Maritime List 141

Items 201-250

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

201. Masefield, John. SALT WATER POEMS AND BALLADS. NY. 1916. color plates. 163 pp. A worn copy from the War Service Library, with the inner hinge repaired, several pages worn along the edges, and a hand-written poem “The Ladies” slipped in the library card pocket in the back. $15
202. McCann, E. Armitage. SHIP MODEL MAKING. VOLUME I. NY. 1927. color frontis, b/w ills. 129 pp. plus 39 pp. adverts. “How to make worth-while models of decorative ships.” Folding plans in back pocket. Spine mottled, else VG. $20
203. McFee, William. DERELICTS. NY. 1938. 439 pp. Mr. Spenlove meets a wealthy passenger aboard the S.S. Sansovina and tells her the story of a love-struck young Captain left a casualty of the War. First Edition. VG in dj with light edgewear. $50
204. McFee, William. MORE HARBOURS OF MEMORY. Garden City, NY. 1934. xviii, 339 pp. “Mellow, leisurely reflections on ports and people from a deep sea wanderer’d past.” First Edition. VG, dj. $50
205. McFee, William. NO CASTLE IN SPAIN. Garden City, NY. 1933. 415 pp. McFee treats young Yvonne like a yacht, sailing her between the Americas. A romance of sorts. First Edition. VG in sunned dj with light edgewear. $50
206. McFee, William. RACE. Lon. 1927. 318 pp. New Adelphi Library edition. Light wear. $20
207. McFee, William. SPENLOVE IN ARCADY. NY. (1941). 468 pp. Chief Engineer Spenlove retires from see and buys a cottage in Connecticut. Signed First Printing. VG in dj with minor wear. $60
208. McFee, William. SUNLIGHT IN NEW GRANADA. Garden City, NY. 1925. xxiii, 275 pp. Sketches from time on ship and shore. First Edition. Minor wear, VG. $40
209. Mcfee, William. SWALLOWING THE ANCHOR. Garden City, NY. 1925. xxii, 311 pp. 27 essays of McFee’s adventures on land and sea. First Edition. Some edgewear, else VG in edgeworn dj with torn sunned spine. $40
210. Mcfee, William. THE BEACHCOMBER. Garden City, NY. 1935. 459 pp. Chief Engineer Spenlove narrates the tales of romance aboard a great passenger liner. First Edition. VG in dj with minor edgewear, short tear. $40
211. McFee, William. WATCH BELOW. NY (1940). monochrome ills. by Gordon Grant. 375 pp. “A reconstruction in narrative form of the golden age of steam, when coal took the place of wind and the tramp steamer’s smoke covered the seven seas.” First Edition. VG in dj with some edgewear. $45
212. McKie, Ronald. THE HEROES. NY. (1960). b/w plates. 307 pp. The story of two attacks by British and Australian commandos, launched from Australia, against Singapore in World War II. VG, dj. $20
213. McMullen, Richard Turrill. DOWN CHANNEL. Cox. Lon. 1893. b/w plates, ills. charts, fldg duotone chart. xvi, 417, 32 pp. Second ed. of a classic text. The author's close account of his experiences sailing three yachts in English waters between 1850 and 1891 "A pioneering work on Corinthian cruising.” -Toy 857. With a forward by Dixon Kemp. A later edition was introduced by Arthur Ransome. Some wear to spine ends. VG. $100
214. Meares, John. VOYAGES MADE IN THE YEARS 1788 AND 1789, FROM CHINA TO THE NORTH COAST OF AMERICA... Lon. 1790. b/w engraved plates and maps. 4to. xcv, 372 (110) pp "The discoveries by Meares were part of the basis for the claim of Great Britain to Oregon. Competition with the Spanish almost caused war between the two countries and this struggle became known as the Nootka Controversy... This important narrative gives a very full account of the Indian nations of Northwest America, describing their villages, languages, manners and customs..."—Hill p. 195-196. Howes M-469 ("b"). An ex- library copy, with perforated library stamp on frontispiece and title page, and some plates stamped on border of image. Aside from the library stamps, Mrs. Lincoln, this is a nice copy, securely bound in strudy black buckram. With scarce Philippines plate not found in all copies. Text clean. Minor offsetting tanning and foxing to plates and folding charts. Priced accordingly at $1200
215. Merrien, Jean. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. Lon. (1958). b/w illus. 255 pp. “The Mariner and The Man.” Spine sunned, page edges spotted, else VG. $10
216. Middlebrook, Louis F. (editor) THE LOG OF THE BON HOMME RICHARD. Mystic, CT 1936. b/w plates. 61 pp. First publication of this log, which includes all of the cruise from L’Orient, France and the battle with H.M.S. Serapis. #235 in a limited edition of 300 copies, with a useful introduction by Middlebrook. VG $40
217. Millis, Walter. (ed.) THE FORRESTAL DIARIES. NY. 1951. b/w illus. xxiv, 581 pp. Light wear, VG. $20
218. Mitchell, C. Bradford. WITHOUT PREJUDICE. n.p. (1971) b/w plates. xx, 201pp. History of the United Salvage Association, Inc., 1921-1971. $35
219. Mitchell, C. Bradford and Edwin K. Linen. EVERY KIND OF SHIPWORK. NY. 1981. xii, 320 pp. Company history of Todd Shipyards Corp., 1916-1981, New York and Seattle. VG. $35
220. Mitchell, R. J. THE SPRING VOYAGE. (Lon. 1964). 213 pp. Voyage from Venice to Jerusalem in 1458, a religious pilgrimage. VG, dj. $30
221. Morison, Samuel Eliot. THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Bos. 1921 Color frontis. b/w plates. 400 pp. First edition of Morison's classic. Still required reading. Light wear, VG. $50
222. Morison, Samuel Eliot. THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Bos. 1921. Color frontis. b/w plates. 400 pp. Large Paper edition of Morison's classic, limited to 385 copies. Some wear to spine ends else clean and tight. $100
223. Morison, Samuel Eliot. THE MARITIME HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS. Bos. 1921. Color frontis. b/w plates. 400 pp. Large Paper edition of Morison's classic, limited to 385 copies of which this is #342. Howes M-812. Spine a little worn and lightly sunned, else VG $125
224. Morison, Samuel Eliot. THE TWO-OCEAN WAR. Bos. (1963). xxvii, 611 pp. “A short history of the United States Navy in the Second World War.” VG. $15
225. Morley, F.V. and J.S. Hodgson. WHALING NORTH AND SOUTH. NY. (1926) xvii, 235 pp. Modern polar whaling with photographs by the authors. Spence 812. VG in chipped dj. $40
226. Mueller, Edwrad A. UPPER MISSISSIPPI RIVER RAFTING STEAMBOATS. Athens, OH. (1995). b/w plates. 4to. 117 pp. With over 200 pages of illustrations. VG, dj. $45
227. New York Yacht Club. NEW YORK YACHT CLUB. 1916. NY. 1916. color plates. 321 pp. plus 46 plates. Lists of members and yachts, constitution, signals, codes and rules. $30
228. New York Yacht Club. NEW YORK YACHT CLUB YEARBOOK, 1915. NY. 1915. Color flag plates. 318 pp. plus 45 pp. plates. Lists of yachts, officers, members, etc. Color plates of club pennants and private signals of yachts. VG $45
229. Norie, J.W. A COMPLETE EPITOME OF PRACTICAL NAVIGATION... Lon. 1856 b/w plates. xii, 360 pp. Standard British navigation text, this being the 16th stereotype edition. Complete, but a wreck, having been used, and used hard, doubtless aboard ship. For study purposes only. Binding loose, boards covered with canvas by formerowner to hold it together. $30
230. O’Hearn, Joseph C. NEW ENGLAND FISHING SCHOONERS. Kalmbach. Milwaukee. 1947. Oblong 4to. b/w plates. Unpaginated. A well-produced collection of photos of the great schooners. Ring bound in stiff boards. VG. $45
231. Osborne, Keith. BOAT RACING IN BRITAIN 1715-1975. (Lon, 1975). 71 pp. A short history, with lists of regattas and international records. Inscribed. VG, wraps. $20
232. Paine, Ralph D. THE FIGHTING FLEETS. Bos. 1918. b/w plates. 393 pp. “Five months of active service with the armed destroyers and their Allies in the War Zone.” Review and pictures of ships pasted to endpapers. Some edgewear to boards, else VG. $20
233. Parker, Reuel B. THE NEW COLD-MOLDED BOATBUILDING. Camden, ME. (1990). b/w ills. 320 pp. “From Lofting to Launching.” VG, dj. $25
234. Parker, W. J. THE GREAT COAL SCHOONERS OF NEW ENGLAND, 1870-1909. n.p. (Mystic, CT) 1948. b/w plates. 135 pp. A hard to find item, Stiff wraps, light wear. $45
235. Perez, August. THE DELTA QUEEN. Gretna, LA. 1975. 4to. 96 pp. “Last of the Paddlewheel Palaces.” VG in dj with small chip missing. $25
236. (Periodical.) THE SHIPBUILDER AND MARINE ENGINE-BUILDER. VOLS. 54-67. (Lon.) 1947-1960. b/w ills., fldg. charts. 14 vols. various pagination. Details on specific ships, launches and trial runs, and information on all aspects of shipbuilding. A wealth of information on British lines, including the Cunard White Star Line. Each volume is indexed and half-bound in red morocco. Light wear, else VG. $150
237. Phipps, Constantine John. A VOYAGE TOWARDS THE NORTH POLE UNDERTAKEN BY HIS MAJESTY'S COMMAND 1773. Lon. 1774. b/w plates and charts, some folding. 4to, viii, 253 pp. An early polar expedition sponsored by the Royal Society, with Phipps as its leader. Horatio Nelson was a midshipman on the voyage. They got past Spitsbergen before being stopped by the ice, and collected a great deal of scientific data. This is the first edition. Sabin 62572. Scarce in the trade. Frontispiece folding map and some of the other charts and plates are tanned. Otherwise this is a very nice copy of the first edtion. Bound in contemporary full calf, rebacked, with original spine label laid down. $3000
238. Picard, Henri. MARSEILLE & MARINE EN BOIS 1860-1925. Marseille. (1983). 199 pp. Text in French. VG in dj with light edgewear. $50
239. Pierce, Edward T. THE STORY OF SHIP DESIGN AND DECOPPET COLLECTION OF SHIP MODELS. New Bedford. 1932. b/w plates and line ills. 36 (2) pp. General description of the collection with reference to specific models. Wraps. VG $20
240. Pitman, F. I. et al. CONSTITUTION & RULES OF HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA. n.p. n.d. 22 pp. As revised December, 1934. Wraps, VG $20
241. Pope, Dudley. CORSAIR. Lon. (1987). 194 pp. First Edition of Pope’s novel starring naval action hero Ned Yorke in Jamaica during the tumultuous years after the restoration of Charles II. VG, dj. $35
242. Pope, Dudley. GOVERNOR RAMAGE R.N. NY. (1973). 340 pp. First American Edition of Pope’s 4th novel in the Ramage series. VG. $30
243. Powell, Francis E. WITH EASTERN MERCHANDISE. Lon. 1913. b/w plates. xvi, 313 pp. "A landsman's log of life on board a cargo boat to Malaya, China, Japan, etc." Front cover spotted else VG. $45
244. Pratt, Wm. A. THE YACHTSMAN AND COASTERS BOOK OF REFERENCE. Hartford, Conn. 1880. b/w frontis. 106 pp. plus adverts. “Giving courses and distances, with the relative bearings of the light houses and light ships, from Cape Hatteras to St. John’s, N.B., with reliable sailing directions for seventy-five harbors and ports.” Some wear to black boards, else VG. $125
245. (Procter Brothers Publishers) THE FISHERMEN'S OWN BOOK. Gloucester. (1882) b/w woodcut ills. (18), 274, (22) pp. "The list of men and vessels lost from the port of Gloucester... from 1874... to... 1882, and table of losses from 1830" as well as narratives of the 19th century fishing industry. With 40 pages of period ads from local firms at front and back, some illustrated. Minor wear to spine ends, chipping on front blank, else VG $150
246. Procter, George H. THE FISHERMEN'S MEMORIAL AND RECORD BOOK. Gloucester. 1873. b/w wood engravings iv, 172, (20) pp. First edition. "A list of vessels and their crews, lost from the port of Gloucester from the year 1830 to October 1, 1873... it also contains valuable statistics of the fishing business, off-hand sketches, big trips, tales of narrow escapes..." Howes P-626. With ads for local firms at back. Original printed wrappers bound in buckram. Some spotting on pages else VG. $150
247. Pugsley, Capt. R.M. THE NAVIGATOR OR MARINERS’ GUIDE Jersey City, NJ 1901. Color frontis. flag plates, folding charts. 202 pp. An interesting compilation, part advertising squib for its sponsor, New Jersey Paint Works. Also navigational how-to, and a number of brief articles about various yachts, the America’s Cup, etc. Many illustrated ads, some in color. Folding charts of NY Harbor, LI Sound, Delaware Bay, Chesapeake Bay, Boston and Gloucester harbors, Portland Harbor, Block Island to Currituck and San Francisco Harbor in pocket at back. Some cover wear, Charts and text clean and fresh. Second edition. $125
248. Qualtrough, E.F. THE SAILOR’S HANDY BOOK AND YACHTSMAN’S MANUAL... NY. 1881. color plates, b/w ills 12mo. 594 pp. Chapters on piloting, navigation, rigging, boats, yachts, steam, and speed trials. 2 pages of color plates of American Yacht Club signals. Water stains around edges of flag plate, else a Good copy. First edition. Bound in black leather. $75
249. Quilici, Folco. THE BLUE CONTINENT. NY. (1954). color, b/w photos. 246 pp. Exploration of the Red Sea. Chipped and torn dj stuck to boards at lower edge, contents VG. $10
250. Raleigh, Walter. THE ENGLISH VOYAGES OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Glasgow. 1906. b/w frontis. 205 pp. Frontis lose but present, some wear to spine. VG. $35
Items 251-300
List 141 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company