36 pp. History and description of Marthas Vineyard and Nantucket for the summer visitor. Probably produced by the Old Colony Line. Curiously, although there is a folding map of Nantucket, there is none of Marthas Vineyard. Scarce, not in Crosby. In original printed wrappers. $150 |
| 8;. | Archibald, E.H.H. THE WOODEN FIGHTING SHIP IN THE ROYAL NAVY. AD 897-1860. NY (1968) Color and b/w plates. 4to. 174 pp. Color illustrations offer Archibalds reconstruction of interior and deck spaces. VG, dj. $50 |
| 9. | Artinano, Gervasio de LA ARQUITECTURA NAVAL ESPANOLA. 1920. Color, duotone and b/w plates. 4to. 427, lxxix pp. A careful and well illustrated study of Spanish merchant and naval vessels from the 13th - early 19th centuries, based on original records and contemporary sources. The major portion of the text contains plans and lines of vessels as well as tables of costs, etc. Appendices contain facsimiles of documents, drawings and appearances of older vessels in contemporary art. The 89 plates following the text are accompanied by a page or more each of explanatory notes. Text in Spanish. #164 of a limited edition, signed by author. Bound in vellum over cloth. Unusual and certainly scarce. VG $650 |
| 10. | Asher, G.M. (editor) HENRY HUDSON THE NAVIGATOR. Lon. 1860. b/w folding maps. ccxviii, 292 pp. Original documents collected translated and annotated by Asher. This is one of the early and scarce First Series Hakluyt Society publications. Ex-lib, ink numerals on title page, original gold stamped cloth binding chipped. Text clean, with no library markings. With bookplate of mariner, author and polar explorer Sherard Osborn. $150 |
| 11. | Back, Captain (George). NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION TO THE MOUTH OF THE GREAT FISH RIVER, AND ALONG THE SHORES OF THE ARCTIC OCEAN, IN THE YEARS 1833, 1834, AND 1835. Phila. 1836. b/w folding map. vii-456 pp. A relief expedition for the second Ross expedition, Backs party explored unknown portions of the Arctic and returned detailed reports on the topoggraphy and people of the regions they traversed. This is the American edition published the same year as the London first, similar to London edition but lacks plates and detailed route map. - Arctic Bib 853. Bound in old sheep with label. Some cover wear and foxing internally. A Good copy. $150 |
| 12. | Baker, William. THE MAYFLOWER AND OTHER COLONIAL VESSELS. (Annapolis, 1983). b/w illus. xii, 180 pp. Posthumous publication by the designer of Mayflower II. Also considers 17th century shipbuilding, shallops, pinnaces, and colonial barks and ketches. VG, dj. $35 |
| 13. | Barrow, John A VISIT TO ICELAND... IN THE "FLOWER OF YARROW" YACHT, IN THE SUMMER OF 1834. Lon. 1835. b/w plates. xxiv, 320 pp. Quite an early and scarce yachting account, with plates and illustrations of Icelanders, their towns, boats, and natural features. Toy 487. Scattered foxing else a nice copy, bound in attractive half leather over marbled boards. $200 See Illustration |
| 14. | Baxter, James Phinney 3rd. THE INTRODUCTION OF THE IRONCLAD WARSHIP. Cambridge. 1933. b/w ills. 398 pp. Authoritative study, tracing the rise of the ironclad in Europe and America back to late 18th century advances in naval ordnance. With extensive bibliography. Library bookplate, else a VG copy, no other markings. $60 |
| 15. | (Beattie, William.) POLYNESIA OR MISSIONARY TOILS AND TRIUMPHS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Lon. 1839. xii,116 pp. Heres an oddity - a long narrative poem about the voyage of the Duff and missionary activities in Tahiti. A preface and historical end notes soften the 90 pages of relentless verse. OReilly and Reitman 7574. Not in Hill. Only two holdings on OCLC. $150 |
| 16. | Bethune, C.R. Drinkwater (editor) THE OBSERVATIONS OF SIR RICHARD HAWKINS, KNT. IN HIS VOYAGE INTO THE SOUTH SEA IN THE YEAR 1593. Lon. 1847. xvi, 246 pp. His famous voyage, including the plunder of Valparaiso and defeat by the Spanish. See Hill p. 140. Reprinted later by the Argonaut Press, this is another of the First Series Hakluyt Society publications, with the bookplate of polar explorer Sherard Osborn. $200 |
| 17. | Biddlecomb, Capt George. THE ART OF RIGGING. NY. 1974 b/w ills. xix, 155 pp. Containing an explanation of terms and phrases and the progressive method of rigging expressly adapted for sailing ships. Sweetman reprint ed. $25 |
| 18. | Bingham, Hiram. A RESIDENCE OF TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS... Hartford. 1847. b/w plates. 616 pp Bingham was a Congregational missionary who created a written Hawaiian language and printed the first Hawaiian book, a hymnal, in 1823. He travelled widely in the islands gathering material for this present work, which was written when he returned to the U.S. Sabin called it the best work on the Sandwich Islands. Incidentally, this book gives considerable attention to an incident involving Mad Jack Percival, who stopped here on his way home from rescuing the survivors of the Globe mutiny. Sabin 5432. Hill p. 354. This is a first edition rebacked in antique mottled calf with gold ornaments and a black spine label. $200 |
| 19. | Blake, E. Vale. (editor). ARCTIC EXPERIENCES. NY. 1874. b/w plates. 486, 6 pp. Containing Capt. George E. Tysons wonderful drift on the ice-floe, a history of the Polaris expedition, the cruise of the Tigress, and rescue of the Polaris survivors. Arctic bib. 1694. Backstrip and corners worn, but clean inside. $150 |
| 20. | Boudriot, Jean. BONHOMME RICHARD 1779. (Annapolis) 1987. fldg. plans. 4to. 63 pp. 25 plans. A reconstruction of the ship and an account of the battle with H.M.S. Serapis. Boudriots usual superlative scholarship enlivened with period art work and illustrations by William Gilkerson. American edition. Fine in dj. $100 |
| 21. | Boudriot, Jean. THE SEVENTY-FOUR GUN SHIP. (Annapolis) 1986. b/w plates, fldg plans. 4to. 166, 213, 280, 394 pp. American edition of this most useful set. Boudriot details every aspect of the construction of, and life aboard a 74 gun ship of the line. 4 vols. VG-Fine in dj. $400 |
| 22. | Bougainville, Lewis de. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF HIS MOST CHRISTIAN MAJESTY, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, 1768 AND 1769. Lon. 1772. b/w plate, folding maps. 4to, xxviii, 476 pp. First edition in English. Translated from the French by John Reinhold Forster (himself a veteran of Cooks second voyage). Bougainville commanded the first official French circumnavigation of the globe. The work contains an extended description of Tahiti, and includes a vocabulary of 300 Tahitian words. Bougainville created a great deal of interest among the French in the Pacific... The largest island in the Solomons and two straits in the Pacific bear his name and the tropical flowering vine Bougainvillea was named after him. Hill p. 32. OReilly & Reitmann 285. Bound in 19th century mottled calf over marbled boards, light wear to outer hinges. A nice copy, maps and plates fresh. $3000 |
| 23. | Bourde de Villehuet, Jacques. LE MANOEUVRIER, OU ESSAI SURE LA THEORIE ET LA PRATIQUE DES MOUVEMENTS DU NAVIRE ET DES EVOLUTIONS NAVALES. Paris. 1769. b/w engraved plates. xxxii, 407 pp. Second edition (the first was published 4 years earlier and is identical in collation) of an important work on naval tactics with 24 figures in 8 folding plates and a glossary of termes de marine (Craig, p. 14, who notes that his glossary was later translated by Steel.) Polak 1120. Scott 340 (citing this edition.) In a handsome mottled calf binding with raised bands, gilt decorations and spine label. Text and plates clean and fresh. $850 |
| 24. | (Bowen, Abel). THE NAVAL MONUMENT, CONTAINING OFFICIAL AND OTHER ACCOUNTS OF ALL THE BATTLES FOUGHT BETWEEN THE NAVIES OF THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN... AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE WAR WITH ALGIERS... Bos. 1816. b/w wood engravings xvi, (2), 316 (2) pp. First edition of this famous work, notable for its early woodcuts of famous battles. Early history of the War of 1812 and the Barbary Wars, and also an original source of decorative motifs that have found their way into the American folk tradition. Smith II, 588. Howes B-658, Neeser 7985. Light, even tanning with scattered foxing. Bound in orginal calf with spine label, hinges quite weak. $300 |
| 25. | Brackenridge, H.M. VOYAGE TO SOUTH AMERICA PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE AMERICAN GOVERNMENT IN THE YEARS 1817 AND 1818 IN THE FRIGATE CONGRESS. Balt. 1819 Fldg. map. colored in outline. 2 vols. xv, 351; 381 pp. Close observation of South American politics, customs, geography, etc., at a time when these countries were becoming vital to Americas expanding economy. With handcolored folding map. During this voyage the expedition visited Rio de Janeiro, Montevideo, Buenos Aires, Chile, etc.Hill p. 33. Borba deMoraes I p. 103. Sabin 7179. Smith II 2183. Original calf, rebacked to match, with spine labels. Folding map evenly tanned. VG Scarce. 2 vols. $750 |
| 26. | Briggs, L. Vernon. HISTORY OF SHIPBUILDING ON THE NORTH RIVER, PLYMOUTH COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS. Bos. 1889. b/w plates. xv, 420 pp. With genealogies of the shipbuilders, and accounts of the industries upon its tributaries, 1640 to 1872. A scarce and important work, documenting some of the major shipbuilding firms in New England history. Howes B-774 (an aa item). This copy is given by one Briggs (and Robert Gray) heir to another. Some some information about the ship Columbia laid in, and four photos of the Briggs homestead on North River. Very nice copy bound in half morocco over boards, gold spine decorations and title. VG $350 |
| 27. | Brophy, Patrick. SAILING SHIPS. NY. (1974). color, b/w illus. 4to. 128 pp. Coffee table book of marine history, illustrated from paintings, prints and photos. VG, dj. $15 |
| 28. | Burney, Commander C. THE YOUNG SEAMANS MANUAL AND RIGGER'S GUIDE. Lon. 1878. b/w ills. and plates. xxxviii, 591 pp. Excellent instructive text for the full range of sailing ship skills, Boxing off, chapelling, wearing... crossing yards or fishing masts, its in here, clearly described and often illustrated. 13th, revised and corrected, edition of a manual originally intended for use aboard Royal Navy training ships. VG in original binding. $100 See Illustration |
| 29. | Chapelle, Howard I. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER. NY. 1968. b/w illus. xii, 192 pp. Sweetman reprint of Chapelles scarce classic. VG. $20 |
| 30. | Chapelle, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS. NY. (1935). b/w plates. xvii, 400 pp. Reprint edition of this survey of American craft, with lines, plans and views. VG, chipped dj. $25 |
| 31. | Chapelle, Howard I. THE HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILING NAVY. NY. (1949) xxii, 558 pp. Reprint edition of an important and still useful book. VG, lightly chipped dj. $25 |
| 32. | Chapelle, Howard I. THE SEARCH FOR SPEED UNDER SAIL 1700-1855. NY. (1967). b/w plates, folding charts. xviii, 453 pp. Close analysis of plans of 103 American built sailing vessels provides an illustrated history of the progress of American marine architecture. Reprint ed. VG, dj $30 |
| 33. | Chapelle, Howard I. and Leon Polland. THE CONSTELLATION QUESTION. Wash. 1970. b/w plates. 4to. viii, 152 pp. Though Pollands position has been discredited in part, his work maintains its integrity. Much detail on early American Naval vessels emerges from the debate. VG $65 |
| 34. | Chapman, Fredrik Henrik. ARCHITECTURA NAVALIS MERCATORIA. Magdeburg, Germany. n.d. Oblong 4to. b/w line ills. (6), (4) 62 plates. Facsimile edition of this keystone work on naval architecture. The great 18th century compendium of ship plans by the most erudite of the period's naval architects. McDonald 250. Plates measure 13 1/2 inches tall. VG, dj. $65 |
| 35. | Chart. CAPE COD BAY. Wash. 1872. Linen backed Coast Survey chart 40 1/2 x 32. Northern and eastern edge of the arm of the Cape as it curls from Duxbury to Provincetown. Recognition views at bottom. Somewhat dusty with light wrinkling, but still a dramatic display item. $250 |
| 36. | Chart. ELDRIDGES CHART. LONG ISLAND SOUND TO NEWPORT. Bos. 1875. A rare 19th century chart of the north shore of Long Island and southern coast of Connecticut and Rhode Island for the extent of Long Island Sound, with an inset of Throgs Neck. The chart measures 102 x 26. About 8 inches on either end have suffered water damage. That leaves about 8 feet in the middle suiable for framing or display. Lights marked in yellow and red. $350 |
| 37. | Chart. INSIDE PASSAGE BETWEEN BATH AND BOOTHBAY HARBOR. Wash. 1884. Linen backed Coast Survey chart, 38 1/2 x 19. Stain in upper margin, dusty at both edges but cleanable. $200 |
| 38. | Chart. KENNEBEC RIVER. ABADAGASSETT PT. TO COURT HOUSE PT. Wash. 1890. Linen backed Coast Survey charts 53 x 33. Visually striking vertically oriented chart of this part of the river. Very light stains in upper left corner, still VG $250 |
| 39. | Chart. MASSACHUSETTS BAY... FROM CAPE ANN TO CAPE COD. Wash. 1886. Coast Survey chart on heavy paper, 40x33. Boston Harbor in high detail at center left. Edges tanned, light staining. A good candidate for coloring. $150 |
| 40. | (Churchill, Awnsham.) A COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, SOME NOW FIRST PRINTED FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS, OTHERS NOW FIRST PUBLISHED IN ENGLISH. Lon. 1732. b/w plates, maps. Folio. 6 vols. Various paginations. Second edition of one of the great travel compilations, with an index added and voyages updated. Hill calls it, a very valuable collection, both for its range of coverage and for the fact that it gives the original accounts. Sabin adds, many of the works in this collection have never appeared elsewhere in English. American, polar, Pacific and oriental travels are well represented among the dozens of accounts given here. This set is complete, with its full complement of 171 engraved plates and maps, many double paged spreads. Hill -. 52-53. Sabin 13017. Bound in contemporary calf with backstrips laid down. Backstrips are chipped and worn, but the set is clean and tightly bound. 6 vols. $9500 |
| 41. | Clark, David. THE WAY REV. MOSES L. SCUDDER SECURED A COTTAGE AT MARTHAS VINEYARD. A PLAIN STATEMENT OF FACTS. n.p. n.d. (ca. 1870) 33 pp. Against a background of revival meetings, the author, a Hartford man, is bilked out of his cottage on the Vineyard by a fast-talking Methodist preacher. Great local lore and timeless gossip. In original wrappers as published, probably as a prelude to litigation by Clark against Scudder. Some foxing to covers else VG. $200 |
| 42. | Clerk, John. AN ESSAY ON NAVAL TACTICS, SYSTEMATICAL AND HISTORICAL. WITH EXPLANATORY PLATES. Lon. 1790. 52 fldg. plates with some hand coloring. 4to, xii, (5)-165 pp. This is the the first public appearance of the first effort by an Englishman to systematize naval tactics with theories based on actual engagements. It was said that Nelson used Clerks theories at Trafalgar. For those interested in history, the book is of great utility, clearly summarizing major naval battles (including those of the American Revolution). This is the first and largest section of the four that were eventually published, and this section contains summaries of engagements between 1756 and 1781, including Arbuthnot and Graves off the Chesapeake, which are used to illustrate Clerks theories on tactics. Inscribed on half title and title by Captain William Hope, a contemporary of Clerks, who would have been serving as acting captain of the Adamant at the time of this books publication. See Adams & Waters, 359, 360 for first ed., DNB for information on Hope. Bound as issued in paper covered boards, untrimmed. Scattered light foxing to plates, but a nice copy of an important work, rich in historical association. $1250 |
| 43. | Clowes, William Laird. THE ROYAL NAVY: A HISTORY FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT... Lon. 1897-1901. b/w plates, maps. 7 vols. Various paginations. The pre-eminent history of the Royal Navy, and still of great use. With contributions by eminent authorities, including Americans such as Mahan and Theodore Roosevelt. Ex-library, binding of vol. I worn but intact. A clean set in used condition. $750 |
| 44. | Coast and Geodetic Survey. UNITED STATES COAST PILOT. PACIFIC COAST. Wash. 1909. b/w folding chart and views. 4to. 251 pp. Coasts of California, Oregon and Washington. Lists of lights and general sailing descriptions accompanied by two folding maps and six folding recognition views of coastal features. Ink stain on outer margin, else VG $150 |
| 45. | Coggins, Jack. SHIPS AND SEAMEN OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. (Harrisburg, PA 1969) b/w ills. 4to. 224 pp. Vessels, crews, weapons, gear, naval tactics, and actions of the War for Independence. VG, dj. $20 |
| 46. | Collinson, Rear Admiral Richard (editor). THE THREE VOYAGES OF MARTIN FROBISHER, IN SEARCH OF A PASSAGE TO CATHIA AND INDIA BY THE NORTH-WEST, AD 1576-8 Lon. 1867. b/w folding maps. xxvi, 374 (2) pp. Scarce First Series Hakluyt publication. Ex-lib, no bookplate, text and folding maps clean. $250 |
| 47. | Conwell, T. Clarke. SHIPS AND MEN OF THE BROAD KILL. (Corte Madeira, CA 1966) b/w plates. 4to. 390 pp. This is a facet of local history, a history comprising the building of 251 ships on the Broad Kill, a meandering tidal waterway originating in easter Sussex County, Delaware, and flowing to the Delaware Bay, a distance of about ten miles. And excellent local history it is, with descritpions of vessels and builders, vignettes and local scenes, reproductions of vintage photos, and lists of vessels and masters. Limimted to 100 copies, in stiff wraps, spiral bound. VG $200 |
| 48. | Cunningham, J.T. MARKETABLE MARINE FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS. Lon. 1896. b/w ills. xvi, 375 pp. History, natural history, and practical methods of increasing the supply of fish. Herring, family, garfish, flatfish, cod, mullet, bream, mackerel, john dory and others. Minor wear, scattered foxing. $75 |
| 49. | Davis, Charles. THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL. NY. 1966. b/w plates, ills. viii, 206 pp. Reprint of 1933 Marine Research Soc. publication. Good on built-up techniquesMcDonald 370. VG $20 |
| 50. | de Veer, Gerrit. THE THREE VOYAGES OF WILLIAM BARENTS TO THE ARCTIC REGIONS. Lon. 1876. b/w plates, folding map. clxxiv, 289 pp. Hakluyt First Series, second edition, with a lengthy and learned introduction by a Lt. Beynen, of a narrative of a northern voyage that took place in 1594-6, first published in 1609. Ex-lib, old glue marks on endpapers, no bookplate. Binding tight, text clean. $150 |