item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 1. | Anderson, Florence Bennett. THROUGH THE HAWSE-HOLE NY. 1932. b/w plates. ix,276 pp. True story of a Nantucket whaling captain who works his way to the top in the glory days of Nantucket whaling. Lots of authentic detail. Crosby p. 160. First ed. VG, dj. $35 |
| 2. | Anon. A BRIEF EXPLANATION OF CIRCUMSTANCES RELATIVE TO THE LATE SORELY AFFLICTED AND DEVOTED MISSIONARIES OF THE PATAGONIAN SOCIETY IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO. Bristol, ENG 1852. 12mo. 16 pp. Melancholy narrative of a party of missionaries who starved to death on Tierra del Fuego, as recorded in the journal of their leader, found after his death. Together with accounts of their inadequate preparations, relief attempts and religious exhortations. Self wraps. VG. $150 |
| 3. | Anon. DESCRIPTION EXACTE DE TOUT CE QUI SEST PASSE DANS LES GUERRES. Amst. 1668. 241 pp. First French edition of the most complete contemporary account of the war between Holland and England which resulted in the Treaty of Breda in 1667. This book, published a year earlier in Dutch, contains a list of Dutch vessels and goods lost in America, an account of the 1664 capture of New Amsterdam with the articles of surrender to Governor Nicolls, and De Ruyters voyage to the West Indies. This volume was one of the first to mention the name Nouvelle Jorck (New York). This French edition is extremely rare and is not listed in Asher, Muler or Sabin. Polak 2550. Foot of spine skillfully restored, else VG in early mottled calf. $1500 |
| 4. | Anon. HISTORY OF THE LIVES AND BLOODY EXPLOITS OF THE MOST NOTED PIRATES... Hartford. 1853. b/w wood engravings. 298 pp. Thomas Careys collection, originally published in the 1830s, mostly famous English pirates and those who frequented the West Indies. Some foxing a cover wear, but a decent copy overall. $125 See Illustration |
| 5. | Anon. REMARKABLE SHIPWRECKS, OR A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING ACCOUNTS OF NAVAL DISASTERS... Hartford. 1813. 12mo. x-419 pp. 30 shipwrecks, 18th and early 19th centuries, and "A brief sketch of the engagements that have taken place between the public vessels of the United States and those of Great Britain. since the commencement of the present war..." giving contemporary accounts of the great sea battles of the War of 1812. Huntress 174C. Howes R-190. Lacks front blank. Pages tanned and spotted, but bound in original calf with spine label. $200 |
| 6. | Anon. THE BYE-LAWS AND REGULATIONS OF THE MARINE SOCIETY... WITH THE SEVERAL INSTRUCTIONS, FORMS OF INDENTURES, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS USED BY IT. Lon. 1809. b/w frontis. 12mo. 180 pp. Incorporated in 1772, this was another public service effort by the ubiquitous Jonas Hanway. Unlike American marine societies, which consisted of old sea captains, this one was intended as a haven for underprivileged youth. They would be provided moral and practical instruction, and in turn would provide a labor pool for the rapidly expanding British Navy. The experiment had at least limited success, which is touted here. This work also contains interesting historical material on shipboard behavior and duties. Full calf, scuffed. Covers detached but present. Text clean. $150 |
| 7. | Anon. THE SICILIAN PIRATE, OR THE PILAR OF MYSTERY. Lon. 1810. 12mo. 108 pp. A terrific romance. Forming the singular life and adventures of Adelmorn, who, after selling himself to the Devil, at the instigation of a Lapland Wizzard, becomes a notorious pirate... Loosely based on a character created by Matthew Gregory Monk for the play Adelmorn the Outlaw published in 1801. Bound in original paper covered board, worn but intact. Nice ownership signature of Harriet Miller, 1816. $150 |
| 8;. | Anon. (James Glenie) A SHORT ESSAY ON THE MODES OF DEFENSE BEST ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION AND CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS ISLAND. Lon. 1785. 91 pp. A highly-detailed plan for fortifying docks and ports such as Portsmouth and Plymouth as a way to defend Great Britain from invasion. Quarter-bound leather over marble boards, endpapers renewed. VG. $200 |
| 9. | Ashley, Clifford W. WHALESHIPS OF NEW BEDFORD. Bos. 1929. b/w plates. 4to. vi, 60 plates. This book presents 60 of Clifford Ashley's drawings of whaleships and the whaling industry. First edition, one of 1035 copies. Near Fine copy in lightly soiled dj. $200 |
| 10. | Beaglehole, J.C. THE ENDEAVOUR JOURNAL OF JOSEPH BANKS. 1768-1771. (Sydney. 1963). Color and b/w plates. 2 vols. xxvii, 476; xvi, 406 pp. Journal of Banks experiences and observations when, in his youth, he sailed with Cook as natural historian on the Endeavor. The journals are prefaced with a long introduction by Cook scholar Beaglehole on The Young Banks, which sets the stage for the writings that follow. 40 plates at the end of each volume. First Edition. Scarce. 2 vols. VG in dust jackets. $300 |
| 11. | (Belcher, J. Henshaw) AROUND THE WORLD. A NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE IN THE EAST INDIA SQUADRON... NY. 1840 b/w frontis. xi, 336; 344 pp. During this U.S. Naval expedition word reached its commander, George Read, that a Salem pepper schooner had been plundered by natives of Quallah Battoo, Sumatra. Read bombarded the town and razed a neighboring village in one of the first actions of its kind by the U.S. Navy. The squadron went on to China and assured continuance of trade there, then to Hawaii, returning to Boston in 1840. Fitch Taylors book, also published in 1840 popularized the voyage and quickly went through several editions. Belchers work concentrates more on the places visited than on naval affairs, with extensive descriptions of China and a briefer description of Hawaii. It is far scarcer than Taylors work. Sabin 2095. Hunnewell p. 24. Judd 18. Not in Hill or Smith. Both volumes bound in original calf with spine labels. Vol. 1 lacks a frontispiece, otherwise the set is in good condition, bound in original sheep. $300 |
| 12. | Biddlecombe, George. NAVAL TACTICS AND TRIALS OF SAILING... Lon. 1850. b/w plates (spot color), ills. 4to. xvi, 176 pp. Illustrated by diagrams of the several evolutions to which are added the established plans of lights for steam-vessels and regulations to avoid collision. Although he is best known today for his earlier work The Art of Rigging, Biddlecombe attained fame in his own time as a surveyor in the Royal Navy. This book was written as a result of Biddlecombes long naval experience. The DNB observes, Few officers saw more active service.DNB vol. 5 p. 16. As such, his work is more a summary of existing practices than an explication of new theories. Original cloth binding with gold stamp of a full rigged sailing ship in the center panel of the front board. A horn protractor issued with the book is lacking. Copy of Vice Admiral William Parker, with his ownership inscription, 1850. Minor cover wear, VG $350 |
| 13. | Black, John. YACHTING WITH MODELS. NY. (1939) b/w plates. xvi, 293 pp. How to build a champion M Class model yacht. First edition. VG $75 |
| 14. | Blake, George. THE BEN LINE. Lon. (1956) b/w plates. ix, 222 pp. "The history of Wm. Thomson & Co. of Leith and Edinburgh, and of the ships owned and managed by them 1825-1955." Primarily South American and far eastern. VG. $50 |
| 15. | Bleekman, George. THE "BLUE RIBBON OF THE SEA." NY. (1899) b/w plates. Oblong 8vo. ix, 260 pp. History of the America's Cup "and a match-by-match account of its rather seedy but successful defenses through the fiasco of 1895, of which the author gives an extensive account. He is violently prejudiced against Dunraven..." Toy 1566. Howland p. 16. Rulon-Miller list # 8. Some cover wear, front inner hinge reglued. Decent copy of a scarce book. $175 |
| 16. | Blunt, Edmund. THEORY AND PRACTICE OF SEAMANSHIP; TOGETHER WITH A SYSTEM OF NAVAL TACTICS... NY. 1824. b/w ills. in text, folding plates. viii, 420, (38) pp. Second and greatly expanded edition of a work which first appeared in 1811, and again in the same form in 1812. The present work is more than twice as long as the first, and it contains 9 folding plates showing anchoring devices, stowage methods and naval tactics. Like the earlier edition the text employs material on riggings from Steel and on tactics from Bourde de Villehuet. A clean copy with extensive, illustrated advertising bound in at back, featuring ads for Lever's Sheet Anchor, Parkinson & Frodsham chronometers and dozens of other items. Burstyn p. 166. S & S 15477. Rebound in calf over boards with gold spine lettering. $400 |
| 17. | Bougard, (R). LE PETIT FLAMBEAU DE LA MER... Havre de Grace. 1752. woodcut ills. Small 4to. (4) 415, (10) pp. "The Little Sea Torch" is a quaintly illustrated pilot for European and Mediterranean waters, including the Barbary coast, with the final pages covering the Azores, Madeira, Canaries, Cape Verdes and East Indian islands and ports including Table Bay, Mozambique, Bombay and the Indian Coast and Madagascar and surrounding islands. The book contains dozens of wood engraved harbor charts and over 100 recognition views, as well as a useful index. Text in French. Polak lists 7 editions of this work between 1691 and 1800, but the present 1731 edition is not among those listed. See Polak, 1044. Quite scarce in the trade. No sales of this edition recorded at auction in the past 25 years. Bound in original vellum, tanned and soiled. Text and ills show scattered staining and tanning. A Good copy of a scarce book. $850 |
| 18. | Bouguer, Pierre. DE LA MATURE DES VAISSEAUX. (AND) MEMOIRE OU L'ON EXAMINE QUELLE EST LA MEILLEURE MANIERE DE MATER LES VAISSEAUX... Paris. 1727. b/w folding plates, 4to. 164 pp. 62 pp. Two very early French works on the theoretical aspects of naval architecture. The first is illustrated with 5 folding plates, and is cited in Polak, 1047, and Scott, 211. The second is bound in without a title page. It has 3 folding plates. VG in full antique style calf with raised bands and red morocco spine label. calf, antique style. $1250 |
| 19. | Bowditch, Nathaniel. THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR. 1802. b/w fldg. maps. (i)-xvi, 17-246, tables, 533-589, (15) pp. First edition of a keystone work in the history of navigation. Campbell #3, Karpinski p. 142. Grolier 100. Folding front chart, usually incomplete or missing, is present in this copy. In addition, the rare 1804 "Appendix" is bound into this copy (See Campbell #4 and pp. 77-80 "...only a few copies have survived the ravages of time; they are, therefore, exceedingly rare." A beautiful copy as these books go, bound in original calf with gilt rules and black spine label. Very little cover wear, foxing or staining. $5500 |
| 20. | Bowditch, Nathaniel. THE NEW AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... NY. 1859. b/w plates. 8, xix, 319, 460, (2) pp. 28th edition. Campbell 32. Scattered waterstaining, but a good copy in full sheep with spine label. Catalog of Blunt publications bound in at back. $200 |
| 21. | (Bureau of Navigation) THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS...FOR...1905. Wash. 1905. 4to. 461 pp. A nice clean copy. $85 |
| 22. | Cardell, William S. STORY OF JACK HALYARD THE SAILOR BOY. NY. 1825 Hand colored cut on title. 12mo. xii-150 An interesting juvenile, aside from the fact that it has a nautical theme. The title page tells us it is Designed for American children in families and schools. Sections of the book, one or two paragraphs at a time, are numbered, suggesting this work was accompanied by a teaching aid. The story, with suitable moral lessons, sees young Jack through the beginnings of a career as a merchant captain. Not a pretty copy, presumably from having been thumbed by many little readers. Lacks blank endpapers, else grubby but complete. $75 |
| 23. | Chapelle, Howard Irving. THE BALTIMORE CLIPPER ITS ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT. Salem. 1930. b/w plates. 4to. 192 pp. With lines, plans, and illustrations of specific vessels, tracing development of this type. Publication #22 of the Marine Research Society. VG. $100 |
| 24. | Chatterton, E. Keble. OLD SEA PAINTINGS. Lon. (1928) b/w and color plates. 179 pp. The story of maritime art as depicted by the great masters... with fifteen illustrations in colour and ninety-five in black and white mainly from the Macpherson collection. VG. $100 |
| 25. | (Cheever, Rev. Henry T.) THE WHALE AND HIS CAPTORS; OR, THE WHALEMANS ADVENTURES... Lon. 1855. b/w plates. xiii, 304 pp. plus ads. "The book talks about whaling off New Zealand, the Rio de la Plata, and in Arctic waters. The history of whaling is also included, as is the peculiar vocabulary of whalemen." Hill p. 51. Forster 21. Jenkins p. 89. Second edition of a book first published in NY in 1850, but this edition is edited by Scoresby. Front inner hinge cracking, some cover wear, still a decent copy with gold illustration of the crow's nest lookout on spine (unique to this edition) intact. $75 |
| 26. | (City of Boston) A TESTIMONIAL TO CHARLES J. PAINE AND EDWARD BURGESS... FOR THEIR SUCCESSFUL DEFENSE OF THE AMERICA'S CUP. Bos. 1887. b/w gravure plates. 159 pp. First edition of an essential America's Cup book. Rulon-Miller Checklist, 5. Except for staining on the front board, a beautiful copy, clean, fresh and tightly bound, with none of the foxing that is often found in copies of this book. All the gravures of yachts are in beautiful condition. $125 |
| 27. | Clark, Samuel. THE LIFE & DEATH OF THE VALIANT AND RENOWNED SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, HIS VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST INDIES AND ABOUT THE WORLD; WITH HIS NOBLE AND HEROICK ACTS. Lon. 1671. b/w frontis. Small 4to. 71 (4) pp. First and only edition. Drake's adventures were a staple for 17th century English publishers. But compared to a book like Crouch's "Sir Francis Drake Reviv'd" this is a little known work. The "noble and heroick acts" recounted here range from Drake's birth in Devonshire to his death in 1595 "of a flux and grief for his bad success in this voyage (the sack of Nombre de Dios)." Wing C4533. BMM "Biography", 492. JCB List 1150. OCLC shows 6 copies in institutions, but this is a scarce title in the trade, no copies having appeared at auction in at least the last 40 years. A fresh, clean copy. Frontispiece portrait supplied in old facsimile. Rebound in full burgundy calf with gilt spine lettering. $1250 |
| 28. | (Cockburn, George) BUONAPARTE'S VOYAGE TO ST. HELENA; COMPRISING THE DIARY OF REAR ADMIRAL GEORGE COCKBURN. Bos. 1833. 12mo, xi-123pp. with 8 page publisher's catalog. The preface states that a Captain Brookhouse of Salem obtained this manuscript from Cockburn's private secretary, who had since died. This was a newsworthy scoop at the time, giving an intimate portrait of the Napoleon on his way to the end. This is a presentation copy signed by Brookhouse. Bound in half red morocco over marbled boards, somewhat scuffed. $200 |
| 29. | Collis, Maurice. FOREIGN MUD. NY. 1947. b/w plates. x, 300, v pp. "An account of the opium imbroglio at Canton in the 1830s and the Anglo-Chinese war that followed." First Am. ed. VG dusty dj. $30 |
| 30. | Crapo, Thomas. CAPTAIN & MRS. CRAPOS FEAT OF CROSSING THE ATLANTIC IN THE TINY BOAT THE NEW BEDFORD FROM NEW BEDFORD MASSACHUSETTS TO PENZANCE... NY (1877) 24mo. 31 pp. This little booklet was published immediately after Crapo and his wife crossed the Atlantic in a 20 foot boat, and it forms the core of what was later to become Crapos popular book, Strange But True. In contrast to that work, this book is very difficult to find. Not in Toy or Morris & Howland. A fresh copy in original pictorial wraps, sold with a second copy, showing a little more coverwear, in brown wrappers rather than blue, with wrapper reversed. Interesting mini-collection of this odd man-and-wife crossing. Both copies $400 |
| 31. | Craven. (Donald Walker.) WALKERS MANLY EXERCISES. Lon. 1857. b/w plates, engravings. xii, 264 pp. An instructional guide to rowing, sailing, driving, hunting, and other manly sports, with numerous illustrations of proper positions, etc. This is the first book on rowing, with seven pages of text and four plates showing beginning, Middle and end of the pull, and return of the sculls. There is also a twenty page chapter on sailing, with five plates. Swimming, running, skating, gymnastics and boxing are some of the other sports described and illustrated. Later edition of a book first published in 1834, but now scarce in any appearance. Not in Toy. Bound in full calf with gilt-decorated spine and red spine label. Light wear, else VG $300 |
| 32. | Daboll, Nathan. DABOLLS PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR... New London. 1820 b/w frontis. (viii), 106, )2 blank, 104 tables) pp. Daboll was a teacher and almanac maker who wrote "The Schoolmaster's Assistant", the most popular mathematics text in America between 1800 and 1850. His Navigator was published two years after the author's death, but contains his method for dead reckoning which he formulated in 1799, and which method "he has ever since practised, instead of the operbose, absurd, and erroneous Rules published by Robertson, Hamilton Moore, and others." First edition. Not in Karpinski. Original calf binding with label. Some tanning and foxing, but a Good copy. $500 |
| 33. | Dana, Richard Henry Jr. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA. NY. (1840) 483 pp. plus publisher's catalog. First edition of Dana's classic. Second state, with no dot over the "i" in the copyright notice. See BAL 4434. Thats the good news. The bad news is that the backstrip is lacking and the text is waterstained. A binders copy of a great book at an affordable price. $75 |
| 34. | de Beaulieu, Madam Malle. THE MODERN CRUSOE. A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF A FRENCH CABIN BOY, WHO WAS SHIPWRECKED ON AN UNINHABITED ISLAND. Bos. 1827. b/w frontis. 12mo. iv, 217 pp. First American edition of a French romance subsequently translated into English for the London market. Fairly scarce, American Imprints, 29612 locating only 2 copies. Front board nearly detached, spine worn, else VG. $100 |
| 35. | de Jesus, C.A. Montalto. HISTORIC SHANGHAI. Shanghai. 1909 b/w plates, folding maps. xxviii, 257 pp. First history of Shanghai in English. Covers early British contacts, Opium Wars, Taipan Rebellion, treaty ports, etc., from the point of view of one who was there. A rare book. Spine sunned, else VG. $250 |
| 36. | de Peyster, J. Watts. TWO PAMPHLETS ON DUTCH MARITIME HISTORY. Poughkeepsie, NY. 1858 2 vols. xxvi, 333; 86, (2) pp. "The History of Carausius... the First Great Hollandish Admiral; and the First Sailor King of England" is the longer of the two pamphlets. Sabin 19633 says "It contains some reference to the settlements in Maine." The second pamphlet is "The Dutch Battle of the Baltic: One of the Most Glorious Achievements of the Mariners of Holland..." Both are inscribed by de Peyster. The first lacks its wraps, the second has the tattered remnant of a front wrap. Both are uncut and bound as issued. 2 items $100 |
| 37. | Delano, Amasa. A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS... Bos. 1817. b/w plates, one fldg. 598 pp. A remarkable book by this Duxbury sea captain whose Pacific voyages included stops at Palau, Hawaii, the Galapagos, Manila, Canton, Macao, New Guinea, Australia and the East Indies. His work was the source for Melville's Benito Cerino, and his account of the Bounty was the first published in America. The folding plate on p. 135 is a chart of Pitcairn Island with recognition views inset. Hill p. 83. Howes D-233. Hunnewell p. 34. Judd. 51. Scattered foxing and spotting but a nice copy of this important narrative in a contemporary calf binding with gold tooling and spine rules. Backstrip laid down, minor rubbing. $1250 |
| 38. | Department of Commerce. FORTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES... FOR... 1915. Wash. 1915. 4to. vii, 482 pp. Covers tanned and soiled, insides clean. $75 |
| 39. | Depons, F. A VOYAGE TO THE EASTERN PART OF TERRA FIRMA, OR THE SPANISH MAIN IN SOUTH AMERICA, DURING THE YEARS 1801, 1802, 1803, AND 1804. NY. 1806. b/w folding chart. 3 vols. xxxii, 248, (8); 362, (8); 288 (8) pp. Frenchman's tour of Venezuela, Guiana, Surinam and coast, from Maracaibo to the mouth of the Amazon. Depons was an agent for the French government and was primarily concerned with natural resources, agricultural products and industries. He also goes into great detail concerning the history, topography and people of this region (including the matter of slavery), and port facilities. Sabin (19642) notes that this work was translated by Washington Irving, making it one of his first book-length appearances. Bound in full mottled calf with labels. Some scuffing to binding. Folding map in Good condition. A scarce work. 3 vols. $750 |
| 40. | Donohugh, W.J. VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA VIA THE ISTHMUS OF PANAMA. n.p. n.d. b/w photos. Unpaginated, about 75 pp. Series of seven letters describing the voyage and stops along the way, illustrated with tipped in photographic prints. Self published by Donohugh with his photo and inscription on front blank. Printed in an unusual vertical format, so that it reads like a stenographers notebook. The last two sections contain the authors glowing report on turn of the century Los Angeles. Curious! $200 |
| 41. | Doran, Edwin. WANGKA. AUSTRONESIAN CANOE ORIGINS. College Station, TX (1981) b/w plates, ills, charts. 111 pp. The late author was the world's authority on the origins and spread of traditional watercraft around the world over the last 10,000 years of human history. This book, illustrated with drawings and photographs collected during 30 years of research, remains the ultimate examination of Pacific Basin sailing canoes. Fine in dj. $50 |
| 42. | Dow, Joy Wheeler. OLD-TIME DWELLINGS IN KENNEBUNKPORT. Kennebunk. 1926. b/w photo ills. 12mo. 82 pp. VG-Fine. $35 |
| 43. | Draper, (William). COLONEL DRAPERS ANSWER TO THE SPANISH ARGUMENTS, CLAIMING THE GALLEON, AND REFUSING PAYMENT OF THE RANSOM BILLS, FOR PRESERVING MANILA FROM PILLAGE AND DESTRUCTION... Lon. 1764. 43 pp. Untold riches gathered in the East were conveyed each year in a Manilla Galleon to Acapulco and then to Spain. They were tempting prizes but only four were ever captured. The last of the four, the Santisima Trinidad, was captured by British Admiral Cornish during the Anglo-Spanish war of 1762-63. In this pamphlet Draper, who participated in the action, argues against returning the galleon and its treasures, or making reparations. His account contains details of the capture and of Spanish galleon operations. Bound in old marbled wrappers. From the Franklin Institute Library with their oval stamp, else VG $1500 |
| 44. | Duncan, Edward. MARINE PAINTING. Lon. n.d. Tipped in color plates. Sq. 4to. 52 pp. Eight facsimiles of the original paintings, many drawings in outline after Duncan, and a number of reproductions of works by J.M.W. Turner, R.A. Discussions of nautical subjects and painting techniques. 8 chromolithographs of marine paintings and other line ills in a handsome decorated Victorian binding. 1895 cabinet photo of former owner laid in. Some wear, still about VG. $125 |
| 45. | Duncan, Roger. FRIENDSHIP SLOOPS. Camden, ME. (1985) b/w plates. 4to. xiv, 194 pp. History and description of this popular vessel type, with list of all known Friendship sloops. First edition. VG-Fine in dj. $60 |
| 46. | Dunham, Jacob. JOURNAL OF VOYAGES: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S TWICE BEING CAPTURED BY THE ENGLISH AND ONCE BY GIBBS THE PIRATE... NY. 1850. b/w plates. 243 pp. Dunham, who excelled at getting captured, was a coasting skipper who spent considerable time along the Mosquito Coast and the Isthmus of Darien. He provides us with descriptions of these areas and gives exciting accounts of his several run-ins with pirates. Interesting woodcut plates. Hill p. 409. Also Howes D-567, Sabin 21280. First edition. Scattered foxing, else VG in original cloth with light wear. $250 See Illustration |
| 47. | (Dunn, Nathaniel) A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE CHINESE COLLECTION IN PHILADELPHIA. Phila. 1839. 120 pp. "With miscellaneous remarks upon the manners, customs, trade and government of the Celestial Empire." Dunn, a Quaker, was an old China Trade hand who left that country in 1836. He opened the museum at Ninth and George Streets in Philadelphia in 1836 and filled it with object hed collected, and other items which were sent by friends still in China. Contents of 52 cases are described. The final section of the book deals with foreign trade with China. An early and interesting look at China and the Trade in pre-Opium War days. Original calf over boards, VG $350 |
| 48. | (Dwight, Edwin Wells.) MEMOIRS OF HENRY OBOOKIAH. Elizabethtown, NJ. 1819. b/w frontis. 12mo. 104, 32, 33, 10, 10 pp. "After witnessing the massacre of his family, Obookiah... decided to leave Hawaii. ... an American ship touched at the islands, and Obookiah sailed by way of China to New York... Through Obookiah, interest was awakened in the Hawaiians, which led to the American mission in Hawaii in 1820." Hill p. 91-92. With several sermons on Obookiah following the memoir. Bound in original calf with label. Pages evenly tanned. VG $200 |
| 49. | Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. OLD JOHN NEPTUNE AND OTHER MAINE INDIAN SHAMANS. Portland, ME. 1945. b/w frontis. xii, 209 pp. Not exactly maritime, but a wonderful evocation by an excellent writer of people and places that now seem very remote. VG $100 |
| 50. | Edwards, Everett J. & Rattray, Jeannette Edwards. WHALE OFF! NY. 1932. b/w plates. 285 pp. Well-researched account of American shore whaling, focusing on Long Island, includes a chapter on Women in Whaling. First ed. VG. $50 |