Maritime List 140

Items 26-50

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

26. Chart APOINT JUDITH AND BLOCK ISLAND TO MONOMOY AND NANTUCKET. Wash. 1860-1876. A mammoth chart, 83" x 39", of Rhode Island, Connecticut and Massachusetts southern coast and adjacent waters. Lights hand painted in red. Highly detailed Coast and Geodetic Survey chart, copper engraved on heavy paper, linen backed. These are actually vintage Coast Charts 11, 12 and 13 joined to make one continuous run. A most dramatic panorama, in which Naragansett Bay, Buzzard's Bay, Martha's Vineyard and Nantucket play a major role, appearing as they did a century or more ago. Mild age toning on left side and right panel, deterioration on left margin, not affecting image. Good condition overall, and suitable for framing - just waiting for the right wall! $1250
27. Chart MARTHA'S VINEYARD AND NANTUCKET. Wash. 1860-1866. These are charts 12 and 13 of the panorama mentioned above, showing Naragansett and Buzzard's Bay, Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard, and the southern coast bordering these waters. Copper engraved on heavy paper. A Fine panorama in itself, measuring 57" x 39". Light age tanning at each end, few small holes in lower right corner. Still eminently frameable. $750 See Illustration
28. Chart. MONOMY AND NANTUCKET SHOALS TO MUSKEGET CHANNEL. Wash 1888. A handsome chart on heavy paper measuring 42" x 30" showing Chatham and most of Nantucket, with only the extreme western end of the island off the chart. Upper end lightly aged tanned. Staining along the margins does not affect the central image, which is clean. $250
29. Chart NEWPORT, RI. TO MANHATTAN. LONG ISLAND SOUND. Wash. 1848, 1850. Another panorama, this one of Long Island Sound, composed of three vintage Coast and Geodetic Survey charts joined to make a continuous whole. The charts are on heavy paper, linen backed, and the entire panorama measures 120" x 31 1/2". Stamped in blue ink along the bottom margin are dates Jan. 1892 and 1893. Tidy course lines have been plotted in red from major ports along the Sound. Age browning at each end, but still a magnificent item. $1000
30. Chart. SOUTH PACIFIC OCEAN. Lon. 1849. Blueback chart by James Imray measuring 79" x 39 1/2" running from Australia to the coast of South America, 60 south to 20 north latitude, affording a wonderful sweep of Polynesia. Rather dusty at either end, a 6" tear on the left side, with no loss. Light staining along lower left border. $500
31. Chase, Owen. NARRATIVE OF THE MOST EXTRAORDINARY AND DISTRESSING SHIPWRECK OF THE WHALE-SHIP ESSEX, OF NANTUCKET; WHICH WAS ATTACKED AND FINALLY DESTROYED BY A LARGE SPERMACETI-WHALE... NY. 1821. (3)-128 pp. First edition of what is probably the scarcest and most important American whaling narrative, and the text on which Philbrick's best-selling "In the Heart of the Sea" was based. On November 20, 1819, in the Pacific, the Essex was rammed in the fore-chains by a large sperm whale. While the crew watched aghast from their whaleboats the whale charged again. This time the ship’s bow was completely stove in and the ship went over on her beam ends. The crew saved what food and water they could and set out for South America in three boats. Of the 21 men who began the voyage, only 8 survived. In all 3 boats the survivors resorted to cannibalism. In 1841 Herman Melville, who was then whaling on the Acushnet, gammed with Owen Chase’s son. The lad told him the story of the Essex, and gave Melville a copy of this edition of Chase’s book. Melville later used the incident as the climax of his great novel Moby Dick. Hill notes that, “The voyage of the two boats that were picked up off South America was twice as long as that of Bligh in the launch of the Bounty.” He calls it “An extremely rare book”. Hill p. 50. Huntress p. 110-111. Forster 17. Jenkins p. 89. First edition, with original backstrip and printed label laid down on modern paper over boards to match. This is a tall copy, completely untrimmed and, in an informal census of six copies in various institutions, it is the only copy I've seen thus. Most copies of this first edition have been trimmed and rebound. In addition this copy bears the inscription, "Phebe Coleman's Book/ Given her by her friend/ Elizabeth Chase at Nantucket/ 1825." Elizabeth was almost certainly a relative of the author's. Scattered internal foxing and staining, but a VG copy in a half leather clamshell box. $12500 See Illustration
32. Churchill, William. CLUB TYPES OF NUCLEAR POLYNESIA. Wash. 1917 b/wplates. 173 pp. Technology, art and culture of the clubs in Samoa, Niue, Tonga and Viti. Clubs carefully described and arranged with 17 plates (each with multiple illustrations) and 3 figures in text. Original wrappers, chipped. Ex-lib. $100
33. Coffin, Captain Roland. THE AMERICA’S CUP. NY. 1885. b/w plates. viii, 155 pp. One of the earliest works on the America’s Cup. “Because he was present at all but the first race in Cowes and had access to New York Yacht Club files, he writes with authority.” — Toy. With b/w plates by Fred. S. Cozzens. This is the hardcover edition (it was also issued in wraps). A near Fine copy copy of an important book. Rulon-Miller “Checklist” #3. Toy 1575, Morris & Howland p. 32. $300
34. Colson, Nathaniel. THE MARINER'S NEW CALENDAR. Lon. 1784. b/w ills. Sm. 4to. 136 pp. Next- to-last edition of a work that went through dozens of editions between 1676 and 1785. Adams p. 10. This is a nice clean copy, solidly bound in contemporary calf, tidily rebacked. Cover bears owner’s name and front blank has an inscription in Danish (?) from this same individual, dated 1791. Interestingly, the half title states "Stamped, according to the act of Parliament, with three four-penny stamps." These appear directly below. $250
35. Cook, James, and James King. A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN; UNDER COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE... Lon. 1784. Folding chart, map, plates. 4 vols. xii, 370; xii, 359; xii, 400; xii, 310, (64) pp. First octavo edition of Cook's third voyage. As Holmes notes, "The long-delayed official account of the third voyage was so eagerly awaited by the public that it was sold out on the third day after publication." (Holmes 47) This edition was issued in part to satisfy that demand. It contains the folding "General Chart" and 49 of the original 62 plates, including the famous "Death of Cook" redone in octavo format. However, in Beddie's bibliography the first names of the authors are abbreviated - "Capt. J. Cook and Capt J. King." In the present copy they are spelled out - "Captain James Cook and Captain James King." In every other respect this set corresponds to the first octavo edition described by Beddie. Date on each title page is 1784, and the publishers listed are the ones given by Beddie. A 2 page catalog at the end of vol 4 lists new publications for 1785, making it all the more likely that all 4 volumes in this set were issued in 1784. No later printing corresponds to this one. So, in that bibliographical respect it is a bit of an oddity. The more striking thing about the set is its immaculate condition. It has been rebound in antique style full calf with 6 compartments, gilt decoration and spine labels, but the interior text and plates are fresh, crisp and clean, with no foxing or spotting. A fine set. 4 vols $3500
36. Cooke, Edward William. FIFTY PLATES OF SHIPPING AND CRAFT. Lon. 1829 b/w plates. Folio. unpaginated. Cooke’s reliable and accurate draftsmanship has made this work desirable as a record of contemporary merchant and naval craft. A seoncd edition was published somewhat after this. See Scott 824. Occasional light foxing, though almost none of it on plate areas. Bound in contemporary half morocco over marbled boards. Light wear. $2000
37. Corbett, Julian. THE SUCCESSORS OF DRAKE. Lon. 1900. b/w plates. x, 464 pp. Sequel to this respected scholar's "Drake and the Tudor Navy" and equally scarce. This is a first edition. Cover is dusty and somewhat worn, though gilt cover decoration and lettering are intact. Text clean and binding tight. $100
38. Cozzens, Fred. S. YACHTS AND YACHTING. NY. (1888) b/w plates, ills. 4to. 200 pp. History of American yachting from the early days of the New York Yacht Club; Mayflower and Galatea races of 1886; American steam yachting; and British Yachting. First trade ed. Not in Toy. Morris & Howland p. 35. VG $200
39. Dahlgren, Madeleine Vinton. MEMOIR OF JOHN A. DAHLGREN. Bos. 1882. b/w plates, fldg maps. 660 pp. A hefty work, planned by Dahlgren himself and completed by his wife, amply detailing Dahlgren's many accomplishments, especially during the Civil War and in the field of naval ordnance. Minor wear to spine ends. Front inner hinge tape reinforced, else a VG copy. $125
40. Dana, Richard H. THE SEAMAN'S FRIEND. Bos. (1841) b/w plates. viii, 223 pp. First edition of this classic work, which stayed in print through much of the 19th century. It was based on Dana's own experiences at sea, and was meant to inform mariners about the basics of rigging and seamanship, commercial practices and maritime law. With a dictionary of sea terms. Unfortunately this copy lacks plate II and plate III, and captions for plates I and II. Text complete, with occasional spotting and foxing. Bound in original calf with spine label. Sold as is and priced accordingly. $200
41. Delano, Amasa. A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS... Bos. 1817. b/w plates, one fldg. 598 pp. A remarkable book by this Duxbury sea captain whose Pacific voyages included stops at Palau, Hawaii, the Galapagos, Manila, Canton, Macao, New Guinea, Australia and the East Indies. His work was the source for Melville's “Benito Cerino”, and his account of the Bounty was the first published in America. The folding plate on p. 135 is a chart of Pitcairn Island with recognition views inset. Hill p. 83. Howes D-233. Hunnewell p. 34. Judd. 51. Scattered foxing and spotting but a nice copy of this important narrative in a contempory calf binding with gold tooling and spine rules. Backstrip laid down, minor rubbing. $1250
42. Duhamel du Monceau (Henri L.) TRAITE DE LA FABRIQUE DES MANOEUVRES POUR LES VAISSEAUX OU L'ART DE LA CORDERIE PERFECTIONNE. Paris. 1747. b/w plates. 4to. xl, 464 pp. First edition of an extremely thorough work on the fabrication of hemp rope for ships, from cultivating the plant, to extracting the raw materials, to manufacturing cordage. 7 handsome engraved plates and engraved vignettes at chapter heads illustrate keys parts of the process. For those of you awaiting a return of the 60s, this is also an early and detailed treatise on the cultivation of cannabis, complete with folding plates of male and female plants. Polak, 2858. Scott 341 (citing only the 2nd edition, this one presumably scarcer.) VG copy in full contemporary calf with gold spine and cover decorations. Spine laid down. With the bookplate of Edward, Duke of Norfolk. " $1500 See Illustration
43. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - CHALLENGER. The Challenger was designed by Pook and launched in East Boston in 1853. She had an eventful career and was noted for having returned from Shanghai "the most valuable cargo of tea and silk ($2,000,000) ever to be laden in one bottom." She was sold to the Peruvian government in 1863 and abandoned off the coast of Mexico in 1875. This card is in excellent condition, with hardly a trace of oxidation. This, and all the clipper ship sailing cards listed below are recent acquisitions and have not been listed on our website. (For many more clipper ship card images and descriptions, consult our website at tenpound.com.) $1750 See Illustration
44. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - FLYING DRAGON This clipper ship was launched in Bath Maine in 1853. She was a fast and reliable ship, and was said to have a Chinese Dragon for a figurehead, "with an open mouth, from which a dart-like tongue protruded" which may have been a model for this card. According to the card the ship's commander was Capt. Little, which dates it sometime between 1854 and 1859. The departure date is printed on this card, making it one of the unusual cases, and the image of the dragon flying above the ocean is certainly fanciful and unique. It measures 3 1/2" x 6" and is in Very Good condition, with only minor oxidation along the bottom portion. $1750 See Illustration
45. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD -GREAT REPUBLIC. The Great Republic was built in 1853 by Donald McKay. She was, at that time, the largest merchant sailing vessel constructed in the United States, but she burned almost immediately. The reconstructed version was still one of the biggest and fastest of her day. Fittingly this card is one of the crown jewels of all clipper ship cards. It measures 8 1/4" x 5 3/4". The front shows the ship in full color surrounded by draped flags and patriotic images against a gold ground. It is also is one of the very few cards also printed on the back. This information tells us that Capt. Limeburner was her commander and that she was scheduled to depart Pier 28 in the East River on November 15, with the "15" added in manuscript. This may have been her 1859 trip, in which she departed November 23, and made San Francisco in a commendable 109 days. A copy of this card brought $4500 in the Siegel sale of 1990, and this copy equals or surpasses that copy in terms of its brilliant condition, its only flaw being a pinhead-sized fleck missing from the upper right border. $7000 See Illustration
46. Ephemera. CLIPPER SHIP SAILING CARD - OCEAN TELEGRAPH. The Ocean Telegraph was an extreme clipper ship built in Medford, Mass. in 1854 and noted for her beauty, fine lines, and speed. All of her 8 passages were from New York to San Francisco, and she averaged an astonishing 117 days for these runs. This is an unusual card in that the date of departure is actually printed on the card. This date reads "October 27" with the second digit supplied in manuscript. The card measures 7" x 4 3/4" and is in excellent condition, with only the slightest hint of oxidation along the outer borders. $2750 See Illustration
47. Ephemera. HOME MADE STEREO VIEW CARDS OF CHINA, 1909. 55 stereo cards produced by "W.E.B." in 1909. Dual images are about 2 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches each. They include 4 river scenes, about half a dozen occupationals (brick making, umbrella making, trading, etc.) and many street scenes of meals, beggars and commerce. The rest are interiors, views of the Great Wall, Ming Tombs and various shrines and temples, cities and scenic spots. Most are labeled, some are dated. All images are in very good condition, mounted on 3 1/4 x 7 inch cardboard. The lot. $550
48. Ephemera. PHOTO ALBUM, CA. 1880S -90S? About 130 albumen prints ranging in size from 8 x 11 down to 3 x 3. Subjects include large views and a double page panorama of Gibraltar, scenes from Corfu, Venice and other Mediterranean ports, mostly large format, formal portrait of a ship's company of perhaps 200 men, masts looming in the background, 2 later silver prints of the officers and crew of HMS Pigmy which, according to the caption, was commissioned in 1888. Then the location switches to China, with large format street and port scenes, a Victorian wedding. Cut to horrific battle scenes of corpses in trenches (Phillipines in the Spanish American War?) Then back to China in somewhat smaller 5 1/2 x 4 inch format, featuring a beheading, musicians and street scenes. Then down to smaller 4 x 4 and vastly more interesting scenes of daily life aboard the Pygmy, still in China apparently. This book seems to represent at least two tours of duty by a British naval officer. It is a narrative told in images, waiting to be turned into words. $450 See Illustration
49. Fanning, Edmund. VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; WITH SELECTED SKETCHES OF VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS... CHINA, ETC. NY 1833. b/w plates. (xiii), 499 pp. First edition. "Captain Fanning of Stonington, Connecticut, sailed for the South Seas in 1792, on a voyage for sealskins, and during the next twenty-five years made voyages to the Pacific and around the world, visiting Australia,... South Georgia, and the islands of Fiji, Tonga and the Marquesas. He discovered several islands, including one that still bears his name, lying 1200 miles south of Honolulu. Included is an account of the first American naval exploring expedition to the southern hemisphere, 1829-30, sponsored by the U.S. government and commanded by Benjamin Pendleton."—Hill p.101. Ferguson, 1643, calling it "A very interesting work.... it was his petition to Congress and largely his own personal efforts that finally led to... the exploring expedition that sailed under the command of... Charles Wilkes." See also Spence 454. Bound in original cloth and boards with spine label intact. This copy shows occasional foxing, though the plates have escaped the worst of it. Additionally, the upper corner of the two front blanks has been torn away, probably to remove an owner's signature. Also, a small piece is torn from the dedication page with no loss of text. Withall, a decent copy of a scarce and important book in its original binding. $1500
50. Farragut, Loyall. THE LIFE OF DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT, FIRST ADMIRAL OF THE UNITED STATES NAVY. NY. 1879. b/w plates. vi, 586 pp. First edition of the life of this important figure who began his career sailing with Porter on the Essex in the great Pacific Cruise during the War of 1812 and ended it, as Smith notes, being named "Admiral of the Navy" at the end of the Civil War. An excellent source of information on the 19th century American Navy. Smith IV, 865. This is a beautiful copy, clean and fresh. $125
Items 51-75
List 140 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company