Maritime List 142

Items 51-100

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

51. Dakin, Samuel. MEMORIAL OF THE PROPRIETORS OF THE IMPROVED STONE DRY DOCK... FOR AN APPROPRIATION TO FULFIL AN ARGREEMENT... FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE DOCK AT THE PENSACOLA NAVY YARD... Wash. 1846. 39 pp. The memorialists assert their design for a floating sectional dry dock has been well proven in New York and other locations, and want it put in place in Pensacola. The last 22 pages are detailed testimonials from the likes of W. H. Webb, Jabez Williams, Westervelt & Mackay, and other prominent shipbuilders of the day. This interesting pamphlet provides insight into shipyard technology of the mid-1800s. Original wraps, VG $75
52. Dampier, William. A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. Lon. 1927. b/w maps, some fldg. xxxvii, 376 pp. Argonaut limited edition, #522 of 975. With an introduction by Sir Albert Gray, president of the Hakluyt Society. Minor wear, else VG. $150
53. Davis, Charles. THE BUILT-UP SHIP MODEL. Marine Research Soc. Salem, MA. 1933. b/w plates, ills. viii, 206 pp. "Good on built-up techniques"—McDonald 370. One of 97 limited large paper copies published by the Marine Research Society. VG in slipcase with minor wear. $150
54. Davis, Charles G. SHIP MODELS: HOW TO BUILD THEM. Salem, MA. 1925. b/w plates, ills. xii, 139 pp. "A standard account, with plans for Sea Witch in a 'reconstruction' by Davis, the conjectural deck layout of which has served to influence many other clipper plans."—McDonald 367. One in a limited edition of 97 copies. VG-Fine in chipped slipcase. $150
55. Davis, Charles G. SHIPPING AND CRAFT IN SILHOUETTE. 102 silhouettes of working craft from around the world, with brief descriptions. This is copy #16 in a limited edition of 97 copies issued by the Marine Research Society. VG in worn slipcase. $125
56. Davis, Charles G. THE SHIP MODEL BUILDER’S ASSISTANT. Salem. 1926. 275 pp. “Perhaps the best longer introductory manual still on all techniques... very useful reprints of masting and sparring proportions and tables.” —McDonald 368. This is one in the special large paper edition limited to 97 copies. Fine in somewhat worn slipcase. $150
57. Davis, George. RECOLLECTIONS OF A SEA WANDERER’S LIFE. NY. 1887. b/w plates, illus.. 408 pp. The author's windy recollection of a long and active life at sea which included experiences in China and California (where he arrived in 1849). A Howes “aa” item. Light cover wear, bumped,inner hinges cracked, else VG. Howes D-111 $150
58. DeBraganza, Ronald Louis Silviera, THE HILL COLLECTION OF PACIFIC VOYAGES. San Diego. 1974. xv, 333 pp. The single best reference on Pacific voyages. Inscribed by Jonathan Hill, the annotator. VG. $250
59. Department of Commerce. ...LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS OF THE UNITED STATES... 1913. GPO. Wash. 1913. 4to. viii, 474 pp. Light wear. VG. $85
60. (Deperthes, J.L.H.S.) HISTOIRE DES NAUFRAGES... Paris. 1815 b/w plates. 3 vols. xvii, 400; 402; 391 pp. New edition, edited by J.B.B. Eyries, of a classic shipwreck compilation first published in 1781. Huntress 88C cites an 1821 edition redone by Eyries. Polak 3283, 3284, lists two editions, undated and 1836, neither of which this one is. Bound in full calf. Front board of vol. 1 nearly detached, some worming to binding of this vol. Short tear across spine of second volume. VG. $450
61. Dept. of Interior. REPORT ON POWER AND MACHINERY... Wash. 1888 b/w ills., plates. 4to. Various paginations. Contains two sections of maritime interest - Charles Fitch's REPORT ON MARINE ENGINES AND STEAM VESSELS, 106 pp., and Henry Hall's THE ICE INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES. 43 pp. As a bonus you get Hutton's report on steam pumps, which includes some cool plates of old frie engines. Ex-lib. Bookplate on front pastedown, oval stamp on title, no other markings. VG $200
62. Dickinson, Capt. Thomas. A NARRATIVE OF THE OPERATIONS FOR THE RECOVERY OF THE PUBLIC STORES AND TREASURE SUNK IN H.M.S. THETIS. Lon. 1836. b/w plates. xvi, 191 pp. The Thetis sank off Cape Frio, Brazil in 1830. A series of experimental diving bells were used in the successful recovery of the treasure she contained... upwards of $600,000. "The enterprise, from beginning to end, was one of expedients and contrivances..." This early adventure in underwater technology makes for suspenseful reading. Borba de Moraes calls it "A scarce work to find." Not in Anderson. Huntress 275C. Borba de Moraes p. 264. Original cloth. Spine label chipped. Text and plates Fine $500
63. Diot, H. E. AN HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF DUNKIRK FROM ITS ORIGIN IN 646 TO THE YEAR 1785. Lon. 1794. b/w charts. 51 pp. Well-known for its role in W.W.II, Dunkirk has historically been an important port, known for its naval power and trade. Owned by England for a brief period in 1667, Dunkirk's privateers also supplied them with a good amount of contraband trade. With 4 handsome charts of the harbor, 3 are fldg. and 1 is colored. Marble-paper cover chipped, inner hinge cracked, otherwise VG.
$250
64. Dixon, Ben F. SEEING THE WORLD FROM A PORTHOLE. Hong Kong. 1923. b/w plates. 81 pp. The cruise of the U.S.S. Asheville, pictures and stories of a year for the folks at home. Light wear to spine ends, else VG. $50
65. Dixon, George. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON... Lon. 1789. 4to. b/w plates, folding charts. 4to. xxix, 360, 47 pp. First edition. "This expedition set out to establish a trade in furs in North America. Dixon visited Hawaii three times... The work previously done by... Cook... was mapped more definitely by Dixon, who had served under Cook... Dixon discovered Queen Charlotte Island, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, and Dixon Entrance and Archipelago. This volume was largely written by William Beresford... Dixon's contribution to the work also includes the valuable maps." Hill p. 23. Howes D 365. "The furs were sold at Canton, China, and both ships, after a most successful voyage arrived back in England..." Streeter VI, 3484. All maps and plates are clean and sound, with minor offsetting to the maps. The front map has been carelessly folded. A very nice copy bound in full 19th century calf with gold spine rules and label, in protective box. $4500
66. E.J. Willis Co. SAIL AND MOTOR YACHT EQUIPMENT. Willis. NY. n.d. b/w ills. 96 pp. Trade catalog of marine supplies for yachtsmen, ca. 1926. Original pictorial wraps, minor chipping, tanning, etc. $60
67. East Indian and Colonial Screw-Propeller Navigation Co. PROSPECTUS. Folio sheet, folded. 3 pp. Undated prospectus for this company which proposed to capitalize themselves at £1 million, to run eight 1400 ton vessels, one monthly, from England to Calcutta, via Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius and Madras. Interesting. Folded docket style, VG $50
68. Eaton, Cyrus. ANNALS OF THE TOWN OF WARREN, IN KNOX COUNTY, MAINE, WITH EARLY HISTORY OF ST. GEORGE’S, BROAD BAY, AND THE NEIGHBORING SETTLEMENTS ON THE WALDO PATENT. Hallowell. 1877. xvi, 680 pp. History of this town that straddles the St. George’s River. Haskell, 5003. Tear along backstrip, light edgewear, else VG. $150
69. Electric Storage Battery Co. EXIDE YACHT BATTERIES. Phila. n.d. (ca. 1920) b/w photos. 20 pp. Promotional booklet for yacht batteries, with dozens of photos of yachts and speedboats by Levick and Rosenfeld. Light wear to wraps. $45
70. Emmons, Richard. THE FREDONIAD OR, INDEPENDENCE PRESERVED. AN EPICK POEM ON THE LATE WAR OF 1812. Bos. 1827 4 vol. Various paginations. Here's a charming oddity. Thousands of lines of couplets roll on, telling the Epick story of the war... It proceeds chronologically, and includes land and sea events. For example, vol. II opens with 1030 lines on Porter's cruise, then another 975 on his defense of the Essex... "Thus was the Essex by explosions rent/While bound, disaster'd like imprisonment;/So, like the savages the Britons stood/And drew in gushing streams of her best blood." Kinda fun to see our naval heroes all gussied up like Romans. 4 vols. Private library sticker on spine of vol. 1. No other markings. Original cloth over boards. Mostly unopened. Scattered foxing, spine labels chipped, spine edges and ends worn. $350
71. Ephemera. COLLECTION OF ITEMS RELATING TO PASSENGER SHIPS. Collection of brochures, menus, passenger lists, advertizing irculars, tour booklets and shipboard recreational items relating to passenger ships, 1890-1950’s. Queens Mary and Elizabeth, Inman, U.S. and Canada Pacific Lines,a s well as obscure items such as Puget Sound and Alaska Steamship Co. Time Card, Canada Lines Song book, etc. Most items housed in cardboard backing and protective plastic. Over 50 items. The lot, $275
72. Ephemera. DESCRIPTION OF THE UNIFORM WHICH, IN PURSUANCE OF HIS MAJESTY'S PLEASURE, IS TO BE WORN BY OFFICERS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. n.p. 1825 4to. 11 pp. Description of the particulars of uniform of each rank, from Admiral down to Midshipman, then giving such ratings as Physicians, Surgeons, Gunners, Boatswains and Carpenters, Pursers, etc. With hand correction in description of uniform of Warrant and Petty Officers. Illustrations would have been nice, but this circular instructs us that drawings and patterns may be seen at the Admiralty Office. Untrimmed, sewn as issued. $150
73. Ephemera. SOUVENIR BOOK OF TRAINING SHIP STORK. Oblong 4to, 12 leaves. Photos, clippings, menu, report and balance sheet, handbills, articles, postcard and other ephemera document life on this boys' training ship. 50-60 boys lived aboard this British vessel, whose purpose was to train recruits for the navy or merchant marine. It was sponsored by the Navy League. $75
74. Ephemera. THE S'PEKIN TRUMPET. Madras. 1880 4to. 20 pp. Newspaper published aboard the P&O line's S.S. Pekin, outward bound from Southampton toward India. The sheets, printed on the 3rd and 9th of November, were apparently later bound in their present calf binding as souvenirs for the passengers. With lists of passengers, letters, gossip, literary submission and general foolishness. Shipboard printing is always scarce. $250
75. Ephemera. THREE PAMPHLETS PUBLISHED BY THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY. Loring, NATHANIEL BOWDITCH, 36 pp. Newell, WILLIAM STARK NEWELL SHIPBUILDER OF MAINE, 26 pp. Ehrhardt, JOSEPH FRANCIS, SHIPBUILDER, FATHER OF THE U.S. LIFESAVING SERVICE, 36 pp. 3 pamphlets in wrappers. $50
76. Ephemera. ULTRA-AUDIBLE SOUNDING APPARATUS. LANGEVIN-FLORISSON SYSTEM. 5 b/w photos, b/w plates. This package, which includes a portfolio of 20 plates, drawing and schematic diagrams, 5 b/w photos measuring 5x7" and a 48 page manual, all mounted in a folder, appears to be the operating manual for this early sonar device. (Echo-ranging equipment was not installed in U.S. Navy destroyers until the mid-1930s.) It was developed by the Societe de Condensation & d'Applications Mecaniques, and bears the unfortunate acronym SCAM. Nevertheless, this is a highly detailed look at an early version of what was to become important technology. Library of Congress Duplicate. $300
77. Esping, Julius. A SAILOR'S EXPERIENCE AMONG SEA DOGS AND LAND SHARKS... Author. Bos. 1870. b/w photo frontispiece. 257 pp. As is the case with most narratives of religious conversion, Esping's days as a drunken rowdy sailor are more interesting than his labors as a converted missionary. In the 1850s he shipped on a coaster in New York, drank and brawled his way down to Savannah, got thrown in jail, shipped for Liverpool on an English ship, to Africa, where he went blind, back to Liverpool where he recovered his sight. New York, East Indies for pepper, a tour on a U.S. Revenue cutter, a failed marriage, West Indies, more drunkenness, Chincha Islands, New Orleans, jail again in Greenock, where, finally, he is converted. Happily, by this time we are more than 2/3 of the way through the book. I glanced through the last 60 pages, but gave up after I came across a passage where a man dies in his arms, happily having found the Pearl of Great Price. Kidding aside, this is a lively and uncommon seaman's narrative, adorned with a striking albumen photo of Mr. Esping as a frontispiece. Not in Smith, Hill or Howes. Minor cover wear, small chip out of the bottom corner of p. 37. with loss of part of one word. $250
78. Evans, Lt. John. A REVISION AND EXPLANATION OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL AND HYDROGRAPHICAL TERMS, AND THOSE OF A NAUTICAL CHARACTER... Philip Rose.. Bristol 1824. b/w plates. 12mo. xi, 179 pp. Rare glossary of nautical, hydrograsphical, geographical and meteorological terms. With 7 engraved plates at back, many of which are multiple recognition views of places as diverse as Cuba, Bermuda and Scotland. Original cloth binding with label. VG $350
79. Farnham, Frank R. BALD HEADED AFT. NY. 1928. b/w etching. 6 pp. Pretty little fine-press book. A narrative regarding diesel powered fishing schooners. With an etching by Levon West. 8 line inscription from West. VG. $85
80. Fassett, F.G. THE SHIPBUILDING BUSINESS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. NY. 1948. b/w plates. 2 vol. 4to. (xiv) 324; (x) 255 pp. A history of commercial shipbuilding in the US from the earliest days, but concentrating on WW II era shipyards. 2 vols. $100
81. Fincham, John. DIRECTION FOR LAYING OFF SHIPS ON THE MOLD-LOFT FLOOR... Lon. 1840. b/w plates. xii, 112 pp. Second, enlarged edition. "With some instructions for drawing ships in perspective." Fincham was master shipwright at Chatham dock yard, and superintendant of the school of naval architecture. His book consists of detailed instructions, sequentially numbered, for laying off the various parts of a ship. This work was issued with a 9 page atlas which was identical to that issued with Finchams "Naval Architecture". The atlas is not present here, but this copy is INSCRIBED BY FINCHAM. Scattered foxing, pages tanned. In original cloth with chipped backstrip. $150
82. Fish, Stuyvesant. THE NEW YORK PRIVATEERS. 1756-1763. NY. 1945. b/w plates. 100 pp. “King George’s private ships of war which cruised against the King’s enemies.” About 200 vessels in all. Privately printed, #192 in a limited edition of 400 copies. Inscribed by Fish. Small knick in front board, else VG. $85
83. Forbes, R.B. NOTES ON SOME FEW OF THE WRECKS AND RESCUES DURING THE PRESENT CENTURY. Little, Brown. Bos. 1889. b/w ills. xi, 195 pp. Forbes made his fortune in the China Trade then returned to the US for a life of philanthropy, travel and crusading for various causes relating to seamen and safety at sea. Here he recounts over 60 19th century shipwrecks, with his own commentary on how they might have been prevented or more lives saved. Some water staining on cover, tear along spine edge, front free endpaper detached. Unusual. $175
84. Fortmeyer, Fred. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AMATEUR OARSMEN.1914. MINUTES FROM THE FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL MEETING. n.p. 1914. b/w plates, color flag plate. 166 pp. Constitution, Regatta Rules, Club Directory, etc. Light wear, else VG. $75
85. Funch, D.H. DANSK MARINE-ORDBOG. (Copenhagen) 1976. Colored fldg. plates. 2 vols. 4to. 169; 152 pp. Modern facsimile of mid-19th century maritime encyclopedia, with new introduction. "Ships, rigging, knots, tools, weapons, etc... Part 2 is a maritime dictionary."-Craig p. 39. Text in Danish. Both vols. VG in dj. $250
86. Gavin. C.M. ROYAL YACHTS. Rich & Cowan. Lon. 1932. Color and b/w plates. 4to. 338 pp. Full and documented account of British royal yachts and their owners from the earliest times to 1932. Includes lists of Royal yachts from the Restoration to 1932, with data on design, building, armament, origins of names, etc. Fine printing job on untrimmed rag paper with tipped in color plates, etc. Toy 31. VG in cloth over boards with spine label. $500
87. (German Navy) NAUTICUS. JAHRBUCH FUR DEUTSCHLANDS SEEINTERESSEN... Berlin. 1940-1944. b/w plates, ills., some folding. 5 vols. Various paginations (about 350 pp. each) Yearbook of German sea power, making overt reference to the naval war against Britain and her allies. Vessels and port facilities are described and pictured, and the latest technologies, including seaplanes and aircraft carriers are discussed and pictured. All volumes except 1944 show scattered foxing but are in VG condition, in somewhat foxed dustjackets. The 1944 volume has no dj. and is a bit shaken in its binding, with a tear along the backstrip. An uncommon naval periodical. 5 vols. $500
88. Giddings, J.L. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CAPE DENBIGH. Brown Univ. Providence, RI. 1964. xv, 331 pp. plus plates. 5000 year old Arctic culture. VG, dj. $75
89. Gilkerson, William. MARITIME ARTS. Peabody Museum. Salem. 1981. b/w and color plates, signed watercolor. 4to, 76 pp. Covers the artist's paintings, drawings and scrimshaw. This is copy #VI in a limited edition of XXXIX copies, initialled and numbered by Gilkerson, especially bound for the author in half morocco with red spine labels, with a signed watercolor of the whaleman's shark preceding the title page. Fine in custom made slipcase. $300
90. Grant, Gordon. THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF JOHN NICOL MARINER. NY. (1936). vi, 214 pp. This copy of Gordon Grant's edition of the famous narrative has a striking red and black ink drawing by Grant of an 18th-century mariner (Nicol, perchance?) on the front blank, which is signed and numbered. Deckled edges, VG in cream cloth. $300
91. Grant, James (ed.) THE OLD SCOTS NAVY, 1689-1710. Lon. 1912. b/w frontis. xxix, 448 pp. Navy Records Society. Light soil, else VG. $75
92. Great Britain. EXTRACTS FROM THE SEVERAL TREATIES SUBSISTING BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND OTHER KINGDOMS AND STATES,... AS RELATE TO THE DUTY AND CONDUCT OF COMMANDERS OF HIS MAJESTYS SHIPS OF WAR... Lon. 1758. 4to. xxxii, 292 pp. Portions of treaties with Tripoli, Tunis, Algiers, Denmark, France, Portugal, Spain, etc. as relate to the proper conduct of British naval ships and commanders. Third ed. Bound in full calf. Boards detatched but present. Edgewear and fade to spine , corner wear, else VG. $200
93. Hall, Daniel Weston. ARCTIC ROVINGS: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF A NEW BEDFORD BOY ON SEA AND LAND. Bos. 1861. 171 pp. plus advert. This New Bedford boy certainly had some adventures. In 1856 he shipped on the whaler “Condor” of New Bedford. After deserting in Siberia he joined the “Daniel Wood”, also of New Bedford, for the Hawaiian Islands, before he returned home on the “Frances Henrietta”. Hall’s narrative contains much hard factual matter, but is written in a highly dramatic manner, possibly because the account first appeared in embryonic form in the local New Bedford newspaper. Original cloth boards worn, else a VG copy of a scarce whaling narrative. Forster 469. Jenkins p. 106 $400
94. Hamilton, Sir Richard Vesey (ed). LETTERS OF T. BYAM MARTIN. 1902, 1898, 1900. b/w frontis, b/w plates, color flag chart. 3 vol., various pagination. Navy Records Society. Vol. 1 inner hinges cracked, spine worn. Vol. 2 ex. lib., boards soiled, spine worn. Vol. 3 soiled, sunned spine, else VG. $75
95. Harris, Thomas, M.D. THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF COMMODORE WILLIAM BAINBRIDGE, UNITED STATES NAVY. Carey, Lea & Blanchard. Phila. 1837. b/w frontis. (xvi) 254 pp. First edition of an early work on Bainbridge. Scarce, not in Howes. Smith II 1077, who calls it "Still useful". Harbeck p. 73. Owner's name torn off top corner of half title, ecracked at front gutter, else VG in original patterned cloth with spine label. $200
96. Haskett, William Jay. THE MARINE LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK... (Author) NY. 1856. 248 pp. "Ports of New York, Brooklyn, Jersey City, in relation to vessels, steamboats, canals, wharves... wrecks, pilotage, collisions, salvage..." Author's presentation on title. Waterstained page edges, corners, some spine wear. An interesting old relic, with 12 pages of illustrated adds for waterfront firms. Spine worn. Good $175
97. Hauk, Z. William. THE STONE SLOOPS OF CHEBEAGUE. Bos. 1953. 4to. b/w ills. 167 (15) pp. Closely researched history of these vessels, with firsthand narratives, biographies, genealogies and line drawings by Hauk, containing a good bit of Maine local history. Scarce first edition, #43 of 250 copies. Haskell "Maine Bib." 2809. Baker p. 11. Cover spotted, boards slightly bowed, text clean. $150
98. Hazen, Jacob A. FIVE YEARS BEFORE THE MAST, OR LIFE IN THE FORECASTLE, ABOARD A WHALER AND MAN-OF-WAR. Phila. 1859. b/w plates. xii, 444 pp. Hazen shipped on a Sag Harbor whaler for an Atlantic whaling trip. This account occupies roughly the first third of the book. It is written in an easy novelistic manner, but is decidedly based on Hazen's own experience. Eventually he fell out with the Captain and deserted ship at Rio. The remainder of the book deals with his subsequent career in the Navy. Jenkins p. 108. This copy is an oddity in that it bears proofreader's marks and text corrections, however, it is the third edition. It would be interesting to compare the corrections in this text with later editions. Lacks front free endpaper, prelims foxed, minor cover wear. $100
99. Higgie, F.B. A DIRECTORY OF ... ALL MEMBERS OF THE SHIP MASTERS' ASSOCIATION OF THE GREAT LAKES... APRIL, 1905. Cleveland. 1905. b/w photos. 12mo. 392 pp. Names, pennant numbers, addresses of members, plus list of American and Canadian vessels on the Great Lakes, with names and addresses of owners, and misc. information on shiphandling, navigation, etc. With illustrated ads. Quite scarce. Inner hinge cracked, back board creased. VG $100
100. Hoff, Ebbe Curtis. A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOURCEBOOK OF COMPRESSED AIR, DIVING AND SUBMARINE MEDICINE. Wash. 1948. xi, 382 pp With a decidedly medical slant. First edition. Anderson, 616. VG. $125
Items 101-150
List 142 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company