item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 151. | Pickering, Timothy. INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE PRIVATE ARMED VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES. 8 pp. Privateer Instructions issued to Captain George Pillsbury of the Private Armed Brig Union during the Quasi War with France, 1798-1800. The eight pages of instructions are printed on a folio sheet which has been folded but not cut. Signed by Secretary of State Timothy Pickering, with captain and vessel name accomplished in manuscript, and several manuscript changes made in text. Pages tanned, else VG, folded unbound, as issued. Scarce. $1500 |
| 152. | Prather, Donald Fry. THERE WILL ALWAYS BE A MACKINAC RACE. Chi. 1925. b/w plates, ills. 218 pp. Entertaining history of the races for the Mackinac Cup, and yachting at the northern end of Lake Michigan. Toy observes, The course is 330 direct miles long through often stormy weather. Toy 1656. The first race was in 1898 and we hope theyre still going. $75 |
| 153. | Pugsley, Capt. R.M. THE NAVIGATOR OR MARINERS GUIDE Jersey City, NJ 1901. Color frontis. flag plates, folding charts. 202 pp. An interesting compilation, part advertising squib for its sponsor, New Jersey Paint Works. Also navigational how-to, and a number of brief articles about various yachts, the Americas Cup, etc. Many illustrated ads, some in color. Folding charts of NY Harbor, LI Sound, Delaware Bay, Chesapeake Bay, Boston and Gloucester harbors, Portland Harbor, Block Island to Currituck and San Francisco Harbor in pocket at back. Some cover wear, Charts and text clean and fresh. Second edition. $125 |
| 154. | Pyle, Howard. HOWARD PYLES BOOK OF PIRATES. NY. 1921 Color and b/w plates, ills. Folio. xvii, (1) 246 (1) pp. As Merle Johnson points out in his foreword, Pirates... those cruel but picturesque sea wolves who once infested the Spanish Main, all live in present-day conceptions in great degree as drawn by the pen and pencil of Howard Pyle. This is a visual treat, with some timeless yarns besides. Gosse p. 61. Bound in half blue morocco over boards. Some binding wear, text and ills. clean. $150 |
| 155. | Reste, Bernard de. HISTOIRE DES PECHES, DES DECOUVERTES ET DES ETABLISSEMENS DES HOLLANDOIS DAN ;LES MERS DU NORD... Paris. An IX (1801) b/w plates and charts, some folding. 3 vols. xxxvi, 432, 464, 378 pp. Illustrated account of Greenland and the whale fishery. With 28 maps and plates, most folding. Wonderful old engravings of whaling scenes, implements, fishes, whales and birds, with six maps. Jenkins p. 139. Sabin 70100. Based on Dutch sources, primarily De Jong and Zorgdrager. Bound in full tree calf with spine labels. Some rubbing, joints weak. Text and plates fresh and clean. $1500 |
| 156. | Ricketson, Daniel. THE AUTUMN SHEAF. New Bedford. 1869. 12mo. 300 pp. First edition of scarce collection of poetry by New Bedford's premiere transcendentalist and literary figure. He writes about his friend Thoreau in the poem "Walden," and about others in that circle in other poems. Waterstain on lower corner of some pages, else VG in original binding. $100 |
| 157. | (Ricketson, Daniel) Anna and Walton Ricketson, editors. DANIEL RICKETSON AND HIS FRIENDS (AND) DANIEL RICKETSON AUTOBIOGRAPHIC AND MISCELLANEOUS. Bos. 1902, 1910 b/w plates, facsimiles. 2 vols. 397; 233 pp. Life, letters, journals and opinions of this New Bedford Quaker transcendentalist who was friends with Emerson, Alcott, Thoreau, Channing and everyone who was anyone in that set. Quite scarce. 2 vol. VG $300 |
| 158. | Robert, Al. (Editor) ENDURING FRIENDSHIPS. Camden, ME. (1970) b/w plates, lines. 4to. Unpaginated after 72 pp. (about 150 pp.) History and praises of this perennially popular type, with an introduction by Howard Chapelle. VG, dj. $75 |
| 159. | Rochefort, Charles de. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES ILES ANTILLES DE L'AMERIQUE... Lyon. 1667. b/w engraved plates, some folding. 12mo. 2 vols. (58) 566; (4) 680 pp. Third edition of a work first published in Rotterdam in 1658. Includes the discovery, settlement and history of the many islands of the region, their topography, natural resources, flora and fauna, natural resources and inhabitants. With a Caribbean vocabulary. Text in French. Copper plates include fish, birds, plants and insects native to the islands as well as 3 folding views. Cundall 1982. Cox II p. 205. Bound in original mottled calf with raised bands and gilt spine decorations. Chipping at tops of spines. Contents clean, with no foxing. 2 vols. $750 |
| 160. | Ryder, Alice Austin. LANDS OF SIPPICAN ON BUZZARDS BAY. New Bedford. 1934. b/w plates. xvi, 368 pp. History of Buzzards Bay area people, places and events. Whaling, yachting, and famous characters. Signed by Ryder. VG, dj. $35 |
| 161. | Samwell, David. CAPTAIN COOK AND HAWAII. San Francisco. 1957. b/w plates. x, 42 pp. Exact reprint of Samwell's fabulously rare narrative of Cook's third voyage. According to Maurice Holmes' introduction, "It raises and passes judgment on two debatable matters, namely, the responsibility for Cook's death and the question whether his men were responsible for the introduction of venereal disease into the Hawaiian Islands." Hill p. 265-66 One in a limited edition of 750 copies, 400 of which were reserved for the United States. VG. $125 |
| 162. | Scott Shipbuilding and Engineering Co. TWO CENTURIES OF SHIPBUILDING. Lon. 1920. 4to. b/w gravure frontis., plates. 4to. xviii, 192 pp. This is the second and revised edition. (The first having been published in 1906.) It includes the activities of the Scotts from 1819 to the end of WW I. Contents also cover early history and naval, merchant and yachting endeavors, with plenty of photos and lists of vessels. In a fancy full leather presentation binding, with halftone and gravure plates. Minor rubbing, but a VG copy. $100 |
| 163. | Scott, Solomon. THE FISH SERMON. West Chester (PA) 1858. 12mo. 12 pp. Another one of those delectable items. This was a sermon delivered at a camp meeting at Washington Landing in Rumson, NJ in 1856. Using Matthew XIII, 47 as his text, the preacher enumerates 26 different fish, including shad, sole, grampus and rockfish, expounding on each creature's biblical qualities, to be emulated by us humans. Printed wraps present but detached. $45 |
| 164. | Sellius, Gottfried. HISTORIA NATURALIS TEREDINIS SEU XYLOPHAGI MARINI. (Utrecht) 1733. b/w and hand colored folding plates. 4to. (30), 353, (11) pp. The classic work on teredo worms. Text in Latin. Ex-lib with perforated library stamp on title and small stamps on the back of the plates. VG in modern half morocco binding. For the maritime book collector who has everything, we guess. $750 |
| 165. | Sellstedt, Lars Gustaf. FROM FORECASTLE TO ACADEMY. Buffalo. 1904. Color plates, b/w ills. xv-353 pp. Born in Sweden, Sellstedt went to sea as a young man and emigrated to the U.S. in 1834. After a few years as a merchant sailor he signed aboard the Falmouth, a U.S. man-of-war on the Pacific station. By 1842 he had left the navy and moved to Buffalo, NY. After some time as a mariner on the Great Lakes he began his artistic career in earnest. He was also employed by the U.S. Topographical surveys of the Great Lakes and West Indies. (See Brewington, Dictionary of Marine Artists p. 350) An interesting and scarce memoir, with samples of the artist's work in color and black and white. Not in Smith. Backstrip lacking but text clean. $50 |
| 166. | Small, Isaac M. SHIPWRECKS ON CAPE COD. North Truro, MA 1925. b/w plates. 57 pp. Scarce first edition of this scarce shipwreck book. Wraps, chipped along backstrip else VG. $45 |
| 167. | Smith, Nicholas. FIFTRY-TWO YEARS AT THE LABRADOR FISHERY. Lon. 1936. b/w plates. 199 pp. Banks and trap cod fishing, even a little sealing, lots of local color and authentic detail, 1870s-1930s. An excellent memoir, quite scarce, too. First ed., VG. $75 |
| 168. | Sparks, Jared. THE LIFE OF JOHN LEDYARD, THE AMERICAN TRAVELER. Cambridge. 1828. xii, 325 pp. Ledyard accompanied Cook on his third voyage as a corporal of marines. He published an account of his voyage in 1783. This and his later adventures are the stuff of novels, though none has been written as far as I know. Sparks biography is the first book written about this fascinating character, and a scarce work in its own right. Howes S-818 (aa) First edition. Bound in original sheep, rebacked to match. $800 |
| 169. | Standard Oil Company. SHIPS OF THE ESSO FLEET IN WORLD WAR II. 1946. b/w photo ills. 530 pp. Records of 135 ocean tankers of the Standard Oil Company and the Panama Transport Company. VG. $150 |
| 170. | Steamship Directory Publishers. ADLER'S DIRECTORY. NY. (1940) Unpaginated. (About 200 pp.) "A compilation of passenger steamships sailing from European ports and arriving in the Eastern ports of the United States from 1899 to 1929." Intended to help European immigrants in attaining American citizenship. Organized chronologically, listing by port, line, arrival, and stops enroute. VG $75 |
| 171. | (Steel, David.) A SYSTEM OF NAVAL TACTICS... Lon. 1797. Hand colored diagrams, b/w frontis. 188 pp. Combining the established theory with general practice, and particularly with the present practice of the British Navy. Steel was an important publisher on naval and maritime matters around the turn of the century. This present work is a compendium of the ideas of earlier writers, specifically Morogues and Bourde de Villehuet, along with standard evolutions of the Royal Navy at the end of the 18th century. First edition. Illustrated with colored diagrams in text. Adams & Waters 3510. A Very Good copy, prelims and title tanned, a bit of scattered foxing, but VG in later full calf with spine label and gilt rules. $650 |
| 172. | Stewar, C.S. (editor) THE NAVAL MAGAZINE. NY. 1836. b/w plates, charts, some fldg. 108, (42) - 299, (71) - 608 pp., First complete year of this important periodical, which ceased publication after 1837. There are a variety of articles containing information on individual vessels, cruises, technological advances, recent discoveries, and just plain gossip. The Naval Register for 1836 is also printed. Sample articles include Parsons on malaria, gales and hurricanes in the western Atlantic, quarantine systems, and seamens wages. Bound in original sheep with some coverwear. Folding chart a little foxed, else text clean. Quite scarce. $300 |
| 173. | Sumner, William H. A HISTORY OF EAST BOSTON. Bos. 1858. b/w plates. viii, 801 pp. Scarce local history, with information on shipbuilding activities, so important in that area, and list of vessels. Also information on ferries, navy yard and related industries and persons, as well as 780 pages of other stuff. With folding frontispiece chart of Noddles Island an d lithographs by Bufford. Haskell, Mass. Bib. 5626. First ed. Light foxing, light wear to spine ends, VG. $200 |
| 174. | Superintendent of the Coast Survey. REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE U.S. COAST SURVEY... 1861. Wash. 1862. 270 pp. and 31 charts. Charts include Kennebec River, Barnstable, NY. Harbor, Hudson River, Petaluma and Napa Creeks and Koos Bay. First plate (showing triangulations) has a tear and wear to outer edge. The others are in good condition, showing occasional foxing or tanning. With complimentary label of A.D. Bache, director of the survey, pasted in. Cover worn and sunned. Some waterstaining on text pages, not affecting maps. $350 |
| 175. | Sutherland, William. THE SHIP BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, OR MARINE ARCHITECTURE: (REVISED AND IMPROVED)... Lon. 1794. b/w folding plates. Sm. 4to. 152 pp. 10 plates. Later edition of a popular and useful text, first published in 1711. With sections on the geometry, mathematics and theory of shipbuilding, timber, mensuration, plans, rigging, anchors and the boatswain's arts. See McDonald 276. Adams and Waters 3502. Scott 448. A clean, VG copy in contemporary calf. All of these 18th century editions of Sutherland have become scarce, and this is a very nice example. $750 |
| 176. | Tamarin, Alfred and Shirley Glubock. VOYAGING TO CATHAY. NY. (1976). b/w illus. oblong 202 pp. Americans in the China trade. Traces the earliest contacts between the United States and China from the years following the American Revolution until the advent of the steamship. First Edition. VG, dj. $25 |
| 177. | Taylor, Joshua N. SEA YARNS. n.p. n.d. b/w plates. 47 pp. Massachusetts-born Tayor went on his first voyage, to the Grand Banks, in 1850 as a big fat boy of eight years and eight months. Thereafter to Cape Town and back, then from Sag Harbor to New Zealand where he remained for several years, before shipping out again for Cape Town. On one of these trips his ship, the bark Octago was wrecked and nearly sunk. Then overland to San Francisco, where he skippered several merchant vessels. The story ends abruptly when Taylor is bilked of the profits from his last trip by a local churchman (!). Taylors narrative is salty and authentic, encompassing a considerable range. including Australia, New Zealand and California in the 1860s and 70s. Privately printed and scarce. Wraps. Ex-lib with call number inked on front cover and stamp on title page. Good. $125 |
| 178. | Tewsley, Miss U., translator. ZIMMERMANS ACCOUNT OF THE THIRD VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN COOK. Wellington, NZ 1926. b/w plates. Folding chart. 49 pp. Bulletin Number Two of the Alexander Turnbull Library. With Bligh expert George Mackaness Bountiana bookplate on front pastedown. VG $100 |
| 179. | Texier de Norbec. RECHERCHES SUR L'ARTILLERIE EN GENERAL, ET PARTICULIEREMENT SUR CELLE DE LA MARINE. Paris, 1792 b /w frontis., folding table, hand colored folding plates. 2 vols. xcvi, 224-576 pp. Survey and history of European artillery, particularly naval, from the 16th century to the end of the 18th. Illustrated by 17 folding plates. The first 10 concentrate on naval guns and climaxed by a rather spectacular 3 foot foldout of cannon of various dimension superimposed and delineated by hand coloring. Scarce, no copies having appeared at auction in America in the last 25 years. Polak 9086. Bound in old mottled calf with spine labels. A little scuffing but quite a nice set in contemporary bindings, in a good state of preservation. 2 vols. $1500 |
| 180. | Tiller, Artur. YACHTBAU. Berlin. (1937) b/w plates, lines, folding plans. vii, 358, (1) plus folding plans. Impressive work on yacht design by the appropriately named Tiller. Text in German, with about 76 folding yacht plans. A beautiful copy in dj. $150 |
| 181. | Torrey, William. TORREYS NARRATIVE: OR, THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF WILLIAM TORREY... Bos. 1848. b/w woodcuts. 300 pp. First edition. Torrey went to sea on a whaler out of New Bedford and served on several whaling, sealing and merchant voyages over 14 years. "Includes several whaling cruises in the Pacific in the 1830s, with visits to Hawaii, Marquesas... Fanning Island..."Forster 96. Jenkins p. 151. Not in Hill, Hunnewell or Sabin. With 6 full page woodcuts. Original cloth, minor chipping to spine ends, scattered foxing to text, but overall a VG copy and quite scarce thus. $1500 |
| 182. | Town, Ithiel. A DETAIL OF SOME PARTICULAR SERVICES PERFORMED IN AMERICA, DURING THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, AND 1779. NY. 1835. ix, 117 pp. "Compiled from journals and original papers supposed to be chiefly taken from the journal kept on board of the ship Rainbow, commanded by Sir George Collier." Journal of an English ship's operations along the American coast. Discovered by Town in London and printed by him in America. It is rare. Howes says, "Most of the edition burned." - Howes T-313 (aa) Sabin 19775 who notes the account had been printed in the Naval Chronicle but that of this book, "the greater part of the edition was consumed by fire." Bound in original cloth with gold spine lettering. Bookplate of Franklin Literary Society on front pastedown. Minor cover wear. VG $400 |
| 183. | (Trowbridge, Thomas R.) GRANDFATHERS VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD IN THE SHIP BETSEY. 1799-1801. New Haven. 1895. b/w plates. vi-54 pp. The author recounts Grandfather Trowbridges China Trade voyage. The Betsy picked up 50,000 seal skins off Juan Fernandez and proceeded to Canton via the Sandwich Islands, where they met Kamehameha. In China Trowbridge worked as the Captains clerk. There, he snuck into Canton, barely escaping with his life, and claimed to have been the first American inside the city. He successfully invested $800 his father had given him in silk and tea. On the return voyage he escaped Malay pirates on a watering expedition and reached home after a passage of 189 days. The Betsey was Edmund Fannings famous ship, and this voyage was made just after Fanning returned in her from his famous circumnavigation of 1797-99. Scarce book on the China Trade, with a ring of authenticity. Covers sunned and lightly waterstained. Text clean. $750 |
| 184. | Turnbull, John. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1801, 1802, 1803, AND 1804... Phila. 1810. (2) 364 pp. First American edition of a work published in London in 1805. It recounts an Englishmans voyage to speculate in the northwest fur trade. Though the voyage was a financial failure, it did obtain interesting information about the Society, Tonga, and Hawaiian Island and the discovery of the islands Margaret, Phillips and Holt in the Tuamotu Archipelago. Hill p. 295, 596. Quite scarce in all editions. Bound in a clunky calf over boards binding with label laid down. Text pages tanned, scattered foxing. $400 |
| 185. | Vincent, William THE PERIPLUS OF THE ERYTHREAN SEA.... CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE NAVIGATION OF THE ANCIENTS, FROM THE SEA OF SUEZ TO THE COAST OF ZANGUEBAR. (WITH) ...PART THE SECOND... FROM THE GULF OF ELANA, IN THE RED SEA, TO THE ISLAND OF CEYLON... Lon. 1800, 1805. b/w plates and folding maps. 4to. xii, (1)-228, 90 (appendix); xii, (229)-560, 84 (appendix) pp. A periplus, or pilot book, was an early kind of navigational aid describing courses between ports in terms of wind direction, with detailed comments on route, landmarks, headlands, currents, etc. The periplus which Vincent discusses here was written by a Greek merchant living in Egypt in the first century AD, for his fellow merchants. Hence it contains commercial as well as hydrographical information, covering the east coast of Africa and the west coast of India. The author analyses this early work for information on navigation and trade in that region. A scholarly work for its time employing both ancient and modern sources. The appendices contain much useful information on articles of commerce mentioned in the ancient periplus. Some offsetting from maps and frontispiece acquatint portrait of Vasco da Gamma. Cox I, p. 396. A very nice copy bound in full diced calf rebacked in antique style with gilt rules and ornaments. Quite scarce, no copies having appeared at auction in twenty years or more. $1250 |
| 186. | Visser't Hooft, M.H. THE TRACK OF THE PARSLEY. n.p. 1935. colored folding chart, b/w ills. 4to. 15 pp. Martha Visser't Hooft was born in Buffalo in 1906, and studied art in Paris and New York City in the 1920s and 1930s. During the 1950s she established a career as an abstract expressionist in New York City, showing at such prestigious galleries as Childs and Sheldon. Robert Bertholf and Dr. Albert Michaels at SUNY/Buffalo have published a book about her work. This present book, a typescript log of a voyage from Cold Spring Harbor to New London, Newport and Nantucket, aboard Thomas and Louise Robins' yacht, Typhoon, is her first, if not only, publication. As well as writing a narrative of the voyage, she drew a folding colored map of Typhoon's track through Long Island Sound and into the Atlantic. Her friend Louisa Robins provided three illustrations in the text. Limited to 25 copies, this is certainly a rare example of the artist's early work. Typescript with folding chart, bound in buckram, VG. $500 |
| 187. | Vogel, Karl. TWO PAMPHLETS ON NAVAL MEDICINE. n.p. n.d. 2 vols. pp. 83-118; 52-72 "Medicine at Sea in the Days of Sail" and "Two Medical Sailors" Both are offprints. The first has a typed sticker identifying it as a chapter from "Milestones in Medicine, 1938" The second is reprinted from "Proceedings of the Charaka Club (1937)." It deals with the careers and adventures of Jonathan Foltz and Charles Chambers. Both pamphlets are inscribed by Vogel. 2 items. $65 |
| 188. | Voss, Captain (J.C.) THE VENTURESOME VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN VOSS. Bos. (1930) b/w plates. xvi, 326 pp. American reprint of Voss small boat voyage classic, with introduction by Weston Martyr. VG $35 |
| 189. | Wakely, Andrew. THE MARINERS COMPASS RECTIFIED. Lon. 1758. b/w ills., volvelles. 12mo. 272 pp. First published early in the 17th century, corrected and enlarged by J. Atkinson at the end of the century, this was a useful, popular and oft-reprinted work. "Containing tables, shewing the true hour of the day, the sun being upon any point of the compass: with the true time of the rising and setting of the sun and stars, and the points of the compass that the sun and stars rise and set with: and tables of amplitude..." With a most interesting section in the last 28 pages, "A table containing the chief harbors, headlands and islands in the world, shewing their latitude and longitude..." Adams & Waters, 3656. Light tide mark on the outer margin of the first few pages, otherwise a brilliant copy, with the compass rectifier volvelle on p. 95, which is almost always defective, intact and operational. In 18th century full sheep. $450 |
| 190. | Walton, James E. MODEL YACHTS AND MODEL YACHT SAILING. Lon. 1896. b/w ills. 101 (3) pp. Along with Biddle's work, this is the one of the earliest books on pond models. It was been called "naive" with regard to its approach to design. This is the second ed., identical to the first which was published in 1879. Quite scarce in either edition. VG with very pretty gilt design on cover. Inner hinge is sprung because a copy of a John Bateman Companys 48 page model boat catalog has been laid in. The catalog is heavily illustrated and in Very Good condition in original illustrated wrappers. Both items $300 |
| 191. | Warren, T. Robinson. DUST AND FOAM. NY. 1859. b/w frontis. title page vignette. xiii, 11-397 pp. plus 4 pages adverts. The author sets off for California gold and, according to Cowan "relates his experiences in the mines." Then he travels on to the Sandwich Islands, China, Australia, and Tahiti. Cowan p. 670. Smith W-36 Howes W-123. Judd 185. Ferguson, 18202. A sprightly and amusing account. First ed. Title page foxed, backstrip sunned, else clean and tightly bound. $300 |
| 192. | (Waterhouse, Benjamin) JOURNAL OF A YOUNG MAN OF MASSACHUSETTS, LATE SURGEON ON BOARD AN AMERICAN PRIVATEER, WHO WAS CAPTURED BY THE BRITISH... Bos. 1816. folding frontispiece. 12mo. 228 pp. First edition of this American account of imprisonment at Dartmoor. This title appears in Wright, "American Fiction." but also as a factual account in Harbeck p. 31, and Howes, W-155 (an "aa" item). Qualifying his categorization, Wright states, "The Journal somewhat parallels the known facts about the American Privateer Entrerprise, and her surgeon, Amos G. Babcock."-Wright I p. 290. Frontispiece plan of Dartmoor is stained and torn, but with no loss. Scattered foxing and staining, but a Good copy of a scarce book, bound in original calf with spine label. $350 |
| 193. | Watson, Thomas H. A MANUAL ON LAYING-OFF IRON, STEEL AND COMPOSITE VESSELS. Lon. 1912. b/w fldg. plates. xii 171 pp. Third edition. "The term, Laying-off is used to express the method adopted for enlarging and fairing the vessel's outward form to full size on the loft floor, or on paper in the office, on a larger scale than the original design." And thus an important step in shipbuilding. This shows some cover wear but text and dozens of folding plates are VG $100 |
| 194. | Wells, T. Spencer. THE SCALE OF MEDICINES WITH WHICH MERCHANT VESSELS ARE TO BE FURNISHED... Lon. 1851. b/w ills. 12mo. xvi, 190, xiv, (4) pp. Discusses such factors as ventilation and diet (with table of recommended foods for emigrant ships, etc.) Text and illustrations giving "directions for the use of the medicines, and for the treatment of various accidents and diseases" listed alphabetically from abscesses to wounds, followed by 16 pages listing medicines. "Second thousand," presumably the second printing of this work, but the first was also printed in 1851. This was actually the first handbook of medicines and first aid written specifically for the British merchant marine under the Shipping Act of 1844. See Lloyd & Colter "Medicine and the Navy IV" p. 115. VG $200 |
| 195. | Williams, S. Wells. THE CHINESE COMMERCIAL GUIDE. Taipei. 1966. xvi, 387; 266 pp. Williams was one of the great early authorities on China. His trading guide begins with reprinting Chinas treaties with Russia, France America and Great Britain. He then covers imports and exports, tariffs, freights, currencies and provides trading information necessary at all the treaty ports and ports of surrounding nations. The wealth of detail makes it clear how much the Opium Wars had opened western commerce with China. The last third of the book is taken up with sailing directions for China, Japan, and the Gulf of Siam. This is a reprint of the fifth edition, published some time in the 1860s. VG $150 |
| 196. | Wilson, Anne BOGGY SOLITUDES OF NANTUCKET. NY. 1908. b/w line ills. 118 pp. A prettily written and packaged appreciation of Nantucket n natural history. Delicate floral trade binding signed FP. One of the products of the famed Neale Publishing Co. Crosby p. 192. Small spot on bottom edge of cover else VG. $75 |
| 197. | Wood, Albert and George C. IN A SPERM WHALES JAWS. Hanover, NH. 1954. b/w ills. 16 (2) pp. Wood, a crewman aboard the whaler Ploughboy actually survived an attack by a flurrying whale. Fine press printing of his account and related documents, with wood engravings by J. J. Lankes. #8 in a limited edition of 30 signed hardcover copies. Also inscribed by grandson George Wood on front blank. VG-Fine in glassine wrapper with one tear along bottom edge. $100 |
| 198. | Wylie, Philip. THE BEST OF CRUNCH AND DES. NY. (1954) viii, 404 pp. Wylie, a prolific essayist and novelist, had another life as spinner of yarns about a couple of Florida charter boat skippers. Here he collects the best 21 magazine stories of his two heroes. First edition. VG in attractive dj. with light edgewear. $50 |
| 199. | Wylie, Philip. TREASURE CRUISE AND OTHER CRUNCH AND DES STORIES. ny. (1956) Another collection of Crunch and Des stories, gleaned from the pages of the Saturday Evening Post. First ed. VG in VG dj. $60 |
| 200. | Yefimov, A.V. (editor) ATLAS OF GEOGRAPHICAL DISCOVERIES IN SIBERIA AND NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA XVII-XVIII CENTURIES. Moscow, 1964. b/w charts, many folding. Folio. xv, (194) 134, (2) pp. Reproductions of 194 explorers maps and charts of northeast Asia and Northwest America. Descriptive text in Russian with list of maps also in English. Published in a limited quantity in the Soviet Union, this scarce work makes rare maps available for the first time. Large scale reproductions help in legibility. VG $450 |
| 201. | (Yuan, Yung-Lin). Charles Fried. Neumann, translator. HISTORY OF THE PIRATES WHO INFESTED THE CHINA SEA, FROM 1807 TO 1810. Lon. 1831. b/w frontis. xlvii, 128 pp. A detailed and accurate account of the piracies of coastal shipping that were such a nuisance to British and American traders. The appendix reproduces an account of the capture of Richard Glasspoole of the East India Co. ship Marquis of Ely in 1809. This work was originally published in Canton in 1830, and this English edition begins with a lengthy translators preface concerning the China trade and western traders up to that time. Bound in later cloth. Scarce. $350 |