Maritime List 142

Items 101-150

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

101. Holland, John. HOLLAND'S DISCOURSES OF THE NAVY. 1896. lxxxiii, 419 pp. Discourses from 1838 and 1661. Navy Records Society. Soiled boards, edgewear, minor foxing. $85
102. Hotchkiss, Charles F. ON THE EBB: A FEW LOG-LINES FROM AN OLD SALT. Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor. New Haven. 1878. 127 pp. This old salt's recollections include his memoirs of California in 1849. With an interesting narration of the capture of a sea serpent, and its physical description. Cowan p. 292. Howes H-666. Front advert and blank detached but present. VG $100
103. Ingalls, Wm. M.D. A CASE OF TYPHUS OR SHIP FEVER, WITH REMARKS. Bos. 1848. 28 pp. Treatise on possible causes and treatment of typhus, its miasmic origin, and case studies. The author finds opium to be the best treatment. Original wraps, VG $100
104. Jacobsen, Frederick J. LAWS OF THE SEA, WITH REFERENCE TO MARITIME COMMERCE, DURING PEACE AND WAR. Coale. Balt. 1818. xxxv, 634 pp. Baltimore translation of a German work published in 1814. Includes many specific cases involving American vessels from Revolutionary and Quasi War eras, as well as earlier decisions pertaining to European vessels. Also cites pertinent works. S & S 44450. Original calf with label, spine top chipped away, hinges weak but holding. Lacks last index page, else contents VG $300
105. Jane, Fred T. ALL THE WORLD’S FIGHTING SHIPS. Lon. 1898. b/w. Oblong 4to. 218 pp. Second edition, and the second year of this work. Early editions are quite scarce. Hinges cracked, missing endpapers. Several pages are marked with neat notes, one page is marked in pencil by a child. Boards lightly worn, backstrip torn and hanging. $300
106. Julius Pintsch Co. SIGNAUX MARITIMES. PHARES, BATEAUX-FEUX, BALISES, BOUEES SONORES AT LUMINEUSES, TROMPES DE BRUME, ETC. Munich, 1912. b/w plates. 4to. 87 pp. Plates illustrate productions facilities, and products, often in the settings in which they are used. Descriptive text includes English captions. Lighthouses, light ships, various marine signaling devices. VG $300
107. Julius Pintsch Co. (Lighthouses.) FABRIKATION VON FESTEN UND SCHWIMMENDEN SEEZEICHEN... (Berlin. 1900) b/w plates, color folding charts.. Folio. 117 pp plus charts. Detailed trade catalog of lighthouse equipment. With descriptive text in German, line diagrams and photo illustrations. The items include lighting equipment and drives, but also buoys and other marine warning devices. Folding color charts in back show placement of some of the company's products along waterways. One of the charts is of the Suez Canal. VG in orginal decorated cloth cover with lighthouse image. A very unusual trade catalog. $500
108. "K.B. & D'A." A YACHTING HOLIDAY. Lon. n.d. Color plates and b/w ills. 28 pp. Humorous illustrated account of yachting on the Clyde with wonderful color centerfold and color cover. Not in Toy. Undated, but bears an inscription from 1896. Original illustrated wrappers slightly dusty at edges, still VG $100
109. Keilhau, Wilhelm. NORWAY AND THE BERGEN LINE. Bergen. 1953. b/w plates, duotone ills. 369 pp. History of the port of Bergen and Bergen line since 1850. Many ships illustrated. With list of vessels. VG. $35
110. Kelly, Ebenezer Beriah. EBENEZER BERIAH KELLY: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Norwich (CT). 1856. iv, 100 pp. First edition of an interesting work. Kelly saw action on the Constellation under Truxtun, having served during the capture of the Insurgente. He was then impressed into the British Navy, and traveled to Australia before being held captive in Tripoli, after which he sailed on a South American privateer. Finally, in 1836 he made a whaling voyage aboard the Friends of New London. (See Starbuck p. 328,329). Howes K-61. Quite scarce. Moderate foxing, backstrip sunned, inner hinge cracked, several spots on boards, else a VG copy in fresh contemporary binding. $500
111. Kenney, C.E. THE QUADRANT AND THE QUILL. Lon. 1944. 4to. 166 pp. Written in honor of Captain Samuel Sturmy and his book, "The Mariner's Magazine" a work on navigation and the fabrication and use of navigating instruments which was first published in 1669. This book gives Sturmy's background and life, an essay on the “Mariner's Magazine” itself, and an interesting chapter on Sturmy's Library. Well illustrated, in large 4to format, with many title pages of old books on navigation reproduced. This edition predates the 1947 limited edition, and is inscribed, with the name erased, “with the author’s best wishes”. The only copy of this edition we’ve seen. Light wear, esp. to corners. VG. $150
112. Kent, Norman (editor). THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON. NY. 1948. Color and b/w plates. 4to. xxii, 107 pp. The best of Wilson's great illustrations, 1916-1948, many of them nautical in theme. VG in dj. $75
113. Kerguelen, Tremarec. RELATION D'UN VOYAGE DANS LA MER DU NORD, AUX COTES D'ISLAND, DU GROENLAND... 1767 &1768. Amsterdam, 1772. b/w title vignette, charts, some folding. 4to. vii, 220 pp. In the voyage subsequent to this one, the author, a French nobleman, assured his place in maritime history by discovering the sub-Antarctic island that bears his name. This trip was in the other direction, on behalf of the French cod fishing industry, to chart and describe the waters and ports between Norway, Iceland and Greenland. Kerguelen also writes about the people and customs of these places. Cox observes that another aspect of his mission was "to preserve order among the French fishermen." A rowdy lot, do doubt. The chart of the northern regions is by Bellin. Cox II, p. 21. Sabin 37616. This is a tall copy in contemporary mottled calf with gold spine decorations and red morocco spine label. Moderate wear to backstrip, still pretty though. $2000
114. Key, Astley Cooper. A NARRATIVE OF THE RECOVERY OF H.M.S. GORGON. Lon. 1847. folding b/w plates., map. 113 pp. A British warship was driven ashore in Monte Video in 1844. This is the story of her wreck and her salvage. "18 plates and 23 detailed drawings." - Huntress 352C. Renewed calf spine with gold lettering over original boards. VG $300
115. (Kimball, Horace.) AMERICAN NAVAL BATTLES... J.J. Smith. Bos. 1831. b/w wood engravings v, 278 pp. Later edition of Kimball title, rebound in brown cloth with gold spine lettering. 21 wood engraved plates clean and a bit sharper than usual. $100
116. Landerholm, Carl (trans.) NOTICES AND VOYAGES OF THE FAMED QUEBEC MISSION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. (Portland, OR). 1956. monochrome plates, fldg. map. iv, 243 pp. Correspondence and notices of Fathers Blanchet, Demers, Bolduc and Langlois. Includes information on several voyages around Cape Horn, the Sandwich Islands, Columbia, Puget Sound, and Vancouver Islands. Limited to 1000 copies. VG. $75
117. Latham, Bryan. TIMBER: ITS DEVELOPMENT AND DISTRIBUTION. A HISTORICAL SURVEY. Lon. (1957) b/w plates. 303, xxvii pp. This is the kind of book I love. Traces trade patterns from medieval times onward, as well as the industries that grew up around the various species, with chapters on milling, architectural uses and, oh yes, ship building. Includes bibliography and index. Publisher's presentation slip laid in. VG $75
118. Laughton, John Knox (ed.) DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA, 1894,1894. lxxxiv, 365; 418 pp. Navy Records Society. Boards soiled, some edgewear, corners bumped, minor foxing. $125
119. Lawson, J. Murray. RECORD OF THE SHIPPING OF YARMOUTH, NS (WITH) APPENDIX TO THE RECORD OF THE SHIPPING OF YARMOUTH, N.S. FROM 1876 TO 1884. The Herald. Yarmouth, NS 1876, 1884. 2 vols. xi-299; 193 pp. Yarmouth vessels built, lost sold, etc. 1761-1884. With illustrated local ads and "Index to Vessels Lost". Some cover wear, contents clean. Scarce individually, scarcer still as a set. 2 vol. $400
120. Lethbridge, Thomas C. UMIAK. n.p. 1937. b/w plates. 14 pp. "The European ancestry of the 'Women's Boat.'" Photos, cross section drawings and full plates accompany historical text. Inscribed by author Lethbridge. VG $85
121. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR... E. & G.W. Blunt. NY. 1853. b/w engravings, some folding. 4to. Engraved title, viii, 132 pp. 113 engraved plates. American edition of a splendid visual reference first published in England in 1808. In 1843 the book was picked up by American publisher E. & G.W. Blunt, with additions made for the American audience. These include new tables, revisions of articles on ordnance, additions to the dictionary of sea terms and the depiction and description of a new rig devised by famed merchant R. B. Forbes. Of the Blunt American edition, Brewington says, "By far the finest work on rigging ever done, and a model to be followed by any writer on the subject. A very scarce work." - Brewington, "Bib. of Am. Works on Shipbuilding." See also Burstyn p.118, MacDonald 316, Scott 538 for other editions. Contemporary calf, with the large navigation store label of John Kehew, New Bedford, covers worn and chipped; engraved title with a repaired tear (some slight loss); light dampstains and blue ink spots; complete and sound. $600
122. Lever, Darcy. THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SHEET ANCHOR, OR A KEY TO THE LEADING OF RIGGING AND TO PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP. M. Carey (Phila.) n.d. b/w engraved plates. 4to. xii, 124 pp. 113 engraved full page plates illustrating knotting, splicing, rigging, sail handling, etc. First American, from the second London edition. A splendid visual reference for seamanship of the early 19th century. It was later reprinted in several many editions and was a standard text in this country. Scott 538 (citing this ed.) In modern antique style calf over boards with spine label. Small institutional blind stamp at top of page. lower parts of pages waterstained. $650
123. List of Merchant Vessels. TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS... 1895. Wash. 1895. b/w plates. 4to. vi, 407 pp. Page 15 tattered else VG. $100
124. List of Merchant Vessels. TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS... 1894. Wash. 1894. Color and b/w plates. 4to. xxxvi, 453 pp This issue with color plates of flags, funnels and signals, as well as b/w plates of various vessels and vessel types, and folding diagrams of merchant craft including the Arthur Sewall, with sails and lines identified. Somewhat shaken in binding, else VG $125
125. Lloyd's Register. LLOYD'S REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS... 1961. Lloyd's Register. NY. 1961. Color plates. Oblong 8vo, 1092, [25 avdert.] pp. 56 color plates of flags and burgees. Original cloth, VG. $45
126. Lloyd's Register. REGISTER OF AMERICAN YACHTS, 1960. NY. 1960. color. 1075 pp. With 63 additional color pages of flags and burgees. VG. $450
127. Lloyd’s Register. THE REGISTER OF SHIPPING FOR THE YEAR 1820. Lon. 1820. unpaginated. Gregg Press fascimile reprint. Gilt lettering worn, VG. $45
128. Loftie, W.J. (ed) ORIENT LINE GUIDE. Lon. 1894. Color and b/w plates. xlviii, 431 pp. A wealth of information on the line and its vessels, with color plates of house flags and funnels, charts of ports from Europe to the far east, deck plans of steamers, articles on countries along the way... even illustrated advertisements for hotels around the world. A decent copy in rather worn covers. This is the fifth edition. All editions are desirable. $150
129. Lubbock, Basil. THE DOWN EASTERS. Glasgow. (1929) b/w plates. xvi, 285 pp. American deep-water sailing ships 1869-1929. First edition. Library plate and spine markings removed, with mixed results. Light edgewear, spine sunned. $75
130. Mackenzie, Alexander Slidell. THE LIFE OF JOHN PAUL JONES. Harper. NY. 1848. b/w ills. 2 vols. 12mo. xiii, 260; ix, 308 pp. A standard early biography. This is the 3rd ed. Seitz p. 232. Howes M-135. Some wear. Good. $75
131. Madison, James. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE U. STATES, RECOMMENDING AN IMMEDIATE DECLARATION OF WAR AGAINST GREAT BRITAIN. Wash. 1812. 12 pp. "June 1st, 1812. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations. June 3d, 1812. Bill reported, declaring War against Great Britain, accompanied with a manifesto of the causes leading to that event." A key document. Bound in later boards. $150
132. Manuscript. LOG BOOK OF PRINCE WILLIAM. CRUISE OF THE ANDROMEDA, MAY, 1788-JAN 1789; STORES FOR CREW OF VALIANT, MAY-AUG 1790; ADMIRALTY ORDERS, MAY-NOV, 1790. 3 folio vols. Various paginations. William IV was the third son of King George. He was born in 1765, and acceded to the throne in 1830. He went to sea in 1775 and apparently took quite a liking for the sailor's life. However, his career went afoul when, in 1787, having just made Captain, he left his West Indies station without orders. He was punished for his insubordination, being obliged to stay for a time in Plymouth, then was sent back to the West Indies. These books date from this interesting period in William's career. However, they tell us little or nothing about the monarch's personal life. What they do document in great detail are the daily minutia of running the royal navy. The logbook, about 60 pp., contains lists of stores ordered by boatswains, gunners, carpenters, etc. It also contains pay lists for shipwrights and other positions. The Stores book gives crewman's name and amount of tobacco, clothing, etc. consumed. Admiralty orders is fascinating, containing everything from manpower requisition to suggestions for trimming ship. All are fair copies, and all are in a clerk's, rather than William's hand, but they document the range of William's naval concerns at this time, as well as naval history of the period. Logbook Fine in vellum, other two in broken calf bindings. All clean and legible, in worn black morocco slipcases. 3 vol. $1500
133. Manuscript. TYPESCRIPT OF A BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT FULTON AND MANUSCRIPTS AND OFFPRINTS OF OTHER SCHOLARLY ARTICLES, MOSTLY PERTAINING TO EARLY SUBMARINES. This typescript is by historian David Whittet Thomson, and is several hundred pages in length, contained in two thick binders with illustrations from historical sources and manuscripts by Fulton in facsimile. While some attention is given to Fulton's personal life, the main thrust of this scholarly work seems to be an examination of Fulton's designs of submarines and steamboats. Apparently it was unpublished, being unlocated in OCLC or any of the internet book databases. Additionally there are three more thick binders containing dozens of manuscripts and offprints of scholarly articles by Thomson which appeared in such periodicals as American Neptune and Naval Institute Proceedings. These are almost all about early submarines and diving technology. A great deal of scholarly research is presented here. The lot $500
134. Manuscript. WATERCOLOR PAINTING OF CHINESE SHIPS. 12 watercolor paintings of Chinese vessels. The paintings measure 7x5 inches and are done on rice paper which is mounted on the pages of this album, giving the vessels the appearance of floating on the page. The illustrations are very well done, beautifully rendered and almost jewel-like. Unfortunately, there is considerable foxing. Undated, but early 19th Century. The front pastedown bears the inscription, “Presented to Major Maffett by John Andrew.” It also bears the ownership signatures of Mrs. Eleanor Simmons. Bound in silk-covered boards, with ties. Unusual. $850
135. Marine Society at Salem. LAWS OF THE MARINE SOCIETY OFSALEM. Salem. 1914. b/w plates. 154 pp. With the Several Acts of General Court Relating to the Society, and a List of Members. VG. $25
136. Marine Society of the City of New York. THE MARINE SOCIETY... Marine Society. NY. (1925) 133 pp. History of this venerable institution, instituted in 1769. With by laws, officers and lists of members (masters of vessels). VG $45
137. Markham, Sir Clements (ed.) LETTERS OF ADMIRAL MARKHAM. 1904. 451 pp. Letters from flag officers and captains to Markham from 1801-1807, expressing private views on a variety of naval matters. Navy Records Society. Minor soil and edgewear, foxing at prelims, else VG. $75
138. (Marshall, James.) DESCRIPTION OF COMMANDER MARSHALL'S NEW MODE OF MOUNTING AND WORKING SHIP'S GUNS Lon. 1829. b/w engravings 4to. vii, 76 pp. plus plates. Theory, construction, training, ways to use, and field testing of new gun carriage, which depended on a rotating front truck to give greater ease of use and angle of fire. Dozens of figures on 9 full page engravings depict construction and operation of this new design. Small circular stamp of United Service Club at top of title page, VG in black morocco over cloth. $350
139. Mason, Otis T. AMERICAN ABORIGINAL HARPOONS. U.S. National History Museum. Wash. 1900. b/w plates, ills. pp. 189-304. "A study in ethnic distribution and invention." Well illustrated, with 19 plates and 92 illustrations. Bound in later covers. VG $100
140. Massachusetts Historical Society. COLLECTIONS. VOL VIII, THIRD SERIES. Little and Brown. Bos. 1843. 348 pp. This 19th century journal reprints several rare narratives, notably Bernaldez' account of Columbus' second voyage, Archer's and Brereton's accounts of Gosnold's voyage to America, and Rosier's account of Waymouth's 1605 voyage to America. The Columbus account is actually the first publication of this portion of the narrative. The latter two 17th century voyages are reprinted here for the first time since their orignal publication. Also, the text of Levett's 1623 voyage is reprinted here for the first time since the excessively rare first edition. See Sabin, Church and Penrose. In original boards, some chipping to spine. Text clean. $200
141. Maury, Matthew Fontaine. THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE SEA. NY. 1855. xxiv, 274 pp. First edition of an important book, “now recognized as the first textbook of modern oceanography. The sea, for the first time, was here viewed as the subject matter of a distinct branch of science with problems of its own. The importance of these problems Maury discussed in engaging and stimulating fashion.” —DAB. Library plate on front pastedown, blind stamp on title page. heavily foxed on front blank, old, faint sticker on spine, some edgewear, else VG. $400
142. McCosker, M. J. THE HISTORICAL COLLECTION OF INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA. Phil. 1945. color, b/w plates. 173 pp. Sections on maps, marine prints, marine paintings, models, etc. VG. $30
143. McManemin, John A. CAPTAINS OF THE PRIVATEERS DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. Spring Lake, NJ. (1985). 4to. xii, 571 pp. Printed from typerscript by small New York press. Scarce. Fine. $150
144. McManemin, John A. CAPTAINS OF THE STATE NAVIES DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR. Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ. (1984). b/w. 4to. xii, 464 pp. Printed from typescript by small New York Press. Quite scarce. Fine. $150
145. McManemin, John A. REVOLUTION ON THE HIGH SEAS. Spring Lake, NJ. (1988). viii, 237 pp. Privately printed in a limited edition. Fine. $100
146. Meadows, Thomas Taylor. THE CHINESE AND THEIR REBELLIONS. Stanford, CA n.d. fldg. maps., b/w ills. lx, 656 pp. 1960s reprint of a work first published in 1856, now out of print again and still an invaluable work. VG, dj. $85
147. Merriman,R. D. (ed.) THE SERGISON PAPERS. 1949. b/w frontis, plates. 382 pp. Sergison’s writings on finance, shipbuilding, naval stores, as well as other naval subjects. Navy Records Society. Light edgewear. $50
148. Mills, John M. CANADIAN COASTAL AND INLAND STEAM VESSELS. 1809-1930. Providence, RI 1979. Oblong 4to. xii, 135 pp. List of vessels giving serial no. rig, name, official no. dimensions, tons. building port and date, and remarks. VG. $65
149. Ministere du Commerce. PORTS DE COMMERCE DE LA RUSSIE D'EUROPE. St. Petersbourg. 1908. b/w ills plates and charts. 4to. Various paginations, about 250 in all. Ports of Europe and Russia, with charts, working drawings of facilities, and photo views. Most intriguing are the Russian ports along the White Sea and the Baltic. An unusual book. VG $300
150. Morris, E.P. THE FORE-AND-AFT RIG IN AMERICA. New Haven. 1927. b/w plates. xx, 215 pp. 16th and 17th century vessels; dories, catboats and sloops; spritsails, leg-of-mutton, gaff sails, ketches and brigantines; schooners and variations in rig. A classic and still the best study. First Edition, limited to 1000 copies. Light wear. VG. $100
Items 151-200
List 142 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company