Maritime List 140

Items 101-125

item number

To order, email tenpound@shore.net

101. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) OLLA PORIDA. Lon. 1840. 3 vols. vi, 310; 362; 332 pp. A collection of Marryat's articles including a long diary of his travels on the continent, and a couple of humorous and interesting pieces, "How to Write a Fashionable Novel" and "How to Write a Book of Travels." Bound in cloth over boards with original labels rubbed. Some foxing internally. In chemises and red morocco slipcase. 3 vols $350
102. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) POOR JACK. Lon. 1840. b/w engravings. 12 parts. 384 pp. First appearance of the first edition of a work written at the height of Marryat's powers, this novel takes place in Greenwich, and is set around its great hospital for naval pensioners. In 12 original parts as issued, with paper wrappers intact, and 46 engraved plates by marine artist Clarkson Stanfield. Some soiling and chipping to wrappers, especially backstrip of no. I, but in very good condition overall. Survivals of this sort are uncommon for popular works, and Marryat was most popular in his day. In chemise and red morocco slipcase. $600
103. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) THE CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST. Lon. n.d. b/w engraved plates. 2 vols. 288; 298, (4) One of Marryat's books for boys, published in 1847. First edition, title pages and green and red, with notices at end of second volume. Bound in original gilt decorated cloth. In chemises and red morocco slipcase. VG $250
104. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) THE NAVAL OFFICER; OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN THE LIFE OF FRANK MILDMAY. Lon. 1829 3 vols. 297; 310; 270 pp. First editions of Marryat's first book, published a year prior to his retirement from the Royal Navy. Though not autobiographical as some suspected, this novel brought fresh life and human emotion to the genre. In original paper covered boards with spine labels. Early paper repair to spine ends, else VG. Bound in original gilt decorated cloth. In chemises and red morocco slipcase. VG $450
105. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) THE PHANTOM SHIP. Lon. 1839. 3 vols. 300; 289; (2)66 pp Marryat's treatment of the famous Flying Dutchman legend. First editions. Quarter calf over green cloth. Backstrips chipped. Some foxing internally. In chemises and red morocco slipcase. 3 vols $300
106. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) THE PIRATE, AND THE THREE CUTTERS. Lon. 1836. b/w engraved plates. 315 pp. This is a splendid copy of the first edition, with 20 engraved plates by British marine artists Clarkson Stanfield. VG-Fine in original gilt decorated cloth. In chemise and red morocco slipcase. $300
107. Marryat, Capt. (Frederic) THE TRAVELS AND ROMANTIC ADVENTURES OF MONSIEUR VIOLET, AMONG THE SNAKE INDIANS AND WILD TRIBES OF THE GREAT WESTERN PRARIES. Lon. 1843. Folding map. 3 vols. viii, 312; 318; 299 pp. Marryat visited America in 1837 and this novel presumably resulted from his travels there. Though the gilt spine decorations are intact the outer joints show some wear, probably because this set was circulated in the College Book Society, 1838. The front pastedown of each volume contains the printed rules of that society, and vol II contains a printed list of the 32 members of the society and the dates of their dues payments. One of the members, Capt. G. Burton, RN, eventually purchased this set and signed each volume. The map is interesting in that all the place names are imaginary. In fact Howes calls this work "Incredible adventures of an imaginary Frenchman borrowed from various sources" Howes M-302. First edition, second issue. Bound in original gilt decorated scarlet cloth. In chemises and red morocco slipcase. VG $450
108. McFarland, Raymond. A HISTORY OF THE NEW ENGLAND FISHERIES. (Gloucester 2002) b/w maps. 457 pp. Published by the University of Pennsylvania in a limited quantity in 1911, this authoritative history is for some reason practically impossible to locate. Aside from the 19th century works of Goode and Sabine, it is probably the most important and comprehensive work on the topic. Therefore, we've reprinted it on wide margined acid free paper and bound it in sturdy blue buckram with handsome gold spine lettering and decoration. I did see an a copy of the original last year for $250. Our new reprint is only $65
109. Melville, Herman. BATTLE-PIECES AND ASPECTS OF THE WAR. NY. 1866. x-272 pp. First edition of Melville's poems on the Civil War. At the time of its publication this work added little to his reputation, already in decline. But later scholars have discovered the beginnings of modernism in Melville's startlingly original verse. BAL 13673. This is a nice copy in brown cloth, with only very light wear at the top of the spine. A 1934 bill from the legendary bookselling firm Dauber and Pine is laid in. $750
110. Merrill, F.J.H. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GEOLOGY OF BLOCK ISLAND, MARTHA'S VINEYARD AND NANTUCKET. NY. 1884. b/w ills., fldg. charts. 64 pp. This factual essay is entirely handwritten, and composed by Merrill, probably while a student at Columbia College. Pages 44-64 pertain specifically to Nantucket. This work is unique, and it pre-dates Shaler's "Geology of the Island of Nantucket" by 5 years. The first plate, a geologic section of Martha's Vineyard, is missing. The three other folding charts are present. Bound in half morocco over boards. Some scuffing to spine, but VG. $750
111. Minot, George Richards. THE COLLECTED WORKS OF GEORGE MINOT. v.p. v.d. 4 vols. Various paginations. Minot, 1758-1802, was a distinguished jurist and historian, and one of the founding members of the Mass. Historical Society. Included here are his History of the Insurrections of Massachusetts (1788), Oration on the Anniversary of the Boston Massacre, (1782), Address to the Mass. Charitable Fire Society, (1795), Continuation of the History of Mass. Bay (1798) and Eulogy on Washington, (1800). In addition, bound into the third volume are three letters from Minot to Isaiah Thomas regarding the printing of tickets for the Harvard College lottery, 1795, with stampless covers included. Also included are the "Records of the Harvard College Class Association of 1802" kept by George's son Willima Minot as Secretary. This consists of 13 leaves of manuscript notes plus a broadside, "A list of the Class Which entered Harvard College in July 1798" (S & S 631). The minutes of the annual association meetings cover the years 1807-1827. The collection of 3 printed vols., a manuscript record book and a printed boradside. $1250
112. (Morton, Hamilton) THE AMERICA CUP. NY. 1874. b/w engraved frontis, albumen photos. 123 pp. "It was the second challenge for the Cup in 1871 that inspired the first book devoted entirely to the subject. Hamilton Morton, then secretary of the New York Yacht Club, composed 'The America Cup...' which described in murky verse the second challenge for the Cup made by the 'Livonia'... against the yachts 'Columbia' and 'Sappho... Morton’s book, illustrated with four (sic) albumen prints (the first book on yachting so illustrated) and much desired for its physical beauty, is technically the first book on the Cup."—Rulon-Miller 2. Toy 1608. Morris & Howland p. 97. Minor wear, still VG $750
113. Murphy, Hanery C. THE VOYAGES OF VERRAZZANO: A CHAPTER IN THE EARLY HISTORY OF MARITIME DISCOVERY. NY 1875. b/w fldg. charts. vi, 198 PP. One of the earliest works on Verrazzano based on European original documents. This is the first edition, a the scarce imprint by Joel Munsell, master printer of Albany, NY. Howes M-906. Bound in later cloth. VG $150
114. Murphy, John M'Leod & W.N. Jeffers. NAUTICAL ROUTINE AND STOWAGE; WITH SHORT RULES IN NAVIGATION. NY 1849. b/w plates. various paginations (about 300 pp.) First edition of an important work, with sections on spars and rigging, evolutions, and stowage. The Spars and Rigging section was reprinted in in 1933 in a limited edition of 200 and is itself hard to find. McDonald 325. A VG copy in gilt decorated covers with a humorous contemporary inscription from one R.E. Carmody, USN. $200
115. Murrell, William Meacham. CRUISE OF THE FRIGATE COLUMBIA AROUND THE WORLD... 1840. 12mo. 230 pp. A scarce little sailor's narrative of life before the mast and the sights and adventures of a round-the world cruise. the Columbia, which accompanied the John Adams, took part in the shelling of Quallah Battoo on Sumatra to avenge the murder of American sailors by Malays. As Forbes notes, there is also a good deal of information on Hawaii. Scarce. Not in Hill. Forbes 1232. Smith M121. Judd 133. Bound in brown cloth with pictorial gold stamp on cover. Rebacked to match. Private library plate on front pastedown. $750
116. Nantucket Atheneum. CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE NANTUCKET ATHENEUM. WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE INSTITUTION. Nantucket. 1841. vi, 72 pp. Gives a very interesting view of what Nantucketers of that era might have been reading. For example, in the "Voyages and Travels" section, Paulding's book on the Globe mutiny is listed, but Lay & Hussey's is not. Nor is Chase's book on the sinking of the Essex included, though other shipwrecks are. The list of holdings is preceded by By-Laws and Regulations of the Atheneum. Rare. Not in Crosby. No holdings on OCLC. Sabin 51751. Original cloth binding with spine label. VG $350
117. (Nantucket) Macy, W.H. HERE AND THERE. Nantucket. 1877. 12mo. 46 pp. Poems, mostly nautical and local, culled by author Macy in his old age and near-blindness. Crosby, p. 178. A beautiful copy in original wrappers. In chemise and slipcase. Fine $150
118. New York Yacht Club. CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS, SAILING REGULATIONS, &C, OF THE NEW YORK YACHT CLUB. 1871. NY. 1871. Folding color plate. 12mo. 70 pp. Very early yearbook of the NYYC. With lists of members, vessels, tables of allowance, by-laws, uniform regulations, and a beautiful folding color plate, extending out 18 inches, entitled "Private Signals of Yachts Belonging to the New York Yacht Club, 1871." Minor wear, VG. $250
119. (New York Yacht Club.) YACHTSMEN OF THE WORLD. (NY. 1914) b/w gravure plates and hand colored ills. 4to. unpaginated. A yearbook picturing about 40 New York yachting worthies. Each individual page has the gentleman's signature on a glassine overlay, then a full page with a photo portrait, a caricature, and portrait of the individual's yacht in sepia gravure, with a handcolored painting of the yacht's pennants. Under each caricature are a couple of stanzas of doggerel about the man and his yacht. Serving as a title page in this copy is a sheet of glassine with commodore Dallas Pratt's flag painted in color, with a stylized "1914" painted over it. Such luminaries as J. Pierpont Morgan and Sir Arthur Lipton grace these pages. This is a rare work. I can find no mention of it in any of the usual yachting references. It is likely that a copy of this book was given to each of the participants. Bound in red and blue reverse calf limp covers, with the New York Yacht Club seal in gold, and a painted picture of a yacht inside a gold steering wheel, with the letters "NYYC" in brass wire affixed to the front cover. $1250
120. Newhall, Chas. L. THE ADVENTURES OF JACK; OR, A LIFE ON THE WAVE. Southbridge. 1859. 134 (4) pp. “Whaling experiences in the Pacific Ocean aboard the ‘Copia’ of New Bedford... (Hawaiian Islands, North Pacific, Ladrones), ‘Bowditch’ of Warren, RI... (Bonin Islands, North Pacific, Hawaii) and ‘Dover’ of New London... (Hawaii, Marquesas). Newhall’s account also includes whaling in the Indian Ocean and merchant marine service...” —Forster. For a sailor, Newhall was a good writer. His descriptions are graphic and immediate. He was also a printer, and so was able to publish this work himself. An ad for his printing establishment appears at the back of the book. Scarce, not in Hill, Judd or Hunnewell. Forster 74 cites a reprint edition only. Backstrip laid down with minor chipping to gilt title letters. Boards are clean and text is clean and fresh. $500
121. O'Callaghan, E.B. (editor) JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGE OF THE SLOOP MARY FROM QUEBECK, TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HER WRECK OFF MONTAUK POINT, L.I. ANNO 1701... Albany, NY. 1866. xvii, 50 pp. The Mary was bound for New York with wine, brandy and furs. She stopped at Cape Ann and Salem, avoiding Boston and its revenue officers, rounded Cape Cod and stopped at Martha's Vineyard, where this journal ends. Seven days later she was driven ashore at Montauk. The journal was found among the personal effects of the Mate. Also included in this publication are documents giving an account of the wreck, list of cargo, list of crew, etc. Published by Albany antiquarian Joel Munsell, an unnumbered copy in a limited edition of 100. Scarce, obviously, and not in Huntress. Title in red and black. Rebound in red cloth with original leather spine laid down. VG $200
122. Oldman, W.O. SKILLED HANDWORK OF THE MAORI. Wellington. 1946. b/w photo plates. 40 pp. plus 98 plates. Second ed., featuring a charming photo of a shrunken head (plate 98) on the cover. Ex-lib else VG in original illustrated wrappers. $100 See Illustration
123. Oldman, W.O. THE OLDMAN COLLECTION OF POLYNESIAN ARTIFACTS. New Plymouth, NZ. 1943. b/w photo plates. 86 pp. plus 136 plates. This is the second catalog of the Oldman collection, covering artifacts from Tahiti, Austral and Cook groups. Quite scarce. O'Reilly and Reitman 5291. Ex lib. in stiff wraps as issued. $200
124. (Oliver, James) WRECK OF THE GLIDE, WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF THE FIJIS, AND OF WALLIS ISLAND. NY. 1848 12mo. b.w frontis. 203 pp. "The Glide sailed from Salem in 1829. She was called a whaler, but when she reached the Fijis was apparently after beche de mer. The ship was caught in a hurricane... and was driven ashore, where the natives treated the crew quite well." —Huntress. The book is highly descriptive of Pacific Islands and islanders, including, Fiji, Wallis and the Hawaiian islands. Some mention of English and American whalers. This is the second and best edition (nearly 100 pages longer than the first). Huntress 345C, Hill p. 218. Judd p. 137. A scarce title. Light wear to spine ends. Text clean and fresh. VG. $850. Another copy with more cover wear, stain in upper corner of pages not affecting text. Good. $500
125. Orange, James. THE CHATER COLLECTION. Lon. 1924. Color and b/w plates. Colored folding charts. 4to. 528 pp. "Pictures relating to China, Hongkong, Macao, 1655-1860; with historical and descriptive letterpress." First edition of an indispensable book for the study of the China Trade, blending the history and geography of China with the politics of the China Trade and its artifacts. This is copy #499 in a limited edition of 750. Some spotting on lower portion of front board, else VG in torn dj. $850
Items 126-158
List 140 Table of Contents
To Order: Email us at tenpound@shore.net, call us at (978) 283-5299, or fax us at (978) 283-5235. Please leave your name, phone number, list number, and the item numbers of the books you would like to order. No response means prior sale.

ten pound island book company