item number |
To order, email tenpound@shore.net |
| 126. | Patterson, Captain Howard. THE YACHTSMAN'S GUIDE. NY. (1887) b/w ills. in text. 443 pp. Navigation, seamanship, rules of the road, everything necessary to the Victorian yachtsman. Includes lengthy dictionaries of sea terms and illustrated dictionary of shipbuilding terms. 2nd ed. Toy 1922. VG $150 |
| 127. | Pease, Z.W. THE CATALPA EXPEDITION. New Bedford. 1897. b/w plates. iv, 215 pp. Narrative of the New Bedford whaling bark chartered by John Boyle O'Reilly to rescue Irish prisoners from Australia. See below for a print of this episode. Spine lightly sunned, with light wear to spine ends. VG $150 |
| 128. | Pepys, Samuel. MEMOIRES RELATING TO THE STATE OF THE ROYAL NAVY OF ENGLAND... Lon. 1690. b/w portrait and folding table. 214, (17) pp. Through his cousin and general-at-sea, Edward Montagu, Pepys became Clerk of Acts to the Navy Board, and eventually First Secretary of the Admiralty. He was out of a job when the head of the administration, the Duke of York, was accused of treason. Pepys returned in 1683 as Secretary for Admiralty Affairs and found the Admiralty greatly disorganized. This work is his account of the special commission of 1686 set up to restore the order lost during his absence. Pepys intended to write a great history of the navy but never did. This is his only work about naval affairs, and a classic. With a note on the front blanks by an earlier owner, about persons in Pepys' account. This copy is a first edition, first state, in contemporary calf binding with gilt spine decoration and spine label. The front joint is weak but this copy is otherwise in an excellent state of preservation. NMM Catalog V, 691. A rare book. $2250 |
| 129. | Periodical. THE AMERICAN NEPTUNE. VOL. IX, 1949 - VOL. XLIX, 1989. Salem, MA Various dates. b/w plates. Various Paginations. Long run of America's own quarterly journal of maritime history. In original wrappers. The Pictorial Supplement is also included (Supplement lacking only numbers 5 and 20.) The lot $500 |
| 130. | Periodical. H. Niles, editor. THE WEEKLY REGISTER. VOL. I - VOL VIII, PLUS INDEX VOL. Balt. 1811 - 1815. Various paginations. One of the great original sources for the history of the War of 1812. These volumes comprise an almost daily reporting of the events of the War as they unfolded. Important state papers, local news articles and correspondence pertaining to American politics, business and military status are collected and reprinted in abundance, and every history of this period, from contemporary accounts to modern works, have relied on the Weekly Register. While parts of this periodical sometimes appear on the market, they are often rebound or in poor condition. This set is bound in contemporary full calf with spine labels. Front hinge of vol 1 is cracked. Some rubbing to spines, but a very nice set in old bindings. $1000 |
| 131. | Portland, Maine. A CIRCULAR TO SEA CAPTAINS AND OTHER SEAFARING MEN. Portland. 1881. 11 pp. Dignified appeal to sailors of all ranks to bring home samples of flora and fauna from all parts of the globe, to make up, in part, for the second destruction of the collection of the Portland Society of Natural History. The pamphlet does all it can to interest the men in such efforts, and includes some instruction on how to gather and preserve samples of fish, seaweed, etc. Original wrappers, near Fine condition. $50 |
| 132. | Print. BARK CATALPA OF NEW BEDFORD. Color lithograph print by Forbes of Boston. Image size is 17" x 11" in a frame measuring 22" x 15". Drawn by E.N. Russell of New Bedford, and copyrighted by him, 1876. This print celebrates one of the more remarkable incidents in American whaling history. In 1876 the whaling Bark Catalpa sucessfully rescued six Irish political prisoners from the British penal colony in Fremantle, Australia. The ship's captain later related the adventure to Zephaniah Pease who wrote about it in his book, "The Catalpa Expedition." (Above) See Ingalls, 318. The print shows light even tanning and is in very good condition. Framed, under glass. $850 See Illustration |
| 133. | Remote Area Conflict Information Center. BLUE BOOK OF COASTAL VESSELS. SOUTH VIETNAM. Columbus, OH. 1967. b/w plates. Oblong 4to. xv, 556 pp. Chapters on the origin and evolution of South Vietnamese boats and junks, fish species and fishing areas, fishing techniques, construction methods and materials are followed by identified photos, measured silhouettes, and textual descriptions of hundreds of wooden and steel hulled coastal fishing and freight vessels. Text is in English and Vietnamese. Consistent with its time and place, the book also has chapters on searching these vessels, and how contraband can be concealed. Certainly the best source for study of these craft. VG $300 |
| 134. | Robinson, J. H. GUIDE TO NANTUCKET. (Nantucket) 1948. Color maps, b/w ills. 71 pp. plus 35 pp. illustrated ads. 4 folding color maps. Interesting ads for local businesses. VG in original wrappers. $40 |
| 135. | Roux, Joseph. CARTE DE LA MER MEDITERRANEE EN DOUZE FEUILLES. Marseilles. 1764. b/w folding charts. Tall folio, 12 folding sheets. A handsome atlas of the Mediterranean, boldly delineated on 12 sheets of heavy paper 2 feet tall, showing rhumb lines, harbors, anchorages and shore features. NMM catalog notes that Roux's atlas was used aboard Nelson's Victory to navigate the Mediterranean. This copy, too, has been used for the same purpose, as occasional faint old pencil notations on the first 3 charts attest. Some worming at bottoms of charts 1, 11 and 12. Charts 1-3 show some tanning and soiling. The rest are clean. Bound in 18th century marbled boards with a canvas backstrip. Quite scarce, only two holdings on OCLC. The only listing in the Antique Map Price Record is for $9500 in 2001. Not in Polak. NMM Catalog 267. Mooney p. 99. $5000 See Illustration |
| 136. | Russell, J. (compiler). THE HISTORY OF THE WAR, BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT-BRITAIN... Hartford. 1815. viii-402 pp. Contemporary history of the War of 1812, with "a list of vessels taken from G. Britain". Smith calls it "A very early pro-Yankee account."Smith II, 1749. Howes R-535. Second edition, reset, with a list of books published by Russell at back. Bound in original calf with spine label. Pages taned. A good copy of an interesting account. $150 |
| 137. | Samuels, Capt. Samuel. FROM THE FORECASTLE TO THE CABIN. NY. 1887. xviii, 308, [4 advert.] pp. Recollections by the skipper of a record-breaking Atlantic packet ship, the Dreadnought, in the mid-19th century, including service in the Texas navy and merchant voyages and adventures in the Mediterranean (including Turkey), the Philippines, and a mutiny aboard the packet Dreadnought, of which Samuels was master. ... a lively series of maritime adventures around the world. - Smith, American Travelers Abroad, S3. Minor wear, VG $75 |
| 138. | Schaefer, Rudolph J. J.E. BUTTERSWORTH. 19TH-CENTURY MARINE PAINTER. Mystic, CT. 1975. b/w and color plates. xxvi, 276 pp. The first and still major work on this important marine artist. Well illustrated, and with a complete list of all signed or attributed works. Almost impossible to find these days, and much in demand. About Fine in VG dj. $450 |
| 139. | Scott, Ernest. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN MATTHEW FLINDERS, R.N. Sydney. 1914. b/w plates. xvii, 492 pp. Capacious biography of the great explorer of Australian waters. First edition. Scattered internal foxing, else clean and tightly bound in bright binding. VG $150 |
| 140. | Slocum, Joshua SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD. NY. 1900. b/w ills. xvi, 294 pp. First edition of Slocum's classic, with the original illustrations by Fogarty and Varian. A VG copy, only minor cover spotting. Toy. 462. Morris & Howland p. 126. $450 |
| 141. | Southern Yacht Club. CHARTER, BY-LAWS, TABLE OF TIME ALLOWANCE, RACING RULES, ETC. OF THE SOUTHERN YACHT CLUB. New Orleans. 1894. Folding map. Color flag plates. 12mo. 111 (2) plus plates. Also contains lists of officers and members as well as sailing directions from West End through Mississippi Sound to Mobile and Pensacola, and a folding map of Lake Borgne and Lake Pontchartrain. 12 color plates show club signals and dozens of private yacht flags, as well as the yacht club's signal code. Front inner hinge cracked but canvas covers holding. Text and plates clean. A rarity. Not Toy, Morris & Howland, or anywhere, I'll bet... $400 |
| 142. | Spofford, Harriet Prescott. NEW-ENGLAND LEGENDS. Bos. 1871. b/w ills. 40 pp. The first of these legends is, "The True Account of Captain Kidd." It is followed by pieces on Charlestown, Salem, Newburyport, Dover and Portsmouth. First ed. BAL 18452. Scarce. Original boards, minor spotting. $100 |
| 143. | Stephens, William P. TRADITIONS AND MEMORIES OF AMERICAN YACHTING. NY. (1942) 4to. 173 pp. An unassuming package for a learned history of American yachting and development of various types. Toy calls it "A very rich source of information..." Toy 100. Morris & Howland p. 133. Minor sunning, light wear. VG. $100 |
| 144. | Stewart, C.S. BRAZIL AND LA PLATA: THE PERSONAL RECORD OF A CRUISE. NY. 1856. Tinted Lithos. xi, 428 pp. Stewart was a chaplain in the US Navy who, decades earlier, had written about his travels in the South Seas. Here, he recounts his South American cruise in the ship Congress in 1850-53. "The author gives a picture of shipboard life, his duties as a naval chaplain, and observations on South America." - Smith S 161. Smith (Naval Bib.) II, 3128. This work is much scarcer than Stewart's accounts of his Pacific cruises. VG in original cloth with attractive tinted lithos of Rio and Catatta. $200 |
| 145. | Taylor, Fennings. THE HON. THOS. D'ARCY MCGEE. A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND DEATH... Montreal. 1868. b/w photo frontis. 60 pp. Memorial tribute to a Canadian politician and author, notable for a cabinet photo of the man by Notman, which serves as the frontispiece for this book. $200 |
| 146. | Thompson, Benjamin F. THE HISTORY OF LONG ISLAND; FROM ITS DISCOVERY AND SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME. NY. 1843. b/w folding map, lithograph and wood engraved plates. 2 vols. xxi-511; 554 pp. Town by town history of the island, with additional sections on shipwrecks, the birds of Long Island, Quaker persecutions, etc. The set is distinguished by some wonderful plates and town views. This is the second edition, fairly scarce, since Howes rates it an "aa" (Howes T-187.) Bound in original cloth with minor wear to spine ends. Scattered foxing and staining but plates are clean. 2 vols. $350 |
| 147. | Vanderbilt, Harold S. ENTERPRISE. NY. 1931. b/w plates. xvii, 230 pp. "The story of the first, and easiest, of Vanderbilt's two successful defenses." Toy 1626. Morris & Howland p. 148. Rulon-Miller Checklist of Twenty-five Important Books and Pamphlets on the Americas Cup #14. First edition. Minor wear, VG $200 |
| 148. | Vanderbilt, Harold S. ENTERPRISE. NY. 1931. b/w plates. xvii, 230 pp. "The story of the first, and easiest, of Vanderbilt's two successful defenses." Toy 1626. Morris & Howland p. 148. Rulon-Miller Checklist of Twenty-five Important Books and Pamphlets on the Americas Cup #14. First edition. Fine in lightly sunned dj. $300 |
| 149. | Vanderdecken. THE YACHT SAILOR... Lon. 1888. fldg. b/w plates. viii, 208 pp. Victorian yachtsmanship as well as information on design, building and rigging, racing, and an interesting chapter on boats. Toy 1955. A pretty copy, in original blindstamped blue cloth with gilt decoration. Near Fine. $75 |
| 150. | Vanderdecken (William Cooper). YACHTS AND YACHTING. Lon. 1873. b/w plates, many folding. viii, 391 pp. "Treatise on building, sparring, canvassing, sailing and the general management of yachts." An interesting illustrated section on sail making. "Very comprehensive"Toy 1956. With 47 plates, many of which fold. Bound in original decorative cloth. Inner hinge starting, else a brilliant copy, with gold cover decorations intact against bright blue cloth, and contents clean and fresh. $450 |
| 151. | (Ward, Ned.) NEPTUNE AND MARS, OR THE FLEET AND THE ARMY DISPLAY'D IN THEIR TRUE COLOURS... Lon. 1745, n.d. b/w frontis. Title in red and black. 2 vol. (6), 77; (6), 76 pp. Ward was a prolific English satirist who died in 1731. His gad-fly humor and attacks on the government resulted in his twice being pilloried. The two works here are second printings of scurrilous and entertaining pieces first published in 1707 and 1709. (The 1707 work was about sailors and was originally titled "The Wooden World Dissected.") They describe in a satirical manner the typical soldiers and sailors of the day, from captain to man before the mast. Despite the tone there is much good information on social mores and shipboard customs in the 18th century Royal Navy, as well as a few laughs that survive into the 20th century. This edition is rare. Not in NMM catalog or in Adams and Waters. Handsomely rebound in antique style half calf over marbled boards with gilt spine decoration. $700 |
| 152. | Wasson, George S. SAILING DAYS ON THE PENOBSCOT. Salem, MA. 1932. b/w plates. xiv, 465 pp. "The River and bay as they were in the old days." With Colcords "Record of Vessels Built on Penobscot River and Bay". First edition, VG in lightly sunned dj. $150 |
| 153. | Weatherill, Richard. THE ANCIENT PORT OF WHITBY AND ITS SHIPPING. Whitby, ENG. 1908. b/w plates. 445, (11 pp.) Chapters on piers and lighthouses, tugs and lifeboats, whale fishing, steamers and notices of Captain Cook and the Scoresbys. With long list of vessels. VG $125 |
| 154. | Wilkes, Charles. ANARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838...1842. Phila. 1845. b/w plates, charts, atlas. 5 vols., various paginations, plus atlas. This was the major US exploring expedition of the 19th century. "Six ships were commissioned for the voyage... the expedition visited... South America...the Samoa Islands and New South Wales. From Sydney, Wilkes sailed into the Antarctic Ocean and along the Antarctic Continent... reporting land at a number of points in the region now known as Wilkesland. He visited Tonga, the Fiji group, and the Hawaiian Islands in 1840, and in 1841 explored the west coast of North America... he also visited San Francisco Bay and the Sacramento River. Crossing the Pacific, Wilkes called at the Philippine Islands, the Sulu Archipelago, Borneo, Singapore, and the Cape of Good Hope."Hill p. 325. This is the first "popular" edition, preceded only by the rare Official and 4to editions (totaling about 250 copies). It has been completely reset, with some revisions to the text. The plates are the same as those in the first two issues, but have been slightly rearranged by the binder. Of this edition, Wilkes himself said, "the paper and execution fully equal and, in some respects (are) to be preferred to the 4to edition." Haskell 2b. Howes W-414 "aa". Hill p. 325. Spence 1262. Bound in original government cloth, with gilt eagle decoration on cover and gilt on spine. The spine of Vol 1 has been laid down. A few paint spots on backstrips of vols. 2, 4, and 5, and minor wear to all spine ends. Additionally, the maps, which were rather tanned and split along the folds, have been repaired and rebacked. Overall, this is a very workable set of the best available edition of Wilkes, at a very reasonable price. Text and plates are clean, and bindings are sound. $3000 See Illustration |
| 155. | Wilkes, Charles. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838,1839,1840,1841,1842. Phila. 1849. b/w plates, charts, some fldg. 5 vols. various paginations. This is the first uncondensed edition published without the atlas. "Although the title page calls for an atlas volume, it appears doubtful whether one was ever issued..."Haskell p. 43. All the many plates are present and maps that would have been in the atlas are bound in the text. See Haskell 7 for collations. Hill p. 325, Judd 189. This set is bound in publisher's sheep, with spine labels and ornamentation, and gold eagle of front cover. Front board of vol 1 reattached, minor wear, overall VG. 5 vols. $750 |
| 156. | (Worron, Harriet B.) "TRUSTUM" AND HIS GRANCHILDREN. BY ONE OF THEM. Nantucket. 1881. 261 pp. Scarce work on early Nantucket history with key moments recreated by author Worron. Crosby p. 193. VG. $125 |
| 157. | Yachting. COLLECTION OF YACHT CLUB YEARBOOKS. 1891 -1941. 22 vols. various paginations. Sewanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club - 1891-2, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1902, 1915, 1927. New York Yacht Club - 1903, 1915, 1916. Eastern Yacht Club - 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941. Corinthian Yacht Club - 1927, 1930. Folding charts, lists of members, rules, race results, etc. plus color plates of members flags and signals in every volume. All VG. The lot of 22 yearbooks $600 |
| 158. | Young, Rosalind Amelia. MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY AND STORY OF PITCAIRN ISLAND. Auckland, NZ 1924. b/w plates and ills. xii-303 pp. History and narrative by a resident of Pitcairn, with photos and accounts of residents, island industries, etc. This is an oddity, in that it was printed in New Zealand in 1924. Most other copies come from California and were printed in 1894. The present work, which styles itself the "eighth edition" contains 7 additional pages in the form of an appendix,and a list of books printed by the New Zealand publisher. Some wear to spine ends, minor cover wear. $125 |