Maritime List 142

Items 201-257

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

201. Santa Maria, Vincente (John Galvin editor). THE FIRST SPANISH ENTRY INTO SAN FRANCISCO BAY. San Francisco. 1971. Color plates. 4to. 130 pp. “First Spanish ship to sail in through the Golden Gate... The San Carlos was an unlucky ship... a catalog of trials... An enthralling record of discoveries.” And a very handsome publication, by John Howell Co. VG, dj. $100
202. Seddon, R. J. THE RIGHT HON. R. J. SEDDON’S VISIT TO TONGA, FIJI, SAVAGE ISLAND AND THE COOK ISLANDS. MAY, 1900. Wellington, NZ. 1900. b/w plates, fldg. map. 445 pp. Seddon, the Premier of New Zealand, was sent of a voyage to the South Seas to cure for his failing health. Profusely illustrated. First Edition. Snow 781. Peabody Museum blind stamp on edge of plates (not affecting images), spine sunned, else VG in original red cloth with gilt lettering. $125
203. Sennerti, Danielis. DE SCORBUTO TRACTATUS. Francofurt & Wittebergae. 1654 b/w woodcuts. 4to. 496 (12) pp. 17th century work on scruvy giving history, opinions of various authors and experts of the 16th and 17th centuries, cures and recipies, and woodcuts of two anti-scorbutic plants. Title page in red and black. This work is not cited in Garrison-Morton, but they say of author Sennert, "1572-1637. besides giving early accounts of scarletina and rubella, Sennert added to the knowledge of scurvy, dysentery and alcoholism. He was an able clinician but a believer in witchcraft." G-M 61. Second edition of a work first published in 1624. Mild staining and tanning, small paper repair to upper corner of title page, not affecting text. A very nice copy in 19th century 1/4 leather over boards. $600
204. Shurrocks, Alice Albertson. A GRAIN OF MUSTARD SEED. New Bedford. (1958). 245 pp. A localized reference of the flowers and plants of Nantucket, with botanical information amended with local lore and locations. Signed. Not in Crosby. VG. $125
205. Simpson, George. NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD, DURING THE YEARS 1841 AND 1842. Lon. 1847. b/w frontis., fldg. map. 2 vol. xi, 438; vii, 469 pp. Simpson was governor of the Hudson's Bay company, and this voyage took him through Canada via Halifax, Montreal, the Red River Settlement, Edmonton and Vancouver. He also spent time in Alaska, Siberia, Hawaii and California, all of which are written about here. Lada Mocarski holds this narrative in esteem, calling his remarks about Alaska "particularly valuable." Cowan calls it, "A model record of travels by an exceedingly able man and keen observer." He dedicated about 150 pages to his California travels. With an interesting inscription "Cyril Graham. 1869. When I went first to the great Red River of the north." See Lada Mocarski 129. Cowan p. 588. Hill p. 274. Howes S-495 (aa). First edition of an important voyage. 2 vols in contemporary half calf over cloth, with labels. Light wear, some staining to frontispiece, else VG. $1000
206. Smith, John. THE GENERALL HISTORIE OF VIRGINIA, NEW ENGLAND, THE SUMMER ISLES, TOGETHER WITH THE TRUE TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND OBSERVATIONS AND A SEA GRAMMAR. Glasgow. 1912. fldg. maps 2 vol. xxxiv, 396;xix, 330 pp. VG set of the best modern edition, limited to 1000 copies. VG, uncut. $100
207. Smith, John THE GENERALL HISTORIE OF VIRGINIA, NEW-ENGLAND AND THE SUMMER ISLES. Cleveland. (1966) b/w plates, maps. Sm. folio. (12) 248 pp. Facsimile reproduction of Smith's influential work of 1624. As historian A. L. Rowse points out in his historical introduction, this work introduced us to Pocahontas. Vellum binding with ties and introductory pamphlet in folding box. VG $125
208. Snow, Edward Rowe. A PILGRIM RETURNS TO CAPE COD. Bos. (1946) Color and b/w plates. 413 pp. Snow treks the Cape on foot, comes away with many tales, impressions, etc. With a map of Cape Cod laid in. VG, dj. $75
209. South Street Seaport. THE WAVERTREE. NY. 1969. Color frontis, b/w plates. viii, 134 pp. "Being an account of an ocean wanderer and particularly of a voyage around the Horn in 1907-1908 from the narrative of Captain George Spiers. With a forward by Alan Villiers." One in a limited ed of 500, signed by Capt. Spiers. Bound in the finest genuine imitation leather. VG-Fine $50
210. Southey, Robert. THE LIFE OF NELSON. Lon. 1854. color plates. 362 pp. plus catalog. Southey's peerless biography in an illustrated edition. Bound in embossed blue cloth with bright gilt-decorated boards and spine. Some edgewear, else VG. $125
211. Southwell, Thomas. THE SEALS AND WHALES OF THE BRITISH SEAS. Lon. 1881. b/w plates, ills. vi, 128 pp. According to the preface, this was the only modern work on the topic in existence. It is certainly scarce. In original gilt pictorial covers. Spine worn and sunned with old sticker mark, else a Very Good copy. Jenkins p. 147. $175
212. (Stedman, Charles Ellery) MR. HARDY LEE, HIS YACHT... Bos. 1857. sepia lithos. Oblong 4to. 24 lithos. First edition of a rare book. Stedman was a Boston doctor who did the original drawings for this book, a humorous look at yachting a Boston society, about a Bostonian who builds a yacht, takes a series of ladies yachting. The lithographs range from the simply humorous to fine genre renderings, including one of the interior of the shipbuilder's shop, a fine view of a schooner under sail, a schooner running wing and wing, and a view of a yacht becalmed in Boston Harbor. The lithography has been attributed to Winslow Homer, but this attribution has been disputed. Rare to the market. Original lithographed boards expertly rebacked and recornered to match the original roan. Some rubbing on covers, light tidemarks on edges of pages, but overall an excellent copy of this interesting work. $2500
213. Stevens, Benjamin F. A CRUISE ON THE CONSTITUTION. NY. 1904. 67 pp. First book appearence of a recollection of a cruise around the world on Old Ironsides. Minor wear. VG $100
214. Stevens, William Oliver. NANTUCKET. THE FAR-AWAY ISLAND. NY. 1937. Color frontis. b/w ills. xi, 313 pp. Popular history of this storied island. Signed. VG. $25
215. Stevenson, Edward Luther. TERRESTRIAL AND CELESTIAL GLOBES. THEIR HISTORY AND CONSTRUCTION. New Haven. 1921. 2 vol. xxxvi; 218, xi,291 pp. Scarce First Editions. Limited to 1000 copies. VG. $750
216. Sullivan, Sir Edward, et al. YACHTING. Longmans, Green. Lon. 1901. Color and b/w plates. 2 vol. xviii, 479; xviii, 501 pp. "Articles, many by well known yachtsmen, which give a comprehensive picture of yachting in Great Britain in the 1890s, with a brief coverage of the rest of the English speaking world."—Toy 71. Including articles by Lewis Herreshoff on American yachting, and an article on the America's Cup races of 1893. Portraits and lines of yachts, color plates of flags and pennants. Second ed, identical to the first, published in 1894. These volumes with dustjackets, which is most unusual for books of this vintage. Fine in lightly chipped dj. $300
217. Talbot, Frederick A. STEAMSHIP CONQUEST OF THE WORLD. J. B. Lippincott. Phila. n.d. (ca. 1913) b/w plates. xii, 344 pp. A wealth of information. Of the Lusitania, the author says, At the moment it is doubtful whether any vessels afloat so closely coincide with the term unsinkable. Spine sunned, scattered foxing. VG $75
218. Talboys, W. P. WEST INDIA PICKLES. NY. 1876. b/w frontis., ills. 12mo. 209 pp. "Diary of a cruise through the West Indies in the yacht Josephine." By a member of the New York Yacht Club. "Unfortunately, the tone of the book is extremely, if unconsciously, racist."— Toy 1069a. Smith T3. This was the copy of Frank Hall, who was Territorial Secretary of Colorado. First edition. Light wear, VG. $60
219. Tapley, Harriet Sylvester (editor) EARLY COASTWISE AND FOREIGN SHIPPING OF SALEM. Salem, MA. 1934. b/w plates. x, 217 pp. This record of entrances and clearances between 1750 and 1769 gives a good idea of the specifics of Salem’s commerce and its importance in the triangular trade routes of the 18th century. Useful index, and scarce. VG $125
220. Taylor, Nancy (ed.) EARLY TRAVELLERS IN NEW ZEALAND. Oxford. 1959. fldg. map. xxi, 594 pp. A compilation of reports, diaries and journals of travels from 1841-1873. VG, dj. $75
221. Tenison-Woods, Rev. J.E. FISH AND FISHERIES OF NEW SOUTH WALES. Sydney. 1883. b/w heliotype plates. xi, 213 pp. I know it's expensive... but find me another one. Besides, the fish plates are marvellous. Spine fade, else VG $200
222. Thomas Laughlin Co. ILLUSTRATED CATALOG AND PRICE LIST. Laughlin. Portland, ME. 1903. b/w frontis., ills. 290 pp. "Marine hardware, tackle blocks, galvanized ship, yacht and boat trimmings." Minor wear, inner hinges cracked. VG $125
223. Thornton, John Wingate. THE LANDING AT CAPE ANNE... Bos. 1854. xii, 84 pp. “The charter of the first permanent colony on the territory of the Massach usetts Company. Now discovered and first published from the original manuscript. With an inquiry into its authority and a history of the colony 1624-1628.” Light wear, pencil marks, spine ends chipped, else VG. $150
224. Tinmouth, Nicholas. AN INQUIRY RELATIVE TO VARIOUS IMPORTANT POINTS OF SEAMANSHIP... Lon. 1845. b/w plates, some fldg. xii, 84 pp. The points particularly under inquiry in this text are rigging methods, and ropes, cables and chains, especially as they apply to rigging and anchoring. Scarce and informative, written by an old dock-master from Woolwich. Scott, 666. Scattered foxing. Bound in half calf over marbled boards. VG $150
225. Tittle, Walter. THE FIRST NANTUCKET TEA PARTY. NY. (1907). color plates. unpaginated. First edition of the prettiest Nantucket book, an epistolary narrative of life and romance in the 18th century on the Starbuck plantation. Crosby p. 190. Light wear to boards, else VG. $100
226. Trade Catalog. WATERBURY GENERAL CATALOG AND PRICE LIST. NY. 1917. b/w illus. 12mo. 220 pp. Purveyors of wire rope, armored rope, fibreclad rope, music wire, manilla rope, sisal rope, drilling cables. With illustrations of ropes cables and terminal hardware, as well as marine applications. Interedsting catalog. Inner hinge cracked, VG. $35
227. Treasury Department. LIGHT HOUSES, &C. ... A REPORT... IN RELATION TO THE EXECUTION OF THE ACT OF 7 JULY LAST, FOR BUILDING LIGHT-HOUSES, LIGHT-BOATS, &C. (Wash. 1838) 167 pp. Key early document in the history of lighthouses, detailing work on project then underway and projects in the planning stages throughout America. Saddle stitched in later cloth binding. Clean. $275
228. Treasury Dept. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY... OF THE COMMERCE AND NAVIGATION OF THE UNITED STATES... 1861. Wash. 1862. 622, 542 pp. A complete picture of the commerce of the U.S. at the beginning of the Civil War signed on the front pastedown "Millard Filmore/ April 8, 1867." This tome is evidence of the "deep but silent interest in public affairs" he maintained after his presidency. Front inner hinge reinforced else VG in brown govt. cloth. $450
229. Tronson, J.M. A VOYAGE TO JAPAN, KAMTSCHATKA, SIBERIA, TARTARY, AND VARIOUS PARTS OF THE COAST OF CHINA IN HMS BARRACOUTA. Lon. 1859. xiii, (2) 414 pp. Voyage to the Orient and along the coast of Russia in 1854-56. “It is very descriptive of China and Japan and was written during and right after the opening of these two countries to British commerce.” - Hill p. 294. Inner hinge cracked, some maps torn near attached edge with no loss, minor wear, else VG. $500
230. True, Frederick. THE WHALEBONE WHALES OF THE WESTERN NORTH ATLANTIC. Wash. 1904. 4to. 332 pp. plus 50 plates. First Edition. “Compared with those occurring in European waters with some observations on the species of the North Pacific.” As well as being a thorough natural history, this work contains chapters on the history of whaling, whaling bibliography, an update of classification of Pacific whales since Cope and Scammon and 50 full page plates. Ex. Lib, with minor stamps. Rebound, minor edgewear, VG. $100
231. Tunstall, Brian (ed.) THE BYING PAPERS. 1930, 1931, 1933. 3 vol. various pagination. Mostly to do with Sir George Byng, First Lord of the Admiralty, but with some information onhis son who was executed for neglect of duty. Navy Records Society. Vols. 1 and 2 sunned spines, light soil. Vol. 3 ex. lib., corners bumped. $150
232. U.S. and Paraguay Navigation Co. CHARTER AND BY-LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES AND PARAGUAY NAVIGATION COMPANY. Providence. 1853. 12mo. 12 pp. Formation of a corporation in Providence, RI, in 1853, "for the purpose of building, equipping, furnishing, purchasing, chartering, navigating and owning vessels to be propelled solely or partially by wind, steam..." Self-wraps, VG $75
233. “Uncle Ted” (Herbert Myrick). A SWIM FOR LIFE. NY. 1904. b/w plates. 83 pp. The true story of the author’s wreck and rescue during a summer squall in Marblehead harbor. #187 of 1000. Inscribed. VG. $75
234. United States of America. REPORTS OF THE NAVAL ENGAGEMENTS ON THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, RESULTING IN THE CAPTURE OF FORTS JACKSON AND ST. PHILIP AND THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, AND THE DESTRUCTION OF THE REBEL NAVAL FLOTILLA. Wash. 1862. b/w fldg. maps. 107 pp. In early 1862 Farragut led his West Coast Blockading Squadron down the Mississippi to split the Confederate forces at Forts Jackson and St. Philip, capturing New Orleans, the largest city in the South. Sabin 53373. Smith 2503. Original cloth. Inner hinge starting, maps torn near where attached with no loss. Lacks end papers. $175
235. Van Heuvel, J.A. EL DORADO; BEING A NARRATIVE OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH GAVE RISE TO REPORTS, IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, OF THE EXISTENCE OF A RICH AND SPLENDID CITY IN SOUTH AMERICA... NY. (1844) b/w fldg. frontis. chart. viii, 165 pp. This is actually a treatise on Walter Raleigh, defending his abilities as an observer and a reporter. "Including a defence of Sir Walter Raleigh, in regard to relations made by him respecting it, and a nation of female warriors, in the vicinity of the Amazon... " Fairly scarce. Sabin 98513. This appears to be a printer's copy, with text corrections in red and blue pencil. Quarter leather over boards. Minor wear and soil, else VG. $200
236. Vanderdecken. THE YACHT SAILOR... Lon. 1874. fldg. plates. vii, 165 pp. Spine ends chipped, inner hinges cracked, light wear, else VG. $65. Another copy, 1888 edition, light soil else VG. $75
237. Various authors. FISHERIES OF THE WORLD. (COVER TITLE) Lon. 1883. b/w plates Various paginations. 14 separate items bound together. They are monographs on the fisheries of various countries, produced for the International Fisheries Exhibition held in London in 1883. Countries include, Japan, China, US, India, Africa and Canada. Short tear to spine end. VG $125
238. Veitmeyer, L.A. LEUCHTFEUER UND LUCHTAPPARATE. Munich. 1900. Color and b/w plates. 4to. xv, 250 pp. History, description and current state of lighthouses and lighthouse technology. Text in German. 152 plates and one color lithograph (showing the progress of lighthouse technology.) A scarce and fascinating work, in lovely decorated cloth. VG $500
239. W. P. A. SHIP REGISTERS AND ENROLLMENTS OF NEWPORT, RHODE ISLAND. 1790-1939. Providence, RI. 1938-1941. b/w line illus. 2 vols. 4to. vii, 810; viii, 333, 56 pp. Light wear, else VG in original wrappers. $300
240. W.P.A. SHIP REGISTERS AND ENROLLMENTS OF SACO, MAINE. 1791-1915. National Archives Project. Rockland, ME. 1942. b/w line ills. 108 pp. Upper corner of book abraded, not affecting text, else VG in original wraps. $150
241. Wagner, Henry R. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD; ITS AIMS AND ACHIEVEMENTS. John Howell. San Francisco. 1926. b/w plates, maps. 4to. x, 543 pp. Wagner's excellent study and analysis of Drake's voyage. #9 in a limited extra-illustrated (with 21 plates) edition of 100, bound in half leather and SIGNED BY WAGNER. Howes W-9, citing this edition as "aa". Cowan p. 665 "A work of the greatest importance." Half morocco over cloth. Spine professionally laid down. Some wear. $300
242. Wagner, Henry R. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD; ITS AIMS AND ACHIEVEMENTS. John Howell. San Francisco. 1926. b/w plates, maps. 4to. x, 543 pp. Wagner's excellent study and analysis of Drake's voyage. Howes W-9, Cowan p. 665 "A work of the greatest importance." 9 line inscription from Wagner on front blank. VG in blue buckram. $300
243. Waldo, S. Putnam. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICAN NAVAL HEROES... Hartford. 1823. b/w plates. x, 392 pp. Early biographies of Biddle, Jones, Preble and Murray. 1st ed. Howes W-26. Smith I, 1521. Typical scattered foxing. Original sheep boards rebacked in dark fabric with gold spine lettering. $150
244. Wallace, Frederick William. 4 SHORT STORIES, BOUND IN INDIVIDUAL PAMPHLETS. Stamford Foundry Co. n.p. 1912-1925. b/w plates. Various paginations, about 25 pp. each. Four yarns by the great chronicler of the Canadian fisheries, each bound in decorated wraps, as promotional pieces for the Stamford Foundry. Titles are "Jammed in a Clinch," "On a Bering Island," "A Deepwater Yarn," and "Doughnut Robbins's Bet." This last involves the Gloucester fisheries, and schooners Columbia, Esther Sullivan and Rose Pullen. 4 vols in wraps. VG $100
245. Wallis, John. CONO-CUNEUS: OR, THE SHIPWRIGHT'S CIRCULAR WEDGE... Lon. 1684. b/w folding plates. Folio, (2) 17 pp. plus 7 plates. This is a geometrical analysis of a shipwright's tool, presumably to be used in laying off vessels. Its utility is apparent in the author's general description. "By the various sections of this solid, in several positions... divers new lines must arise, in a great variety, different from those arising from the section of a cone. Some of which... might be of good use in the building of ships." The so-called shipwright's circular wedge was constructed of progressively curved stips of wood, which could then be disassembled, much like a half hull. It was conceived by Peter Pett, commissioner of the navy and son of a master shipbuilder. He shared his idea with Wallis in 1662, and this work resulted. Any work on shipbuilding tools of this early date is certainly rare. Not in Scott. Wing W565. First and only edition. Bound in original calf with handsome gilt naval seal on front and back boards. Rebacked in antique style, with spine label. $2500
246. (Wallis, Mary Davis Cook.) LIFE IN FEEJEE, OR, FIVE YEARS AMONG THE CANNIBALS. Bos. 1851. xv-422, (1) pp. Written in journal style by a woman who accompanied her husband "on a voyage to the Pacific, intending first to stop at New Zealand, and then proceed to the Feejee Islands to procure a cargo of 'beech de mer'." She has a lot to say about native life, including murder and cannibalism, and though, as Smith observes, she writes about missionary work, she also has an eye for sensational aspects of life on the islands. Day says she, "gives almost incredible accounts of true adventures among the cannibals." Smith W-10. Day, Pacific Islands Lit. p. 166-7. Quite scarce. A beautiful copy in original cloth, clean and bright. $500
247. Walsh, Michael. A NEW SYSTEM OF MERCANTILE ARITHMETIC: ADAPTED TO THE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES... Newburyport. 1801. 252 pp. First edition of this work, first published in Newburyport by Edmund Blunt. Ads at back include 2 pages listing books, charts and instruments to be obtained at Blunt’s Newburyport store. Burstyn p. 115. Karpinski pp. 137-139. Boards detached, backstrip torn with chip missing at top, label present. $125
248. Walters, John. EXPLANATION OF CERTAIN IMPROVEMENTS IN NAVAL ARCHITECTURE. Taylor. Lon. 1815. b/w plate. 10 pp. Proposes a system of diagonal timber reinforcement to prevent hogging. Ahead of its time by decades. In later boards. $75
249. Welles, C.M. THREE YEARS' WANDERINGS OF A CONNECTICUT YANKEE... A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1859. b/w engravings. 358 pp. New Englander's diary of a trip around the world in 1853. Welles stopped in South Africa, the Australian gold camps, South America, and the California gold camps, as well as Peru, Panama and Mauritius. Shipboard life recorded in as much detail as his wanderings. Howes W-239, Smith W-51. Hill pp. 322-3. Cowan p. 674. Cowan and Hill cite this NY edition. Howes says it was preceded by an identical edition published in Hartford in the same year. Minor cover wear, but VG, with the intricate gold cover decoration intact. $250
250. (Whaling Binding) Montgomery, James. POETICAL WORKS. Phil. 1846. 2 vol. 404; 471 pp. The bindings of these volumes are very unusual-- a highly-tooled morocco, showing a stylized rendition of a whale hunt. A savage stands, anchor in hand, ready to strike a menacing right-whale as other boats look on. A very unusual item. $150
251. Wheeler, Edward S. SCHEYICHBI AND THE STRAND, OR EARLY DAYS ALONG THE DELAWARE. Phil. 1876. b/w engravings. 116 pp. "An account of recent events at Sea Grove" Seaside Jersey resort history. Bright gilt cover. Light wear to boards, else VG. $75
252. Whitwell, William A DISCOURSE OCCASIONED BY THE LOSS OF A NUMBER OF VESSELS WITH THEIR MARINERS, BELONGING TO THW TOWN OF MARBLEHEAD; AN DELIVERED DECEMBER 17, 1769. Salem. 1770. 21 pp. Almost exclusively a religious sermon, though there is some specific mention made of losses by the town in 1768-1770. Evans 11939. Huntress 82C. Pages evenly tanned, later wraps, VG. $300
253. Williams, Capt. E.C. HISTORY OF THE WHALE FISHERIES... NY. 1862. b/w frontis. 12mo. 68 pp. A very rare little pamphlet on whaling, probably meant for sale at Williams' lecture "The Illustrated and Muscular Lecture of Captain Williams on the Leviathan Hunt in the South Seas." This took place on a stage with a fully rigged whaleboat and accompanying crew which acted out a whale hunt, while a series of panormas (which had been prepared by Williams) were displayed to the audience, and mood music played in the background. Williams must have been on the road with the show for quite a while, because a 32 page edition of this pamphlet had been issued in 1860. Both editions include descriptions of whaling taken from such sources as MOBY DICK and Hart's MIRIAM COFFIN. Also included are descriptions of the losses of the Essex and the Ann Alexander. According to Ingalls, Williams' panorama "claimed to cover 8000 feet of canvas." It, and his show, were based on a whaling voyage he'd made on the Elizabeth Starbuck of Nantucket in 1834-37. This edition of the pamphlet was originally sold with 10 small lithographed cards illustrating whaling scenes, probably taken from the panorama. They are not present here. While textually similar to the 1860 edition (the final 2 pages are not found in the earlier version) this 1862 edition seems to be rarer. No locations are citied in OCLC. Forster 273. Ingalls 293. Jenkins p. 160. Bound in original salmon colored wrappers. Front wrap chipped at corners with a few light stains. VG $1250
254. Williamson, James A. THE AGE OF DRAKE. A & C. Black. Lon. 1938. b/w maps. xi, 400 pp. Well written and well-produced. VG $75
255. Wilson, Thomas. THE BIOGRAPHY OF THE PRINCIPAL AMERICAN MILITARY AND NAVAL HEROES... John Low. NY. 1821. b/w portraits. 2 vols. 370; iv, 320 pp. This is the second, revised edition. Early biographies, with 6 portraits. Smith II, 2022. Howes W-538. In very interesting early American bindings of gold tooled crushed morocco, with garish endpapers. Some wear to hinges and backstrip, still, an interesting set. The name Silvanus Ennis is printed in gold on the front cover of each vol. $200
256. Winship, George Parker. CABOT BIBLIOGRAPHY. Henry Stevens. Lon. 1900 lii, 180 pp. "With an introductory essay on the careers of the Cabots based upon an independent examination of the sources of information." First edition of this scarce bibliography, VG, uncut. $175
257. Wynkoop, Richard. VESSELS AND VOYAGES, AS REGULATED BY FEDERAL STATUTES. NY. 1887. li, 227 pp. Title page nearly detached, light wear. $40

List 142 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company