item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 151. | Morris, Paul C. AMERICAN SAILING COASTERS OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC. Chardon, OH. (1973). b/w photos, illus. xvi, 224 pp. Narratives of life at sea aboard the great schooners, ship captains, owners and builders, along with historical and statistical information on the ships themselves. First Edition, VG, dj with short tears. $50 |
| 152. | Morton, Nathaniel. NEW ENGLAND'S MEMORIAL OR, A BRIEF RELATION OF THE MOST MEMORABLE AND REMARKABLE PASSAGES OF THE PROVIDENCE OF GOD MANIFESTED TO THE PLANTERS OF NEW-ENGLAND, IN AMERICA... Bos. 1772. viii, 208, 6 pp. Third edition of one of the classic New England histories, rebound in 19th century half calf. Evans 12469, Sabin 51014. Text shows some old repairs, including upper corner of page 117 which has text loss to the ends of about 10 lines. With list of subscribers. Small chip at top of spine, else VG in half morrocco over blue boards. $850 |
| 153. | Mowbray, E. Andrew. THE AMERICAN EAGLE-POMEL SWORD. Lincoln, RI. (1988). 4to. 244 pp. An extensive and well-illustrated history of the sword most-favored among American officers. VG in dj with light edgewear. $100 |
| 154. | Mulford, Prentice. PRENTICE MULFORDS STORY. NY. 1889. 299 pp. Mulford shipped on the schooner Henry and did some whaling in Marguerita Bay on the Mexican coast. The rest of his adventures involved various mining schemes in the west. Embraces his life in California in the 50s and 60s, including a ten-month whaling voyage. Howes M-882. A VG copy. $100 |
| 155. | Murray, Rev. Thos. Boyles. PITCAIRN: THE ISLAND, THE PEOPLE, AND THE PASTOR; WITH A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. Soc. Christian Knowledge. Lon. n.d. b/w plates. 12mo. xiv-414 pp. Popular account of the Bounty and descendants of the mutineers. First edition was 1853. Hill p. 208 (citing Lon. 1860 ed.) of what by this time had become a best seller. Very nice copy in original decorated binding. $125 |
| 156. | Naish, George P. B. (ed.) NELSON'S LETTERS TO HIS WIFE. 1958. b/w frontis, plates. xxxii, 630 pp. Navy Records Society. Light rubbing and wear, corners bumped. $75 |
| 157. | Nance, R. Morton. SAILING-SHIP MODELS. Lon. 1924. Color frontis. b/w ills., plates, gravures. 4to. 80 pp. plus 124 plates. A selection from European and American collections One of 1750 copies. Edgewear, else VG. $175 |
| 158. | Napier, Henry Edward. NEW ENGLAND BLOCKADED IN 1814. Salem, MA. 1939. b/w plates, folding map. xxi, 88 pp. Journal of a Lieutenant in H.M.S Nymphe. Number 9 in a limited edition of 60. VG, sc. $100 |
| 159. | Naval Affairs Committee. REPORT OF THE NAVAL COMMITTEE... IN FAVOR OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A LINE OF MAIL STEAMSHIPS TO THE WESTERN COAST OF AFRICA... DESIGNED TO PROMOTE THE EMIGRATION OF FREE PERSONS OF COLOR... Gideon. Wash. 1850. 79 pp. An interesting proposal, supported by northern and southern politicians, and endorsed by the American Colonization Society. This government sponsored line was to make a profit by charging adult passengers $10 a person for transport to Liberia. The ships would then call at ports in the Mediterranean and proceed to London in a regular mail run. The added bonus was that development of such a fleet would enhance our steam navy. One supposes that the plan foundered for lack of customers. Sabin 69882. Smith II, 3804. Removed from larger volume. Top corner of title page torn with no loss of text. Scattered foxing, VG. $200 |
| 160. | Navy Dept. REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE UNIFORM OF COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, WARRANT OFFICER, AND ENLISTED MEN OF THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. Wash. 1886. Color plates, b/w ills. 26 pp. plus plates. 54 color plates show full figure uniforms of many ranks, plus details of ribbons, medals, buttons, etc. Presented by Navy Dept. to Am. Soc. Civil Engineers, with their stamp on title. Plates brilliant. Quite scarce. $750 |
| 161. | Nye, Gideon. THE OPIUM QUESTION AND THE NORTHERN CAMPAIGNS... Canton. 1875. (20), 26, (3) 68, (14) pp. "...down to the treat of Nanking: with remarks upon its preliminaries and provisions, and notices of incidents of the4 hostile protest of the Canton people against it." Nye was an American journalist and resident of China. This is the first edition of a pamphlet which was part of a series he planned "to present a view of forty years of foreign intercourse with China: 1833-1874." With two separately published leaflets by Nye laid in, one of which treat England's attitude toward China. Wrappers chipped and paper fragile, but still VG $200 |
| 162. | Nystrom, John W. ON TECHNOLOGICAL EDUCATION AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF SHIPS AND SCREW PROPELLERS... Phila. 1866. b/w ills. xiv-164 pp. Nystrom was Chief Engineer of the U.S. Navy. This work is primarily theoretical. VG $60 |
| 163. | Olcott, Edward. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES... Halsted. NY. 1857. vii, 553 pp. These are all admiralty cases involving such matters as seamans' wages, ownership, ship keeping, salvage, piloting, insurance, etc. for individual vessels, named and documented. These cases were for the Southern New York district and involve the waters of New York and Long Island. Ex-lib. Rebound. Text clean. $85 |
| 164. | Paasch, H. "FROM KEEL TO TRUCK" A MARINE DICTIONARY. Antwerp. 1885. b/w plates. (xiv), 206 pp. plus civ index and many plates. This is the first edition of a famous and important marine dictionary, giving definitions in English, French and German. A wealth of full page plates of wooden and metal construction, rigs, sails, knots, and marine equipment accompanies the text. The first edition turns up in the trade occasionally, but it is almost never found with the 15 page pamphlet "ACCOMPANYING THE VOLUME 'FROM KEEL TO TRUCK'" which is present here, laid into this copy. It contains a large folding plate and offers "particulars respecting types, classification &c. of wooden-composite-iron and steel-vessels." Craig p. 60, (not mentioning pamphlet.) Backstrip of book is worn, but gilt decoration on front cover is intact, and pamphlet is VG. $250 |
| 165. | Palmer, David. ORGANIZING THE SHIPYARDS. Ann Arbor. 1990 2 vol. xv, 513-1029. "Unionization at New York Ship, Federal Ship, and Fore River, 1898-1945." Offprint of Palmer's doctoral thesis. Unpublished elsewhere, as far as I know. Obviously much history of these shipyards is involved here. 2 vol stiff wraps, VG. $50 |
| 166. | Parker, Foxhall A. SQUADRON TACTICS UNDER STEAM. D. Van Nostrand. NY. 1864. b/w plates, some folding. 172 pp. plus plates. Parker's thesis, as outlined in a series of 77 plates, proceeds in a most logical manner: since steam vessels aren't dependent on wind or currents they can maneuver like an army. This led to his notable idea of "obliquing the line" thereby reducing the dangers of ramming or broadsides. He knew of what he wrote, having seen active service on a gunboat in the Civil War. Parker later went on to become chief of staff in the North Atlantic Fleet and superintendent of the Naval Academy. This is a first edition. (See Smith III 1847.) It shows wear to head and tail of spine and some cover staining. There is a faint tide mark along the bottom edge of pages, not affecting text. A worn, but sound and usable copy of an important book. $250 |
| 167. | Parsons, Usher. BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE... DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE RHODE-ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY... Providence, 1854. 36 pp. This is Parsons reply to Cooper's defense of Elliot. Elliott, second-in-command during the contest, was accused of not coming to the aid of Commodore Perry. Burges and others of the Perry group verbally battled Cooper and Elliotts adherents until death claimed all of them. Smith II, 637, 1565. Parsons was the surgeon on the Lawrence. 2nd edition, in original wraps. VG $125 |
| 168. | Parsons, Wm. Barclay. ROBERT FULTON AND THE SUBMARINE. NY. 1922. b/w plates. xii, 154 pp. First publication anywhere of Fulton's manuscripts on submarines, with the author's thorough recounting of Fulton's continuing involvement in the development of this idea. First edition. Anderson 951. VG in chipped dj with pieces missing. $80 |
| 169. | Patterson, Captain Howard. THE YACHTSMANS GUIDE. NY Navigation School. NY. (1885) b/w ills. in text. 174 pp. Includes navigation, seamanship, rules of the road, and a 53 page dictionary of yachting terms. First edition. Toy. 1922. Light wear to spine ends. VG $125 |
| 170. | Paullin, Charles Oscar. COMMODORE JOHN RODGERS. Cleveland, 1910. 434 pp. First edition of a handsome book published by the Arthur H. Clark Co. "Captain, Commodore, and senior officer of the American Navy. 1773-1838." Smith II, 1577 citing reprint edition. VG. $45 |
| 171. | Pellew, Commander Pownoll. FLEET MANOEUVRING. Mitchell. Lon. 1868. Sepia frontis, b/w fldg. diagrams. vi, 91 pp. Inscribed by author, who was the son of Admiral Viscount Exmouth, a naval hero of the Napoleonic wars. This is his treatise on tactics in the age of steam. Pellew is quick to point out that vessels with their own motive power will fight sea battles in a new way. He organizes and comments on the different forms of engagement. With folding b/w plate of divisional pennants and distinguishing flags, as well as 9 folding plates of battle plans and formations. Rebacked, VG in original blind stamped boards. $300 |
| 172. | Pennington, L. E. (ed.) THE PURCHAS HANDBOOK. Lon. 1997. 2 vol. xvii, (380) 811 pp. Studies of the life, times and writings of Samuel Purchas, 1577-1626. Hakluyt Society . VG-Fine, dj. $125 |
| 173. | Peters, Fred J. TWELVE SHIP MODELS BY DONALD MCKAY TIFFANY n.d. (1920s?) 16 pp. Peters ran an antiques shop on 56th st. and was offering for sale these models of 12 of McKay's packets and clippers. Each is illustrated here with a photo and brief description. Damn scarce! Original wraps, VG. $75 |
| 174. | Peters, Richard T. ADMIRALTY DECISIONS IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES... PENNSYLVANIA DISTRICT... Phil. 1807. 2 vol. vii, 260, xc-502, cxxix pp. Early and important compendium of admiralty cases and precedents. Including prizes, salvage, wages, etc. Appendices include laws of Wisbuy, Oleron, laws of European powers, and a treatise on the laws of the US governing rights of owners, masters and mariners. Rebound in later buckram. VG $300 |
| 175. | Plimsoll, Samuel. OUR SEAMEN. AN APPEAL. Lon. 1873. b/w plates. vi, 89pp. plus plates. First edition of an important book in the history of seamens rights. This book deals with shipping practices, stowage and naval architecture as these factors affected the safety of seamen. Many of the 75 gravure plates deal with improper construction practices. This work and Plimsolls agitation in Parliament ultimately resulted in the Merchant Shipping Act of 1876, and of the Plimsoll Mark, indicating safe depths of loading. Handsome new cloth binding with gold stamping. Minor wear. VG $250 |
| 176. | Plummer, Edward Clarence. SOUVENIR OF THREE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF AMERICAN SHIPBUILDING. BATH MAINE... 1907. (Bath, ME. 1907). unpaginated. History of Bath and area shipbuilding, with about 50 pages of local advertisements at the end. Light wear. VG. $125 |
| 177. | Pollock, David. MODERN SHIPBUILDING AND THE MEN ENGAGED IN IT... Lon. 1884. b/w plates. 216 pp. 16 lithographed portraits, 3 plates of ships, and much on 19th century shipbuilding technology. Spine ends chipped, but a decent copy in original cloth. $200 |
| 178. | Powell, J. R. and E. K. Timings (eds.) DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR, 1642-48. 1963. xvi, 430 pp. Navy Records Society. Ex. Lib., stamp on spine, pocket in front cover. Sunned, soiled. $30 |
| 179. | Quincy Yacht Club. YEARBOOK, 1892. Quincy, MA. 1892. 24 mo. 56 pp. Lists of members, rules, etc. Light soil to boards, else VG. $75 |
| 180. | Quinn, D.B. ed. THE HAKLUYT HANDBOOK. Lon. 1974. b/w plates. 2 vol. xxvi, 331; (xiv) 335-707 pp. First edition of this indispensable history and bibliography of Hakluyt and of the society's publications. 2 vol. VG in djs. $150 |
| 181. | Radford, W. ON THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE ARK, AS ADAPTED TO THE NAVAL ARCHITECTURE OF THE PRESENT DAY; ON THE EQUIPMENT OF VESSELS, AND ON STEAM NAVIGATION TO INDIA. John Weale. Lon. 1840 xi, 90 pp. Not as looney a book as the title might indicate. The author makes the interesting point that the Great Western has exactly the same proportions as the biblic description of the Ark in Genesis. The establishment of a steam packet service between England and India while visionary, isn't exactly crazy either. An interesting work, and credible enough to be listed in Scott. #644. This copy is bound in original paper covered boards with front cover label. Tear along spine edge. $125 |
| 182. | Read, John Meredith, Jr. A HISTORICAL INQUIRY CONCERNING HENRY HUDSON, HIS... EARLY LIFE, HIS CONNECTION WITH THE MUSCOVY COMPANY AND DISCOVERY OF DELAWARE BAY. Albany. 1866. vi, 209 pp. Scarce and early work on Hudson, the search for the Northwest pasage, and his discovery of the Delaware, several days prior to his landing in New York. Sabin says that 50 copies of a large paper edition were printed. This copy contains a letter from the author, speaking of his books critical reception, and requesting that a copy of the large paper edition be sent to him. Presumably this is that copy. Ex-libris American Museum of Natural History, with their blindstamp on title and bookplate on front pastedown, as well as the bookplate of Mrs. M. Schuyler Elliot. Howes R-94. Sabin 68170. VG in black buckram binding. $250 |
| 183. | Reid, Sam C. Jr. THE CASE OF THE PRIVATE ARMED BRIG OF WAR GEN. ARMSTRONG, CONTAINING LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS REFERRING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CLAIM; BRIEF OF FACTS, AND AUTHORITIES CITED; ARGUMENTS OF CHARLES O'CONNER, ESQ., HON. P. PHILLIPS, AND SAM C. REID, JR. AND BRIEF OF THE U. S. SOLICITOR BEFORE THE UNITED STATES COURT OF CLAIMS. NY. 1857. 240 pp. The American privateer, General Armstrong was in the neutral harbor at Fayal in the Azores when she was attacked by the British fleet bound for New Orleans. Greatly outnumbered, Capt. Reid and the Armstrong's crew fought off the British and damaged the Armstrong beyond use before making their getaway, and the delay proved most costly to the British in their campaign on New Orleans. This case determines whether the British or the Americans violated international law by being the aggressors. Neeser 8161. Smith II 1693. Full calf with red spine label. Rear hinge starting. VG. $250 |
| 184. | Rey, Jean. NOTICE SUR LES FEUX-ECLAIRS A L'HUILE ET A L'ELECTRICITE... SUIVIE D'UN TARIF DESCRIPTIF DES APPAREILS. Paris. 1896. Color and b/w ills, plates. Folio, 153 pp. plus plates. Treatise on the technology and application of light houses in Europe at the end of the 19th century. Rey was a civil engineer, and his text is scientific rather than romantic. The 17 full page plates at the back of the book depict light houses and optics manufactured by Sautter & Harle in Paris. Bound in Half morocco over marbled boards. Minor cover wear, but VG. Quite a scarce work. $1000 |
| 185. | Ridgely-Nevitt, Cedric. AMERICAN STEAMSHIPS ON THE ATLANTIC. Newark, DE. (1981) b/w plates, illus. 4to. 385 pp. Well researched and illustrated history with appendices summarizing dimensions, engine sizes, crossings and records. VG, dj with light wear. $50 |
| 186. | Robinson, Charles N. THE BRITISH FLEET. George Bell & Sons. Lon. 1894. b/w plates, ills. xviii, 560 pp. "The growth, achievements and duties of the Navy of the Empire." Especially strong on history, customs and social life in the Royal Navy. Illustrated with over 150 reproductions from prints paintings, drawings, etc. (reprinted in rather small scale). This is one in a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, bound in half leather with all edges gilt. Edgeworn, VG. $150 |
| 187. | Robinson, Charles N. THE BRITISH FLEET. Lon. 1894. b/w plates, ills. xviii, 560 pp. "The growth, achievements and duties of the Navy of the Empire." Especially strong on history, customs and social life in the Royal Navy. Illustrated with over 150 reproductions from prints paintings, drawings, etc. This is one in a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, bound in vellum over cloth. Some cover soiling, else VG $125 |
| 188. | Robinson, Commander Charles N. OLD NAVAL PRINTS. THEIR ARTISTS AND ENGRAVERS. Lon. 1924. b/w and color plates. Folio. x, 36 pp. plus 96 full page plates. #47 in a limited edition of 1500 copies. Backstrip spotted, else VG. $150 |
| 189. | Robinson, John and George Francis Dow. THE SAILING SHIPS OF NEW ENGLAND. THIRD SERIES. Salem. 1928. b/w plates. 45 pp. plus hundreds of plates. One of 97 printed on American vellum. Bound in vellum over boards. Some wear to boards, else VG. $300 |
| 190. | Robinson, M.S. A PAGEANT OF THE SEA. THE MACPHERSON COLLECTION... Halton & Co. Lon. 1950. 4to. Color and b/w plates. vii, 264 pp. An illustrated survey of the important collection of maritime prints and drawings in the National Maritime Museum. Handsome color plates and informative text. A good reference. Spine ends worn, else VG. $100 |
| 191. | Ross, Alan S.C. and A. W. Moverley. THE PITCARINESE LANGUAGE Oxford U. Press. NY. 1964. 269 PP. History of the island, language, its grammar, and a glossary.VG, dj. $75 |
| 192. | Rosser, W.H. THE YACHTSMAN'S HANDY BOOK... Lon. 1896. b/w folding chart, plates, ills. 144 pp. A compendium of information useful to the Victorian yachtsman, primarily navigation, rules of the road and seamanship. This is the 5th edition of a book first published in 1880. Toy, 1933. VG $75 |
| 193. | Rousmaniere, John. AMERICAS CUP BOOK. 1851-1983 (Dallas. 1983) Color and b/w plates. 4to. 200 pp. Excellent Cup history by noted yachting writer and historian. #175 in limited ed. of 2000. Fine in leather binding. $125 |
| 194. | Rowan, Thomas. COAL. SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION AND EXPLOSIONS OCCURRING IN COAL CARGOES: THEIR TREATMENT AND PREVENTION... Lon. 1882. xi, 45, lxvii pp. Also, the prevention of fire or explosions in ships from cargoes or stores containing substances of a volatile and inflammable nature. Scarce. VG $125 |
| 195. | Rowbotham, W. B. (ed.) NAVAL BRIGADES IN THE INDIAN MUTINY, 1857-58. 1947. fldg. map. xv, 331 pp. Navy Records Society. Ex. lib., stamp on endpaper. Light soil, sunned spine. $100 |
| 196. | Royal Navy. PORT ORDERS. PLYMOUTH STATION. 1862. Hand colored ills. 24 pp. Detailed orders for the manning of vessels and for every conceivable eventuality hat might occur while on station. With a manuscript leaf of additional orders inserted, dated 1866, and hand colored ills. of special signals. Unusual. Inner hinge cracked, some wear to stiff fabric wraps. $85 |
| 197. | Russell, J. (compiler). THE HISTORY OF THE WAR, BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT-BRITAIN... Hartford. 1815. vii-473 pp. Contemporary history of the War of 1812, with " a list of vessels taken from G. Britain". Smith calls it "A very early pro-Yankee account."Smith II, 1749. Howes R-535. Front blank torn and clipped, covers detached. Text clean, sewing tight. $125 |
| 198. | Russell, W. Clark. THE BRITISH SEAS. NY & Lon. 1892. Sepia toned plates, b/w ills. Folio. History and tour of British waters illustrated by artists of the day, including etchings by Hunter, Turner and Alfred Dawson. Cover wear, scattered foxing. Scarce. $150 |
| 199. | Rutter, Owen. THE COURT-MARITAL OF THE BOUNTY MUTINEERS. Edinburgh. (1931) b/w plates. x, 202 pp. Backstrip split in several spots and along one side, else VG. Scarce. $100 |
| 200. | Sampson, C.R. FROM SHIP TO SHORE. Schermuly. (Lon.) n.d. (ca. 1946) b/w plates, ills. 4to. viii, 79 pp. "Biography of William Schermuly and the history of the Schermuly Pistol Rocket Apparatus, ltd." Rocket line throwers and other life saving apparatus. Stiff wraps, VG $65 |